Will not finish▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Akashic Records of Bastard Magic Instructor (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 18. |
An Archdemon's Dilemma - How to Love Your Elf Bride (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) Ancient Magus' Bride (manga) |
Very good |
|
Banished from the Hero's Party (light novel) |
Very good |
|
Bartender (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Ch. 26 |
Beauty and the Feast (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 40. |
Beelzebub (manga) |
Decent |
|
Black Lagoon (manga) |
Good |
Mature audiences only. Action packed, very violent, nihilistic with a lots of graphic language and some T&A (but no actual sex). Episodic, but the episodes become very long winded as the series progresses. Good characters, very good art. Completed through Chapter 71. (If you liked this try: Gantz) |
Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki (light novel) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 10. |
Btooom! (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 57. |
By the Grace of the Gods (manga) |
Very good |
|
Cagaster (manga) |
Very good |
|
Campfire Cooking in Another World with My Absurd Skill (light novel) |
Decent |
|
Capeta (manga) |
Very good |
|
Chronicles of an Aristocrat Reborn in Another World (manga) |
Decent |
|
Cooking with Wild Game (manga) |
So-so |
|
D.N.Angel (manga) |
Decent |
Dual personality concept gets confusing at times, but overall plot flows well enough with decent art. Completed through Volume 11. |
Darling wa Namamono ni Tsuki (manga) |
Not really good |
Mature audiences only. A slightly wacky and zany adult love story with sex as its central theme. No plot, just individual stories. So-so characters, very clean art. Completed through Chapter 17. (If you liked this try: Dance Till Tomorrow) |
Darwin's Game (manga) |
Excellent |
|
Death March to the Parallel World Rhapsody (manga) |
Good |
|
Death Note (manga) |
Not really good |
Unusual and complicated plot that is viciously indiscriminate and immoral. Maybe it's necessary for the examination of evil, but I didn't find it entertaining. Completed through Volume 2. |
Demon Lord, Retry! (manga) |
Good |
|
Der Werwolf - The Annals of Veight (light novel) |
Excellent |
Completed through Volume 6. |
Don't Toy with Me, Miss Nagatoro (manga) |
Very good |
|
(The) Earl & the Fairy (manga) |
Decent |
|
Eyeshield 21 (manga) |
Decent |
Standard high school sports story about building and growing a team character by character. Caution: lots of graphic language. The over-the-top antics and the so-so art spoil the often good action scenes. Completed through volume 7 of 26. |
Fairy Tail (manga) |
So-so |
Interest concept of juvenile wizards but the premise and fighting still lacks a defined central arc. Good characterizers and good art but weak plot. Completed through Chapter 70 of 281+ (on Manga Rock). |
(The) Faraway Paladin (manga) |
Very good |
|
Farming Life in Another World (manga) |
Good |
|
Faster than a Kiss (manga) |
Weak |
Completed through Chapter 4. Don't care for the characters. Plot looks to be a continuing cycle of the same arc. |
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma (manga) |
So-so |
|
Freezing (manga) |
So-so |
Mature audiences only (nudity). Girls fighting with only some semblance of a plot. Completed through Chapter 30. |
Gantz (manga) |
Very good |
Mature audiences only. Bizarre, exciting, action-filled plot with graphic violence, some graphic sex, and very good art. Completed through Chapter 223. (If you liked this try: Black Lagoon) |
Genshiken (manga) |
|
complete, 9 volumes |
Girls Saurus (manga) |
So-so |
Light comedy fare with plenty of over the top fan service. Stories move quickly but there is no plot. Includes Girls Saurus (Chapters 1-17) and Girls Saurus DX (Chapters 1-25). Decent art. |
(The) Greatest Magicmaster's Retirement Plan (light novel) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 13. |
Hachinantte Sore wa Nai Deshō! (light novel) |
Very good |
|
Hanaukyo Maid Team (manga) |
Not really good |
The first few chapters are awful but it does come up to an even keel after that. Unfortunately the standard is mediocre although potential is always just out of grasp. Completed through Volume 3 of 13. |
Hayate the Combat Butler (manga) |
Good |
Lighthearted comedy with lots of sly manga references and comments that break the fourth wall. Interesting characters and not much plot, but it moves quickly. Decent art. Completed through Volume 6, Chapter 59. (If you liked this try: One Piece.) |
HEN (manga) |
Weak |
Mature audiences only. Graphic sexual content. |
(The) Hero Life of a (Self-Proclaimed) "Mediocre" Demon! (manga) |
So-so |
|
Hi Score Girl (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 21. |
High School Prodigies Have It Easy Even In Another World (manga) |
Good |
|
How a Realist Hero Rebuilt the Kingdom (manga) |
Excellent |
|
