View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Guilty_Sky
Joined: 05 May 2010
Posts: 35
Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:54 am
|
|
|
In terms of entire soundtrack Gundam Wing comes to mind.
It has possibly one of the the strangest takes on music set to fight scenes but it works so well for some reason.
The music sounds like something that wouldn't be out of place as an intro for a mid-day chat show yet they've set it to fight scenes and it works.
These are most notably played when the gundams make some sort of comeback; start winning a fight they had up to that point been getting badly beaten or show up mid fight to save someone else who was getting stomped.
It's so absurdly upbeat that it just screams "gundams win now".
Anyone who's watched Bleach will know the feeling it gives the viewer as it also does it with the track Number One only Gundam Wing seems pull this off for almost all the battle scenes.
Based solely off opening and ending themes I'd choose Mnemosyne; big fan of Galneryus and would happily listen to these themes over and over not get bored of them. Therefore making it one of the few series where I'll go beyond being happy to sit through both songs for every episode; would actually go out of my way to hear them.
The only others possibly being Claymore and GitS:SAC.
EDIT: No matter how many times I rewrite this post it sounds bloody awful. /facedesk
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mai Yukino
Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 217
|
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:05 pm
|
|
|
I just love the music the SDF Macross(songs sung by Mari Iijima and Makoto Fujiwara), Bubblegum Crisis(songs sung by Kinuko Ohmori, Maiko Hashimoto, Michie Tomizawa, Akiko Hiramatsu, and Yoshiko Sakakibara), Macross Plus(songs sung by Akino Arai, Mai Yamane, and Gabriela Robin), Dirty Pair Flash(songs sung by MANA, Mariko Kouda, and Rica Matsumoto) Sakura Wars(songs sung by the Teito Hanagumi and Pari Hanagumi), Cowboy Bebop, with music done by The Seatbelts, Yoko Kanno, and Mai Yamane, and the Air-Kanon-Clannad trio with the songs sung by Lia, Ayana, and eufonius. I also love the fun and sweet music of the Ranma 1/2 series, the songs and music of the UC Gundam series, Gundam Wing, and Gundam X, the music and songs of Key the Metal Idol, and the great music of the Neon Genesis Evangelion series.
I also love
"Ru-Ru-Ru Russian Roulette" and "Space Fantasy" by Meiko Nakahara(Dirty Pair)
"Senaka Goshi ni Sentimental" by Kumi Miyasato(Megazone 23)
"Active Heart" by Noriko Sakai(Gunbuster)
"Hitomi no Naka no Faraway" by Yoko Nagayama(The Five Star Stories)
"Scarlet" by Junko Iwao(Ayashi no Ceres)
I love all these because all have such great beats and melodies to them and they're so fun to listen to.
|
Back to top |
|
|
brayanaustin
Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 4:55 am
|
|
|
Many of the songs are a sort of "Irish" feel to it, all playing around and stuff. They serve as a striking contrast is the fanfare, and also energetic in their own way. And my favorite track would Cermonius Play, which is suitable for both, but it is disturbing and wonderful at the same time.
|
Back to top |
|
|
fromhereyes
Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:35 pm
|
|
|
[EDIT: Reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
JuggaloMexican
Joined: 23 Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Milwaukee , Wisconsin , US
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 1:00 am
|
|
|
[EDIT: Reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
AnimeKai!
Joined: 26 Jul 2010
Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 4:38 pm
|
|
|
The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya- With Really catchy songs & Great Beat, especially "God Knows" & "Hare Hare Yukai.
Bleach- I really like the J-Pop & J-Rock. My Most Favorite are, Rolling Star (OP 5), Life (Ending 5), Baby, Its You (Ending 9), Shojo S (OP 10). Reasons i like it: The way their singing & the beat.
Theres Some More, but i'm not going to post them.
-AnimeKai
|
Back to top |
|
|
Secchan
Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 2
|
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 4:58 pm
|
|
|
I think Negima!? has the best background music, because of the all of the amazing compositions during all the characters' pactio tranformations and how the music goes with the story.
It also has good Opening and Closing music for both series and the OVA. My favorites are Happy Material, 1000%SPARKING!, A-LY-YA!, Love Sensation, and Yume Minnade!
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuustu has great Openings and and Closings. They're all catchy, but my favorite is Super Driver and Hare Hare Yukai
K-on! also has great music. All of the music is catchy and easy-going.
|
Back to top |
|
|
wanderlustking
Joined: 18 Jun 2008
Posts: 449
Location: Bozeman, Montana
|
Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:20 pm
|
|
|
Bacanno!/Durarara!!: Awesome jazz soundtracks for both, but some cool modern music in the latter.
Cowboy Bebop/Samurai Champloo: Yoko Kanno, 'nough said.
Welcome to the N.H.K: An amazingly surreal, theme driven sound scape.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Axle Starr
Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:36 am
|
|
|
[EDIT: Reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
KAtchan15
Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 460
Location: NYC
|
Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:36 am
|
|
|
Honey and Clover [I-II]-: The music did a major contribution for the impact and solidity aspect of this magnificently executed anime. Suga Shikao, Spitz, Suneohair, plus the instrumentals combined produced an amazing OST. I don’t think I’ve ever liked so many songs from 1 anime series.
|
Back to top |
|
|
reyuken
Joined: 14 Sep 2010
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:32 am
|
|
|
[EDIT: Reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rakiko
Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:38 pm
|
|
|
[EDIT: Reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
poilk92
Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 433
Location: Long Beach California
|
Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:01 pm
|
|
|
[EDIT: Reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
dilinmuham
Joined: 19 Sep 2010
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 8:12 am
|
|
|
[EDIT: Reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rakiko
Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:37 pm
|
|
|
[EDIT: Put reasons. -TK]
|
Back to top |
|
|
|