View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
krelyan
Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 173
Location: Utah
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 12:19 am
|
|
|
Not harping, but the UK Blu-ray of Almost Famous does indeed have the Bootleg cut; just popped it in and it runs 161 mins.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sovay
Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 22
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 12:55 am
|
|
|
Fantastic movie lists from both Justin and Zac! I love Brokeback Mountain, Ratatouille, American Splendor, Ghost World, Rushmore, Metropolis, and my personal favorite movie, There Will Be Blood. I'll definitely be checking out some of the stuff you guys recommended that I haven't seen yet.
Don't worry about being the weird guys wallowing in There Will Be Blood, I saw that in the theater and I was the weird 17 year old girl wallowing in it . Towards the end of high school my english teacher asked everyone to show a scene from their favorite film, needless to say the my choice from TWBB wasn't received well by my classmates. Though I must admit, I gave a classmate who picked Moulin Rouge a hard time so Zac and I will have to disagree on that one. Baz Luhrmann and I don't really get along. I even hated his stage production of La Boheme.
|
Back to top |
|
|
GATSU
Joined: 03 Jan 2002
Posts: 15306
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:12 am
|
|
|
penguin: Compared to Nostradamus, Columbus is one of the better Lupin specials.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CareyGrant
Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 453
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:09 am
|
|
|
Ah, Wes Anderson. I really like what he does--Rushmore, Royal Tannenbaum's, Life Aquatic & Fantastic Mr. Fox: all fabulous!
For worst anime... That's tough, I've seen a lot of stinkers. Perhaps not to the depth and scale that Justin and Zac have -I'd probably never get a decent night's sleep if I did- but, yeah, I've seen a LOT of garbage, especially in the last decade. I'd say Zac's #2 Pick (what an appropriate number, no?), Kissxsis, typifies the bottomless, pandering chum bucket Anime's race to the bottom has become.
Best Movie? I love so many, but one I adore -like a warm, fuzzy hug that picks you up when you're low- is Amelie. I don't know how many time's I've seen this movie, but it gets me every time.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sanosuke_Inara
Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 1662
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:25 am
|
|
|
Hey, I loved Public Enemies.
Nice PC, btw. I was waiting for Eiken to pop because I knew damn well it would, but I haven't heard of half of the apparently shitty shows that were listed, thankfully.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZakuAce
Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Posts: 525
Location: SE Wisconsin
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 3:17 am
|
|
|
I thought I was the only one who couldn't stand Dragonball. Brofist Keonyn.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ikillchicken
Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 7272
Location: Vancouver
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 3:48 am
|
|
|
I thankfully have only seen one show from either of your bottom 10s. Limit Cycle. I agree that it is just as bad as Justin says. I've also had Origin sitting on my shelf after picking it up on clearance for ages so I guess that doesn't bode too well.
I semi-agree on Tarintino. I love all his movies except Kill Bill. Kill Bill is just okay. (Although I guess I hated Deathproof too if you want to count that).
Here's my probably incomplete, in no particular order, top 10 movies:
Reservoir Dogs - This just stands out to me as the single most visceral and intense movie I've seen.
Pulp Fiction - Resevoir Dogs is probably my favourite Tarintino movie but this is definitely the most impressive from a directorial standpoint.
Fight Club - For obvious reasons I'm not allowed to talk about this entry.
Taxi Driver - There are a good half dozen Scorsese movies that deserve credit. Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Gangs of New York, The Aviator, The Departed. I'd pick Taxi driver as the one that really left the most lasting impression on me.
Miller's Crossing - As with Scorsese I could easily put several Coen Bros. movies on my list. Miller's Crossing is my clear favourite though.
The Godfather - The thing about the Godfather for me is that while other classics (while still really great) fall a tiny bit into the 'I can see where it's a classic but...' category the Godfather still 100% stands up today as every bit as good of a movie as it did when it was made.
The Matrix - This is pretty much the movie that got me into Sci-Fi.
Braveheart - It's easy to forget that before Mel Gibson went all loony he made fantastic movies.
Indiana Jones Trilogy - These movies stand out to me as the pinnacle of pure entertainment in a movie. They just capture such a feeling of adventure.
Original Star Wars Trilogy - Still the most epic movie series ever.
The Dark Knight and Inglorious Basterds also get provisional nods but I'd have to wait at least a few years and see if they still hold up at the same level.
Random bonus *definitely not top 10* but a personal favourite: Memento. Such a neat movie.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zade
Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 79
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 4:16 am
|
|
|
I still say Glass Fleet is the worst anime I've ever seen. Seriously it had a premise that could have been good and when you see how bad it turns out and how little effort was put in... it's really an insulting piece of work.
