You know,I've read the reviews of "Gyrozetter" and this show reminded me of something. Another show that had something similar to this. This reminded me of "M.A.S.K.,"an action-adventure show from the 1980's. It had cars that transformed into planes,boats,and other things like that.
According to what I've read,one of the show's inspiration's was "Transformers." The show also had someone that you guys might have heard of,Shinji Aramaki. He was the mechanical director on "M.A.S.K." He'd later do other things like "Viper's Creed." I think that one of "Gyrozetter's" inspirations could have been "M.A.S.K." It could be possible. The show could have reached Japan. Also,the show had a number of Japanese animators working on it so one of them might have remember his time on "M.A.S.K." and might have decided to do a similar show here. What do you guys think about that?
|
Well, a scorecard of first impressions...
Gold stars for most promising!
AIKATSU!: Not even bothering. Thanks ANN reviewers, you confirmed what this show is likely to be.
Bakuman 3: Continue? Yes, please
Blast of Tempest: Plot descriptions, viewer response, and the fact that its an an adaptation of an unfinished work all point to this being an absolute mess of a series that will have no conclusion. So I'm not even giving a try unless it gets to the end and gets really significant praise.
Busou Shinki: Watched the first episode and some of the second an my reaction is that it's just a bunch of bland. I'm getting nothing from it.
Chō Soku Henkei Gyrozetter: I repeat- Not even bothering. Thanks ANN reviewers, you confirmed what this show is likely to be.
★Chūnibyō Demo Koi ga Shitai!: Looking good. Rikka is no Mikoto Urabe (Mysterious Girlfriend X), but I do love a story about the strange girl and the guy who has to deal with her. And such a set up can definitely be much worse (See: Pet Girl). Good characters so far, fun "fantasy" segments mixed in with views of the reality of the situation. The second episode was better than the first when it introduced or better clarified its characters- so it promises to get even better.
Code:Breaker: Stopped a minute in. I can't take "cool" characters this season, it all comes off as fake to me.
★From the New World: I didn't watch the first episode of this until I saw the reviews. I thought it might be another dense and messed up plot but it seems to be intriguing, and it's source material is apparently complete- so it'll actually have an ending!
Girls und Panzer: I can see no superlative qualities to it, but it seems to me that it could be much worse. I do think the premise is a stupid ploy to once again attract that weird connect of moe anime and military otaku, but if I am a pretty susceptible to the wiles of cute girls bonding over club activities. So, though it undoubtedly won't even catch the modest level of a show like Sound of the Sky, I might be easily tolerable.
★Hayate the Combat Butler: Can't Take My Eyes Off You: I'd prefer a straight continuation and a more consistent tone to the previous two series (Norio, oh Norio, wherefore art thou, Norio?) but I like how this promises to be a nicely self contained side-story and it's an easy commitment for me.
★Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb: They keep making 'em, I'll keep watching them. Some of the nicest and cutest of the girls doing jack-crap stories melded with that fantastic Shaft design element. Love it.
Ixion Saga DT: Another I only bothered to watch because of the reviews. I may not care much for RPG and sword and sorcery type stories, but this is demonstrating some solid comedy
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: This got a "Yuck" reaction from me. It's got that old-school "cool" feeling to me that is no better in my book than the current coolness. Don't like a single character, don't like the way it seemed to be going, really don't like the spoilers I've read. Dropped like bad fruit.
Jormungand Perfect Order : I was a bit uncomfortable with this show in the first season, after the spate of recent random public shooting in the US, I just find the prospect of trying to enjoy this show impossible.
K: Too cool for me.
★Little Busters! : Not much new here, more like a classic recipe with a slight twist. I'm in for the ride.
Magi: meh, not sure I'm up for it. But that's what I said about HunterXHunter, and I'm still watching that.
Medaka Box Abnormal : If it weren't Nisiosin and I thought I could take this at face value, it wouldn't stand much of a chance. But I am very intrigued by the motives and rationale used in the show.
★My Pet Monster: This seems to be very solid and fun shojo rom-com. Good characters, promising set-up, characters show their emotions nicely.
ONIAI: It's a good and bad thing that this show can't quite be described as this season's KissXSis. Uglier characters, but a slight bit more substance. It might be tolerable.
The Pet Girl of Sakurasou: After the second episode the girl still seems more mentally challenged than endearingly eccentric so I'm still not committed. It is getting to the point where nit-picky details seem major to me- which is not a good thing. Like, how does a girl who exhibits no interest in caring for herself constantly look made-up like a model? Skinny, flawless skin, long and shimmering blonde hair with no hint of tangles? If a "beautiful person" doesn't take care of themselves, they still look a mess, and tend to smell, but not her.
Psycho-Pass : Watched the first episode because of the noitaminA brand name, but I didn't like it. More "cool" facade, I agree with the assessment it tries way too hard and borrows too heavily from better works.
Robotics;Notes: Seems like a safe bet. I doubt it will get the discussion of Steins;Gate but a problem I had with that show was how forced so much of the character interaction was, this already feels much more natural.
★Say, "I Love You": Ever get Deja Vu? This seems to be very solid and fun shojo rom-com. Good characters, promising set-up, characters show their emotions nicely.
Teekyū: too-fast-too-much-its-a-failed-experiment-I-can't-even-stand-to-watch-for-its-two-minute-run-time.
To Love-Ru -Trouble- Darkness: I'm in the wait for a release crowd. The show is made to titillate, to show it censored defeats the purpose. And it's definitely not a show I'm likely to want to watch more than once.
Wooser: Now this is weird fun in a two minute package. It could actually stand to run longer.
|