View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Bright_Spear
Joined: 24 Jul 2012
Posts: 340
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:20 pm
|
|
|
Is it alright to ask for a live action recommendation?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tony K.
Subscriber
Moderator
Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 11265
Location: Frisco, TX
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:01 pm
|
|
|
As long as it's related to anime (like an adaptation or something).
|
Back to top |
|
|
ScumbagYoshi
Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 140
|
Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:53 am
|
|
|
Souljacker wrote: | Any anime that contains cyberpunk, dystopia, angst, thriller, dark, tragedy?. Only thriller is in your genre list, and i've seen all the recommendations ;p |
Texhnolyze
Here's all the reason you need.
|
Back to top |
|
|
louis6578
Joined: 31 Jul 2013
Posts: 1857
|
Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:50 pm
|
|
|
Any Horror/thriller story with a good mystery and an enjoyable main cast (or just a good protagonist). Also a good dub if that isn't too much to ask for.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ScumbagYoshi
Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 140
|
Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:57 pm
|
|
|
louis6578 wrote: | Any Horror/thriller story with a good mystery and an enjoyable main cast (or just a good protagonist). Also a good dub if that isn't too much to ask for. |
Have you watched Monster?
|
Back to top |
|
|
louis6578
Joined: 31 Jul 2013
Posts: 1857
|
Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 5:01 pm
|
|
|
Yes. Monster, Higurashi, Another, Future Diary, Shiki, and Death Note.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ScumbagYoshi
Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 140
|
Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 5:08 pm
|
|
|
What about the Garden of Sinners movies?
|
Back to top |
|
|
louis6578
Joined: 31 Jul 2013
Posts: 1857
|
Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 5:40 pm
|
|
|
Aren't they sub only?
|
Back to top |
|
|
ScumbagYoshi
Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 140
|
Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2013 11:49 pm
|
|
|
louis6578 wrote: | Aren't they sub only? |
Oh right you were asking for a dub....Urggghhh....not sure then. Sorry. ><
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tris8
Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 2114
Location: Where the rain is.
|
Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 12:38 am
|
|
|
louis6578 wrote: | Any Horror/thriller story with a good mystery and an enjoyable main cast (or just a good protagonist). Also a good dub if that isn't too much to ask for. |
Ghost Hunt is probably what you're looking for. A good dub, with a story all about investigating the paranormal that dips into horror. The main cast are very easy to get attached to and the mysteries are interesting.
Hell Girl, Durarara! and Ga-Rei: Zero could also fit.
|
Back to top |
|
|
louis6578
Joined: 31 Jul 2013
Posts: 1857
|
Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:00 am
|
|
|
Tris8 wrote: |
louis6578 wrote: | Any Horror/thriller story with a good mystery and an enjoyable main cast (or just a good protagonist). Also a good dub if that isn't too much to ask for. |
Ghost Hunt is probably what you're looking for. A good dub, with a story all about investigating the paranormal that dips into horror. The main cast are very easy to get attached to and the mysteries are interesting.
Hell Girl, Durarara! and Ga-Rei: Zero could also fit. |
Alright! Thanks. I've been meaning to get into Ghost Hunt and Durarara!!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alan45
Village Elder
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 9812
Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:55 am
|
|
|
@louis6578
You should also try Ghost Hound (not the same as Ghost Hunt). It has a serious creepy factor including some designs that are creepy cute. Be careful which version you pick up as the initial dvd release was sub only. It was subsequently re released in Bluray with a dub.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sohma_Curse
Joined: 07 Dec 2012
Posts: 512
Location: New York
|
Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:06 pm
|
|
|
I'm looking for a good procedural, crime-y, 'who-done-it' sort of show (or movie); something with good mysteries to solve from episode to episode, something that builds on one big mystery to solve at the end, or just something with self-contained episodes (or two or three episodes) that each have their own story to work through. Similar shows to work off of would be Un Go, Ghost Hunt, Black Lagoon, XXXHOLiC, Eden of the East, Mushi-Shi, Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C., Kino's Journey, etc.
Also, I'm interested in series with good twist endings that you don't see coming, but in hindsight, the clues are all there.
Any genre will do, though I tend to dislike mecha and/or full-on martial arts/fighting themes.
You can look through my list of what I've seen and what I'm watching to get a figure for what I've already checked out. I also have a ton of stuff in queue waiting to be viewed, so if you happen to recommend anything in that pile, I'll move it to the top of the list. Thanks in advance!
|
Back to top |
|
|
GDFan
Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Posts: 254
Location: North of Boston
|
Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:30 pm
|
|
|
@Sohma_Curse:
You need to make your lists public before anyone else could use them to recommend titles.
The post above by Tris8 lists some series you may be interested in.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tris8
Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 2114
Location: Where the rain is.
|
Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:52 pm
|
|
|
Sohma_Curse wrote: | I'm looking for a good procedural, crime-y, 'who-done-it' sort of show (or movie); something with good mysteries to solve from episode to episode, something that builds on one big mystery to solve at the end, or just something with self-contained episodes (or two or three episodes) that each have their own story to work through. Similar shows to work off of would be Un Go, Ghost Hunt, Black Lagoon, XXXHOLiC, Eden of the East, Mushi-Shi, Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C., Kino's Journey, etc. |
I highly recommend Gosick. It is about a Japanese boy who is studying abroad in the fictional European country of Saubure. There he meets a girl (Victorique) whose brother is a detective, but her incredible deduction skills have her brother often coming to Victorique for insight. It starts off focusing on a different mystery every episode or two, but slowly an over-arching case forms. It's an excellent show that perfectly fits what you are looking for.
Detective Conan also fits, but you might not want to start something that long. In that case, I recommend the movies. They can be watched with no prior knowledge of the show and have very good 'who-done-it' cases.
Perfect Blue and They Were 11 are also good mystery movies. The former is a Satoshi Kon that will really get in your head. Just a warning, it gets very emotionally intense when the main character, during filming, loses the distinction between reality and her character during a rape scene. The latter is a great spin on the 'who-done-it' genre, as there isn't a crime. The most prestigious space academy (or space navy academy, can't remember) has very intense tests an applicant must pass to get accepted. The final test is to survive on a broken down, abandoned ship for a period of time with 9 other candidates who all pass or fail together. Everything starts off smoothly but almost immediately they notice there is 11 of them, not 10. Suspicion and paranoia ensues as they try to survive and determine who is the impostor.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|