Forum - View topicTen Old-School Anime Classics You Can Watch Streaming Right Now
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EricJ2
Posts: 4016 |
|
|||||||||
Then I guess there's no point in saying that it came during his Castle of Cagliostro phase, and brought practically every scene and Lupin's-gang character with it at some point in the series. (Never mind the normally English-nadeshiko Mrs. Hudson turning into Fujiko in one episode, check out a stoic "Japanese university exchange student" in one episode who bears an uncanny canine resemblance to Goemon.)
Indeed. CR also recently did some catalogue-sweeping this week, but Tetsuro and Maetel are still on the train. Having to go to YouTube for Dirty Pair is a bit of a stretch--usually, thanks to YouTube's copyright rules, everything else on the Tube is either sped up, glaucoma'ed or Frame-o-Visioned--but Nozomi still gives us their licensed goods intact. Darn, here I was hoping some REAL streamer had picked them up (and I blinked and didn't even notice Hulu had them), but any good reason to keep them in the conversation for new fans. And, ahem....Ranma 1/2 on Hulu isn't "old-school classic" enough? Dragon Half now seems to be missing from CR, and Sailor Moon:Classic->Stars was lost in the big HuluPocalypse |
||||||||||
jroa
Posts: 537 |
|
|||||||||
In that case...I could have possibly suggested Saint Seiya instead, mainly as a matter of personal preference. Not exactly superior by leaps and bounds, given its formulaic nature, but I think it's got higher quality filler arcs (the Asgard episodes) and less filler in general. Definitely less about "manly and muscular men" and more concerned with "pretty boys who can act manly" though. I will note that wasn't my only criticism of FOTNS, because there are several other issues that could be debated in more detail, but I've already partially conceded this specific point. I can also accept your statement that it's meant to be part of the theme. I will point out, however, that something can rightfully serve the explicit or implicit theme of a narrative and still come across as either cheap or convenient in execution. For example, take Yuria. It's not impossible to tie her ever-changing fate back into the theme you've already stated, but there's just so much that can be questioned about how the script treated her. Which isn't the end of the world, frankly, given that I've never suggested that the Fist of the North Star anime can't be enjoyed even if it has such problems. |
||||||||||
Galap
Moderator
Posts: 2354 |
|
|||||||||
Ah, Dirty Pair. I really love it. I think that visually Project Eden is the best part of it, and in terms of story Flight 005 Conspiracy is the best, but the TV series, OVA, and Nolandia are totally worth. It's been quite a while since I've seen anything besides Project Eden. Maybe the whole deal is up for a rewatch for me. Plus, I'm in the mood for something like that.
Just saw Ringing Bell. Really cool stuff. I like seeing earlier anime because it looks a lot more 'western' than modern anime, but you can see the seeds of a lot of anime-specific things, like moving the camera and short lens-length shots. As for the story, I really liked that too. I saw Watership Down as a kid (read the book too, which is also great) and loved it, and this is something that I'd say is somewhat similar in tone in that it's a work that's definitely for children but still touches on a lot more negative things than most would venture to do. I really like its criticism of sacrificing your future over a past trauma by allowing it to define your existence, and take all of your focus and time. |
||||||||||
sunflower
Posts: 1080 |
|
|||||||||
Ringing Bell just became my favorite anime about annoying whiny animals. I was hoping spoiler[ that little f***** would die alone and disillusioned.] That was immensely satisfying.
All joking aside, it had a lot of depth and beauty. I'm glad I didn't see it as a kid though! |
||||||||||
notrogersmith
Posts: 192 |
|
|||||||||
Yeah, I think FotNS is appreciated more as camp than as something that's actually good. I've had fun watching it, but there have been many times when I was laughing when I probably wasn't supposed to. |
||||||||||
Azmodeus
Posts: 185 Location: Sweden, ass end of nowhere |
|
|||||||||
Yeah, FotNS tend to fluctuate between genuine pathos and complete over-the-top Mad Max mayhem. it's the Queen of anime. |
||||||||||
StudioToledo
Posts: 847 Location: Toledo, U.S.A. |
|
|||||||||
Now it's just business as usual for the rest of the EU I guess.
Ironically, Sherlock Hound has been up legally on YouTube since 2009. I guess TMS forgot to take those episodes down. https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=SLJ7W8YJE1z_8
It is weird, and that show it pretty much one-note joke to the extreme. |
||||||||||
phia_one
Posts: 1654 Location: Pennsylvania |
|
|||||||||
The only thing I saw on this list is Patlabor. I do really want to try Rose of Versailles at some point.
|
||||||||||
Afezeria
Posts: 817 Location: Malaysia, Kuantan. |
|
|||||||||
I am not interested with watching super old anime such as these, due to self preference of having affinity against bright and colorful, modern artwork but I do have a few title in mind, like Akira, Neon Genesis Evangelion series, Cowboy Bebop, Ninja Scroll, Jin-Roh, Boku ima no Soku Iru, and other older Ghibli material that I might be caught watching if I have the time for it. Kudos to those that enjoyed these sort of titles though, and to those that isn't region blocked.
