Circle's Manga
take a look at Circle's AnimeWant to read▲▼ |
Edge of Tomorrow (novel) |
Read some▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
3x3 Eyes (manga) | Masterpiece | Takada-sensei develops a vast and in-depth world combining religion, the supernatural, and magic. I think slow and overpriced Dark Horse gave up on it. Currently keeping up with the scanslation, read volume 26. |
Berserk (manga) | Masterpiece | The stuff the anime missed is all here. Bloodier and sexier. Just like how Kenshin's flashback chapters are very different from current story; Berserk anime only covered Guts' past and it's very different from the current story. Guts past was about him joining the Band of Hawks and together with Griffith they achieve glory in battle. Current story is mostly about what happens after Griffith sacrifices the Band to become a demigod and Guts' quest for vengeance. However, other people join Guts along the way and its more like an RPG now with the brute melee, the agility fighter, the sorceress. Currently keeping up with the scanslation. |
Bleach (manga) | Excellent | Not bad, though I would like to see more character developement/history/interaction and less arena fighting. Read up to volume 13, probably won't read anymore of it until the anime ends. |
Full Metal Panic! (manga) | Very good | Follows the novels, combines the wacky stories of Fumoffu and the major arcs of the first TV season. |
Full Moon O Sagashite (manga) | Read vol1, pretty good first volume. Watching the anime now instead. The anime seems slower and more kiddy than the manga. | |
Initial D (manga) | Very good | Read to Vol 16, those who enjoy driving/cars will like this series even more. It's 80% racing, 20% slice-of-life. Both are good. |
Naruto (manga) | Good | Stopped reading it in the middle of the "rescue Sasuke" arc. The anime seems so slow by then so didn't want to make it worse by spoiling myself of the story any farther. |
One Piece (manga) | Excellent | Read some of it after watching the fansubs already, seemed very much the same as the anime so probably won't read any more of it until I've watched the end of the anime. |
Ranma ½ (manga) | Read Vol 1, pretty funny. |
Read all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Aishiteruze Baby (manga) | Good | Good series. Pretty characters, funny, good storytelling, good ending. |
Bad Company (manga) | Good | Worth reading if you like GTO. |
Gantz (manga) | Very good | As bloody and sexual as Berserk but the plot (until this final 3rd phase) leaves a lot of questions on "why". The setting is mostly an excuse to show as much gruesome fights and sexy babes as possible. That violence and sex is pretty addicting though :). |
GTO (manga) | Masterpiece | The anime didn't really have an ending but the manga did. Very dramatic ending like the live-action. My only disappointment is that there wasn't a "I'm sorry, lets be friends again." scene between Urumi and Miyabi in the end. |
Inuyasha (manga) | Very good | Read like to volume 15 and skipped to the chapters that continues where the TV series stopped. The anime follows it closely. Read a lot of the chapters afterwards, then stopped for a bit, and when it finally ended, I read the ending (prelude to boss battle, boss battle, epilogue). |
Kimagure Orange Road (manga) | Good | Episodic. Ummm... been so long since I read it, I forgot if Kyousuke finally makes a choice between the two girls in the end... must not have been very significant ending if I can't remember it. |
Love Hina (manga) | Masterpiece | I like the manga version of "Love Hina Again OAV" much better. It also continues on, developes Motoko more, goes on one last crazy adventure in the tropics, and ends with a happy wedding. |
Maison Ikkoku (manga) | Good | Horay public library! Borrowed and read the whole series from there. The series could have ended around vol 7 but Rumiko TAKAHASHI loves to stretch her series. Nonetheless, the whole series was funny. But I did not like how it was so easy for Yusaku and Kyoko to choose each other at the end without having to gather their courage and break some hearts (Mitaka got tricked and stuck with that dog lover girl and Kozue dumps Yusaku herself). Weak resolutions to those conflicting relationships! :p |
Rurouni Kenshin (manga) | Masterpiece | After the Shishio arc, it's the Jinchu arc (that includes the OAVs). Jinchu arc is very much the emotional climax of the whole series. |
Tuxedo Gin (manga) | Good | Nice romantic comedy. Still good though predictable. |
Yahiko no Sakabato (manga) | Very good | Yahiko's the star. |
Will not finish▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Battle Angel Alita (manga) | Only saw the anime (that suppose to have only covered 2 volumes?) Bought the last volume, Vol 9, just to see how it ends. | |
Chobits (manga) | Decent | |
Doraemon (manga) | Very good | read them in Chinese |
Dragon Ball (manga) | Very good | I've read vol 1-10 in Chinese |
GTO: The Early Years (manga) | Decent | Chronologically, it goes "Bad Company" -> "Shonan Junai Gumi" -> "GTO". Aurthor wrote them in this order: "Shonan Junai Gumi" -> "Bad Company" -> "GTO." Anyways, SJG shows Onizuka and friends trying to get laid but always end helping the girls with their problems instead and end up getting none. |
Kare Kano (manga) | Good | Read some of the first volumes, then saw the anime. I'm done with this series. |
Magical Taruruuto-kun (manga) | Decent | Found the Japanese vol3 at my school's library. Majikaru Taruruto-Kun SSH; SSH EastAsia ; East Asia IP 2004-371 |
Trigun (manga) | Good | |
You're Under Arrest (manga) | Decent |