Forum - View topicWhat are you watching right now? Why? (please read 1st post)
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
||
Beobachter--
Hello and welcome to ANN. I hope that you enjoy yourself here. You may want to consider introducing yourself here. |
|||
zawa113
Posts: 7357 |
|
||
I personally thought I was an awful match for Tutu as well, but it's my favorite anime of all time. I mostly watch mecha and 80s shows (and especially 80s mecha) and Tutu was what got me to broaden my horizons with my viewing. I am glad that most people like it though.
Anyway, as for what I have been watching (which is why I came in to actually post about), I was thinking about how Digimon: Data Squad was the first Digimon series that I didn't have nostalgia for. A lot of people with Digimon nostalgia typically go up to Tamers (season 3), as the first three aired on Fox. I'm a bit further up as I did watch Frontier on TV too (I woke up early just to watch that in middle school). But since there was a rather large gap of 3 years between Frontier and Data Squad (in America, it aired just after I was out of high school and going to community college), and it aired on Disney , a channel I didn't start actually watching until Gravity Falls came out. I think that most people with Digi nostalgia have it maybe up to 3, with a few going to 4, and a new set going on Fusion, but it seems like Data Squad is skipped for nostalgia by most every Digi fan group. Still, I totally know that extreme nostalgia is why I forgive 02's faults (like Yolei being ungodly annoying, Davis being ungodly stupid, and the abandoned arcs and disjointed story telling and not letting the obviously better TK be the goggles lead), Tamer's faults (Guilomon's annoying voice, the digital world sucking, adding Ryo, whom I would only know from a WonderSwan game, of course that system never left Japan), and Frontier's faults (abandoning half the cast's development halfway through and giving unfair amounts of powers to the hero and the lancer). I honestly don't think the first series has too many faults (even on a more recent re-watch), though there are minor annoyances (like some of the dub music changes), I can let anything slide with season 1, lol. But yeah, nostalgia won't work on this one, but that's ok! So yeah, apparently, I'm guessing that Data Squad didn't sell as well as the other seasons have. It's nice that it's finally available in complete for the first time, but man, I paid like, $20 on eBay for it brand new. So I really went in with no idea what to expect. But I must say, I think that, having rewatched most all the series fairly recently (within the past two years perhaps?) Data Squad is probably my second favorite, after the original (nostalgia is still very powerful). If anything, it reminded me more of Gurren Lagann than Digimon. I know Marcus isn't highly liked (though more than Davis at least), but I had no problem with him. He's not a super smart lead by any means, but he's certainly smarter than Davis and I found him more interesting to watch than Takato or Takuya (whom I consider some of the more "vanilla" leads). Certainly in part because of his family, whom we see him interact with frequently. In fact, out of all the series, Marcus is easily the lead who interacts with his family the most (mostly because they learn about Agumon by ep 5). Thomas is the smart one and the Lancer, and he gets development too. I will admit, Yoshi is rather plain as "the Chick", but she's not annoying like Yolei or Mimi, or utterly useless like Zoe. Seriously though, Keenan, everyone else around you speaks perfectly normal English/Japanese, how on Earth did he miss that? But he's also the best developed young teammate next to Cody. I liked the characters being older too. I know it was fairly controversial at the time. I mean, Tamers had that one group of adults doing things with Digimon, and Sampson reminded me of that in some ways, but Sampson also had a Digimon. The kids were still the mains, but I think it's pretty cool that adults had some Digimon that could evolve and do useful fighting too. But something that I definitely didn't seem to get sick of was Marcus punching Digimon in the face. There's just something magical about that, but I think it's because it meant that the humans got more involved with the fighting than they have in past series (discounting Frontier). In original Digimon and 02, the kids tended to stand back during the fights, and even with the biomerge in Tamers, it was more like a front row seat than actual fighting. But Marcus will punch things because he wants to, and not only that, but it does actual useful damage a shocking number of times. Thomas and Yoshi don't get as involved, though they do ride shotgun on their megas later on. And Keenan has that boomerang he uses. But yeah, fists always work, and is clearly part of why it reminds me of Gurren Lagann so much more than Digimon in many ways. Also, I easily think BanchoLeomon is my favorite Leomon. Not only does he look hilariously awesome (in a stereotypical Japanese delinquent look sort of awesome way), he also punches things into awesome and acts as a mentor to learn useful new skills. Oh and I think the digivolutions look really cool too. But yeah, at the end of the day, I really wish I had checked this out sooner. It starts off a bit slow, but the plot is a lot more focused than some of the other series and is full of enough twists to keep me watching eagerly. I definitely think that this is the underrated Digimon series that needs more attention, particularly from fans of the other series and Gurren Lagann. And it's really cheap to find too. Go watch it! |
|||
phia_one
Posts: 1657 Location: Pennsylvania |
|
||
Once again, I find myself watching Moribito Guardian of the Spirit. It's in my Top 10
Moribito has a lot of things I enjoy: great story, interesting characters, a badass female lead, and I even enjoy the dub. |
|||
Mr. Oshawott
Posts: 6773 |
|
||
Today I finished watching Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad. Yukio "Koyuki" Tanaka is a teenage boy who finds himself socially distant from everyday life and would often take refuge in his affection for J-Pop music. However, his life is forever changed when he rescues an unusual-looking dog from a group of troublemakers. It was that time that he met a guitarist named Ryuusuke "Ray" Minami and, not too long after, his sister Maho. The instant he was introduced to the popular rock band Dying Breed, Yukio decided to make use of his expert singing and amateur guitar skill to enter the indie rock band Beck; thus, setting off on unique adventure...
