Eagleshadow's Anime
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) | Excellent | 9.2 - 5 Centimeters Per Second - movie - 09.4.2011 Best art I've seen in an anime... period! it's a must-watch solely on how awesome the art and animation are. If you try watching it in anything under 720p I KEEEL U! Well, this is exactly what the subtitle says it is - "a couple of stories about their distance" - just add sad stories and you got the full thing. One thing that left me amazed was the way shots were carefully and creatively chosen, motives, camera angles, creative way of drawing something, even sound is freakin' amazing. There are just so many scenes that can leave you breathless, some becasue of what they show, and some becasue of how they show it, but most of them excel in both. We could say this is like Cameron's Avatar of anime world :D It excels at graphics and shots but story that's not really too great, but the way it is told makes it great. The two things that make this not-perfect are |
A-Channel (TV) | Very good | 8.45 - A Channel - 12 episodes - 15.7.2011 TL;DR: It's K-on without instruments.... oh well. More k-on! yey... |
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) | Decent | 5.5 - Ai Yori Aoshi - 24 episodes - 27.12.2009 watched it / 04.7.2011 added to this list Liked it for romantic+comedy part, kinda funny and nice, but it's too much of a default 'harem' genre and pretty much nothing else... too ordinary. Good when you want a nobrainer romantic comedy with some ecchi. But considering how many better stuff there's out there, i don't rly recommend this. I didn't drop it for the sole reason i sometimes need a nobrainer romantic comedy to relax back to normal after a bad/hard day or a bad multiplayer game, so i somehow ended up finishing it. |
Air (TV) | Good | 7 - Air (TV) - 12 episodes 29.5.2010 It did kind of got through to me, but the story is just not worth the higher grade because it's fragmented, bit random, bit boring and it's like lot of small stories put together but that just doesn't work that well with small number of episodes. I absolutely loved the opening and ending songs and animation grew on me as well. The ending, even though somewhat predictable, still had some great emotional impact to deliver (especially liked the scene on the beach). For comparison, haibane renmei was better than this. I believe the score named "Good" is actually a decent description of this anime's quality. |
Air In Summer (special) | Very good | 8 - Air in Summer (special) - 2 episodes - 29.5.2010 I gave this higher grade than Air because it focused only on the "other world" within the Air storyline, and I gotta admit i liked that other world a lot more than the ordinary one, mostly because the story had consistency, characters were interesting, environments and situations they were in were also interesting and amusing to watch. It's only 2 episodes though, but i guess that's normal since it's a special. Wish they made a whole season or whole anime about it. |
AKB0048 (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.17 - AKB0048 - 12 episodes - 17.10.2012 first impressions:amazing so far. A fantasy sf based a lot on music, epic quality production, pretty effects and pure entertainment. Imagine macross frontier with less seriousness and much more moe, with yuruyuri/k-on kind of cast as protagonists, and idol as thematic (nothing as boring as Idolmaster so far). Funny how there are two character that are spiritual successors to Ranka and Sheryl. I'm surprised how well it's all working out so far. When things make little to no sense, it's never annoying but all in good fun, since it doesn't feel unrealistic (although it is), it feels more like fantasy comedy adventure. This might have too much moe for some people. For me there ain't such thing. (so far this is around 11/10) |
AKB0048 next stage (TV) | Excellent | 9.265 - AKB0048 Next Stage - 13 episodes - 9.4.2013 impressions:continuation of s1, just as good so far I guess... not sure if slightly worse. Episode 6 (or 19) is the perfect example of all the lame things in this anime. This anime needs less talk of succession, radiance, elections, competitive spirit, center nova, and the magic of their succession system... and more about political, psychological and social aspect of entertainment ban, and actual fight against it. |
Akira (movie) | Very good | 8.5 - Akira (movie) - 16.6.2011 watch this |
Amagami SS (TV) | So-so | 6.51 - Amagami SS - 26 episodes (6 arcs of 4ep each, VN style) - 3.3.2013 impressions: At first (episode) I was like... yeah, typical beta nice guy romance, as much unrealistic as I'd like it to be true, kinda annoying becasue of that but still enjoyable since I'm the target audie...*unexpected thing happens* fuck! How did this just climb 4 grades up in 4 seconds... wheeee! after 3ep: It's not perfect, but it's the first time I've seen an anime try to tackle this particular subcategory of romance, and I'm really impressed at it so far. It's managing to be both realistic and very entertaining at the same time. after 4ep: First arc complete, I'm not sure if I should review each one separately, but overall first arc was... idk it reminds me of Rec a bit because it's not a triangle, and they last about the same, except that this is highschool romance, but on the other hand they are close in... well might not be "realism" but I can't find another word for it. It's impossible for me to fairly compare this to other romance anime I've watched since this is the first one I'm watching post-V fiasco (a certain irl girl), so after learning a lot I have somewhat different outlook and I notice things I wouldn't have noticed before and such. I don't know if this is better or worse than true tears, rec, kimikiss... but up there, at least as good, if not better. I guess I can say almost for sure it's better than kimikiss, if only for art and pacing. Let's say 10.1/10, if I really had to grade it.
|
Amagami SS+ (TV) | Not really good | 4.8 Amagami SS+ - 13 episodes - 3.3.2013 Review/comment bunched together with S1 |
Angel Beats! (TV) | Masterpiece | 11.4 - Angel Beats! (TV) - 13+1 episodes - 29.6.2010 A Masterpiece, exquisite beyond words... 10/10 fully freakin deserved! It's AMAZING.... SUGOI!!!! Animation and drawing are best I've ever seen. Humor is perfect and Hilarius. Story is unusual. unexpected and amazing. Ending is unexpected and amazing... well just like the story :D Now i cant write this review anymore because I gotta go find some Angel Beats wallpaper or something... |
Another (TV) | Very good | 8.25 - Another - 12 episodes - 2.8.2012
first impression: started with checking out 1 ep, couldn't stop for 4. I just hope it doesn't become repetitive, if not, then it'll be 10/10+. I'm considering finishing it in 3 viewing alltogether. P.A. Works ftw! last impression: gets worse and worse longer it goes. |
Appleseed (movie) | Masterpiece | 10.8 - Appleseed (movie) - 17.6.2011 watched it long time ago... i barely remember it but i remember it was kinda fun to watch and nicely animated. |
Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie) | Masterpiece | 9.8 - Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie) - 12.7.2011 I wish it were as good as first movie, but the story just isn't nearly as great. However, it's obvious they are pr0s and it was a high budget production, so they tell the story in an interesting way, which makes it interesting to watch. Also, the epic CGI is epic. |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) | Excellent | 9 - Azumanga Daioh - 26 episodes - 16.6.2011 Let's quote TV Tropes this time: "Rather disjointed and occasionally surreal story of six high school girls and several of their teachers. Being episodic to the point of resembling sketch comedy, and largely lacking serious conflict or drama, the show has little in the way of conventional storylines, preferring to set up and deliver the animation equivalent of several comic strips per episode." |
Baby Blue (movie) | 8.43 - Baby Blue - 15min short - 23.6.2013 First short of a Genious Party anthology. Feels a bit like 5 cm per sec, just without utterly epic visuals, and also maybe bit more interesting. "It's a cool little story" - would be a best way to describe it I suppose. Cool that it's the same director that did Samurai Champloo. Rest of the shorts in Genious Party suck hard and are barely worth mentioning. |
|
Bakemonogatari (TV) | Very good | 8.4 - Bakemonogatari - 15 episodes - 24.11.2010 LOG: maybe first two episodes were fine i guess, high originality vs some supreme weirdness... like flcl but not nearly as great imo. Then third episode kicked it up a notch, and i already started having high hopes for this anime, but then 4th episode was boring... i guess I'll give few more episodes a try.
| | REVIEW:-Positive stuff: very original design and characters, new/different/better approach to harem genre, great soundtrack, occasionally very interesting/fun to watch, demon themed story/world/setting that doesn't suck, multiple OPs and EDs. |
Black Rock Shooter (OAV) | Good | 7 - Black Rock Shooter (OAV) - 1 episode - around October 2010... I think good, worth seeing indeed. Mostly because animation is just epic. The story was somewhat interesting but an end was a bit too sudden, I though there was more story to be told, and then it just ended. So I figured... yeah I should have seen it coming. The authors made up this rly cool plot and then had an uncool way of getting out of the mess they created... in a way. It somehow all made sense in the end, but then again, you could also say that nothing made sense in the end. It depends on how much of an explanation you would expect from such a plot I guess. But as far as I'm concerned, I prefer when authors finish the plot in some awesomly unexpected way that finally reveals that everyone so far made sense. And this here... maybe it's just too abstract in some way. tl;dr: great animation and graphics make up for weak plot 7/10, aka worth seeing. |
Bodacious Space Pirates (TV) | Very good | 6.45 on average (7.9 for first 13ep) - Mouretsu Space Pirates - well... fuck you! that's how many episodes! (first 13 episodes) - 22.4.2012 So as it turns out, I was tricked by old info from ANN into believing this will only have 13ep, then i finished it and it really seemed like it was over (2 story arcs, some fooling around, and an extra episode at the end). But then I see the "next episode preview" and I'm like fffuuuuuwtf! Then I check and see that it's gonna have 26 episodes, and that 14/26 are out so far. So whatever, since it already feels like it can be split into two seasons, I'm gonna treat it as if it's two seasons and just make two reviews, one for each. First one: Second half of the first season was a huge disappointment, especially the ending storyarc which sucked balls on so many levels I was watching at 3x sometimes just to prevent myself from quiting and never finishing this anime and review. It kinda ok in the beginning but quickly becomes very mediocre with the choice of plot. Then there are like 1 or 2 episodes which are really good, like almost perfect and very fun to watch, that's where the 2 ss are from. But the last storyarc is not the last nail in the coffin... anime wasn't in the coffin yet, but the last storyarc sucked so hard it spawned a coffin and all the nails and nailed everything into the bottomless depth of horribleness. Funny how it's hard to define what exactly sucked, becasue it's pretty much everything together, and mostly the plot itself. At least in first half of the season there was something interesting going on keeping this entertaining, but when it got dragged out more and more because they ran out of story ideas then all the flaws already present just suddenly became apparent and amplified. |
A Bridge to the Starry Skies (TV) | Good | 7.2 - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi - 12 episodes - 23.10.2011 It's too ordinary, too cliche. It's al bit harem-ish but it was really acceptable, it's wasn't the stupid kind of harem that Infinite Stratos is. Then why the lower grade you ask? Well infinite stratos is at least much more memorable than this, because of it's somewhat unique setting. This is just so ordinary. A normal guy, normal girls (in different flavours as usual (tsundere, bigboobs, shy, baka,...))... and then, it pretty much comes down to a romance anime, unlike most harems which are most often stupid comedies with lots of fanservice. This was not a stupid comedy, it was more realistic than that, and therefore had to deliver more in the romance area, and it kinda did, so that's what kept me from droping it... well, that, and the nice drawing, nice OP/ED, and I was totally rooting for the tsundere girl since she at least had some freakin character but then the baka girl won in the end so that was kinda disappointing xD (Look at me being all otaku). But all that being said, I think even girls could enjoy this anime, it even has a girl-fanservice in it, meaning target audience isn't exclusively male. All in all, it was relaxing and somewhat entertaining with some comedy some romance and a bit of fanservice and pretty anime girls and some moe and nice overall visual/audio quality, good thing when you wanna watch something that's all that without having to actually use your brain while watching. |
