View previous topic :: View next topic |
What's your favorite anime genre? |
action |
|
10% |
[ 27 ] |
adventure |
|
3% |
[ 9 ] |
comedy |
|
10% |
[ 26 ] |
drama |
|
4% |
[ 12 ] |
slice of life |
|
14% |
[ 36 ] |
fantasy - magic - supernatural |
|
18% |
[ 47 ] |
horror |
|
3% |
[ 8 ] |
mystery |
|
1% |
[ 4 ] |
psychological |
|
6% |
[ 17 ] |
romance |
|
8% |
[ 22 ] |
science fiction |
|
15% |
[ 39 ] |
thriller |
|
1% |
[ 3 ] |
|
Total Votes : 250 |
|
Author |
Message |
|
-Jade
Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 8:17 pm
|
|
|
Horror!
Got to love that beautiful blood!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tris8
Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 2114
Location: Where the rain is.
|
Posted: Sun May 08, 2011 11:49 pm
|
|
|
Dang, first one to vote for thriller I guess. I'm a sucker for a good edge-of-your-seat race against the clock. Unfortunately there is quite a dearth of thrillers in anime, but some of my favs are They Were Eleven, Ghost Hunt, and Detective Conan (especially the movies). I guess I can't say for sure, but it looks like the spam bots are influencing the first choice.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lizzie_B
Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 302
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 6:40 pm
|
|
|
My choice varies, so i have no idea
|
Back to top |
|
|
chefneer
Aria Company
Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 1686
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 6:57 pm
|
|
|
I voted for 'slice of life' but there should probably be an option for 'all of the above'. I'm pretty much an omnivore when it comes to watching my anime. A clear favorite genre would be pretty hard for me to choose.
|
Back to top |
|
|
HyugaHinata
Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 3505
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 7:33 pm
|
|
|
Slice-of-life, no question. I loved Only Yesterday. Everything about it was so poignant and relevant to my days in primary school.
|
Back to top |
|
|
asimpson2006
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 3151
Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 6:43 am
|
|
|
What no Harem genre choice? Blasphemy I say. Hmm, I voted for Slice of Life. Though it is a tie between Slice of Life and sci-fi, I flipped a coin and got Slice of Life.
|
Back to top |
|
|
egoist
Joined: 20 Jun 2008
Posts: 7762
|
Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 10:52 am
|
|
|
I'd be unfair to put harem there because everyone would go for it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
asimpson2006
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 3151
Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 11:01 am
|
|
|
egoist wrote: | I'd be unfair to put harem there because everyone would go for it. |
Not really, not everybody likes the harem genre.
|
Back to top |
|
|
egoist
Joined: 20 Jun 2008
Posts: 7762
|
Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 11:09 am
|
|
|
Perhaps. Perhaps there's the odd 1%.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aura Ichadora
Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 2284
Location: In front of my computer
|
Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 1:11 pm
|
|
|
Honestly, I can't really vote for a favorite genre since I really just watch the show and love the show for what it is compared the genre it's in. I mean, I guess if I wanted to sit down and separate out my favorite anime into their genres, it'd look like this (list is in no particular order):
King of Bandit Jing (Action/Adventure)
Nanaka 6/17 (Slice-of-Life/Comedy)
Witch Hunter Robin (Supernatural)
FullMetal Alchemist (Action/Adventure/Comedy)
Naruto (Action/Adventure/Comedy)
Glass Mask (Drama)
xxxHolic (Supernatural/Comedy)
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dorcas_Aurelia
Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 5344
Location: Philly
|
Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 6:54 pm
|
|
|
asimpson2006 wrote: | What no Harem genre choice? Blasphemy I say. |
Because it's more a sub-genre of romantic-comedy (or just romance)?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Muggie
Joined: 12 May 2011
Posts: 6
|
Posted: Sat May 14, 2011 8:47 pm
|
|
|
Its a hard choice for me. I love physiological and action, but I would have to say slice of life. Its a good genre because its relaxed and quite entertaining.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mothman
Joined: 31 May 2011
Posts: 1
Location: West Virginia
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:42 am
|
|
|
I don't have a favorite genre, because I don't look at anime based upon a specific classification. Unlike music, I can't say that I prefer one genre over the other. I have watched at least one anime from each genre that was listed, and I don't prefer one over another.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ninjazombie
Joined: 11 Apr 2011
Posts: 9
|
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:19 pm
|
|
|
I will watch just about any of those. As long it has a good plot and character development .
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rakiko
Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Location: Canada
|
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:33 am
|
|
|
Humm hard to choose one, but most of my favorite are dramas but in fact I'm fan of all the classic Majokko magical girls and super robots from the 70s. Anyway my favorite are from the 70s and beginning of the 80s with some exceptions like... Sailor Moon (1992)
|
Back to top |
|
|
|