Will not finish▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) |
So-so |
Cannot be given a consistent rating: first two eps are excellent, then series degenerates into a b-list harem. Aoi is lovely and powerful, but she can't carry the show by herself when the story stinks so much. |
Air Master (TV) |
Weak |
|
Allison & Lillia (TV) |
|
Nothing more than a modern teen adventure story in a pseudo-historic setting. |
Angel Beats! (TV) |
So-so |
Not the best way to model purgatory. Pointlessly violent. Quit at Mabu Tofu episode as a high point, figured Jun Maeda cannot do any better even working for Seiji Kishi. |
Angel Tales (TV) |
|
Dumb, but oddly engaging. Still, dumber than Futakoi. |
Arjuna (TV) |
|
Hateful environmentalist propaganda packaged into an anime: no, thanks. Good music though. |
Bamboo Blade (TV) |
|
|
Black Cat (TV) |
Bad |
|
Black Lagoon (TV) |
|
Dropped, seen 3. Most beautiful 2D animation ever, better than most features. Unknown if story goes anywhere. |
Bleach (TV) |
|
|
Blue Gender (TV) |
|
Action flick, post-acopaliptic world, love story. A solid midfielder. |
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) |
So-so |
The supposed growth of Marika was boresome. Chiyaki was okay. |
Brighter than the Dawning Blue (TV) |
|
- suspended, done 7. This is not very hopeful... Feena is tremendous, her man provides a good back-up, but the show overall is weak. A rare jewel of OP. |
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) |
|
The sake-drinking chick is actually pretty funny, but they should've given this a story. |
Chihayafuru (TV) |
|
Great production values, but the main love triangle was disappointing. The pretty guy is a total jerk. Arata and Chihaya are disturbed. |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
|
I might have seen all actually, but I can't even remember now. I was so tired by the end... Thank god it's over. Next! |
Dagashi Kashi (TV) |
|
|
DearS (TV) |
|
|
Dominion Tank Police (OAV) |
So-so |
Seen on pirate cable back in early 90s, it was ordinary even back then. |
Dragon Ball (TV) |
|
|
Dragon Ball Z (TV) |
|
|
Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan (TV) |
|
|
éX-Driver (OAV) |
|
Neat flick for dumb little boys. Roll-bar broke, my foot. |
Fairy Tail (TV) |
Good |
Excellent fighting shonen, but creators did not know when to stop. |
FLCL (OAV) |
|
Dumb. Overhyped. Excel Saga wannabe. If you have to break the 4th wall, you have exhausted other options, and you lose. |
Flying Witch (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Fractale (TV) |
|
|
Gabriel DropOut (TV) |
|
|
Galaxy Angel (TV) |
Decent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
|
3D was annoying, worse than in WHR. |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Space (TV) |
Good |
|
Gonna be the Twin-Tail!! (TV) |
Not really good |
|
GoShogun (TV) |
|
|
Gravion (TV) |
Weak |
Weak writing and campiness ruined the show. It's not even good when considered as a parody. |
Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl (TV) |
|
|
Gunbuster (OAV) |
|
|
Haganai (TV) |
Not really good |
Creepy in anime form. Just play the game where it is appropriate. |
Heat Guy J (TV) |
|
Poorly made, silly cop story. And look at those gigantic noses! Van and Hitomi are getting envious now. |
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) |
|
|
Hidamari Sketch (TV) |
|
abandoned, seen 8. A nice 4-koma adaptation, but the integration is not at Azumanga level. It's more like a Lucky Star without otakuism. Pathetic animation did me in. |
Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb (TV) |
|
|
His and Her Circumstances (TV) |
Good |
Begining was nice, so I'm glad to stop after about 6 eps. |
Hyakko (TV) |
|
|
IDOLM@STER: XENOGLOSSIA (TV) |
|
- suspended, seen 8. Mai-HiME + mecha, only better; but no good love. Nyoro~n. "The girlmecha thing" is becoming a main theme gradually. |
Initial D: Extra Stage 2: Tabidachi no Green (OAV) |
|
Way to trample the franchize into the dirt. |
Inuyasha (TV) |
|
Starts well, but how many goddamn shards are there?! |
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) |