This show, Beck: MCS, seems to be unique from most other anime shows having mostly to do with music that was more edgy and fast-paced. I found the opening of the show to be quite impressive with all of the American signs that were displayed through its entirety. On top of that, the opening song really fit with with the goal the Mongolian Chop Squad had been pushing to make come throughout the show: spoiler[to become a singing sensation in America]. Overall, I had an awesome time watching Beck: MCS. |
|||
Drizzy_Dan
Posts: 13 |
|
||
This is the best anime season of my career (which is short). I'm watching 12 airing shows and watching an older one in my free time:
Re-Kan! - I was really interested in the show's genre mixture (comedy/horror/seinen). Kekkai Sensen - I noticed the nice animation and now watching I think it's funny and cool. Grisaia no Rakuen - I've watched the two prior Grisaias and I find it to be an fairly enjoyable show. Ninja Slayer From Animation - Because it's Trigger! But I'm insanely, out-of-my-mind disappointed in it and might drop it. High School DxD BorN - My favorite ecchi/harem/action show because it goes beyond the dumb cliches. There are shameless moments but nothing like *main character falls* *camera focuses on face* Oh where his hand? *camera pans downward to reveal main's hand on breast* SLAP. Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakarani Ken 2 Sure me - Hilarious show so of course I'm going to watch the followup. Fate/Stay Night UBW 2015 - First time watching the Fate/ series with the first cour and I find it very compelling. Naruto Shippuden: Favorite show ever (even though it's crap). Denpa Kyoushi - Because Hiroshi Kamiya is the male lead. Nisekoi: - Because Shaft and the OVAs gave me hope that the show could be funny which the second season already is. Owari no Seraph - Because it's by Wit. Once I saw it was basically Attack on Vampire I was like "eh but I'm sure it'll be cool" and so far I'm right. Good show, good music, amazing background illustrations, strong emotion. Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu - Because MARRY ME PLEASE YUKI CHAN. Nah but as disappointed as I was to see the show being produced by Satelight, I loved the original series and the movie was a masterpiece so of course I'll watch the comedy spinoff starring Yuki-chan. To LOVE Ru: Darkness - I started with TLR and it was so bad and cliche that I dropped it after 4 episodes (unpopular opinion puffin). I picked up TLR:D regardless of whether I knew the characters or not because it had better animation being more recent and seemed to have a deeper story. |
|||
Cam0
Posts: 4888 |
|
||
Right now I'm mainly watching Banner of the Stars. So far I'm finding it inferior to Crest of the Stars which I finished recently and rated decent. I don't find the war at all interesting so I'm only enjoying the show whenever Lafiel and Jinto are on screen. Unfortunately Banner of the Stars seems to be focusing a lot more on side characters than Crest did which kind of annoys me as most side characters are very underdeveloped. Perhaps the only side character that I find interesting would be the sister of that one dude Lafiel spoiler[killed in the first season]. Interestingly she keeps approaching Lafiel and Jinto, but she doesn't seem to be spoiler[after revenge.] Well I'm only 6 episodes in so that might change.
