Forum - View topicNEWS: Funimation Adds Blood-C Film, more Ikki Tousen, Michiko & Hatchin
Goto page Previous Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
iamthevastuniverse
|
|
|||||||||||||||
So Funimation acquired the licensing rights to another boob show and a little girl with a gun show hardly appealing considering fan service is massive waste of time for me but I've always been curious about Blood C the anime has moments of beautifully fluid animation during battle scenes and if it receives a solid English dub then it may be something that I can enjoy in the same vein has Birdy the Mighty Decode or Corpse Princess which both have excellent dubs and personally I find them to be a far better choice for Toonami then Deadman Wonderland.I'm pretty sure Funimation will get the licensing rights to The Wolf Children Ame and Yuki sometime this year its a no-brainer really.
Last edited by iamthevastuniverse on Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:04 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||||||||||||||
Cecilthedarkknight_234
Posts: 3819 Location: Louisville, KY |
|
|||||||||||||||
Sadly bad anime sticks around with me so aria is on the list to buy because of my standard/moral obligation of downloading fan-subs for the series and fully watching it. This might sound stupid but I did watch the show all the way through including the ova so I have to show my support with a kick back for them. @TheAncientOne On rail-gun it's matter of getting the material to sub and upload. You just gotta trust me on this one, but for those who are interested why does this hyper-link exist? [url] http://i1160.photobucket.com/albums/q496/cecilthedarkknight_234/Capture-1.jpg[/url] |
||||||||||||||||
Animegomaniac
Posts: 4070 |
|
|||||||||||||||
No, it rates a "buy" from me. I thought it was a quirky action comedy based on the notion of "nature" versus "nurture" or rather "what kind of nuts are in your family tree?" And I'd be buying it not for Aria but for that other girl. It's much better than Sentai's similar offerings like Dreameater Merry or the World God Only Knows. Michiko and Hatchin? Never heard of it. From the Encyclopedia: "Hatchin is a girl raised by strict foster parents who has long given up her dreams of freedom. Michiko is a sexy criminal who escapes from a supposedly inescapable prison. When she suddenly enters Hana's life, these two very different women set off on a journey across a lawless land in search of a missing man from both their pasts." As this is not Bee Train, what's the point? El Cazador is getting a SAVE set, that must be it... Blood +. No, Blood C. Don't know, I didn't care that much for either Blood + or Blood the Last Vampire so furthering the continuing noncanon adventures of a vampire in a sailor suit {Yes, I think that's the only point of this series} is... I still don't know. Pointless? Style over bloody substance? I liked Shiki and I'll get it when it gets a full set release. Blood C? I'll watch it, maybe. Ikki Tousen. I liked the first season but I didn't understand the second season; Maybe someone should have told the director/writers that metaphors are better off not being taken literally. Bottom line is Koihime Muso is more entertaining for me but this series is being dubbed {Carrie Savage was fantastic in season 1, oh yes} so it's a flat out draw. Appleseed XIII. I could never get into the movie as the animation style kind of bothered me out {abstract animation I'm fine with but bad CGI? Forget it...} but it's not something to get excited over. I've seen plenty of Technoir anime and this is just another one. Jormungand is ok but Koko is amazing. Such a character design, such a character. The series really needed an actual cast to make better use of playing off of her so a dub could really save it. Eureka 7 AO? I never saw Eureka 7 so I don't see how I could watch the sequel series. And 50 episodes is a major investment for a {soon to be OOP} blind buy. I don't get excited over simulcasts so there's what here for me? A definite buy in Aria {C^3 would be better still...} and a probable buy for Jormungand. But it's not exciting, it's just there. Things to get excited over {for me}: Future Diary. Is This a Zombie? C^3 {Why yes, I love horror comedies, how could you tell?} When They... Yeah, ok. Not happening. Continuing> Haganai. Nichijou {I don't care what the ignorant masses think, this show was brilliant.} Mayoi Neko Overrun and Ladies Versus Butlers. Somebody has to license them eventually and I'd rather have it be a company that'll dub them. |
||||||||||||||||
RyanSaotome
Posts: 4210 Location: Towson, Maryland |
|
|||||||||||||||
Hidan no Aria will sell. Its Action + Fanservice... these shows always do well over here. User reviews mean nothing, since Seikirei and Queens Blade were big sellers over here yet their review scores were junk. |
||||||||||||||||
Megiddo
Posts: 8360 Location: IL |
|
|||||||||||||||
Melanchthon, I have to wonder why you didn't include the anidb stats for Blood-C like you did for the other shows that are poorly rated there. A 5.78 average rating can't be considered all that good.
|
||||||||||||||||
Surrender Artist
Posts: 3264 Location: Pennsylvania, USA |
|
|||||||||||||||
Jiminy cricket! I disappear for a day or two to move and came back to this!
