View previous topic :: View next topic |
Have you enjoyed anything produced in or before 1994? |
yes |
|
90% |
[ 226 ] |
no |
|
4% |
[ 11 ] |
I don't know |
|
1% |
[ 4 ] |
I love egoist |
|
3% |
[ 8 ] |
|
Total Votes : 249 |
|
Author |
Message |
|
bats_souther
Joined: 24 Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Location: London, England
|
Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:44 pm
|
|
|
I've generally been more interested in anime of the past over what's currently being released, such as the Hokuto no Ken anime and the original Dragon Ball/Z series (haven't had time for GT yet, and don't know if it's any good). I've enjoyed stuff that came out in the 80's quite a lot, which is something I couldn't imagine myself doing a few years ago (even though I was born in 1994 myself-well, just barely, on December 31). I still do appreciate modern anime as well, because if it weren't for Death Note and Bleach I wouldn't have gotten into older and more anime at all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
guildmaster
Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Posts: 355
Location: Hot & Humid FL
|
Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:42 am
|
|
|
Speed Racer was the oldest one I can remember, but it hasn't aged that well. I liked it as a kid, but I've definitely outgrown that one. The car that never got a scratch on it...
I think they "borrowed" the look of Duntov's Mako Shark I and II for the Mark V.
Star Blazers, on the other hand has aged a little better. First, it was a series, actually 3 long series. Aside from the producer's fascination with reviving the sunken IJN Yamato, and all the revisionist history innuendos contained in it, it was cool to watch. Even that series though suffered from what we called the "wave motion repair button" where the ship was battered to a hulk in one scene and emerges without a scratch in the next.
Last edited by guildmaster on Mon Jun 03, 2013 2:14 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
kookykonata
Joined: 07 May 2013
Posts: 31
|
Posted: Thu May 30, 2013 12:23 pm
|
|
|
I was born in '89, so I didn't pick up on older anime all too much, but I did enjoy Tenchi Muyo, Fist of the North Star, Dragonball (z), Transformers, Sailor Moon, and Voltron. I'm sure there's a bit more, I just don't remember it all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5424
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:19 am
|
|
|
Of course, I have enjoying anime produced in or before 1994. Most of my favorite anime comes from 1997 onward, but there was some interesting stuff done before that. Space Battleship Yamato (1974) and Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (1985) are in my all time top 10 anime series. I also adore Only Yesterday (1991).
|
Back to top |
|
|
|