I've also been slowly advancing through the second season of Aldnoah.Zero. I found the first season good so I don't really understand myself why I suddenly lost interest. Music is good, action scenes are good and I don't have any issues with the plot or the characters yet for some reason I just don't feel like watching it. This is kind of a personal problem of mine that whenever I'm marathoning stuff, I might lose interest if I don't watch the show for 1 or 2 days even if I generally find the show to be enjoyable. In any case I'm trying go through those two shows so that I can marathon a few other shows that finished quite recently. Parasyte, Cross Ange and Log Horizon 2 are the shows that I've kind of been saving for the summer. |
|||
Akane the Catgirl
Posts: 1091 Location: LA, Baby! |
|
||
Okay, so here's a summary of EVERYTHING I'm watching so far.
Code Geass R2: My feelings are very mixed. On the one hand, this show has some very good character writing for a select few. Lelouch in particular is one of the most interesting main characters I've ever seen in a TV anime. I'd recommend this show JUST for Lelouch. On the other, when Code Geass is bad, it's stupid and really annoying. C.C's backstory in particular was handled really badly. Spoilers: spoiler[Personally, I felt they needed to go even darker when exploring C.C.'s history. She wished to be loved, and her power to make people love her went out of control. The way they executed it, however, unintentionally made her past self incredibly whiny. How should they have done it? Take the effects of her Geass to it's logical conclusion. Hint: my version involves cults, stalking, gang rape, and an incredibly traumatized C.C.] Really, it feels like two people were writing this show. That's because it was. Goro Taniguchi was the one who created the concept, but Ichiro Okochi as head writer was responsible for the dumbest parts of the show. It's times like these that make me think "What would Gen Urobuchi do?". Moving on! Fate stay Night: I'm almost halfway done with this series. There are parts of the show that are entertaining, and others that get really boring. Like the anime above, I have mixed feelings. Some characters like Rin and Saber I really like due to being total bosses and BAMFs. On the other hand, we have Shirou the moron and Fujimura the unfunny teacher. At least the music's good. I'm actually thinking of buying the soundtrack on it's own. Welcome to the NHK!: This show is about losers, and it's somehow really, really funny. There's this moment in Episode Three were Yamazaki and Satou have a fantasy about getting rich off of glorified pornography, and it is the most hilarious s**t ever. God bless Greg Ayres and Chris Patton. Those two are amazing at what they do. Can't wait to see more. Wolf's Rain: I'm going to be completely honest; I nearly lost it during the most recent episode I saw. spoiler[So there's this part after Cheza and Kiba get separated from the group. Quent Yaiden (who is one of my favorite characters) is frozen in the snow, and Toboe takes sympathy. We see from Quent's POV that he's hallucinating Toboe as his dead son, and he breaks down in guilt.] No kidding, I almost cried. This show is going to break me. Another thing I like about this anime is Darcia. He's very cold and ruthless, but you get the feeling that had things worked out in his backstory, he could have been a decent person. I think he's being set up to be Kiba's foil. Both have motivations revolving around a female love interest, and both seek out Paradise for their own reasons. However, spoiler[Darcia loses Hamona during an attack on his ship, and he goes insane from grief. My guess is that's he's going to go on a roaring rampage of revenge...just like Quent Yaiden.] So, yeah, I really like this show. Sailor Moon R: Okay, this is less about the show itself (which I like) and more something that bugged me. I just stopped at the episode where Rei performs at her school festival. Here's my rant. Sorry if I go on for too long. Three episodes earlier (Specifically, Episode 51), we had the Hanami festival. Episode 54 has the school culture festival Episode. Hanami takes place in April. School culture festivals are held in November. Yet this particular festival is happening IN THE SPRING. And no, don't tell me it's a timeskip or something like that, because THOSE TREES ARE F***ING GREEN. Why are they having a f**king school festival IN F***ING APRIL!? No, don't tell me it's because that was when the episode aired, because it's original air date WAS ON MAY 8, 1993! Best I can tell, they just wanted an excuse to promote some CD album or get Rei in a pretty dress or something, and they were too lazy to come up with something better! RAAAAARGH~! *ahem* Sorry 'bout that. It's just...this really frustrates me. Nit-picking over. Haha. Detective Conan/Case Closed: My little brother and I are watching the first season off of my IPad. He loves the show, and it's a special thing we do together. It's fun to figure out the mysteries and see what the likable characters are doing this week. However, me and my little brother aren't able to watch it very often. Hopefully, I'll be able to watch another episode soon. So here's a rundown of my next shows. After Code Geass: Death Note After Fate stay Night: Fate zero After Kill la Kill: Black Lagoon After NHK: Paradise Kiss, then School Rumble After Wolf's Rain: Spice and Wolf See you soon! |
|||
Chiibi
Posts: 4828 |
|
||
My club started watching Black Lagoon. But I'm at a loss for what to watch on my own time....because I've just collected way too much.