EDIT: Put Serial Experiment Lain in the list. God, I forgot to watch that show despite wanting to do so since 2012! |
||||||||||
Looneygamemaster
Posts: 192 |
|
|||||||||
I'd argue that's it's more the result of Toei's cheap and lifeless way of adapting a comic book. Harlock's a fun show. I'm not sure I'd call it classic, but Rintaro's visual eye goes a long way towards making up for the inconsistent writing and junky animation. I'd definitely put it above the TV version of Galaxy Express, which starts out strong, but then just sort of creaks along to the finish line. Rose of Versailles' definitely a classic, though. |
||||||||||
NeoStrayCat
Posts: 610 |
|
|||||||||
Well, indeed for Ranma, since it is a classic series. Oh and Dragon Half (http://bit.ly/28XcDqk) and Sailor Moon Classic (http://hulu.tv/1VaksgN) are still on their respective sites, though very well hidden, and need backdoor approaches to find them, such as using the search boxes and stuff (or as usual, probably google it, lol). |
||||||||||
Anime World Order
Posts: 389 Location: Florida |
|
|||||||||
Ranma 1/2 is simply not as good or lasting in its legacy as its sister show Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl or Rumiko Takahashi's other major anime adaptations of the time period, Maison Ikkoku and Urusei Yatsura, for me to recommend to a modern audience in good conscience. The first season was all right, but the remaining 140+ episodes are a whole lot of nothing being resolved. A good bit of the jokes are the exact same jokes being commonly used in anime today, and it's not like Ranma pioneered them or anything itself. What's more, the specific gags it has towards the "shonen battle" genre are titles fans in the US are less likely to be familiar with.
As I stated in the beginning of the article, what defines "classic" (or "super old" per your phrasing) is relative. Consider that most of what you've listed are themselves around 15-30 years in the past. But if you must know why I did not pick any of your choices: Akira is not streaming. Neon Genesis Evangelion is not streaming. Cowboy Bebop was not made before 1990. Ninja Scroll was not made before 1990. Jin-Roh was not made before 1990. Now and Then, Here and There is not only a million times easier for English speakers to say and remember than "Boku Ima no Soku Iru," but it was also not made before 1990, nor is it streaming. Serial Experiments Lain was not made before 1990. |
||||||||||
StudioToledo
Posts: 847 Location: Toledo, U.S.A. |
|
|||||||||
Thank you! |
||||||||||
EricJ2
Posts: 4016 |
|
|||||||||
Namely because...you didn't like it. That would certainly be "relative". Most others would say that Ranma was one of the founding series that almost singlehandedly created a more mainstream anime popularity at the very birth of the mid-90's, first awakened most Westerners to the idea that Japan did comedy as well as fighting and robots, and took anime out of the college backrooms and comic-book stores and onto the Suncoast shelves. That alone grants it some emeritus of "classic" status, and the fact that Viz was remarketing the show's 20-year anniversary could get it on Hulu is only fortuitous good luck for a generation that grew up without it. Which is exactly what you could say about Sailor Moon. It's time to let the "Eww, the jokes and animation weren't as good by Season 4!" complaints die, as they've been moldering since the first release. The show's still more watchable on that mythical "Old-school level" than most of what's on CR at the moment, that we WON'T be remembering twenty years from now. |
||||||||||
Anime World Order
Posts: 389 Location: Florida |
|
|||||||||
Yes, it certainly would be! That's why I opened the article with a disclaimer because I anticipated exactly the kind of responses I've been getting. There is no one true answer, so I set some criteria and then worked within that.
Look, I get it. This is very obviously your childhood/adolescence I'm talking about. I hear the exact same argument given, word for word, only about Inuyasha, Love Hina, Tenchi Muyo or whatever that type of show was the person telling to me saw at that particular time of their lives. But that vast sentimental value is not going to carry over to other people. This article is not a list of "gateway anime," which is what you're describing without using that particular phrase. I wrote a different article to talk about Tenchi Muyo, Gundam Wing, and the like. Ranma 1/2 is undeniably one of those. That is what "most others" would claim. THIS article is about "what is still good, what is still influential, what is still worth seeing to people who did NOT grow up watching them?" And I reached my answers because I didn't grow up watching any of them. Plus, it's not a complete list anyway. It's just ten. (Also, let's not rewrite history too much here: the big catalyst for what put anime onto Suncoast shelves nationwide was porn. The Ranma 1/2s and Sailor Moons and Dragon Ball Zs of the world came after that.) |
||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group