Forum - View topicShelf Life - Saber Teeth
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Xanas
Posts: 2058 |
|
|||||||
Quick question for those who watched this Tales OVA that also watched the Tales of Symphonia OVA. If I enjoyed that OVA am I likely to enjoy this one? I played that game and while I did find it rushed through events (similar to the comments made here), I couldn't help but like the animation of the events, the music, and what content was there in terms of the plot.
|
||||||||
Vicserr
Posts: 480 Location: Carolina, Puerto Rico USA |
|
|||||||
I love Saber Rider, and I do still, its better than most of what passes for action cartoons in this day and age, the 80's and 90's sure were a paradise for those programs (G.I. Joe, TransFormers, Mighty Orbots, M.A.S.K., Spiral Zone, Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors among others)
|
||||||||
ANN_Bamboo
ANN Contributor
Posts: 3904 Location: CO |
|
|||||||
Of course not. The cartoon remake was a travesty. And sadly, I don't have the movie, although I remember my dad borrowing a VCR from a friend just so we could record it off the TV. Delightfully awful.
Sadly, you may be the only person interested in my new socks. My mom got them for me for Christmas as a joke, as they have obnoxious bells on them. The joke was on her, because she had to listen to them jangling all day. |
||||||||
maaya
Posts: 976 |
|
|||||||
You shouldn't. Better expect the worst, so you won't be disappointed - and then it might actually turn out better than expected I'm impatiently waiting for Moribito on shelf life (or did I miss it?) |
||||||||
Soul Tsukino
Posts: 68 Location: Maine |
|
|||||||
As a major He man fan growing up the '89 figures were a massive let down. Truly aweful storyline and the figures were terrible and didn't hold up very well. As for the He man movie. I saw it in the theatre! |
||||||||
bglassbrook
Posts: 1243 Location: Gaithersburg, MD |
|
|||||||
Absolutely ... kinda makes me sad that series looked to be the most interesting title reviewed this week. So: better (bad,) worse (bad,) or worse (hillarious) than something like Shinesman? |
||||||||
GeorgeC
Posts: 795 |
|
|||||||
Actually guys,
I thought the 2002 He-Man (remake) series was the best of the whole lot. The animation was better, the character designs were updated but still seemed familiar, and the voice acting and dialogue wasn't anywhere near as campy as the original 1980s series. Funny thing is that the voice actor behind Max Sterling (Cam Clarke aka Jimmy Flinders) was the voice of Prince Adam/He-Man in the remake! Now, I haven't watched an episode of the 1990s sequel series to the original, but I've never heard a kind word about it from anyone who has seen that show. However, from the few stills and character model sheets I've seen, it definitely looked mediocre! I don't have all of He-Man and don't really want all of it, but I made it a special point to get the 2002 show on DVD as soon as it was released and on shelves at Best Buy. Too bad that show was among the swan song's for BCI Eclipse. That whole division of Navarre was shut down recently. As for classics, when is any R1 company going to license the unedited Windaria WITH the original Japanese dialogue? I've been waiting nearly 20 years for that. |
||||||||
skyechan
Posts: 149 |
|
|||||||
Hmm...Tales of Phantasia OVA really only makes sense if you played through the game. I have, hence it's in my anime collection. The OVA starts off a good chunk into the game. The Tales of Symphonia video game I never finished, but I did manage to play the game up to where the OVA ended off. Overall, I think Symphonia managed to make the OVA setup work a little better. In short, animation is pretty on both, but your only true hope of understanding what's going on is if you played the original Tales of Phantasia. (Heck, they threw in an extra character from the Playstation release that WASN'T in the original game. The ninja girl.) |
||||||||
dizzywulf
Posts: 102 Location: Wakayama, Japan |
|
|||||||
Saber Riders sounds glorious. It's going on my list.
|
||||||||
AirCooledMan_2006
Posts: 594 Location: Delaware, U.S. |
|
|||||||
I hadn't even noticed FUNimation even rescued Tales of Phantasia. And here I was having seen rips of the whole series on a site that shall remain nameless to preview it (In case it didn't get picked back up). I don't see why it had to get such a harsh review, though (I've never played the original video game so I wouldn't know how that is). It's an ADAPTATION, not an imitation. Do you REALLY want to watch the same story you've already played before? |
||||||||
ANN_Bamboo
ANN Contributor
Posts: 3904 Location: CO |
|
|||||||
Did you read the review..? The problem with the show is that it's too much crammed into 4 episodes, so it's rushed and barely makes sense, and the characters aren't developed at all. I've never played the entire game, and I don't consider myself a fan. However, I do want to be entertained while I'm watching anime, and ToP missed the mark--adaptation or not. |
||||||||
Rebot
Posts: 3 Location: Europe |
|
|||||||
Claymore had a good ending, with a nice epic battle as expected from an action anime.
the thing is it was a non-ending, nothing is solved and it really seems like they had a second season in mind |
||||||||
Masura
Posts: 20 |
|
|||||||
Yeah sorry about that ; Those One Piece were bought at the time FUNimation did not have the rights to One Piece, and were the things that got me into onepiece, dont worry they will be disposed of when the offificals come out |
||||||||
Vicserr
Posts: 480 Location: Carolina, Puerto Rico USA |
|
|||||||
Oh yeah, the 2002 series was awesome, too bad CN killed it...
The New Adventures of He-Man was a decent Sci-Fi series and was a little more action oriented than the original but mediocre animation, straying too much from the original work and wonky characters and storylines crippled it in my opinion.
people interested might what to pick the 2002 series set from yor local Best Buy store. Because of BCI's demise I had to rush picking up the She Ra sets and have to check for BraveStarr and the rest of the stuff I'm interested.
I would like to watch the original Windaria. |
||||||||
DuelLadyS
Posts: 1705 Location: WA state |
|
|||||||
I rather enjoyed Mad Maestro too. (Actually, I think have all of the Fresh Label games- at least I've never seen any other than the three I own.) Space-saving tip: I collect this instead of real ramune bottles. They put out seasonal flavors, so you can get lots of colors. No marble, though. |
||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group