rm2kmidi's Manga
take a look at rm2kmidi's AnimeThis is a list of shows that I have ever shown even the most remote interest in watching. These aren't shows that I have thoroughly researched; so if you don't think I should see any of these, tell me why. I want to know!
Usually I've seen more than a few episodes of things on this list. If I intend to watch it through, I will leave it here regardless of how long its been since I saw an episode.
Read some▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
+/- Junkie (manga) | ||
Akame ga KILL! (manga) | Interesting fantasy setting. Story follows a character who joins a group of assassins who act on behalf of a rebellion. I've enjoyed the story and the characters a fairly interesting. One thing I can't figure out is why it's named after the character Akame when she isn't the main character. | |
Basilisk (manga) | ||
Claymore (manga) | ||
Clover (manga, CLAMP) | ||
Comic Girls (manga) | ||
Cromartie High School (manga) | Very good | This is hilarious. Everyone needs to read it. Go buy it now! ^_^ |
Dengeki Daisy (manga) | ||
Elfen Lied (manga) | ||
Fruits Basket (manga) | I enjoy this manga, it is very similiar to the anime; but you get a slightly different plot and commentary from the original artist. | |
Fullmetal Alchemist (manga) | Very good | This has a different story order from the manga. There are also some differences in the plot, but I don't want to discuss them here. |
Gantz (manga) | Gantz is more graphic than its anime counterpart (which is saying a lot). However, unlike some, the violence in this is not just there for shock value, but it enhances the plot. | |
Goblin Slayer (manga) | A straightforward fantasy story. Well told, well drawn. Definitely rated R, but really good. | |
GTO: The Early Years (manga) | This manga is interesting if you've seen GTO, but its a bit too crude to fit with the other GTO series. | |
Message to Adolf (manga) | Masterpiece | This manga has the best plot and art that I have seen in any manga in my life. |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (manga) | Good | This can be summed up as the character designer said at the end of the 2nd volume. Shinji in the anime is stoic on the inside and screwed up on the outside. In the manga, Shinji is screwed up on the outside and stoic on the inside. The plot is somewhat different from the anime, and quite frankly I like it this way. |
Path of the Assassin (manga) | Really good story and characters. Well done art. This is a good series if you overlook the 5-10 pages of unncecessary explicit pornographic scenes. :-( It reminds me of watching an old Japanese movie. Very entertaining. | |
Peace Maker Kurogane (manga) | This is confusing if you haven't seen the anime. North American readers like myself will find it hard to understand as it is a sequel to the first manga series. Wait until you finish the original manga before reading this one. (watch the anime too!) | |
Samurai Executioner (manga) | Very good | |
Train Man: A Shojo Manga | ||
Trigun (manga) | Almost exactly the same as the anime, the plot is expanded from the anime in Trigun Maximum. Worth reading | |
Tsubasa, RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (manga) | Very good | This is another CLAMP manga and so for is quite entertaining. The plot begins with Yuko from Xxxholic sending Sayoran and Sakura on a journey through dimensions to recover her memories, although they are best friends, the price Sayoran pays for her services is that she will no longer have any memory of him. Along the way they add two more to their numbers. This is sort of a manga version of Quantum Leap, as in each dimension they have something that needs to be resolved to locate a magic feather that embodies a missing memory. This is a fun adventure and if you've read any other CLAMP manga, you'll see lots of little references and different versions of established characters. For a complete picture, read this alongside Xxxholic as there is a good bit of crossover. |
xxxHOLiC (manga) | Good | Excellent story, funny dialog, interesting characters. CLAMP does it again! Read Tsubasa for all the cross-over plot. |
I am a harsh critic. Not because I love being harsh, but because I think the top spots should be reserved for truly special shows. So with that said, even a show that does everything right may only get Very Good.
For Excellent, the show must be above and beyond expectations and leave a lasting impact. For Masterpiece it has to be Excellent and be "life changing"; it makes you think differently or instills new beliefs, the soundtrack must be perfect. A Masterpiece or excellent will usually evoke real emotions, you will feel invested in the characters, you will at times forget that you're watching a show.
Read all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Cowboy Bebop (manga) | Very good | This was like having more episodes of Cowboy Bebop. It was very entertaining. |
Cowboy Bebop Shooting Star (manga) | Excellent | It's amazing that they canceled this manga series, I liked it better than the regular Bebop manga. I think it's amazing that a completely different artist can get the characters exactly right without being given very much coaching from the anime team. |
.hack//Legend of the Twilight (manga) | Very good | This was a very enjoyable manga series. The plot is completely different from the Anime based off of it. I like this one much better and found it to be very interesting and addicting. |
Legal Drug (manga) | Decent | Trippy manga. I heard their publisher went belly-up and more volumes are in the works with a different one. The story is interesting, but the gay-themes kinda creeped me out. This is made by CLAMP and is related to XXXaholic, Tsubasa, and Cardcaptor Sakura. |
Rurouni Kenshin (manga) | Excellent | This is the way Watsuki intended this story to be. Reading it in official Tankoban for, I was also able to get the artist's running commentary between chapters; you really feel like you got to know him and his self-depricating humor. The pacing is much better than the anime, you have none of the filler plot and it goes straight through the Shi-Shio arc into the content Trust and Betrayal. While I felt the OVA did a better job with the material, the manga connects this plot with present day and the series ends on a plot arc that really puts Kenshin's past to rest. It was great how this all came together. Well worth the read. |
Sensei o Mite Kudasai (manga) | Good | So this is my first time placing a hentai manga in my list (unless you count Gantz). On the surface, this 250 page manga looked like a bland high school manga with lots of x-rated content, but the plot surrounding these characters is actually pretty interesting. The characters were well-drawn and unique. The romances were more or less believable and he did quite a bit with such a short work. I hope this guy is eventually able to transition to less pornographic works the way Hiroya Oku (the author of Gantz) was able to do. He's really talented. Read it, if you can get past the smut - its not for everyone. |
Either these shows are too bad or too long to finish.
Will not finish▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Bleach (manga) | This has been really good so far. Finally made it through this last plot arc has pretty much spanned most of the series to this point. Really slow. | |
Cardcaptor Sakura (manga) | ||
Cardcaptor Sakura: Master of the Clow (manga) | ||
GetBackers (manga) | Decent | Not as good as the anime, the manga's characters are morally weak compared to the anime. The negociator instead of being mean, manipulates bon by flashing him... :-/ It pisses me off... |
Megatokyo (online comic) | Good | Good stuff. ^^ |
Naruto (manga) | Good so far. | |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Angelic Days (manga) | ||
Ranma ½ (manga) | Decent | Ok. You know how this creator can be. (reference: Inuyasha) |