Bunny Drop (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.69 - Usagi Drop - 11 episodes - 5.6.2012 Not much story going on, not to say there isn't any, but it's kinda slice-of-life. However, characters are so amazing that that alone would make it worth the watch. So also you got the cool development in characters and their relationships, and super-realistic setting, but note that it's inside the Japanese culture. It's an adult anime about becoming-a-parent part of life, and it's executed perfectly. It could use a bit more "meat" (storywise) here and there but it's okay as it is, a bit slow paced sometimes becasue of it. This anime features the purest kind of moe you'll find (think clannad afterstory). If simply watching it doesn't make you simply happy then your brain is wired all wrong. OP is awesome and fits the anime perfectly, although it can seem strange first time you see it, ED is okay but nothing special. I'd say this anime is like Kobato only non-fantasy and much better at it, considering the overall feeling of it. Small number of episodes works to it's advantage, any more would require a longer story arc development which seems to never have been the point of this anime (also I like the way I wrote this sentence). If this went on for say 24 episodes instead of 11, it would get boring, no doubt about it, it was the pitfall of kobato. I could also compare this to Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai for similar thematic but Usagi Drop is infinitely less otaku and more serious/seinen without any fanservice (if you don't count hugs). Reason for otakurating 2 is that it's a bit heavy on innocent-moe and Japanese culture, but it's done in a very serious and realistic way and is ideal anime for introduction to those themes. Production quality is great, voiceacting great, graphics style is a bit different than the mainstream one but it really really works to it's advantage. Only possibly negative thing here is lack of more serious story arc in second half of the anime, first half kinda has the introductory one. This is EXTREMELY hard to rate because of how taste dependent it is. It's almost perfectly executed in what it's trying to be and characters are amazing, the only question that remains is if you're a fan of what it's trying to be. The pure entertainment value might be lower than many anime I graded lower, because this is simply "not that kind of anime". Also one should see at least 3 episodes before making up his mind on watching or not watching this, although if you got this far in this review you should already have a pretty darn good idea about what to expect. |
Cencoroll (movie) | So-so | 5 - Cencoroll (mini movie) - probably late 2010 story sucks very much, only thing good about it is drawing/animation. |
A Certain Magical Index (TV) | Very good | 8 - Toaru Majutsu no Index - 24 episodes - 3.4.2011 Magical fights that make little sense but are still dynamic and well animated (zero no tsukaima style, bit better maybe), mixed with fumoffu/kaichou-maid-sama/zero-no-tsukaima romantic humor. So... like Zero no tsukaima only better. <3 Biribiri character. Thematic wise, this anime is playing around with religion and science duality while adding psionics to the mix... however it's all for the purpose of unique world setting that supports magical fights, which is somewhat silly but then again I cant deny it's also entertaining occasionally, while it's not philosophical at all. I almost quit number of times, but I kept going, and second season is a little bit better at least. This anime is worth watching for the romance/humor, if you can manage to get yourself over the bizarre world setting and fights. However, one thing i thought didn't fit were few brutal scenes, which are rare, but are overly brutal. I don't think they fit at all with this anime's style, although it does make it seem a bit more serious than for example zero no tsukaima. Too bad that seriousness is lost in the stupidity of the fights and world setting. |
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) | Very good | 8.3 - Toaru Majutsu no Index II - 24 episodes - 4.4.2011 It's better than first season, and also gets even better near the ending of season, some episodes are even 10/10 material, almost woke up my roommate from how much i laughed at episodes 19 or 20.... character also really get a lot of depth and personality this far into the anime. There is this one character which is so original that I've never seen such character development before. Usually this quote works well for this anime: by end: "Does anyone notice a pattern with the quality of this anime? even in s1, all the (purely) magic-related arcs suck, while all the academy-related are infinitely better...the author's really inconsistent..." - Inconsistency in quality is the main feature of this anime... it should be called Toaru Majutsu no Inconsistent. Near the end, like in around episode 21, there is such awesome multi-path story progression and epic storyline buildup... and then last two episodes screw up everything. Imagine if instead of last two episodes of code geass R2 story gets cut off and you just get two filler episodes with random stuff... ok it's not that bad, but I'm just trying to illustrate. There is still some epic stuff in this anime making it worth watching. And about magical arcs sucking... well, mostly yeah, except the story arc when they go to chioggia, that one is amazing. But then again first magical story arc in season 2 is fail, although Agnese is an interesting character later on so it's somewhat worth it. Anyways, I heard on mazui comments section that third season is on it's way and that it'll have less biribiri... wtf director? wtf? I'd rather watch biribiri go shopping than watch Stiyl shoot more fireballs at people or Touma face-fisting evil and occasionally creepy hotchicks. Although admittedly, Stiyl as a character has such cool feel about him, that i wouldn't mind him too much, but lack of biribiri would be serious mistake, don't do that mistake whoever is in charge of that! |
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) | Very good | 8.84 - Toaru Kagaku no Railgun - 24+1+3 episodes - 5.6.2011 Damn I think I oversharpened that thumbnail to the left.... anyways. Remember when i said "I'd rather watch biribiri go shopping than watch Stiyl shoot more fireballs at people" - I guess I wasn't the same one with that idea, infact it turned out they did that, and it's this anime xD. Oh well, anime could be split to thirds. 1/3 is first storyarc which is epic. 2/3 would be second storyarc, slightly less epic. and 3/3 (maybe even bit more) is just random slice-of-life events and comedy and some very fail episodes. Again with the horrible inconsistency between episode quality as well as fight quality. One could argue that first storyarc epicness is making this totally worth watching, well, that is if you can get over a few retarded episodes. Also funny thing, first OP and ED were epic, while second OP and ED were kinda lame. Also it's interesting how this is set in a parallel universe where some things from Toaru Majutsu no Index did happen but most of them didn't. I guess it's what they call a spinoff. Other than ocasional facepalming, i rather enjoyed watching it becasue of fun characters. I loved the development of Saiten Ruiko character, it's kinda deep in the first storyarc. Also in this anime it was first time that I actually noticed a Seiyuu all by myself! and correctly guessed who she was in another anime :) (Eri chan is also Sengoku Nadeko from Bakemonogatari, and then i wikied that she is also Kanade from Angel Beats and i was like OMG it'z true! ) |
Clannad (TV) | Excellent | 9.5 - Clannad (TV) - 23+1 episodes - 9.4.2010 Some scenes are so funny i almost fell of my chair laughing... it's worth watching becouse of those, and becouse it's relaxing and fun and interesting for the most part. And you gotta watch it to get to second season :) |
Clannad After Story (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.5 - Clannad After Story (TV) - 22+2 episodes - 12.4.2012 With exception of few episodes i found a bit boring, it's apsolute masterpiece, the second half of this season is so good it's worth watching everything just to see that. After finishing this anime... it was holding me for weeks you know... gotta make clannad wallpaper gotta learn to play some songs from soundtrack... gotta do anything at all as long as it's connected to Clannad :D Same thing you get after finishing code geass R2, maybe even bit more powerfull i cant be sure. I still consider Code Geass R2 better becouse there wasnt a single boring epizode there. |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) | Masterpiece | 11 - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) - 25 episodes - 25.7.2009 If you havent seen this anime... check it out... and prepare to be blown away by pure awesome :) |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) | Masterpiece | 12 - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) - 25 episodes - 29.7.2009 This anime is the best thing that ever happened |
Date A Live (TV) | 9.263 - Date a Live - 12 episodes - 7.7.2013 |
|
Death Note (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.7 - Death Note (TV) - 24+13 episodes if you ask me - 24.2.2010 first 15-24 epizodes are pure awesome, it gets bit less epic the longer it lasts, with ending beeing not bad, but not too good either. |
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) | Masterpiece | 11 - (The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) - 19.12.2010 I gave it 11/10, and i have absolutely no objections! (although i remember some super minor objections but they were so irrelavant that i cant even rembmber them now that i finished it.) what to say... first thing in my book after code geass to get grade higher than 10/10, if that's not worth watching then i don't know what is. Also, don't get your hopes up too high because of what i said just now, becasue it might be your undoing, the lower you set your hopes, the more you will enjoy it i guess :) |
Dog Days (TV) | Very good | 8.44 - Dog Days - 13 episodes - 4.7.2011 damn this is hard to grade both objectively and personally. It's a fantasy anime, and I found it to be original actually. I was annoyed with some stuff at first, but later i really enjoyed it. Main character is such an idealist, first i was like... oh common, nobody is this kind and decent in such circumstances, but then i realized I myself am not far from it. I loved the contrast between the drawing and colors of real world and fantasy world. Really shows studio has some skill. Mostly liked everything else i guess. But remember, this is pure fantasy with it's own rules of physics and stuff, but it keeps it consistent so it's cool. Kawaii fantasy anime that doesn't take itself very seriously. Fanservice is nice, not overdone. Drawing and vibrant colors is kinda what stands out the most, as being rly cool, gives it very lively feeling. Only major annoyance was the way it ended, it almost ended good, but then it screwed up badly in order to offer a satisfactory ending, kinda like clannad afterstory, but there it was excusable and within limits of the world setting. But here it was just done in a ridiculous way that just left me in disbelief that they did something THAT stupid. It's hard to grade this so don't take the grade for granted, I'll just put this between Munto and Railgun for now. Although it really depends on taste and point of view, which is better, because of how different it is....I'm getting lost in my own rating system... I think I'm gonna downgrade dragon crisis again. |
Dog Days' (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.19 - Dog Days' - 13 episodes - 2.1.2013 great so far! very cute and entertaining and fun to watch same like 1st season. Also great production quality and Horie Yui for the win! ep3 comment: this is so moe I'm gonna die (in a good way!) |
Dragon Crisis! (TV) | Excellent | 9.1 - Dragon Crisis! - 12 episodes -3.4.2011 5 episodes into it, and awesome so far :) story has consistency and is actually quality written, characters are likable and unique, voiceacting just great, soundtrack great, animation and drawing great :) Humor is totally Hilarius. It's a bit heavy on fanservice, but even that is perfectly done imo. Fights are not really 10/10 material though... but their animation and dynamic is perfect. Also intro is awesome, and outro is great until the chours stars. |
Elemental Gelade (TV) | Good | 6.5 - Elemental Gelade (TV) - 26 episodes - 21.7.2010 comedy adventure fantasy and some romance, It's exactly what this anime is. I rated it "Good, worth seeing" because even though this anime failed a lot in having a solid story, it delivered a lot on the "fun to watch" part mostly because of comedy and romance part, and unusual setting, which makes it interesting to watch. Story isn't solid, by that i mean it's very often very naive, like it's target audience is kids or just stupid people who don't notice holes in the story. Some episodes had fun and interesting story development which i would grade as 9/10 excellent and very fun to watch, but then again some other episodes were incredibly boring, predictable or just plain stupid, for example the episodes where they fight in that "illegal tournament" or whatever. Another example of stupid thing is main character surviving a sniper headshot, or the evil guys retreating for no reason in "we'll meet again" fashion, when they clearly had the advantage to finish of the good guys right there and then. I have to say character design is mostly excellent (both graphical and psychological), other than rare characters that are hilariously moronic or badly designed (for example that edel raid hunter and his small sidekick girl). The main girl protagonist Ren is really the embodiment of kawaii and the romantic side of the story is handled well, although through the first half of the anime it seems immature. If you're after comedy and kawaii romance then it's an anime for you, but if you are very logical rational person then you will probably be bothered a lot by the storyline. |
Elfen Lied (TV) | Good | 6.5 - Elfen Lied (TV) - 13+1 episodes - 5.1.2012 first try / 4.4.2012 rewatched/finished. old comment (years ago, after seeing 30 minutes of it): |