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord (manga) |
Very good |
Completed through Ch. 50. |
How to Build a Dungeon: Book of the Demon King (manga) |
Masterpiece |
Completed through Chapter 42. |
I Shall Survive Using Potions! (manga) |
Decent |
|
I'm Standing on a Million Lives (manga) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Ideal Sponger Life (manga) |
Excellent |
Completed through Chapter 15. |
If It's for My Daughter, I'd Even Defeat a Demon Lord (manga) |
Very good |
|
Iketeru Futari (manga) |
Bad |
Over-the-top ecchi high school story with just enough plot to tie the panels together. Characters? So-so art. Volume 1 was enough for me. |
In/Spectre (manga) |
Very good |
|
Interviews with Monster Girls (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 37. |
Inuyashiki (manga) |
Good |
|
Iris Zero (manga) |
Excellent |
A good combination of the outsider and the detective story with perquisite teen angst. Good characters, very good art. Completed through Chapter 31. |
Isekai Cheat Magician (manga) |
Very good |
|
Isekai de Kojiin o Hiraita Kedo (manga) |
Decent |
|
Itsuwaribito (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 123. |
Jimi na Kensei wa Soredemo Saikyō desu (manga) |
Very good |
|
Kako to Nise Tantei (manga) |
Very good |
Completed through Chapter 12. |
Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (manga) |
So-so |
The shrine maiden in question I find find really annoying. I'll have to try a few more chapters but then I'll call it quits. Completed through Chapter 6. |
Kiss of the Rose Princess (manga) |
Not really good |
The concept was weak to begin with and plot never seemed to develop enough drama to keep my interest. Descent art. |
Koibana Onsen (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 7.5. |
Konjiki no Wordmaster (manga) |
Good |
|
Loner Life in Another World (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 45. |
Lord Marksman and Vanadis (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 47. |
Love and Lies (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 105. |
(The) Magic in this Other World is Too Far Behind! (manga) |
Very good |
Completed through Chapter 14. |
Magika Swordsman and Summoner (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 33. |
Manga Sutra |
Decent |
Where was this type of sex tutorial when I was teenager? Very educational...some of the time. Lack of central story arc becomes apparent as chapters progress. Good art. Completed through Chapter 42. |
March comes in like a lion (manga) |
Decent |
17 year old boy coming of age story using professional Shogi as the driving force. Good plot, still too early to see how all the characters play out, poor art. If you liked this try Hikaru no Go (using a middle school protagonist). |
Marginal Operation (manga) |
Excellent |
Completed through Chapter 24. |
Meiji Hiiro Kitan (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 18. |
(The) Misfit of Demon King Academy (manga) |
Decent |
|
Mizutama Honey Boy (manga) |
So-so |
|
My Boy in Blue (manga) |
Good |
|
My Dress-Up Darling (manga) |
Very good |
|
My Hero Academia (manga) |
Very good |
|
My Little Monster (manga) |
Decent |
Teen angst in full force with reciprocating on again, off-again romance that is, quite frankly, hard to follow the intentions of the main couple. By Chapter 20 I no longer care for the main characters. Decent art. Completed through Chapter 20. |
My Room Is a Dungeon Rest Stop (manga) |
Decent |
|
Nagasarete Airantou (manga) |
Not really good |
Plot never changes through Chapter 15. I got bored. Decent art. |
Neet Princess Terrass (manga) |
Not really good |
Interesting concept of a Royal Guard who has to convert a NEET princess that just never hooked me. Poor art. |
Negima! Magister Negi Magi (manga) |
Good |
Interesting concept (think Harry Potter meets Love Hina) but too many characters to keep track of. Completed through Volume 16. (If you liked this try: Love Hina, Mahoromatic) |
(The) New Gate (manga) |
So-so |
|
Nidomeno jinsei wo isekai de. (manga) |
Very good |
|
Nisekoi - False Love (manga) |
Decent |
Started out better than average with a good cast of characters but about 60 chapters in the plot has started to get repetitive and stale. Good art. Completed through Chapter 82. |
No Guns Life (manga) |
Very good |
Completed through Chapter 27. |
Not Lives (manga) |
Good |
|
Nozo × Kimi (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 35. |
Nyankoi (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 16. |
Ojojojo (manga) |
So-so |
|
One Piece (manga) |
Good |
Lighthearted over-the-top comedy/action reading with so-so art. Completed through Volume 14 of 41. (If you liked this try: Hayate the Combat Butler) |
Otogi no Machi no Rena (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Chapter 4. |
Pandora Hearts (manga) |
Decent |
Interesting plot setup but it never goes anywhere, and takes a long time doing it. Good characters. Good art. |
Platinum Garden (manga) |