I knowthey could have done better if they tried even a little and it [expletive] pissing me off. But, honestly, I can't figure out why I don't see other anime like that... weird.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Keonyn
Subscriber
Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 5567
Location: Coon Rapids, MN
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:10 am
|
|
|
GATSU wrote: | Keonyn: By Dragonball, do you mean all of DB, or just the original? |
Pretty much all. Sorry, I just despise that franchise and every massive plot hole or ridiculous storyline or constipation-like grunting fights or whatever. Part of it is that I'm pretty picky so I'm careful not to watch crappy shows so I didn't have a large pool to draw from, but DB came to mind straight away.
|
Back to top |
|
|
slipperybogle
Joined: 29 Sep 2009
Posts: 43
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:06 am
|
|
|
Enjoyed listening to the holiday special. Thanks, Zac, for reading my list and sorry you thought I was trolling. I tried to make my lists as personal as I could and chose to put on the bottom things that I thought were either excessively hyped (which, like, kiddtic about redline, I find to be really annoying) or things I showed to people and ended up regretting.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Macron One
Joined: 17 Aug 2006
Posts: 151
Location: Netherlands
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:19 am
|
|
|
I'm disappointed to see Saber Marionette mentioned in Zac's top 10 worst anime list. I enjoy that series quite a lot. The comedy may be a bit repetitive, but i think it manages to be consistently funny all the same. I personally think the dramatic parts of the series work very well too.
Cyberteam in Akihabara is fairly bad, but i never found it offensively bad. It just seemed a bit bland and uninteresting. I don't think it warrants a spot in an all-time worst list.
I do agree with Mouse being in the top 10, as it's easily one of the very worst series in the T&A fanservice genre, along with Eiken.
I would have personally included Love Love? in my top 10 worst anime list, as the absolute worst harem series i've ever seen.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Penguin_Factory
Joined: 28 Oct 2007
Posts: 732
Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:53 am
|
|
|
I really, really need to see There Will Be Blood. I keep trying to find it to rent, but I can't. Maybe I'll splash out on the Blu-Ray tomorrow.
Anyways, list time. I only have three bad anime series since I tend to avoid things I know I'm not going to like:
1. Virus Buster Serge
I bought this back when anime was super expensive and I didn't have access to online shopping yet. A full series for only 20 euro, great! Turns out there was a reason it was so cheap. I don't even know where to start with this, but the fact that the plot makes no sense is a good place to start, along with the bizarre and hideous character designs.
2. Strike Witches
To be fair here, based simply on it's own (lack of) merits Strike Witches is merely forgettable rather than outright terrible. I'm putting it here more for what it represents: the otaku fetish pandering, the shallow character steretoypes, the over the top sexualization of young female characters. Although this show doesn't contain the worst examples of any of those problems, they're all neatly summarized within it.
3. Kodomo no Jikan
This, on the other hand, is the worst example of the sexualization of young female characters. If people want to get off on lolicon, that's totally fine. Porn is nothing to get angry about. The second you try to tell an actual story, on the other hand, the gloves come off. The only reason I even watched this is because fans of the show kept insisting it was a moving drama cleverly disguised as a juvenile otaku masturbation aid. It isn't. And the character designs are god-awful.
Speaking of which: I went and looked up the openings to Saber Marrionette and Cyber Team in Akihabara after listening to this. Did people just like hideous character designs in the 90s?
Top 10 best movies:
1- The Shawshank Redemption
2- Up
3- Inglorious Basterds
4- Let The Right One In + Let Me In
5- The Ring (remake)
6- A Tale of Two Sisters
7- Ratatouille
8- The Incredibles
9- Equilibrium
10- Collateral
I will fully admit that Equilibrium is a very stupid movie, but I don't care. It's a total guilty pleasure.
|
Back to top |
|
|
RedTail
Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 176
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:24 am
|
|
|
I'm with Justin on Limit Cycle. It was definitely the single worst thing I've watched in the last few years. Genius Party and GP Beyond on the whole aren't very good either. The only shorts worth watching are Yuasa's Happy Machine, Watanabe's Baby Blue, and Tanaka's Toujin Kit. Everything else ranges from mediocre to complete trash.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Charred Knight
Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 3085
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:31 am
|
|
|
Macron One wrote: | I'm disappointed to see Saber Marionette mentioned in Zac's top 10 worst anime list. I enjoy that series quite a lot. The comedy may be a bit repetitive, but i think it manages to be consistently funny all the same. I personally think the dramatic parts of the series work very well too. |
I wouldn't put much stock in Zac's opinion on that type of show, some people have an ability to watch and enjoy a huge variety of work (Mike Toole for example) but I never saw Zac as that type of person. Honestly if Zac thinks that Saber Marionette J is one of the worst of that type of show than he must not have seen DearS, or Girl Bravo. Yeah Saber Marionette is a cliche 90's show (Megumi Hayshibara, hyper magical girlfriend) but it's not bland like a lot of the latter harem works .
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hardgear
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:28 am
|
|
|
Hahaha, I love how Hyper Doll got a mention. I don't care what people say, I loved that OAV, it was nice and mindless fun.
And in interest of full disclosure, I do in fact own the DVD...
|
Back to top |
|
|
|