Yes! Yes! Yes! I'm thrilled that Michiko e Hatchin has been licensed. I've been wanting to see that for a long while here and I've been impressed by Sayo Yamamoto's flair on Lupin III ~The Woman Called Fujiko Mine. Thank you muchlike, FUNImation. (I'm disappointed that they didn't announce that they'd gotten 'additional rights' for the aforementioned Lupin III ~The Woman Called Fujiko Mine, but I'm not surprised) I'm ambivalent about Jormungand. If the second season improves over the first by a little, I might be inclined to buy it. I like Masamune Shirow and Appleseed, but I've barely heard anything about Appleseed XIII, and what little hasn't be very promising. Why can't this franchise get a proper animated adaptation? Last edited by Surrender Artist on Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:24 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||||||||||||
TheAncientOne
Posts: 1868 Location: USA (mid-south) |
|
|||||||||||||||
Your original post did not make it clear why you were disappointed in it. Considering they will end up with 2 seasons to dub (3, if they are re-dubbing the original series), then I can understand why they chose to dub it in house. Farming a series out when you already have in-house facilities to handle it costs extra money. Unless a business has good reason to think that not doing so will lose them more money than it costs, they aren't likely to do so. |
||||||||||||||||
Sailor S
|
|
|||||||||||||||
I'm quite pleased with these acquisitions. Namely looking forward to Ikki Tousen and Blood-C, but I'll also likely give Michiko a peek
|
||||||||||||||||
VORTIA
Subscriber
Posts: 941 |
|
|||||||||||||||
Well, I am addicted to Rie Kugimiya, so I will be buying Aria the Scarlet Ammo in whatever format it appears in.
The anime wasn't bad, although it does give the strong impression alot of material was lost in the adaptation from light novel to anime. What do you expect with only 13 episodes? |
||||||||||||||||
Ojamajo LimePie
Posts: 762 |
|
|||||||||||||||
I love Precure and would be overjoyed to see it licensed. As for other relatively recent magical girl anime, there's Shugo Chara, Umi Monogatari, Sugar Sugar Rune, Fairy Musketeers, Nanatsuiro Drops, Animal Detectives Kiriminzoo, LilPri, Pretty Rhythm, and Jewelpet. I'd definitely buy all but the last two, which I might buy. |
||||||||||||||||
darkhappy1
Posts: 495 Location: PA |
|
|||||||||||||||
HA. HA. HA HA. The point is that it isn't Bee Train, meaning that it's got more style and flair than Noir, Madlax, and El Cazador de la Bruja combined. It's about time we got Michiko and Hatchin, and I can't wait to buy it. I just might get the Blood-C stuff, since my little brother loved the gore of the TV series and I'm somewhat interested in the movie. I'll get into AO once I get to buying the rest of Eureka Seven... |
||||||||||||||||
GrilledEelHamatsu
Posts: 703 |
|
|||||||||||||||
Michiko To Hatchin came out in 2008 not 2007. |
||||||||||||||||
RyanSaotome
Posts: 4210 Location: Towson, Maryland |
|
|||||||||||||||
The Funi rep already said earlier in the topic that Michiko to Hatchin was the five year license. |
||||||||||||||||
NJ_
Posts: 2996 Location: Wallington, NJ |
|
|||||||||||||||
It was during their Sneak Peak panel on Friday. http://bayoab.info/live/live2.php?panel=64.7f14fcd0
Also... http://www.fandompost.com/oldforums/showthread.php?12617-Shakugan-no-Shana-Dub
First off as asimpson pointed out, the season 1 dub was by Geneon and dubbed at New Generation Pictures in Cali and to answer your question, it'll most likely be in-house which would be ok in this case since some of the original cast, including Carrie Savage, have worked in FUNi dubs before. |
||||||||||||||||
FrameFreeze100
Posts: 203 |
|
|||||||||||||||
Well 2 things... 1. Shows with developed hot women probably sell better than underage little girls 2. Reviews sometimes do matter but it depends on the review and how much you value it. I think most of ANN's reviews are terrible but I found at least 15 other sites that praised Sekirei. Who's opinion is "right" here? Or I can do the smart thing and ignore reviews completely and judge for myself. |
||||||||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group