Encouragement of Climb (TV) | 6.47 - Yama no Susume - 12 episodes (5 min ep)- 3.7.2013 Very short, nice and relaxing, but nearly plotless show with cute girls doing cute things, but this time the cute thing is mountaineering. So... that's kinda new. But overall, it's okay. Nice watch for when you're really tired and simply can't think but just want 5-10 minutes of relaxation before heading to sleep or something. Low grade because nothing about this, other than topic, is memorable in any way. It's also not particularly funny, and production is not particularly high. Still recommended to fans of cute girls doing cute things because of its shortness, unique setting and naturally, adorableness. |
|
Ergo Proxy (TV) | Masterpiece | 10 - Ergo Proxy (TV) - 21+2 episodes if you ask me - 3.9.2010 When watching Ergo Proxy you'll find yourself going through three phases: |
Escaflowne: The Movie | So-so | 5.4 - Escaflowne - movie - 1.4.2012 ...meh. <-- that's the overall reaction. There are some cool scenes, visually. Kinda like Akira, except steampunk fantasy instead of sf. It just kinda gives me the similar feeling cause it's old and all... only thing that was really fun was admiring the art, which was at times extremely creative. Then there is of course the theme song, which lead me to this anime, that's nice. But I didn't really like the story, it was even good at first, but got too weird and silly later on, becoming more ridiculous the closer to ending it got. Started off with real nice ninja infiltration into a samurai steampunk flying warship... epic in every way, very creative. Ended up as a over-the-top steampunk giant mecha duel in a weird fantasy city, but I kinda get the feeling that was expected from anime movies from this era... lol. There were some cool stuff, but much more lame stuff. Not much else there to say... |
Excel Saga (TV) | Very good | 8 - Excel Saga (TV) - 26 episodes - 1.10.2010 It's epicly random and entertaining with pretty original humor, mostly relying on randomness but it's funny as hell :) |
(The) Familiar of Zero (TV) | Very good | 7.75 - Zero no Tsukaima - 13 episodes - 16.9.2010 A very good comedy, that starts off as a harry potter ripoff so much i was just rofling about how retarded amount of things is stolen from harry potter and twisted in a weird way, then i just concluded that it's an indirect parody actually, and took it as a good thing, well - i did made me laugh :) ...well, what to say? This anime is very funny, although a bit retarded sometimes, bit too easy to predict sometimes, especially in romantic situations. A lot of fanservice in this one, well... i guess +1 cause of boobs and maids and stuff, but -1 in the same time cause trying to get higher rating from me using fanservice just wont work >:) I give ratings based on how good quality anime is, that includes storytelling originality voiceacting soundtrack immersion and stuff like that. imo this anime does have good characters, although not all of them, but "Guiche de Gramont" character is just epic in so many ways :D In itself, maybe this anime deserves 7/10, i'm not sure, but i also liked it personally (I'm not talking about fanservice), i thought it was original in some ways, so i gave it 8/10. 2nd and 3rd season are as good as first one. |
(The) Familiar of Zero F (TV) | Very good | 8.1 - Zero no Tsukaima: F - 12 episodes - 22.4.2012 I'd say it's slightly better than first three seasons, but not much different, however it does have it's own new story and all. Visual quality is slightly better, voiceacting as epic as before. There are also annoying physics defying scenes and stupid events that make little sense, and that's by far it's biggest downfall, same like its predecessors. Comedy, ecchi and character development are done somewhat better than before, and episodes are generally a bit more fun/entertaining to watch. |
(The) Familiar of Zero: Knight of the Twin Moons (TV) | Very good | 7.75 - Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi (TV) - 12 episodes - 16.9.2010 It's as good as 1st season imo, read the comment for 1st season. |
(The) Familiar of Zero: Rondo of Princesses (TV) | Very good | 7.75 - Zero no Tsukaima: Princess no Rondo (TV 3) - 12 episodes - 23.9.2010 It's as good as 1st season imo, read the comment for 1st season. |
FLCL (OAV) | Excellent | 8.85 - FLCL (OAV) - 6 episodes - 5.9.2010 Wow... it's actually pretty epic and original in it's crazy randomnes-insanity :) Great soundtrack |
Full Metal Panic! (TV) | Masterpiece | 8 - Full Metal Panic! (TV) - 24 episodes - 29.7.2010 First 14 episodes are mostly 9/10 quality, and then last 10 episodes are mostly rly bad... like 5/10 or whatever. The "serious" war/combat/mecha/action part of this anime is not so good, code geass is 10 times better at it. Here, when whole episode is about combat mecha action then it really seems like it's for kids because often the story is naive and nothing special, but sometimes it's also interesting. Humor is why i gave this a high grade. It's very funny in a great way. The episodes that focus on Kaname character and comedy are the best. I'm watching fumoffu (second season) now and so far it's awesome :) I'm thinking 10/10 if it keeps up being this funny. |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) | Excellent | 9.13 - Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) - 13+1 episodes - 18.8.2010 It's like first season, only much better. But still it lacks that special something to have 10/10. In other words, code geass is still way better :) |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) | Excellent | 10 - Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) - 12 episodes - 13.8.2010 It's very funny and high quality. It's also somewhat original. |
Ghastly Prince Enma Burning Up (TV) | Excellent | 9.25 - Dororon Enma-kun Meeramera - 12 episodes - 12.7.2011 warning: very ecchi! another warning: you might laugh your lungs out! another warning: humor is weird and original. Now that you've been warned... or if you're a decent human being, you can go watch something else. However if you've decided to stay... then you can read the rest of review: Animation and graphics quality is epic on so many levels, as well as soundtrack and OP, i absolutely loved the lampshade hanging and sarcastic commenting nature of humor, it was just one big laughfest, but be warned, it's very ecchi, however nothing explicit (it's not by any means close to hentai), so It's fine by my standards. Well, maybe I'd find all of this much more weird if I haven't been through Panty and Stockings, FLCL and Azumanga Daioh already, but somehow this anime does seem a bit more mainstream kind of weird, where as, you'll definitely like it if you don't mind the ecchi part, which is actually comedic in nature so it's not actually bad. Ps. If you're among people that don't usually watch EDs, then be warned, there is always a minute or few minutes of anime after the ED animation/song, and you gotta see it since it's part of the story. |
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) | Masterpiece | 11 - Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) - 2.10.2012 Old review from when I was stupid: |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) | Masterpiece | 9.9 - Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) - 2.10.2012 Watched this long time ago, kinda cool, not too great but still kinda cool and from philosophical standpoint interesting in a way. Rewatched it: It has that slow feeling that all the old movies do, that I don't really like, but it wasn't as prominent. On the other hand it somehow manages to feel short, but there is a second part so I guess it's ok. I guess the main complaint is the feeling of "what? it's over? that's it?". But other than that, the music, the art and detail are amazing. Also the scenes here are really cool, some of them feel unique. It's main selling point is, naturally, philosophy. I managed to to not get annoyed every time soul was mentioned as something that's understood to exist, by mentally replacing it with consciousness... it works out nicely. So, the thematic they dare tackle, and the way they deal with it is pretty much 12/10, but on the other hand the "old" feeling of it takes away from the immersion and story flow, so it gets a bit boring and/or confusing at times. |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) | Good | 6.9 - Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo - movie - 1.4.2012 So-so... I was expecting it to be better I guess, from how much I heard about it. I found a single plothole (which I'm not 100% sure about, but I'm pretty sure it's a mistake). It features a pretty casual and convenient approach to time travel problematic (unable to meet oneself in the past for example)... and it doesn't go into dealing with time travel itself really. The overall tone of the movie leans towards seriousness/realism. Instead of focusing on timetravel it deals with a bit more realistic approach to highschool romance... which isn't as fun to watch as the unrealistic-comedy approach of most anime. For realistic approach to work there has to be some heavy drama or really clever story. This story is kinda clever (in second half) but not clever enough imo... it's more of a "what happens when an average stupid person accidentally gets time travel powahs. But it's nothing unseen in that area, using time travel for fun and stuff... First half of the movie seems really shallow, but then gets a bit better when some stuff gets explained, making it a bit more serious. Time travel animations are a bit random... overall animation and voiceacting is decent, best visual quality you can expect for 2006. Even though it's a short movie, it still feels a bit dragged out. It's not a bad movie I guess, but I still wouldn't go around recommending it to people, as there are better stuff out there. I guess what annoyed me the most in this movie is that (once... freaking... again....) a stupid(average) person gets a superpower. Why is it so hard to give superpowers to intellectuals? That's when we end up with code geass / deathnote kind of awesomeness... I guess most writers don't feel clever enough to stand up to the task? |
Gosick (TV) | Very good | 8.445 - Gosick - 24 episodes - 8.8.2011 FIRST IMPRESSSIONS: Seen 2 episodes so far, and so far been able to figure out two mysteries before they were solved, not really Agatha Cristie level of difficulty. I'm anoyed by lack of realism or nonstupidity in characters. Facepalmed a few times. Although it's interesting enough to wach so far, kinda original. But that originality came at a price way too high (when something is original becasue noone ever tried to twist a story in such a stupid way)... edit: gets really good and interesting the further it goes, 4th and 5th episode were pretty great :) wow! 6th was great, it had epic immersive ambient. Also did I mention how art is freakin awesome in this anime? By that I'm referring mostly to background art. The scenery, not the greatest example since i just quickly googled it http://bit.ly/edNZ8F , actually had some of my own screenshots but stupid elika crashed and I actually lost them. |
Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl (TV) | Good | 7.55 - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko - 12 episodes - 28.9.2011 If it's worth watching, then it's becasue of this girl to the right. Sure, she's completely nuts, but she can be so moe/kawaii from time to time that it simply makes your day... voiceacting + animation/graphics win in those situation. Characters can sometimes bee too annoying for acting unrealistically, but if you can find it in yourself to blame most of it on cultural difference then you can enjoy the rest of the anime. Story can sometimes be annoyingly retarded, but more often than not stuff gets explained, and main character is non-superstitious so that helps a LOT. It's a bit retarded that we get 2 hints that fantasy alien stuff might be somewhat real after all, but nothing is made clear... whatever, value of this anime is in funny dialogues and moe girls. Ecchi is also present, but rare and pretty subtle, which is ok. Graphics style is reminiscent of Bakemonogatari, which makes sense since same studio made it. It's different than what we are used to, but it's nice in it's own way, and in some situations it really shines, with the quality of animation and graphics, mostly during Erio being superkawaii moments. OP is kinda lame, but ED is nice. I'm not sure if I'm grading this too low or too high... but I know it's one of those two :) |
Guilty Crown (TV) | Excellent | 8.82 - Guilty Crown - 22 episodes - 29.3.2012 Guilty Crown: When you have to rewind back a few seconds, not because you didn't have time to read it, but because you just had to see every single frame of that awesome awesome art :) |
Gurren Lagann (TV) | Masterpiece | 10 - |
Haganai (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.3 - Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai - 12 episodes - 5.6.2012 Otaku rating is kinda like 4, although it's made and presented in a way that makes it really seem like 3.5 or something. You'll just have to overlook some kinda unnecessarily weird parts, few things here and there are kinda totally retarded but they never influence the plot in any meaningful way and are not reason enough to not watch this. Oh, and just to relieve you of having to speculate about that girl that says she's a guy but looks like a girl... yeah she's actually a girl, so you don't have to worry about that. It's something that should have been explained early on but isn't, so I'm hereby fixing it. To tl;dr this anime: "harem done right!". It's very fun to watch, absolutely hilarious character interactions, fanservice is kept in line most of the time, there is even a main more serious story arc going on there, which is always a good thing and makes it a very well balanced anime. It has the best OP in the history of anime, ED is good. All characters are memorable, and almost all of them are epic. Drawing style is a bit unusual but it's quick to get used to, and it's high quality. oh, and it has Hanazawa Kana (Mayushii)! |
