View previous topic :: View next topic |
Have you enjoyed anything produced in or before 1994? |
yes |
|
90% |
[ 226 ] |
no |
|
4% |
[ 11 ] |
I don't know |
|
1% |
[ 4 ] |
I love egoist |
|
3% |
[ 8 ] |
|
Total Votes : 249 |
|
Author |
Message |
|
Surrender Artist
Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 3264
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
|
Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 11:46 pm
|
|
|
tocahan wrote: | Surrender Artist-
Have you seen Black Magic M66? Ben at AniPages has a nice post about re-watching it recently. |
I have not, but I rather want to. Like Dominion Tank Police, it's tricky to find copies, but a good chance to buy or lapse of sanity will be all that it takes. I have read the manga of the same title, but I understand that they're very different.
I saw that post on AniPages, but I haven't read it yet.
|
Back to top |
|
|
tocahan
Joined: 24 Apr 2012
Posts: 36
Location: Iowa
|
Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:54 pm
|
|
|
Surrender Artist wrote: | I have read the manga of the same title, but I understand that they're very different. |
That's a more than a bit of an understatement. They're pretty much unrelated. If you haven't seen it yet, you might want to hold off on the AniPages article as it contains spoilers.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Newshawk
Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 24
|
Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:56 pm
|
|
|
Well, I go back to the original Astro Boy, Marine Boy and Tobor the 8th Man-all anime series produced in the 1960s.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redbeard 101
Oscar the Grouch
Forums Superstar
Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 16935
|
Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 5:29 pm
|
|
|
Considering I grew up on 80's anime I would easily have to say yes. I still have many 80's anime on VHS tapes I have yet to transfer to dvd's. Hence why I keep my old dvd/vhs combo player in tip top shape.
|
Back to top |
|
|
walw6pK4Alo
Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 9322
|
Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:41 am
|
|
|
Most of my favorite anime are from the 80s, but surprisingly few of them are TV series. I always tend to prefer films and OVAs, and what better time then when anime was flowing with bubble cash and a new-found love of sex and violence?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Megabattimus
Joined: 28 Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
|
Posted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 6:03 am
|
|
|
Yep, love a lot of the pre-1994 stuff. Especially Gunbuster and Super God Masterforce.
I do need to get around to watching Patlabor, Macross, Macross: Do You Remember Love and The King of Braves: GaoGaiGar at some point, since I LOVE Mecha anime.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kruszer
Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 7981
Location: Minnesota, USA
|
Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2012 10:52 pm
|
|
|
Yes, definitely,a lot. By my rough count at least 134. Although, most of my all time favorites came from the '00s.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tetsuryu
Joined: 07 Oct 2012
Posts: 22
|
Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:22 pm
|
|
|
When I first saw this thread, I thought it said 1984, which I thought was a pretty arbitrary choice for a year.
My vote is still yes though.
Oldschool ftw!
|
Back to top |
|
|
johnwodden
Joined: 06 Nov 2012
Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:47 am
|
|
|
Yes I have enjoyed a lot before 1994..
|
Back to top |
|
|
nobahn
Subscriber
Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 5120
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:37 am
|
|
|
johnwodden--
First of all, welcome to the fora; I hope you enjoy yourself here!
Second of all, exactly which anime did you enjoy? What was it about them that caused you to enjoy them? Inquiring minds want to know!
|
Back to top |
|
|
luffypirate
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 3186
|
Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:25 am
|
|
|
A definite yes. My all time favorite is Gunbuster. Second is Macross Plus.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kamaduck
Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 11
|
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:38 pm
|
|
|
I voted yes, but only because of the early Miyazaki movies. I also have a weird love/hate relationship with Dragon Ball Z, but other than that, the oldest thing I've seen is Neon Genesis Evangelion. I guess I've seen some old-ish stuff, but nothing else pre-nineties. I'm a fairly young (16) and fairly new (2 years) anime fan, so that probably has something to do with it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
yotsubafanfan
Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 653
|
Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:34 pm
|
|
|
Oh yeah, lots of stuff, mainly Miyazaki movies but I've found some good manga and anime from before 94 like Sailor Moon, the first six episodes of Mama is a fourth grader and uhhh, well that's about it I guess!
But I have heard that Kimagure Orange Road is a good anime so as soon as I find the whole series online I'm gonna start watching that. (And that was made in the 80's!)
|
Back to top |
|
|
Judge Of Toyama
Joined: 30 Aug 2011
Posts: 120
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:09 am
|
|
|
Yes. There are quite a few things that I enjoy from '94 and earlier.
These are some of my absolute favorites :
tenchi
ranma 1/2
weather report girl
black jack ova
patlabor tv/new files
lupin
dear brother
urusei yatsura
nobody's boy remi
kimigure orange road
armored trooper votoms
|
Back to top |
|
|
trilaan
Joined: 17 Jan 2009
Posts: 1053
Location: Texas
|
Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:56 am
|
|
|
Many, many anime movies, also:
Ranma ½
City Hunter
Dirty Pair
Nadia, the Secret of Blue Water
Guyver
Yawara
Tank Police
Patlabor
Project A-ko
And more.
And, of course, The Irresponsible Captain Tylor(1993), one of the greatest animated shows of all time.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|