Forum - View topicThe Mike Toole Show - Casshern In: Anime Remakes
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Toole
Subscriber
ANN Columnist Posts: 105 Location: THE GOOD OLE U-S-A |
|
|||||||||||
Aw hell. Zac, could you change that? I ripped out the whole column in a single session and I think my brain just automatically plugged in the wrong Showa 24 manga-ka. Of your list, I'm fond of BGC2040 as well. The BGC "universe" (Crisis, Crash, 2040, Parasite Dolls, and both AD Polices) will probably be the subject of a column eventually.
See, intellectually I realize that this stuff goes out of print, but it does throw me for a loop that the Casshan DVD costs $50+ used from eBay and Amazon. This stuff used to be so abundant. I also now recall that there are two single-disc releases, not a 2-disc version - earlier release is the dub-only "movie" cut, the re-release is bilingual and presented in its original form as 4 separate episodes. As for sub-only releases of the '73 original, I could get behind that. Hell, do that with Polymar, Time Bokan, Gold Lightan... all the great 60s-80s Tatsunoko shows. I will do a column on the studio, because the world needs to know about Muteking.
Thanks for the encouragement. I'm of two minds about my approach to this column - on one hand, I get nervous that I'm spraying too damn much text at y'all (I think just about all of mine so far are 2,500+ words). On the other hand, I think an awful lot of anime journalism is too quick n' dirty - deliberation over this stuff can be really good. Anyway, as long as Zac doesn't complain about the sometimes absurd length (I realize the Tezuka one was pretty ridiculous) I'll keep submitting 'em.
Sit tight, Moomin's getting his own column in the coming months. :D I'm a big fan of the Tove Jansson books, but am still tracking down the various anime versions (I've got the UK dub that is released on DVD, but I know there are a few more). I've also heard talk of a new CG Moomin co-pro between a Japanese and Western company.
I've maintained for years that a great way to bring some life back to UC Gundam would be to simply re-animate the three films with modern, HD animation. Kind of like how they redid the soundtrack with all of the original actors to get a clearer mix a decade back, only without that gasbag Tomino rearranging all of the musical cues, seemingly at random. Dammit, that third movie just ain't right without "Meguriai" playing over the finale.
I talked about them a bit in my first draft, but ended up leaving that stuff out, possibly for a future column. Remember, this is a subject that's easily rich enough to revisit a few times, like the obscure super robots one. |
||||||||||||
Paploo
Posts: 1875 |
|
|||||||||||
Revisiting remakes for a column could be fun- live action remakes would be keen to see profiled, considering many are available domestically [Cutey Honey, Devilman, the Gegege no Kitaro movies, Dororo etc.]
Doooooo it! Howevers silly ANN's forums get, I really appreciate that they've somehow wrangled all my fave anime/manga reviewers into writing reviews and columns for them. I love BGC's universe- even the cheesy AD Police TV series and the Crash OVA are fun bits. I hope they decide to go back to it someday and add more to it. I think Casshan also pops up in the Time Bokan OVA CPM released. Have you gotten D&Quarterly's collections of the Moomin comic strips? They're insanely pretty in their design, and the comic is very whimsical and fun- it's really inspiring stuff. |
||||||||||||
GATSU
Posts: 15295 |
|
|||||||||||
Just d/l Booboo Runs Wild from John K. That's all you need.
Don't forget the live-action film.
Most of the Harlock stuff are technically either re-imaginings or spin-offs. I think the new film would be the first official remake.
I don't count OMG, because the tv show can basically be considered an extended version of the OVA.
If you're trying to sell it to a newer generation of fans, it's pretty good. Better than Sins, anyway.
I'm happy with it. It's the End of Eva movie I would've liked to have seen. As for my favorite anime remake, that would have to be Area 88. The gold standard for modernizing an older concept. Though the only movie remakes I like so far are the 30s Wizard of Oz, Scarface, and if you compare them to the Corman version, Fantastic 4. Paploo: I don't consider the Utena movie a remake as much as a reboot. And Macross Plus is more like a spin-off. Will agree with you on Appleseed, though. Seriously underrated. Zac: Yeah, I know. The horror...And I actually liked the 80s Chipmunks, that is until that cartoon movie spin-off. Personally, though, I'd like to see more Ducktales, but only if it doesn't suffer the same fate as Loonatics. |
||||||||||||
Mr Adventure
Posts: 1598 |
|
|||||||||||
Speaking of Bubblegum Crisis, I'm actually watching the original OVA right now for the first time. I'm having a bit of a love/hate relationship with it. But I'll bring that up whenever Tooles gets around to a BGC column.
|
||||||||||||
nightjuan
Posts: 1473 |
|
|||||||||||
Interesting column. I don't really know much about the original source material for Casshern Sins -or any of the works preceding it- but looking at the historical context is always useful. In addition, I'm glad that I wasn't the only one getting some Saint Seiya vibes...then again, it's relatively understandable given that the director did a lot of good work on said franchise back in the day but it certainly didn't get much exposure in the U.S.