Haganai NEXT (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.407 - Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai NEXT - 12 episodes - 29.3.2013 Impressions: Otaku rating went up in this season, there's more fanservice and it's crazier. Love the references. Love how art is a bit better than s1. Living up to s1 so far. After finally finishing it, I can say I'm impressed, it turned out to be better than s1! I guess I can't be too angry at last episode, after all, this is only 2/3 of the story, so I guess expecting the story to resolve itself would be stupid, and everything was handled quite well in the end. It was everything I was hoping it would be, and more. I loved nearly every moment of it. Best actual harem out there, there is actual plot, actual character development, actual drama, it takes itself seriously, and it does all that without breaking out of the genre, and still remaining interesting and just plain fun with unexpected silly things and wacky and fun character personalities. Voiceacting is top class. OP/ED once again best of the best. And since I cannot put enough screenshots of Rika in here, this'll do (not really spoiler, but recommended to watch anime first). |
Haibane Renmei (TV) | Very good | 8 - Haibane Renmei (TV) - 13 episodes - 14.3.2010 Begining is nicely done. The mystery is something special about this anime, it's what keeps you interested. It's a very slow anime, and i was bothered by that at first, but later i realized that it contributes and complements a lot the relaxing mood of this anime. Small number of epizodes and "mystery" / "something unseen" factor is what makes it really great and slow pace of anime is ok when you consider that. |
Hanasaku Iroha - Blossoms for Tomorrow (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.67 - Hanasaku Iroha - 26 episodes - 24.10.2011 At first there was lot of drama involving interesting characters and very interesting situations, looked very promising, then in escalated into a epicly amazing drama storyline, at which time I thought this was for sure going to be legendary. But then, after the storyarc is concluded, the following many episodes can pretty much be watched independently, or at least almost, which was a big change from a continuous drama storyline that was presented at first. Well that was kinda disappointing about it, although near the end, as expected, there was another storyarc which gets pretty good story-wise so that somewhat makes it up for all the slice-of-life episodes, but not completely. At least the ending is pretty well done. But in the last storyarc, two times retarded stuff happened and I just felt the obsessive-compulsive need to hit myself repeatedly on the head with a blunt object, becasue double-facepalm just didn't cut it (*khm*so i did*khm*). But most of the time the storyline is serious and/or seinen-ish, so to say. I liked most of the characters and their developments, which were pretty deep. Although some characters were kinda lame or annoying, which was curious. The best character-story related thing in this anime is the way it handles character relations and progressions of those relations, they really change and fluctuate so that's really interesting. Comedy wise it was ok. Voiceacting is great. Graphics and animation are OMG HOLY SHIT AMAZING <3 PA-Works studio. Attention to details is bordering with ridiculous, and they really put some effort into animation as well. I didn't actually notice the soundtrack, which is neither positive nor negative. And both first and second OP and ED were great, as expected of PA-Works. This anime was unique in lot of aspects, but not as memorable at is was unique, for which i mostly blame slice of life episodes, but hey, even those were fun to watch actually, hence the high grade. The great way the ending was made (animation, scene choice, length, music) really contribute to the overall positive feel about this anime. The last time I saw such a nicely edited ending was... ...Angel Beats *khm*PA-Works*khm*, although I still preferred the AB ending to this one, it had more of an impact somehow. |
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) | Very good | 8.455 - Sora no Otoshimono - 13 episodes - 11.7.2012 Crazy silly stupid and original random over the top harem with perverted jokes without actually being overly sexualized... hard to explain, but becomes deep around ep 8. The main deal that separates this from similar shows is kinda that the harem protagonist is actually a pervert and is open about it, which kinda shakes up the classic harem dynamic a bit. But the high grade of this anime is based entirely on the depth and impact of episodes 8-13. Production quality is not the best but it's okay enough to enjoy watching. Some characters are great, some are painfully cliché. Nothing else is above or under average enough that it would merit mentioning. |
(The ")Hentai" Prince and the Stony Cat. (TV) | 10.23 - Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko - 12 episodes - 30.6.2013 Kantoku anime! Is there any point in mentioning how awesome visual character design is? I mean, that's the idea behind this being Kantoku anime. Overall it's amazing, it's fun, cute and interesting. There are actually no faults I can find with it. |
|
High School DxD (TV) | Very good | 7.8 - High School DxD - 13 episodes - 5.6.2012 Ecchi that doesn't totally suck, and is actually very fun to watch, still not recommended to girls. At times it feels like ecchi fanservice with a bit of anime mixed in. I didn't know what to expect when I started. At first it seemed like a good quality romantic comedy with a bit of ecchi, then it turned into a contemporary fantasy (magic and demons) with a lot of ecchi, but surprisingly enough the story was actually fun to watch. The constant requirement for ecchi naturally makes the character interactions unrealistic, and if one wouldn't find them annoying one would likely find them entertaining, as I did. Originality is also cool, it's not just a default stupid fantasy for the sake of something happening, the story/setting is actually pretty well worked out. It's cliffhangerish so that makes it a quick watch, which is kinda cool. Demonic chess analogy was overall kinda cool, balancing between original, clever and stupidly unrealistic, I guess it would depend a lot on taste. But I'll stress it again, even though this is (surprisingly) good quality anime all across the board, everything is still totally subjected to ecchi fanservice. OP is nice, ED is the sexiest ED ever... literally, if you're a male maybe you wanna just check that out. |
HYOUKA (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.2 - Hyouka - 22 episodes - 6.12.2012
It's amazing almost entirely, but falls just a bit short in romance department, I guess it's just not a romance oriented but still... |
Infinite Stratos (TV) | Good | 7.5 - Infinite Stratos - 12+1 episodes - 20.4.2011 So far, cheap fanservice vs epicly animated high budget fights that left me /jawdrop. 3rd episode was gr8 but 4th was kinda lame. Actually considering later episodes, Karas and Final Fantasy AC have way better fight scenes. episode 8 was cheap but epic in so many ways xD. Episode 9 had ridiculous amount of fanservice, but it was funny in the same time so I'll let it slide. edit: finished watching it, last 2 episodes were fail story-wise. In the end i decided on 7.5, even though story here fails so much, it's still more entertaining to watch than animes i graded under 7.5, mainly because of high quality graphics and high quality animations that manage to seamlessly mix 2D and 3D in such a manner that i cant tell which is which :) And not just that, background art is pretty nice as well, as well as character art, which is pretty good, but not too amazing. OP and ED are *meh...*, not bad but not great either. This anime has a nice dynamics and scene progression, most of the time, which means you usually wont get bored watching it, and there is a nice buildup towards the ending, making it feel like the finishing fight and like an ending. Too bad the story and character decisions mostly suck. The good side of it is the humor, but even that isn't anything special, just usual fanservice-harem-based humor, however it's still funny, and mixed with great graphics and animation, reason why i didn't quit halfway though, it makes it somewhat entertaining to watch. I facepalmed a lot however, mostly in latter episodes, story-wise and character-decision-wise. In the end, i wont be recommending this to people, since most people care much more about the story, and don't care about good stuff this anime has to offer in graphics area (for example, most people wont care that the mecha design is awesome, but will instead rage that story makes no sense and characters suck) |
Inu X Boku Secret Service (TV) | Excellent | 9.27 - Inu X Boku Secret Service - 12 episodes - 22.4.2012 It's a very fun to watch comedy+romance with very interesting, unique and entertaining characters. Art is amazing, voiceacting is great. At first it seems a bit strange, and then it seems a bit over-the-top, and it can even get annoying in first few episodes, until you get the hang of it and figure out what this anime is. There are transformation sequences, demons and superpowers, but surprisingly enough, it's totally not the actual point of the anime. The point is to achieve original and interesting comedy in a very unusual and therefore interesting setting. And then just when you label it as a casual original fantasy comedy that needs to be looked-through-fingers here and there, it throws an amazing serious ending storyarc which clarifies a lot of things that seemed silly before. To describe the kind of comedy that it is, I'd say it's the deconstruction of tsundere, featuring characters with weird and unique personalities and their interactions. One last thing: the art when protagonist transforms is superfuckingamazing. I find myself wanting another anime with her in that form all the time. Having such awesome art, I found it surprising how rarely it got to be showcased. Even though there is a girl that possess a power to transform into... that, this is not even close to mahou shoujo genre, which is usually first association for most people when transformation sequence is mentioned. 9.27 because I can't really name what's wrong with it, but then again it's not as awesome as 10/10 stuff, as a whole. |
Is This a Zombie? (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.95 - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? - 11+1 episodes - 20.4.2011 cant remember last time i laughed so much in a single episode of an anime xD. In the end, there's not much to say without spoiling it... It's a silly fantasy parody anime so dont expect stuff be logical or make sense all the time, but even so this anime totally owns, i recommend it to everyone i guess, if you don't mind fanservice. There's plenty of fanservice but most of the time it's very funny at the same time so it's totally justified. Soundtrack is great, OP is awesome, graphics and animation are great, go watch it if you haven't watched it :) |
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.405 Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? of the Dead - 10 episodes - 17.2.2013 It's like first season, only improved upon. Some of the scenes are so hilarious I cried from laughing too hard. |
K (TV) | Masterpiece | 11 - 「K」 - 13 episodes - 7.3.2013 The end is a bit lacking, and it feels a bit rushed overall, as if there was a lot more story that could have been told, things that could have been explained, but that's kinda it's style, to try to put it in words: "wait what... I'm not sure if... oh I see... aha, but then what... hmmm clever, but then, guess I'll wait and see what... oh fuck that scene was fucking awesome wow". Overall it's a remix of all the awesome stuff done right. It's main downfall is that it should have had 24 episodes, 13 ep just wasn't enough for a story with this much content going on. This anime is fueled by rule of cool. I'd even say it should be the new definition for what rule of cool is. It's like Guilty Crown without story totally sucking and 10 times better characters. It's like Code Geass told in a slightly different style and in too little time for plot to get solid. It's like Cameron's Avatar regarding production values. This actually looks SIGNIFICANTLY better than Angel Beats (I know, right!?), and is must-watch based on that alone. The way the story is presented is awesome. Characters are awesome. Voiceacting is awesome. Soundtrack is fucking godlike. Animation and graphics wise it's #1 anime if we disregard 3DCG high budget movies like GitS2 and FF:AC. Final thought, don't do what I did and watch it like 3,2,2,2,2,2. Try to 1shot/2shot/3shot it, I feel it would work better that way. |
K-ON! (TV) | Very good | 8.5 - K-ON! (TV) - 14 episodes - 18.6.2010 I liked a bit more than i usually would, mostly because I'm attracted to the thematic a bit more than average person since i play an electric guitar myself :)
It's something like lucky star with quality and humor close to Haruhi Suzumiya, but not as great... I rly enjoyed watching it though. It's very moe so you'll like it if you're into that. |
K-ON! (movie) | Masterpiece | 9.7 - K-ON! (movie) - 2.8.2012 Kyoani delivers yet again! Pretty much what you'd expect from k-on movie to be, except that it's not a sequel, but chronologically it's placed before the ending of the second season. Best thing about this, compared to the series, is that it's more concrete, less episodic so it's a bit more serious with bigger more consistent storytelling, kinda what was missing from the series which was sometimes too much just tea-drinking slice of life. But it still manages to keep the k-on feel, and even improves upon it since, naturally, movie has somewhat higher production quality. 1080p is totally worth it. |