Between the Index series, the Shana franchise, Zero No Tsukaima, Penguindrum, Accel World, RomeoxJuliet, Nanoha, Tari Tari, Clannad, InuxBoku, and Eden of the East, among even more shows, I'm just kind of staring at my shelf with a derp derp look on my face. It's really hard to choose! ....maybe I'll just start in alphabetical order...haha |
|||
Beltane70
Posts: 3878 |
|
||
I was thinking just that as I was reading your post! |
|||
Mr. Oshawott
Posts: 6773 |
|
||
Tonight I finished watching Hyper Police. A poor bounty hunter girl named Natsuki Sasahara lives in a post-apocolyptic future in which humans now co-exist with monsters, spirits, and other supernatural creatures. With coexistence comes all sorts of crime and disputes and it's up to Natsuki and friends to confront and round up lawbreakers to maintain peace.
I had an awesome time watching Hyper Police. I think the show does very well showcasing the harsh reality of bounty hunting while expressing romance and comedy at the same time. Now if only I knew the names of most of the English seiyuu within this show... |
|||
louis6578
Posts: 1860 |
|
||
AD Police - I had to watch it some time.
Bubblegum Crash - I dreaded this day, but I'm going through my "Want to Watch" list in release order. I found that it's a good way to get through all the things on my list without any personal bias. Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works Fate/Zero is currently my #1 favorite anime, and I always did enjoy the mythos and story of the Nasuverse (when you get around the horrible sex scenes). I'm greatly enjoying this version of Fate/Stay Night so far. Can't wait to see Shirou vs Archer with Ufotable's beautiful shine. UBW itself is sure to be a treat. |
|||
zawa113
Posts: 7357 |
|
||
So a few months ago, I watched the first disc of Darker Than Black, but it seems so well loved, I don't know how to say this: I thought it was totally average. I watched the first 7 eps, does it change much from them? I can't put my finger on why I didn't like it, but I wasn't particularly getting into the characters or anything. Deciding if I should bother to continue or not, but if it doesn't really change then I don't feel a need to, so does it change much?
|
|||
TsunaReborn!
Posts: 4713 Location: Cheltenham UK |
|
||
Oh thank god I wasn't the only one who couldn't get on with Darker Than Black. I heard so many good things but couldn't make it any further than you; I just didn't feel anything for the characters and I couldn't work out what was happening and/or why it was.
I am planning to give it another go some day... But that doesn't help you now |
|||
Jose Cruz
Posts: 1773 Location: South America |
|
||
Watching "Is This a Zombie?", finding it very entertaining. I like those harem style shows, it's similar to Date Alive, being those shounen harem action comedy shows. I am rating it on the very good scale as well, these things are my guilty pleasure.
Also finished watching Arawaka under the Bridge, one of Shimbo's most well regarded works. It's pretty good but still not among his best works. It's a fine light adult comedy. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Penguindrum is great stuff. |
|||
zawa113
Posts: 7357 |
|
||
So I got Mazinkaiser SKL during the Xmas sale last year (it was $10 and on blu-ray I guess?) and finally got around to watching it. All I could think during the first episode was "damn, my high school self would have adored this!" so I decided to regress for an hour and a half to maximize enjoyment. I mean, mechas, fighting, and cheesy faux metal? Hells yeah!
That said, there's still a lot for me to enjoy as a mid-twenty-something too. The story is incredibly simple: shut down three reactors to prevent a gravity thingy from going haywire and blowing up the earth. Three factions have been using the power of it to create limitless mecha to fight each other so two crazy dudes in a mecha go to put an end to the fighting. One side will willingly shut theirs down when the other two are subdued so it's mostly stopping the two factions. But it knows the story is simple and keeps it that way, though it does hint at something about the two mains and kind of leaves it (maybe it was explained during the 2000s Mazinkaiser series?). So it knows that it's mostly going to be over the top action. Better yet, it doesn't use CGI for most of its fight scenes. It does use it on occasion for mass fights in the background, but when the main mechs are there, it's just gorgeous gorgeous animation. And really, if that's what you want, gorgeous glorious robot fighting action with both swords and guns, then you've pretty much found the anime for you. Though the metal music is rather off-putting, vaguely distracting, but mostly used in the OP and ED. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group