|
Slapstick is not my cup. |
Juden Chan (TV) |
|
|
Kanon (TV 1/2002) |
Weak |
All girls are defective (expect the main one perhaps). |
Kimi ni Todoke - From Me to You (TV) |
|
|
Kimikiss pure rouge (TV) |
|
|
Kodocha (TV) |
|
Nice production, not my taste. |
Kyōran Kazoku Nikki (TV) |
|
|
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV) |
|
|
Lord Marksman and Vanadis (TV) |
|
|
Love Hina (TV) |
|
If they resolved the story in 13 episodes, it would be something. The iconic harem comedy which stopped being iconic. Watch Zero no Tsukaima instead if you're into harem. |
Mahoromatic - Automatic Maiden (TV) |
|
|
Meltylancer: The Animation (OAV) |
|
|
Minami Kamakura High School Girls Cycling Club (TV) |
|
|
Minami-ke (TV) |
|
|
Mission-E (TV) |
|
Electric women kick hapless men's butts in this androphobic fantasy for feminists. |
Modern Magic Made Simple (TV) |
|
|
Mr. Osomatsu (TV) |
|
|
Muromi-san (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
So-so |
The most boring anime ever. Loved by many, however. |
My-HiME (TV) |
|
- suspended, done 6. Tragedy keeps ramping up, so... |
Myself; Yourself (TV) |
So-so |
|
Nodame Cantabile: Paris (TV) |
|
|
Noein - to your other self (TV) |
|
- suspended, seen 4. Patchwork of stolen elements. Crazy production list. Curious pencil art on main characters. Team Rocket FTW. |
Non Non Biyori (TV) |
|
|
Panda! Go, Panda! (movie) |
|
|
Pani Poni Dash! (TV) |
|
Becky is not sympathetic at all. I fail to see the attraction of the story. The art was awesome, but... |
Please Teacher! (TV) |
|
Silly and boring. |
Pokémon (TV) |
|
|
Prétear (TV) |
|
|
Princess Tutu (TV) |
|
- dropped, seen 2. Terrific anime, but not for me. |
Psychic Squad (TV) |
|
|
Ranma ½ (TV) |
Decent |
Might be all right in 26 ep, but milked to death over 7 seasons. |
Revue Starlight (TV) |
|
|
Rumbling Hearts (TV) |
|
|
Rune Soldier (TV) |
|
I wanted to finish this some time ago, but I was told it hasn't got much of anything. Sort of like Scrapped Princess. |
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996) |
Decent |
|
(The) Ryuo's Work Is Never Done! (TV) |
|
|
Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (TV) |
|
This was an extremely rare case when the deep rework for American market was better than the Japanese original. Jessie's treachery was the only good storyline in the whole thing. |
Sailor Moon (TV) |
|
|
Sakura Wars (TV) |
|
Not as nasty as its companion movie. Pays attention to characters. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
|
|
School Rumble (TV) |
|
Dropped after 4. Very straightforward. Good jokes in theory, but nothing else. |
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
So-so |
Raging mediocrity is the motto of this series. |
Shakugan no Shana (TV) |
|
- suspended, done 4. No judgement - waiting for complete release. |
Speed Racer (TV) |
|
|
Strike Witches (TV) |
|
|
Strike Witches 2 (TV) |
|
- suspended, seen 4. The supposed fanservice is still awful. |
Suzuka (TV) |
|
|
Takamiya Nasuno Desu! (TV) |
|
|
Tales of Symphonia the Animation (OAV) |
|
The worst of game-based anime. |
Tamako Market (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Tenshi no Shippo Chu! (TV) |
|
What a disaster. Watch the original instead. |
Time of Eve (ONA) |
|
|
ToHeart - Remember my memories (TV) |
|
Weak and ponderous. |
Trigun (TV) |
|
Lots of people ask me to re-evaluate this silly space western, so the jury is out. But it's LONG. |
True Tears (TV) |
|
|
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) |
Good |
|
Upotte!! (ONA) |
|
Too nasty. |
Voltron (TV) |
|
|
Wakaba Girl (TV) |
|
|
(The) World of Narue (TV) |
|
|
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) |
|
|
Yowamushi Pedal (TV) |
|
Massively didactic, insufferable setup. Then turns into an endless shounen sports anime with battle after battle. |
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) |
|
Ruined by the power inflation. Good action up until the end of the tournament, but then creators should've jumped into a well.
|
Yukikaze (OAV) |
|
I'm an airplane nut, but this is too silly even for me. |