K-ON!! (TV 2) | Very good | 8.4 - K-ON!! (TV) - 26 episodes - 29.9.2010 Good but it's not as great as first season imo. It goes more into their everyday lives and doesn't deal enough with the music itself. Some episodes are almost boring, but most are funny. As episodes get nearer the ending of anime, they get better. Also it had some songs that i loved :) If there weren't few episodes that were almost boring in around early/middle of anime, then the grade i gave wouldn't be so low. |
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) | Decent | 6 - Kakurenbo (mini movie) - probably sometime in late 2010 I liked that graphics was completely 3D and pretty great, but story is lacking and too confusing, nothing really gets explained and that's what i find annoying. |
Kamen no Maid Guy (TV) | Good | 7.3 - Kamen no Maid Guy - 12+1 episodes - 21.1.2013 First impression: I expected this to suck more, but it's turning out to be ridiculously stupid and entertaining comedy. Review: Not much else to add, I just wish every episode was as funny as 7th, then this would be up there at the top. Negative points are: fanservice is stupid to the point of being so stupid it's funny (and amount of it is up to the point where I'm not sure if it's a parodying fanservice or just being a complete overkill), and then that's kinda comes across as more just funny than actually hot or anything, especially considering oldness and/or low production value. The only thing really awesome that gives this some actual value as a show is how it parodies shounens, especially the main character himself "Maid Guy", everything about him just screams awesome. There's no real story, just episode by episode stupid stuff that serves as an excuse for some funny scenes, funny fights, stupid fanservice. tl;dr this anime is sometimes so stupid it's awesome, too bad it doesn't happen more often, becasue rest of the time it ends up being just stupid. |
Kanon (TV 2/2006) | Good | 7.4 - Kanon (TV 2/2006) - 24 episodes - 13.6.2010 I'm actually glad i watched Clannad before i watched this, otherwise i would feel like Clannad riped off a lot from this... but the same guys made it so you cant really say it's ripped off lol. But still it has too much elements from Air and Clannad. If i watched this anime before those maybe i would think better of it. What bothered me the most is that all of characters keep having emotional brakedowns all the time, rationality/logic/reasoning is pretty low with all of them. Story is too fragmented (consists of too much small storylines) and lacks in epicness. RL problems get solved by miracles... that's such a cop-out. All in all i'd say it's like Air with story and place being different. There are couple of episodes that are rly good however, but the ending episodes were a bit too weird and abstract. It's obvius KyoAni learned from this and fixed all of it's mistakes and Clannad happened. This anime is like Air trying to be Clannad... yes! That's it! The positive stuff is lots of kawaii girls, great soundtrack and great animation/drawing. To sum up the negative stuff, the major pitfall for me is lack of realism, or to put it differently, it's a bit naive. |
Karas (OAV) | Very good | 8.2 - Karas (OAV) - 6 episodes - 3.4.2011 Starts off with a mid-air swordfight between two jet planes. - NUFF SAID! |
Kill Me Baby (TV) | Decent | 6.4 - Kill Me Baby! - 13 episodes - 5.6.2012 I almost quit this soo many times, but somehow ended up finishing it afterall. Reason I even started was only becasue Mazui was subbing it. Calling this a stupid comedy would be insult to stupid comedies. A dumbass parody would be much more fitting. It has a bit of resemblance to nichijou since one of the major humor elements is trolling. There is even a character completely dedicated to it... ah, and the anime has 3 characters... 3... characters. only 3. Yeah... I know right? Well that's one of major reasons it sometimes gets really boring, but at the end of the day I could never not-laugh at an episode, so that's pretty much only thing this has going for it. OP is very lame, ED is decent. visuals/production quality are low quality, but not in a low-budget kinda way, more in a style kinda way. Seems like it's targeted to resemble a format of a webcomic, so the art quality is also on that level, but for this genre it's perfectly acceptable. Wish I kept record of all the funniest scenes, best way to watch this would be to just watch TL;DR version of just the funniest scenes compilation, then it would be totally worth it to watch it. But as it stands now... well... me finishing it is passable-grade by itself, but I'm pretty sure many would dislike it or simply rather watch something better. |
Kimikiss pure rouge (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.68 - KimiKiss Pure Rouge - 24+1 episodes - 23.1.2012 Omg, now I know why i fell for the readhead... (again) her seiyuu is Horo/Kallen! There's also a main protagonist seiyuu from ZeroTsukaima and ShakuganShana and Jun Fukuyama (Lelocuhe/Lawrence) as one of the male characters. I would even give this anime higher grade (over 10) if the target audience wasn't so specific or if the visuals were better. Well, it's a slice-of-life-ish romance anime with a bit of comedy, but heavy on the romance and love triangles (comparable to toradora/true tears). At first I almost quit becasue drawing style was different and not very high budget, but it was kinda good so i continued and got used to it easily actually. But OMG did I not expect all of the character and relationship depth that was delivered... it manages to get super-emotional at some parts, and you can really feel for the characters since they are well done. It's literally perfect character and story-wise. It's 0% ecchi, pure romance (no pun intended... i have no idea what rouge means in this context, my best guess is something like "YourKiss pure bliss",...well ...at least it would rhyme!). warning: This anime might be boring for non emotional people, unlike Clannad that has the ability to sweep everyone off their feet. Soundtrack is perfect for the occasion, 2OP and 2ED are well done, nothing special but they grow on you the further you go, and their music is actually really good *downloads EDs music*... one last thing: oh foreshadowing, oh you bitch, you got me in ClannadAS, and you got me again... |
Kobato. (TV) | Very good | 8.442 - Kobato - 24 episodes - 18.11.2011 Pretty great so far :) Slice of life-ish moe comedy with unique and fun to watch main character. ///The pace of the anime is kinda like K-on!, slow but then again moe and entertaining, without too much plot going on. It's mostly episodic but not entirely. It ends with a storyarc which is actually unexpectedly great. It's a moe comedy so it's funny and cute. But it not made to be watched many episodes in a row. More of a side-anime, to get your moe-fix and laugh a bit. But still, character design is by Clamp and that really shows (girls that designed all the Code Geass characters). All in all, I think this should have had 12 episodes instead of 24. Although you could most likely randomly skip 12 episodes while watching and if you skipped the right episodes you'd never know you skipped anything. |
Kokoro Connect (TV) | So-so | 5.5 - 13 Kokoro Connect - 13 episodes - 6.1.2013 / 9.4.2013 Dropped this after 8 episodes as it was getting progressively worse. Characters aren't clever enough, there's no spotlighting so the story seems a bit naive. The very idea is to put slice of life characters through a non-everyday problem and then watch them fail their way through their ordinary lives affected by the supernatural problem. Considering the idea itself, first problem they faced was kinda fun to watch, had some potential, and wasn't handled badly but the second one is just lame, it seems forced in a way and characters all get negative becasue they can't deal with the problem becasue they are stupid and non creative. At some point there was a really cool opportunity for a genre shift that would make the story so much better. Romance is at first fun but then becomes exceptionally bad and infuriating to watch. Characters are essential for a slice of life derivative such as this, and Kokoro Connect at first seems good, but then fails halfway through with both characters and story. |
Kowarekake no Orgel (OAV) | 8.448 - Kowarekake no Orgel - 1+1 episodes - 23.4.2013 This. The positive is that the art is really nice, and moe is really moe, it also got some feels. Downside is that there is vaguely any plot. More like just characters in a setting, they get introduced, couple of hints of plot but nothing serious, and some artsy metaphorical attempt that pretty much fell on deaf ears with me. Things don't tend to get explained, so this is like a casual fantasy set in an hypothetical (yet unrealistic) future making it seem like an sf at first glance, but it's more like steampunk than like sf. Considering it shares the similar tematic with Chobits, it's thousand times better than it. There's no fanservice of any kind at all, but it relies on moe a lot to be likable, hence otakurating 2. Also faith/religion/prayer is implied to "work" so that's a tiny minus for making me a little bit annoyed. If you enjoy moe then this is almost a must watch because it would make anyone go hnnng. Also pretty art is worth checking out, it feels very fresh. |
|
Listen to Me, Girls. I Am Your Father! (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.8 - Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai - 12 episodes - 22.4.2012 At first I picked this up, expecting a cute moe anime of nice production quality. I ended up getting all of that and more. And by more, i mean that if fanservice is disregarded, the story is surprisingly realistic and dramatic, far more serious than I expected, but still not lacking in the silly cute comedy aspect. OP and ED are great, voiceacting is great, production quality is amazing. I remember having a single complaint regarding storyline, which is overall pretty amazing when compared to all the other anime I've seen. It's simmilar to hanasaku iroha in that it deals dramatically with difficulties in characters lives, which I loved, but since characters are of different age than Ohana, it comes off as a completely different anime. The story is actually pretty original, at first it seems like a classic stuff-happened-for-the-sake-of-fanservice-deal-with-it story, but then the slightly ridiculous situation gets addressed seriously with all it's consequences taken into consideration, which pretty much won me over, well... along with all the moe :) I guess I should also mention this anime is considered loli by ann, but considering the impossible-to-define nature of the term itself, in this case it refers to this (as "bad" as it gets), so if you find this fanservice horribly disturbing then you'll probably want to pass on this anime, which would be a shame since fanservice is pretty well-played here and doesn't happen too often. I guess it's somewhat comparable to Clannad Afterstory, but without the implied "epicness", fantasy and tearjerking, but instead bit more moe, slice-of-life, comedy and entertainment. |
Little Busters! (TV) | 7.7 - Little Busters! - 26 episodes - 17.05.2013 After 3 ep, I'm seriously impressed. As expected from writers behind Clannad and Angel Beats. JC staff did a great job with everything else, although I still feel Kyoani or P.A.Works would have been able to make this even better (which would make it godlike). Although... Horie Yui voicing a male... my brain... ouch... . Once again I thought this was gonna have 13 episodes, but now after I saw 3 already it turns out it's gonna have 26. Idk what to do now... edit: note: ep10 was boring. ep11:gr8 12:soso 14: too abstract 15: epic, hilarious, uber-moe, wins the award for the most beta scene ever. 16: so-so, 17: so-so 18: annoying 19: aww nice 20: hilarious but so-so story |
|
Little Witch Academia (movie) | 9.41 - Little Witch Academia - OVA - 17.4.2013 Rather good for a "young animator training project". It lasts 26 minutes, it's fast paced and timing is simply perfect. Animation and art style is charming. The biggest (and maybe only) downside is slight predictability since it uses all the most common story elements/tropes, however it's a good comedy and the jokes feel fresh/original, so with the cool action and comedy being focus, one can't really complain about story being a bit cliche if it already has a perfect timing to it I suppose. I loved the character design. Overall this is surprisingly good for something that lasts 26 minutes. If you love moe in general then you can consider this a must watch, otherwise just consider it a cool comedy worth checking out for it's different art style and because it's fun and 0% annoying. |
|
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.25 - Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! - 12 episodes - 23.12.2012 This was just so much fun to watch. Also moe. Production quality is Kyoani... nuff said. The only thing I regret is watching over the course of 2 months or so, as it was airing, but it was okay nonetheless. The only thing I can complain about is that it's not totally superamazing since it's limited by it's genre of slice of life and school setting. But inside it's genre it's the top of the class, though not toradora-legendary or truetears-dramatic, I'd say it's as good as Hyouka. It could be considered better if we're just comparing pure entertainment, originality, humor and moe, but Hyouka's added genre of mystery just seems more skillful to pull off so well, hence why I'd say they are close in how good they are. I liked the romance in Chuunibyou, granted it wasn't too deep or complicated but it was so very heartwarming and fulfilling, something Kyoani has avoided ever since Clannad. Some lighthearted romance was exactly what I needed to fix what Schooldays did to me. I'd dare say Chuunibyou is the most lighthearted psychological romance drama in existence. Also Rikka was voted queen of moe by /r/awwnime. Recommended to everyone. |
Love, Election and Chocolate (TV) | Very good | 8.41 - Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate - 12 episodes - 17.10.2012