Still need to check out (both of) the new Birdy the Mighty series though. The original OVA was fairly entertaining, from what little I can vaguely recall, if not something that left a lasting impression on me. Might as well try watching it again in the meanwhile. By the way, I'm already looking forward to your future column on Cyborg 009.
I really couldn't let this one pass...Orguss 02 is great fun as a standalone OVA, perhaps being more watchable than the series, but as a sequel it absolutely misses the mark. The use of retroactive continuity is rather annoying to behold and makes the ending of the original seem almost meaningless. I'm not going to spoil anything here, but...what the hell were they thinking? The story wasn't asking for any kind of continuation. Unlike Diebuster, which in spite of its radically different style managed to respect what Gunbuster accomplished, I felt that Orguss 02 was a complete disservice to its predecessor and makes more sense when considered as a completely original, unrelated work. Which is what it was, essentially, since none of the two productions really share any of their main creative staff and I guess those assigned to the sequel were trying too hard to come up with something new.
Curiously enough...reading the manga made me realize that the TV series is a bit inferior, in all honesty, but considering the Phoenix anime served as my introduction to the material and also jump-started my overall interest in Osamu Tezuka in the process...I can't disagree here. Wonderful stuff.
I've only seen the first couple of those myself but it's already apparent that Imagawa has more than enough talent and the proper sensibilities to be considered an expert in the field of remakes. If only he wouldn't keep teasing sequels that never come... |
||||||||||||
Charred Knight
Posts: 3085 |
|
|||||||||||
It's not Imagawa's fault that G Gundam is the only series his remembered by in Japan. I think Giant Robo is more respected in America than it is in Japan.
|
||||||||||||
Mr Adventure
Posts: 1598 |
|
|||||||||||
Giant Robo the Animation is f---ing AMAZING.
|
||||||||||||
GATSU
Posts: 15295 |
|
|||||||||||
Mike:
It probably still is abundant, but these so-called dealers think they can scalp you out of anything nowadays. Hell, I've seen used copies of Baoh being priced as high as $80, and there's no way it would've even been worth half that dough at the height of the bubble when you still had Tenchi sets costing as much as $120. juan:
Yeah, I had a similar problem with the Nadesico movie, though I got rid of all of that series after that, while I only jettisoned the Orguss OVA. I dug Nadesico, but if you're done with the show, there's not much replay value.
Yeah, I'd rather see the OVAs and movies myself. It'd especially be nice if a nameless company [*cough* Discotek *cough*] brought back Space Firebird 2772. |
||||||||||||
rabrek
Posts: 188 |
|
|||||||||||
Long columns have their place, and there's clearly an audience for this one. I don't usually have a comment to offer, but I always read and enjoy. The deeper level of discussion you offer is much appreciated, so type away! |
||||||||||||
YotaruVegeta
Posts: 1061 Location: New York |
|
|||||||||||
Well, I like that the piece is long because thought was put into the subject, not that Mike made it long to make it appear as if there's substance to what he's saying. It's great to read. No TLDR from me.
|
||||||||||||
Hardgear
|
|
|||||||||||
^^^ What they said ^^^
I like long columns when they actually got content to em. It is when they are long just for the sake of being long and drawn out (like a high school/college essay, what an exercise in BS'ing that was, being forced to drag out over pages what you could say in 2 paragraphs...) that I got a problem. That said, you KNOW there are some die-hard fans of the original Casshan out there right now crying that <insert Japan's version of Hollywood here> "ruined" the show |
||||||||||||
YotaruVegeta
Posts: 1061 Location: New York |
|
|||||||||||
Yeah, mike could have saved me from a lot of BS'ing in my college essays.
|
||||||||||||
elreicht
Posts: 39 Location: Manila, Philippines |
|
|||||||||||
Very informative article, sir. Though it seems that your opinions run contrary to Erin's review of Casshern Sins Part 2.
animenewsnetwork.com/shelf-life/2010-09-20 |
||||||||||||
YotaruVegeta
Posts: 1061 Location: New York |
|
|||||||||||
Really? The community would never point that out.
|
||||||||||||
Mike Toole
Subscriber
ANN Columnist Posts: 105 Location: THE GOOD OLE U-S-A |
|
|||||||||||
Well, this may come as a surprise, but I think this discrepancy is proof positive that Erin and I are not, in fact, the same person. I've even managed to uncover PHOTOGRAPHIC EVIDENCE of this phenomenon! http://ninjaconsultant.com/images/MangaManiaPanelAB2010.jpg (she's the pretty woman on the far left partly obscured by the MacBook; I'm the fat doofus in the red shirt) To get back to the bitching about cartoons: I liked Orguss 02-- Manning is a FANTASTIC character-- but felt a bit let down at the end. I could accept the alt-reality stuff, but once the Colonel showed up I got all excited and waited to se the hooks to the original-- but it all amounted to a 30-second flashback. Oh well, maybe they can try another sequel sometime. |
||||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group