Forum - View topicOfficial Manga Recommendation Thread (please read 1st post)
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
AliceAlter
Posts: 2 |
|
|||
1. Pure Marionation (Manga - Yuri) - Up to the end I enjoyed this manga as it had a decent story. It's about an android named Anon who is enrolled at an all girls school. The story is a typical all-girl school yuri manga, but it also adds on a small level the ideals of acceptance and what it is to be "Alive." My Rating 5/10 (Average Rating 7.12/10 {MyAnimeList.net}) 2. Time of Eve (Anime, Live Action Film - Manga) - Time of Eve is a very well told story taking a deeper and more mature sociological and philosophical look at humanoid AI and their relationships with humans which includes even falling in love. (My Rating 9/10) ( Average Rating 8.37 / 10 {MyAnimeList.net}) 3. Boku no Marie (Anime OVA / Manga) - I have not seen this series, but overall it gets an average rating of 6.47 / 10; not too shabby. The story is about a lonely college student who makes his own "girlfriend" and the struggles and hi jinks that follow. (Average Rating 6.47 / 10 {MyAnimeList.net}) 4. Karakuri Odetto (Manga) - This is a great looking manga that I also have not seen, but from the description it's promising. The story is about a female robot who wants to find the true meaning pf what it is to be human. To accomplish this she enrolls in high school and begins her journey learning about relationships, romance, heartbreak, and other joys and pains of being human. (Average Rating 4.85 / 5) -----------------------------------------------------------
My apologies, but I did not expect for forum rules to be under Feedback so I didn't look there. I will make note of that. With that said I don't really appreciate being linked to such an insultingly worded thread. I understand moderators work for free, but you do represent ANN and I was considering subscribing to ANN. If your thread is indicative of how users are typically addressed I'll have to rethink subscribing. |
||||
Kamui2001
Posts: 2 |
|
|||
Just saying you should read ghost in the shell. It is also a manga but is better known as an anime. If your interested in anime watch psycho-pass and paranoia agent
|
||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18178 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||
Kamui2001, some elaboration on why you are recommending it is expected.
|
||||
LarryWilson
Posts: 1 |
|
|||
im looking for some new manga to read,
some series that im quite fond of are: Berserk Homunculus Zetman Koe No Katachi Im interested in alot of seinen manga, something plot driven, and slice of life sometimes |
||||
RAmmsoldat
Posts: 1261 Location: North wales coast |
|
|||
have you read dorohedoro? it sounds like it'd be right up your street.
Its a gritty violent series with some humor and some side stories about the daily lives of people in the hole/magic user world. |
||||
ordenax
Posts: 1 |
|
|||
Just wanna know how good is Haikyu? Does it have magic realism like Tsubasa and Prince of Tennis?
|
||||
TsunaReborn!
Posts: 4713 Location: Cheltenham UK |
|
|||
I haven't read Tsubasa or Prince of Tennis; I would say it is realistic but as much, as say Oofuri. It's a very fun but tense read at times and I would highly recommend giving it a shot. If you're not keen you can always drop it... But I think once you start you're not going to want to stop!
|
||||
Desertking22
Posts: 81 Location: Michigan |
|
|||
What manga would you suggest for my collection? I'm pretty much opened to anything but hentai , shojo works and so does shonen. I have:
Bleach One Piece .hack//XXXX Attack on Titan Yu-Gi-oh! (only like the original) Fruits Basket Magic Knight Rayearth Magic Knight Rayearth II Deadman Wonderland Shaman King Nisekoi Juvenile Orion Tengu-Jin Ranma 1/2 Naruto Another .Hack//The Legend of the Twilight Death Note I Am Here like I said I'm game for anything good to add to my collection. |
||||
Desertking22
Posts: 81 Location: Michigan |
|
|||
Also any good translated light novels?
|
||||
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||
@ Desertking22
I recommend anything by Rumiko Takahashi, especially Inuyasha and the "Mermaid" stories. A Shounen Jump series that I really like but never hear much about is Buso Renkin. It is from the creator of Rurouni Kenshin, but it is really a lot more like Bleach. For light novels I like Full Metal Panic and The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. Both of those also have manga that is fairly faithful to the novels, and rather good in themselves. Last edited by Touma on Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:35 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||
st_owly
Posts: 5234 Location: Edinburgh, Scotland |
|
|||
I think you'd enjoy Blue Exorcist. It seems like a stereotypical shonen series at first, but it's really well written and the characters are likeable. If you liked Magic Knight Rayearth, then you might enjoy Angelic Layer and its sort of sequel Chobits Angelic Layer seems like a battle shonen at first, but it's surprisingly deep. Chobits is set in the same universe and says a surprising amount about human/computer interaction. It's quite a bit more ecchi than Angelic Layer though.
|
||||
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||
^
This made me realize that I did not mention Cardcaptor Sakura. I am not sure, but I believe that I was thinking for some reason that CCS was on the list that Desertking22 gave. But I do recommend Cardcaptor Sakura because it works on many levels. It has action and adventure and it explores aspects of family, friendship, and romance. You do have to be able to accept the concept of romance involving prepubescent children. And, much more difficult for some, between one of those children and her adult teacher. Fortunately that latter relationship is not really central to the story, and in all cases it is strictly romance. There is never any hint of a physical relationship. And I will second Chobits and Angelic Layer. Those are my second and third favorite CLAMP series, and would probably both be in my top 25 of all manga, if I ever make that list. Chobits does have a little bit of nudity and some implied sexuality. Nothing explicit though. |
||||
Desertking22
Posts: 81 Location: Michigan |
|
|||
Question, how is the Evangelion manga and planetes? Also I love sword art online anime are the manga any good?
|
||||
st_owly
Posts: 5234 Location: Edinburgh, Scotland |
|
|||
Planetes is brilliant, but good luck finding it for a reasonable price. It's been out of print for years.
|
||||
Desertking22
Posts: 81 Location: Michigan |
|
|||
Also is D. grayman any good? Or Fairy Tail?
|
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group