first impression: somewhat boring (overall thematic), somewhat interesting (character interactions) with amazing soundtrack and occasional EPIC scene. OP is great, and I'm in love with the ED after seeing/hearing it a few times. |
Lucky Star (TV) | Good | 7.6 - Lucky Star (TV) - 24 episodes - around 12.5.2010 It was a bit fun to watch in a way, made me laugh occasionally, i learned stuff about japannese culture here that i didnt know. I mainly watched it becouse of recomendation from a friend and becouse of it's popularity and small number of epizodes. But it's not even comparative to Clannad or Code Geass. //edit: uprated it by one point, didn't entirely understand the concept of moe first time i watched it, it was long time ago. //edit2: uprated some more because I used to be stupid. |
Lucky Star OVA | Very good | 8 - Lucky Star OVA - 1 episode (42min) - 21.10.2010 Very funny :) I especially loved the 2 Haruhi references. I thought the story didnt rly have consistecly... because there rly wasnt any story. But that's just the way lucky star is i guess. Well, I liked it, I thought it was fun. Totally rofld @ the vocaloid reference xD and the mmo jokes |
Macross Frontier (TV) | Excellent | 9.29 - Macross Frontier - 24 episodes - 18.11.2011 Anime about epic mecha overkills and music...in the same time. xD... Epix animation quality, visuals are just blowing me away. |
Macross Frontier: The False Songstress (movie) | Excellent | 9.29 - Macross Frontier: Itsuwari no Utahime - movie - 17.10.2012 First movie. It's interesting to see how Macross Frontier works in a movie format. Interestingly enough, it works just as well, if not better. However it's arguable, but I guess it mostly depends on taste. I'd say that everything I wrote about the series also applies to this movie. It's definitely worth watching and recommended, especially if you've seen the series and liked it. It's different enough from the series to warrant watching. Also it needs to be seen to get to the second movie which is a must-see. |
Macross Frontier: The Wings of Farewell (movie) | Masterpiece | 11 - Macross Frontier: Sayonara no Tsubasa - movie - 17.10.2012 Second movie. Continuation of the first movie. It's best to watch them together, as if they were one big 4h movie. Some of the action-amv sequences here are so spectacularly amazing that they simply must be seen. fucking PERIOD. Also this movie has even more original content compared to the series, than the first one. As a second movie it's only natural it will have more freedom in that area (setting etc. has already been established in first movie), but what is great, is that it's utilizing that freedom in a great way, and providing even more OC. At one point, my jaw actually started hurting from how long it was jawdropped. So there you have it. Make sure you watch full HD, it's fucking worth it. |
Maid Sama! (TV) | Very good | 8.5 - Kaichou wa Maid-sama! (TV) - 26 episodes - 16.10.2010 i don't rly know what to write... it's a comedy/romance anime that deserves 9/10 imo, so go watch it :). If you like moe, maids or beyond-reasonable-cool characters then you'll probably love this one. It has a couple of facepalm moments/episodes,... say that 2 episodes were kind of screwups with some epic facepalms... but having 26 episodes, i can forgive that and look the other way and give this 9/10, mostly because i cant give it 8.6/10. |
Mayo Chiki! (TV) | Excellent | 9.4 - Mayo Chiki! - 13 episodes - 13.1.2013 A classic harem, great humor and characters but still fanservice centric (there has to be a better way to say this but I can't think of it). It stands out by having amazing female cast. Subaru is quite memorable, then we got Kitamura Eri doing the role that's essentially the same as her role of Ami from Toradora, plus she's in Gothic style here. Toradora didn't have enough of her so this is perfect. Then on top of that we got genki hanakana imouto (imagine hyperactive younger Mayushii (S;G) with pink hair). Great character design and fanservice being funny is what makes a harem shine, and this one is among the best in that regard. However I shall repeat myself, as much as I say I like it personally, it's still classic-harem, unlike Haganai, Nyaruko or Koichoco that are great anime that kinda just happen to be harem (though Haganai might be a category in and of itself). Dragon Crisis and zombie are somewhere in between. This is more like HS DxD, IS, Omamori Himari.. just without the supernatural plot and it's handled way better so it's way less annoying and way more fun to watch than those. ED is super cute. Subaru's voiceacting is skillful but I wish it wasn't taken to such extreme (if I were more specific I'd spoil stuff) . I don't blame her seiyuu, I blame the director, it's not too big of a deal though. Most often in harems I only love one girl, usually I dislike one, and I'm indifferent or "ok" about the rest... here I love all of them and it really illustrates nicely the classic concept of harem where MC can't take his pick. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.2 - (The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) - 14 episodes - 15.5.2010 The humor is so original, something i havent seen before, it has it's own unique style which i really liked. The story is totally unpredictable and I'm a total sucker for that :) Also the characters themselves are insanely well done, both in great drawing and unique personalities. The smile that Haruhi makes from time to time is comparable to L's smile from deathnote in it's funnynes and awesomeness. |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) | Excellent | 8.85 - (The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) - 8+6 episodes - 26.5.2010 It has everything the first season had, it's still good original and masterpiece, but endless eight storyarc was the reason enough to give it a 9/10. One could just ignore the storyarc, skip it and still be just fine, but the problem is that it makes up half of the season's episodes which then results in a very low number of episodes to enjoy. But even if i wouldn't let the endless 8 influence the score i chose to give it, I still i would still come to the same score of 9/10, simply becouse first season has this epic first episode and then it has some other incredibly interesting and unexpected episodes and also the 12th episode with best song ever made, and it was actually made for the anime, actually singed by voiceactress, RESPECT! Season 2 is awesome when ignoring endless 8, but it still lacks that extra mile, that first season had, to justify 10/10 |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) | Excellent | 8.75 - Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) - 25 episodes (average 4min - I calculated!) - 10.1.2011 Freakin hilarious! I loved it :) It's a pure comedy based on randomness, references and purely good sense of humor. I loved how "storyline" (if there is any x) was unexpected very often, which implies originality. I can't give it score higher than this simply becasue it would be unfair to animes that actually have a real storyline and stuff... ps. this is also the first chibi anime i watched x) |
Muromi-san (TV) | 8.83 - Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san - 13 episodes (10 min ep) - 3.7.2013 1ep: aww it's only 12 min per episode. I think I quite like it. Silly little stupid comedy but the art style is kinda nice, even if it's cheap, but design of Muromi is what got me hooked (get it? ok, I'll show myself out). She just looks visually amazing (or I might be just weak to that particular nuance of green hair... yeah). But the humor is genuinely funny so I like it for that. I wish it was more solid, plot and duration wise, like Ika-musume, but this is charming in it's own way. ep3: this actually keeps getting better. I almost fell off my chair from laughing. ep4:epic. ep5:good ep6:good. Unfortunately it kinda goes downhill from here. Earlier episodes, 3 and 4, felt much more inspired, in the range of 11. But later episodes are quite meh, more like 6-7. |
|
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (TV) | 10.32 - Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru - 13 episodes - 1.7.2013 (ep1: I didn't think it'd be good, but it turned out to be quite awesome. Very clever anime, I love that. ep2: this smells a bit of a deconstruction, wicked! between 10-10.3 so far I'd say. ep3:soso,ep4:epic (+best imouto ever), ep5,6:epic.) |
|
Naruto (TV) | Decent | 5.5 - Naruto (TV) - 135+85filler episodes - ~1.4.2007 watched / added to ann in early 2010 It's good at first, but it gets too slow later. They should have made it with less episodes and more quality. I didn't watch the fillers, they sucked too much right away. |
Nekomonogatari (Black) (TV) | Very good | 8.48 - Nekomonogatari - 1h40min movie - 18.1.2013 Might be slightly better than Nise, not sure. Story-wise it's a prequel to Bake~, but it feels the same way Nise~ did. At some point it seemed as if I was watching a retelling of Bake~ Hanekawa arc... but I guess that's just my bad memory. I don't even remember what exactly happened in Bake~ with Hanekawa, I thought it was kind of what happened in Neko~... apparently I was wrong. I guess the aberration from Neko~ just somehow made a reappearance in Bake~ in some resurrection kinda way. I guess I can't be too bothered by catgirl demon that walks around in underwear getting resurrected. |
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) | Very good | 8.446 - Nichijou - 26+1 episodes - 17.1.2012 It's hillarius, some episodes much more than other, although it can't really be broken down to episodes effectively, it's more like a webcomic than an anime, regarding. Too bad I can't give this higher grade since it was hillarius... but it just had absolutely no storyline so yeah... still reccomended, kinda, if you like KyoAni-moe style and you like random and original comedy or you liked Azumanga Daiou, then you'll probably love this. Mio chan happens to be acted by a Seiyuu i really love, but surprisingly, she isnt at all famous it seems. 1/2OP and 1ED are awesome, got some nice music out of them, second ED is crappy. |
Nisemonogatari (TV) | Very good | 8.457 - Nisemonogatari - 11 episodes - 8.1.2013 First impression: (2ep) It's crazy and it's different and entertaining and different, like 1st season.... but I still don't understand the reason behind it's megapopularity. At least neither of first 2 ep are even slightly boring, but they are quite wtf in places, in a wtflol way. |
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.85 - Haiyore! Nyaruko-san - 12 episodes - - 11.7.2012 My first impression was: so cliche it hurts, defies logic, mediocre amount of actual fanservice but the fanservice mentality is abundant and takes priority over anything... but is also, together with any seriousness or story, subjected to ridiculous humor. So... very cliché hot-animegirls hilarious comedy... something like that. ...very genki. |
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV 2) | 9.85 - Haiyore! Nyaruko-san W - 12 episodes - 5.7.2013 (ep1:epic. ep3:epic. ep4:gr8, ep5:epic ep6: epic, finally some nice development. Feels scenes. Would cry if I could stop laughing. Also M.Frontier and Railgun references were EPIC. ep7:gr8, ep8:gr8,...) Loved all the spotlighted foreshadowing and all the averted spotlighted foreshadowing. I'd say chances are author is a trooper. It lives up to first season in every way. |
|
Omamori Himari (TV) | Decent | 5.7 - Omamori Himari - 12 episodes - 16.7.2011 In the end story did end up failing a lot... just regular seen-it-a-million-times anime story where guy has some lame power that he cant even use at will and then he meets a few girls, many scenes are there just for the ecchi, and in the end they kill the bad guy. Admittedly, it was funny occasionally, and OP's kinda nice, nothing too fancy though. not recommended |
Oreimo (TV) | Excellent | 8.8 - Oreimo (TV) - 12+4 episodes - 19.12.2010 lol, hillarius anime. Considering this is from same guys that made "ah my goddes", i'd say they improved CONSIDERABLY :) I'd give it 9/10 in avarage, cause it's rly fun to watch, and also great quality of graphics, animation and time and pacing of storyline is well paced. Also character reactions are pretty logical and there4 believable (some characters themselves aren't, but that's allowed since totally weird people also exist irl, imo it's important that character acts consistently, and not that it acts rationally) |
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) | Very good | 7.6 - ...maybe? Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) - 13 episodes (27 miniepisodes inside those 13) - 25.12.2010 so far... wow... totally unexpected stuff here. Warning: it's FREAKIN weird anime. Now whatever you imagined, triple it!. But it definitely kept me interested and entertained. I like how very heavy stylization was not used to lower the production cost, but they actually had a TON of animation and action shots there, something that would make normal anime production cost 5 times as much. The progression of scenes/shots and soundtrack are top-notch, which makes it interesting to watch. Also it's worth mentioning how extreme stylization is also used all the time for totally random stuff that you just don't see in other anime. With such level of realism one could almost say it's cartoonish. But from what I've seen so far, it's definitely not something for kids lol. Well... in the end it left me wanting to see more, if every episode is as original as this one then I'll be happy and give it a nice grade. But that remains to be seen, and i somehow doubt it x) edit: 5th episode not rly good imo. edit: 6th episode pretty epic :) 7th pretty good as well 8th also epic :) 9th pretty good. 10th....... W T F... mindfucking weirdness of this episode makes all other episodes seem normal in comparison!!!...although the "concert" in the end was pretty epic. 11th... first half was fun and very random, second part was unexpected but it seemed a bit lazy on the animation side, all in all, not bad but not too god either. 12th was pretty good. 13th was pretty epic. |