Not really good |
A convoluted plot and the character development shrouded in mystery makes this a confusing read. The panel layout often makes it hard to tell who is talking, only adding to the difficulty of trying to figure out what is going on. Completed through Volume 6. |
Rave Master (manga) |
So-so |
|
Re:Monster (manga) |
Excellent |
|
REC (manga) |
Not really good |
Mature audiences only (sex). Interesting setup but something about the main relationship just doesn't hold water. So-so art. Complete through Chapter 31. (If you liked this try: Dance till Tomorrow, Living Game) |
Record of Wortenia War (light novel) |
Excellent |
|
Reincarnated as a Sword (manga) |
Decent |
|
(The) Rising of the Shield Hero (manga) |
Very good |
Completed through Chapter 63. |
(The) Royal Tutor (manga) |
So-so |
|
Samurai Deeper Kyo (manga) |
Good |
Tight plot, good art and dramatic fight scenes make this a solid read. Completed through Volume 5 of 38. (If you liked this try: Rurouni Kenshin) |
Seirei Gensouki - Spirit Chronicles (manga) |
Good |
|
Seto no Hanayome (manga) |
So-so |
Standard over-hyped teen boy roped into forced marriage with super-hot girl which, of course, must be kept secret. Only the reason for keeping it secret adds any interest, which soon fades into the standard episodes. Decent art. Completed through Volume 2. |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (manga) |
Very good |
|
Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san (manga) |
Decent |
|
Shibatora (manga) |
So-so |
Completed through Chapter 8. |
Silver Nina (manga) |
Very good |
|
Silver Spoon (manga) |
Excellent |
Patient and thoughtful comedy with excellent characters telling a story that you end of caring about. Excellent art. |
Skeleton Knight in Another World (manga) |
Decent |
|
Slow Step (manga) |
Not really good |
The reluctant girl being pursued by three different suitors just never got to the point where I cared about the main protagonist. Completed through Chapter 27. |
Sola (manga) |
Decent |
All the characters seemed so depressed, it just didn't entice me to stuck with it. Completed through Chapter 14. |
Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii (manga) |
Excellent |
Completed through Chapter 119. |
Soul Eater (manga) |
Good |
Slow moving, hasn't captured my interest. The overall plot arc is still developing, but it seems like it's going to long and drawn out. Sigh. Different but uninspiring characters, so-so plot (so far), good art. |
Spice & Wolf (manga) |
Masterpiece |
Completed through Chapter 29. Now following light novels. |
Stepping on Roses (manga) |
Decent |
Fairly typical setup with a slowly building storyline. The premise is set now it's just trying to flush out all the motives through the tribulations. Completed through chapter 32. |
Strawberry 100% (manga) |
So-so |
A nice setup of a boy with a dream but the manic pace of the story turned me off. Your typically spineless protagonist and bevy of overly excitable friends don't bring anything new the story. Decent art. Completed through Volume 2. |
Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee (manga) |
Decent |
Nice setup and decent characters but the background story arc is taking a long time to build a compelling hook and I'm starting to lose interest. Good set. Completed through Chapter 54. |
Tenjo Tenge (manga) |
So-so |
Mature audiences only (violence and sex). An attempt to combine the [a] family destiny maiden [b] high school group power struggle [c] and "i want to be stronger" male character. Contains lots of fight scenes and lots of fan-service. But I'm still waiting for a real plot to emerge. Completed through volume 2. |
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (manga) |
Very good |
|
TRAIN+TRAIN (manga) |
Decent |
Completed through Volume 1 of 6. Can't locate remaining volumes. |
Tsubaki-chō Lonely Planet (manga) |
Decent |
|
Tsugumomo (manga) |
Good |
|
(The) Two Faces of Misaki Hoshino. (manga) |
Good |
Completed through Chapter 73. |
Umi no Misaki (manga) |
Good |
|
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (manga) |
Good |
Completed through ?? (licensed) |
(The) Unwanted Undead Adventurer (manga) |
Very good |
|
Vagabond (manga) |
Decent |
Graphic fight scenes, some sex, a hint of romance, and mysterious & humorous benefactors make for a good central story. But the side stories drag it down, instead of expanding the story they end up diluting it. Good characters, good art, but the longer the series goes on, the weaker the plot becomes. Completed through Volume 26. (If you liked this try: Samurai Deeper Kyo, Blade of the Immortal) |
We Were There (manga) |
Very good |
|
World’s End Harem (manga) |
So-so |
Completed through Chapter 47. |
Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku (manga) |
Good |
Completed though Chapter 28. |
Yokai Girls (manga) |
Decent |
|
You're My Pet (manga) |
So-so |
Campy story concept, likeable characters, so-so art. Completed through Volume 2. |