Forum - View topicAnime that transcends its own source material?
Goto page Previous 1, 2 |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
killjoy_the
Posts: 2459 |
|
||
Does it even count when all the anime really did was just stop short before the time skip? |
|||
Night fox
Posts: 561 Location: Sweden |
|
||
The first step to finding out is to vote for it in the new poll. animenewsnetwork.com/survey/691/ |
|||
Jose Cruz
Posts: 1773 Location: South America |
|
||
Interestingly, the Nausicaa film is worse than the manga even though it has one of the best soundtracks in the history of film. |
|||
Freelance_Philosopher
Posts: 20 |
|
||
The original Berserk anime.
Yeah I said it. By removing a lot of the early supernatural elements (especially the god-awful-unfunniest comic-relief-vehicle-fairy-you-know-who) and elaborating on the establishment of Griffith as a military/political genius, saving the supernatural stuff and gradually revealing it, the show focused and expressed the true brilliance of the character dynamics and development that seem sort of buried when you sandwich the Golden Age Arc between the whole overdone arc with the count or duke or whatever and then the super-weak ensemble story that follows in the manga. |
|||
CCTakato
Posts: 514 |
|
||
|
|||
Jose Cruz
Posts: 1773 Location: South America |
|
||
Kobaysahi-San no meido ragon so far has been also superior in its animated form compared to the original comics.
|
|||
Jose Cruz
Posts: 1773 Location: South America |
|
||
This video has a good take on the subject of comparing K-On! the adaptation with the manga: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=cELwhYDdSFc Even the art is improved in the animation, something that's extremely rare, considering it's much harder to draw 12 frames a second than a few manga panels. |
|||
Hip2dbeat
Posts: 3 |
|
||
Top 2 would be
FMA: Brotherhood One Punch Man The anime for OPM gives a lot of life for what ONE tries to portray in his webcomic, and adds on more to the characters that you don't see. FMA is just a classic masterpiece. One of the best animes ever in terms of everything. |
|||
Ggultra2764
Subscriber
Posts: 3875 Location: New York state. |
|
||
Perhaps the biggest example that sticks out to me was Gungrave. Take a subpar sci-fi/ third-person shooter PS2 game and turn it into an engaging and, at times, emotionally powerful action-drama that fleshes out the rise and fall of best friends turned enemies, Brandon Heat and Harry McDowell, as both become involved with a criminal syndicate that have the two eventually taking different paths in the lives they wish to follow.
|
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group