(The) Pet Girl of Sakurasou (TV) | 10.85 - Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo - 24 episodes - 29.5.2013 Title is incredibly misleading. At first glance it sounds like it could be some highly perverted harem or something, but truth is just the opposite. In fact there's no actual fanservice at all, at least not the blatant one. The catch is that Sakurasou is not a person but a place. or3 because of romance mentality, it's very anime-ishm (indecisive nearly asexual beta male, but it makes more sense than usual). However, with that said, it's still one of the best romance anime, on same or similar level with Toradora I'd dare say. It's very hard to say if one is objectively better, I figured I'll give Toradora a slight edge, since it was slightly more memorable and different from everything else, than this is, just ever so slightly. It's hard for me to be objective about Sakurasou because I'm as target audience as it gets. It's like they asked me what kind of romance comedy anime I'd prefer to watch, and then made it to my specs,... almost. Pretty much every complaint I had had some sort of excuse to be found about it. All I can say is don't expect too much from the ending, it's the journey that matters here, not the destination, though that said, I did love the ending myself. Toradora was much more ending-focused than this, somehow. But that is not to say Sakurasou feels fragmented or episodic, strangely, somehow it doesn't. How do we know when romantic comedy is doing it right? When you're crying and laughing at the same time. Same as with Toradora, the animation, sound and visuals are very dynamic and in perfect harmony somehow. Animation quality is just beautiful to look at, and character design is absolutely amazing, both visually and personality-wise, it has pretty much all the qualities that made Toradora great. The relationship network is quite different from toradora though, which is good. It's the same genre as Toradora, and it's by the same studio, and everything is done just as well, but it's still very different from Toradora when it comes to story and characters and style, what I mean to say, is that it's not even close to being a ripoff. It doesn't even seem to be inspired by it. Soundtrack and OPs/EDs are awesome. Voiceacting is god tier. How much you'll love this anime, depends on where you draw you disbelief line. It depends on your taste, and it will decide if you'll be annoyed by half of the stuff that happens or if you'll enjoy every second of it. Moe is god tier as well, I don't even know why, but characters are so freaking adorable, while also being very deep. It took me 2-4 episodes to figure this anime out and really start enjoying it fully, so I'd say that the 3ep rule applies. I'm finding it incredibly difficult to compare this with Clannad and Haganai, as in which deserves a higher grade. Because Haganai is great in a totally different way, and it's been too long since I've seen Clannad for me to say anything for sure. One last thing: finally an anime that deserves as many episodes as it has, and doesn't waste a single one (again, kinda like Toradora in that regard). |
|
Place to Place (TV) | Excellent | 9.28 - Acchi Kocchi - 12 episodes - 11.07.2012
first impression: For moe/kawaii fans exclusively. It plays around with classic genre tropes often subverting them, which is the only thing besides being kawaii/moe that keeps it interesting to watch. |
(The) Princess and the Pilot (movie) | Not really good | 4.4 - The Princess and the Pilot - movie - 8.3.2012 Mediocrity just got redefined, it's now called "The Princess and the Pilot". Allthough there were some nice visuals and visually atractive/interesting locations, as well as aerial vehicles (steampunk?)... it was so sloooow and booooring and uninteresting and predictable, and characters weren't intriguing. Also the ending has epic fail scene graphic-physically. SPOILER: One little sack of golden dust totally covers 200x40x40 meters of cubic space with glittering golden dust that stays visible for a minute... WHAT?! I rest my case... The only reason I managed to last till the end was that I switched it to x2 playback speed. |
Psycho-Pass (TV) | Masterpiece | 11.7 - Psycho-Pass - 22 episodes - 23.3.2013 Gen Urobuchi strikes once again! Well, now I know for sure who my favourite japaneese writer is (Sorry Isuna Hasekura you'll have to sit this one out). I was kinda expecting the ending to be more "epic" and more unexpected maybe, considering how Madoka and Saya were, but I have to say that the current ending fits perfectly. I can't believe it took me 20 episodes to figure out who the lead voiceactress was, I should be punished for failing so hard. Story wise, first half feels a bit segmented but is in fact a buildup, a setup of for the bigger plot in the second half. This makes the second half somewhat better and more fun to watch. First half is like "wow that's quite interesting", then second half is like "holy shit so awesome, must keep watching...". What can I say, I'm a sucker for harder sf (less fantasy) that's very very cleverly written, and has some amazing characters to boot. I guess a few scenes here and there were quite overly brutal, but I guess it's just something Gen has to do, and I kinda developed some resistance by now. First OP song just didn't mesh with me, though animation was nice. Second OP was totally amazing in every way, all EDs were amazing as well. Hint: make sure to not just skip EDs, there is sometimes more story during or after it. Voiceacting was perfect in every way. Art is by the guys that animated Guilty Crown, therefore totally amazing (Which I might add I figured out all on my own! Ha!). I just love how skillfully Gen makes use of the willing suspension of disbelief, he's constantly keeping the audience very close to the disbelief line, but never crossing it, and then gradually moving the line further away the more complex the plot becomes, and then using every such moment to do something great with the plot, skillful writing at it's finest. Also finally a great anime with super low otaku rating, no fanservice or otaku stuff whatsoever. |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.41 -
|
REC (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.7 - Rec - 10 episodes (13min per episode) - 9.8.2011 When anime makes me one-shot it without planing it and tomorrow I spend an hour tweaking the new wallpaper featuring it... well then I gotta give it high grade x) -0.3 is mostly because animation and graphics are 5 years old, but they are pretty good for their era. I know I'm giving this grade as good as Death note, but that doesn't mean much really, at least in comparison, becasue they cant be compared. This is realistic seinen romance anime, with exactly the right amount of realism to keep it entertaining. Voiceacting is pretty exceptional imo, which is a given, since it's part of the thematic so it has to be, you'll see what I mean if you check it out. It's short in a good way, but I wish there's more of it. Female character is so well designed, unique, lovable and well voiceacted that I kinda fell for her in the first 5 minutes, so I can't guarantee complete objectiveness hehe, but anyways, good job character designers. The story is realistic in a way that it lets us find out many interesting things about Japanese culture, in a non-anime way..., hard to explain actually. I recommend not reading the 'Plot Summary' becasue it's spoiler-ish, at least imo. |
Ro-Kyu-Bu! (TV) | Very good | 8.45 - Ro-Kyu-Bu! - 12 episodes - 18.11.2011 It's a bit loli, depending on how you choose to define loli ofcourse, so don't even try this if you're not horribly open minded, or otaku, becasue it tries to mix innocent moe with funny fanservice, and is bound to get horribly misunderstood by western-oriented audiences. But generally it's a very fun to watch moe comedy, with great quality in animation and voiceacting, hey, it even features Hanezawa Kana seiyuu as main character :) moeee... anyways, story revolves around a gradeschool girl-basketball team which start as total noobs and actually progress towards having some skillz. Same like Oreimo, it's targeted at Otakus so a lot of anime watching recommended before you try this one, otherwise one would likely miss the point or think this anime is weird. |
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) | Very good | 8.2 - Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) - 4 episodes - 5.5.2010 <Art and animation is very old, that's what bothered me the most i guess. Story is very interesting although a bit slow. But despite of being old, art and animation is well done (although you still cant compare it to code geass / clannad art in my opinion). Characters and adultness of this anime is what stands out imo. There is lot of bloodshed, but also philosophy which i liked a lot. I also liked the fight scenes because they are exceptionally well done, too bad there aren't more of those. I would recommend watching this, I think it's worth to spend 2 hours on it. But don't blame me if you end up not liking it because of how old-fashion drawn it is... |
Samurai Champloo (TV) | Masterpiece | 10 - Samurai Champloo - 26 episodes - 8.3.2012 Some things in this anime were above 10/10 but others were clearly under so I guess I'll just settle for 10/10. Some of the stuff was annoying because it was totally unrealistic, such as self-healing abilities of protagonists. Get slashed than shot then blown up or get slashed and stabbed and survive by putting on a few bandages... trololol. Last 30% or so of the episodes were kinda lacking with fodder characters, it was fun watching Mugen and Jin pwn lots of noobs. Episode 22 was too original and perfectly executed to be considered pure trolling, and for 23 i was pleasantly surprised, i thought it was gonna suck but it was so hilarious that it was in fact epic. I was also annoyed about the idea that a blind person can fight so epicly, but I think i kinda like the way it was handled in the end... I'm not sure though... But other than those few quirks, the originality, the visual-audio style, the execution, quality, humor, originality...again, clearly a masterpiece. |
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) | Excellent | 8.88 - Sankarea - 12 episodes - 11.7.2012 Art is really amazing, as should be obvious from attached ss. Characters are interesting and fun to watch. Story and development are amazing at first, cliffhangerish original and realistic while still being fantasy genre, respect for that... but unfortunately the amount of facepalms increases towards the end, with some moments being so ridiculously unrealistic you can only laugh at it. OP is reminiscent of Hansaku Iroha because of both music which is by nano.RIPE and animation/gfx quality which is (arguably) on the level of PA Works, also voiceacting is great. ED is boring imo. If you like (gothic?) pale slim dark haired girls you might want considering watching this just for that. There is fanservice but nothing too crazy, it's not the focus of the anime, and it's usually not at all annoying. It's strange how the story sometimes goes from continuous to episodic and non-chronological even, some ep almost seem like fillers and could be completely skipped without influencing the plot, but they give depth to characters so they aren't really fillers, but still... interrupting the continuous story is annoying. That blue haired sis of the protagonist horribly reminds me of someone but I can't figure out who, also she's awesome. Also protagonist has his own "kralj" moments, and just when you think the plot took a turn for the worse and went FULL RETARD, something absolutely cool happens and you're not sure if you hate or love the plot anymore... it's... confusing... There were some foreshadowing moments which were pretty cool, respect for that. TL;DR: Annoyingly unrealistic at times, but still overall quite enjoyable and surprisingly original with amazing production quality. |
Sasami-san@Ganbaranai (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.93 - Sasami-san@Ganbaranai - 12 - 6.4.2013 A bit like ~Monogataris (edit: only on first impression though, on the whole, not as much), but without being harem and somewhat more insane, with a dash of haruhi and otaku references ala Nyaruko just not as many of them.. I think. So far I was able to figure out shaft studio and hanakana seiyuu on my own. It's somehow quite entertaining to watch although the first impression is most definitely what-the-fuck. It's feels like a mash up of all these different things from other anime but it comes of as very original in the way it's presented. Classic shaft I suppose. @ep3 love the rationalization of everything so far. I'm starting to really like this, more so than ~monogatari series. So yeah, the 3 episode rule applies quite a lot in this anime. @ep4 If A was otaku rating, and B score of how good it is, this would probably have the highest A×B score in my whole list. |
School Days (TV) | Excellent | 9.275 - School Days - 12+2 episodes - 13.12.2012 Impressions: after 2.5 episodes into it: At first I loved how fast paced it was. It was like the classic love triangle scenario just fast-forwarded, so that was cool, but then from then it kinda slowed down and became about newbie relationship experience. I know (and kinda like) that romance anime are always about newbie relationships but these two characters seem downright emotionally retarded from time to time, and that can be painful and annoying to watch. There is one awesome character here that brings in the much needed skill and humor which are keeping this watchable. edit 2: I just wanna screencap every 5 minutes of their relationship and caption it "RELATIONSHIP: YOU'RE DOING IT WRONG". ("Close your eyes Makoto-kun." *kisses him on cheek*). edit 3 (ep7): Holy shit this is suddenly awesome and is currently in the process of messing up my sleeping schedule... deconstructions ftw! |
Sora o Miageru Shōjo no Hitomi ni Utsuru Sekai (TV) | Very good | 8.45 - Munto (TV) - 9 episodes - 9.2.2011 Well it's a pretty good anime, I liked it for the most part, action sequences were especially good and were obviously pretty high budget. Also the overkill in action sequences is just hilarious to watch imo. It's such an overkill that surpasses bad and becomes good again. Cuteness of main character is consistent with KyoAni style (meaning it's moe at it's best), also her voiceacting really impressed me, she had a very distinct voice with a good act which really carried out her personality to me. Excessive use of vibrant colors can be seen as both good and bad thing, but i thought it contributed to this anime, to make it feel more fantasy and pretty. It's not a very realistic anime, and this is where my rant starts: In last couple of episodes when stuff gets explained and intense situations get resolved, it just asks for too much willing suspension of disbelief too often, mostly when explaining the inner workings of this magical world, although it can be a little annoying you can just relax and go with it and almost enjoy this anime entirely. Almost becasue in the ending, there really are some facepalm moments that almost make some scenes look like a plot from a bad cartoon, rather than a serious anime. |
Spice and Wolf (TV) | Excellent | 9.31 - Spice and Wolf (TV) - 13 episodes - 29.12.2010 <- [related] it's an image of a topless redhead wolf girl hugging a tree. nuff said :D |
Spice and Wolf II (TV) | Excellent | 9.3 - Spice and Wolf II (TV) - 12+1+2 episodes - 5.1.2011 Horo. More of her. Nuff' said. |
Squid Girl (TV) | Excellent | 8.443 - Shinryaku! Ika Musume - 12+2 - 10.3.2013 Love it! The main reason I can't give it super high grade is it's genre I guess, which is super-non-serious casual comedy, sometimes it's so non-serious it's reminiscent of a cartoon but it's still very entertaining. It's selling point are the characters, Ika is quite unique, lovable, and fun to watch, and the rest of the cast has some gems as well. It has couple of totally unpredictable moments so that's also a plus. |
Squid Girl Season 2 (TV) | 8.442 - Shinryaku! Ika Musume 2 - 12+1 episodes - 5.6.2013 It's pretty much on the same level as first season, it's main downfall being that some of the mini episdoes are almost boring, while some other are great and really funny. Pretty much anything that includes the 3 stooges is bound to be awesome, best characters ever. |
|
Steins;Gate (TV) | Masterpiece | 11.4 - Steins;Gate - 24+1 episodes - 28.9.2011 First impressions: |
Sword Art Online (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.685 - Sword Art Online - 25 episodes - 25.12.2012 50% into the first ep I was pretty much amazed at the concept and the first twist... but then after that I was like "omfg this makes no sense, I wish I didn't know so much about mmo development maybe then I wouldn't realize how impossible this is", but then after almost quiting, I came to another realization, this mmo only has 10k people playing it at launch. This isn't a mainstream mmo such as in-anime commercials made it seem, it's clearly an indie title, making the development team very small and development process significantly different, and having the scenario that happens in 1st episode actually seem realistic/possible from most aspects then, if not all. It would also explain the "mmo" being finish-able within a few days. |
Tamako Market (TV) | Excellent | 9.42 - Tamako Market - 12 episodes - 29.3.2013 1st.ep. so this is what happiness feels like.... dat kyoani skill! The bleeding edge of moe development and presentation in a best possible way. Review: Though I was quite excited at first, the story didn't really go anywhere, I was hoping for something with more plot and less slice of life. However, it's still more fun to watch than K-On if we disregard music, but Hyouka and Chuuni win against Tamako market because they had more story that was more clever and had slightly better characters, however, from a slice of life standpoint, this feels better than Hyouka, but lead-girl-wise Chitanda>Tamako. Don't get me wrong, Kyoani has held up to it's standard, and the anime, same as all of their other ones, feels incredibly fluid when it comes to their storytelling. Also characters are really well designed, fun, interesting and likable (Chouji = best character). OP/ED = win, naturally. ...mawaru mawaru recoodo... |
Tari Tari (TV) | 10.54 - Tari Tari - 13 episodes - 7.7.2013 (-, 10.8, 10.9, 10.4, 10.8, 9.7, 10.6, 10.4, 10.9, 10.3, 9.7, 10.6, 11.4). Overall, it's like Hanasaku Iroha without more episodes than it needs, and with music as it's central thematic. It's primarily a drama and only then slice of life comedy. Production quality makes this a real pleasure to watch. It's perfectly balanced in all regards. There's excellent moe as well, but one that wouldn't be able to annoy anyone. Which brings us to a great point, that this deserves otaku rating 1. It's completely free from all the otaku stuff, but it still succeeds in completely keeping it's anime charm. If you're not into dramas, this might seem like too much praise. If you prefer fast paced crazy or hilarious stuff with action, then stay clear from this as it's the complete opposite. Story isn't epic with amazing plot twists, but it's a real pleasure to watch and characters are very deep and awesome. Another interesting thing is that it doesn't deal with romance, there's very very little of romance involved, but it's not teased it in a wrong way (like Hyouka). And on top of that, the music is great. It features several story arcs. Story progression feels natural, and culmination at the end also delivers. Definitely the best non romantic non otaku drama anime I've seen so far. |
|
Toradora! (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.9 - Toradora! - 25 episodes - 28.9.2011 The way the animation is in the same time amazing and expressive and perfectly in harmony with voiceacting... holy shit this is awesome. Story progression is also excelent, and this anime is practically a one big display of unresolved sexual tension trope, but then again, it's an awesome trope with great comedy potential if executed properly, and this anime does it! And not just that, the romantic interest web or network that defines who is after who, is so cleverly and awesomely designed that it managed to tease the viewer SO MUCH without actually revealing what will happen next or who will end up with who, just when you are almost sure you've finally got it... In the end you end up understanding the shipping trope much better, since you'll definitely end up tryng to guess what will happen, romance-wise, and begin rooting for characters based on their actions and how much you find them interesting and likable, and let me tell you, characters here are simply amazing, their personalties are not just awesome most of the time, they are incredibly deep and detailed. At first Taiga might seem a bit too crazy of a character, but she quickly becomes more normal, and most stuff gets explained so bear with it in first episode or two if it's bothers you, it's worth it. It's great how this anime manages to stay refreshing and interesting during the course of all 25 episodes. Opening is one of the best openings ever, along with the song being aweeesome, but I only came to that conclusion after seeing it for the third time. Ending takes 4-5 watchings before you realize that it's also awesome. Some people might be bothered by subtle/indirect approach to confessing/rejecting/accepting. I personally like it more this way, although it's less rational, it's more romantic. Also I get the feeling it's another cultural difference, so seasoned otakus probably wont see this negatively but positively. I myself see it positively, since it's refreshing, funny, romantic, somewhat unusual..., and ultimately makes even more sense later in the anime when some other stuff about characters gets revealed, so what seemed to be weird at a time, turns out to be amazing foreshadowing of future events :) Ending is a little weird and a bit abstract, you are left to conclude what the hell happened, if you're not the greatest follower of storyline or don't feel like thinking just read the ending explanation here: (MAJOR SPOILER warning: yahoo answers link) |
(The) Troubled Life of Miss Kotoura (TV) | Excellent | 8.827 - Kotoura-san - 12 episodes - 29.3.2013 Omg... This show. I am in love. I want more. Edit: It gets somewhat less amazing later on, first few episodes were just promising waay too much I guess, it's still great just occasionally also annoying. This starts off promising soooo much. If only it delivered. One would simply expect with such serious intro, that the anime would take it's characters and their relationships more seriously, but it doesn't. The problem is that it makes you expect a masterpiece with first few episodes, especially the first one, then later waters down into slice of life that's main point is being silly, but then it tries to hit you back with feels in a tragic way every now and then, and those switches from silly and lighthearted humor to utter tragic drama just don't work as well as they do in Key works. Well, in the end it does come down to it being overall quite good, funny and moe, just somewhat annoying from time to time, both plot-wise and character-wise. Ps. There was really no need for this to be otaku rating 3/4. That's only because of few particular scenes that are totally unnecessary in the whole concept of the anime that just made me go: "oh what the fuck, now I can't recommend this to most people out there." The quality/quantity of moe is probably where this show shines the most, so for that, it's top class. |
True Tears (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.3 - True tears - 13 episodes - 18.11.2011 This anime is... simply beautiful :) I believe that's the best way to describe it. Story, animation, graphics, characers, voiceacting, soundtack... zenbu! utsukushii!!! PA Works is now definitely my favorite studio, along with KyoAni. I highly recommend this to anyone who's mature enough to find artistic romance dramas interesting to watch. On certain parts you might find cultural differences a little bit annoying, but it's well worth it to disregard it and keep watching. |
(The) World God Only Knows (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.8 - The World God Only Knows - 12 episodes - 28.9.2011 Male protagonist is soo epic! Like a mix between Kira and Sheldon, need I say anything else :D ? It's a very entertaining anime. I also like how it's somewhat original. it's perfectly executed, seems Manglobe (studio) really knows what they are doing. Graphics and animation are awesome, voiceacting as well + it features a seiyuu that I am fond off (the character of Librarian girl Shiori). Intro was perfectly executed although I wasn't a big fan of the music they used, I can appreciate the perfectly executed intro. Outro was EPIC. From girl characters, Kanon and Elsie were really something, outstanding characters with epic voiceacting and appearance, not to mention the cool songs that Kanon sings which were released as an irl album, songs were epicly animated in the anime itself, kinda like in K-on, only maybe even better animated, which was awesome. |
(The) World God Only Knows Season Two (TV) | Masterpiece | 9.6 - The World God Only Knows II - 12 episodes - 28.9.2011 It was close to being as good as first season. I'd definitely say it lives up to the first season. But why not as awesome? Probably since that 'ordinary' girl wasn't really memorable or attractive, but nevertheless anime takes that and turns it into a plot development, which I liked. The only real complaint is that marshal arts girl, I find myself not remembering much about what happened in those episodes, meaning they weren't as good. OP was as good as first season, probably better, ED didn't live up to first season. But the overall impression of the anime is very positive, I liked it and it's almost as good as first season. Third season was somewhat announced I guess, and I'm definitely looking forward to it. |
Yuruyuri - Happy Go Lily (TV) | Masterpiece | 10.2 - Yuruyuri - 12 episodes - 8.3.2012 This is so epicly entertaining, it's equally epicly hard to grade. It was maybe even more entertaining than Toradora... but on the other hand toradora had some depth and drama... so I just figured: This was equally flawlessly amazing in cute-entertaining-comedy department as True Tears was in love-drama department. Although I should note that this, same as Oreimo or Ro-Kyu-Bu, requires a viewer to be a certain level of Otaku before he can accept it for what it is and enjoy it, since non-otaku audience is definitely too closed minded and stiff for this thematic: YuruYuri literally means soft-yuri, so that's what you can expect. Nothing perverted or anything, but considering the age of the girls in question, most non-otaku audience would probably freak out xD. But realistically, it's actually just a tiny step above k-on, as far as actual display of yuri goes. But it's the idea that's constantly used for humorous situations. Pacing, execution and humor and voiceacting... sooo perfect. It's absolutely perfect anime in it's category. I don't remember a single milisecond of being bored while watching it. And just when I'd think some humor element is getting overused, it's turned into an internal meme (such as "Good moaning!" or "Listen very carefully, I shall say this only once!"). Gender wise, I'm pretty sure even girls would enjoy this, humor is just THAT good. |
Yuruyuri - Happy Go Lily (TV2) | Masterpiece | 10.44 - Yuruyuri♪♪ - 12 episodes 6.12.2012 Color me impressed... first episode was like... the best thing ever. The rest is also amazing, it's like first season only a bit better I'd say. |