View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
championferret
Joined: 15 Jan 2004
Posts: 765
|
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:25 pm
|
|
|
Wow, reading this really makes you realize how damn fast the year went. ^^'
*prays for Death Note anime soon*
|
Back to top |
|
|
masterzephyr
Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Location: With the twins! (twingy southern remix)
|
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:59 pm
|
|
|
When is PART II coming???
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Joined: 05 Jan 2002
Posts: 7912
Location: Anime News Network Technodrome
|
Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 10:44 pm
|
|
|
masterzephyr wrote: | When is PART II coming??? |
You bumped this thread a month and a half later?
It's up now.
|
Back to top |
|
|
chloes_fork
Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:08 am
|
|
|
A "Best of the Year" review that doesn't so much as mention Gunslinger Girl? Clearly, critical relevance has left the building.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mohawk52
Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 8202
Location: England, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 8:58 am
|
|
|
Mmmm, shame the Best ever Death Scene wasn't put in tags. This volume of Chrono Crusade has yet to be seen in the UK so far. Apart from that little cock-up a great part II.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Key
Moderator
Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 18178
Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley)
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:30 pm
|
|
|
The lack of spoiler tags on Chrono Crusade actually wasn't a mistake. It was a deliberate decision agreed upon after discussion with the editors. My apologies if this spoiled anything.
chloes_fork wrote: | A "Best of the Year" review that doesn't so much as mention Gunslinger Girl? Clearly, critical relevance has left the building. |
Depends entirely on who you talk to, I guess. While I did eventually come to agree that Gunslinger Girl was a good series, it wasn't a stand-out in any particular category on the level of the other titles listed. Certainly wasn't the equal of Elfen Lied or GITS: SAC on artistry or technical merits and couldn't match Koi Kaze on storytelling. (At least not in my view, anyway; mileage may vary.)
|
Back to top |
|
|
Craeyst Raygal
Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 1383
Location: In the garage, beneath a 1970 MGB GT.
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 10:35 pm
|
|
|
Well, those of you who've been around these forums a bit know what 2005's big story was in my book, and I want to thank ANN's staff (particularly Miss Bamboo) for bringing me in as a "guest speaker" in the Tenchi Muyo 3rd OAV special.
|
Back to top |
|
|
chloes_fork
Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:43 pm
|
|
|
Key wrote: |
chloes_fork wrote: | A "Best of the Year" review that doesn't so much as mention Gunslinger Girl? Clearly, critical relevance has left the building. |
Depends entirely on who you talk to, I guess. While I did eventually come to agree that Gunslinger Girl was a good series, it wasn't a stand-out in any particular category on the level of the other titles listed. Certainly wasn't the equal of Elfen Lied or GITS: SAC on artistry or technical merits and couldn't match Koi Kaze on storytelling. (At least not in my view, anyway; mileage may vary.) |
Yeah, it always does when it comes to questions of subjective quality. I love Gunslinger Girl; I consider it a work of great subtlety and beauty, and I think it exceeds the merits of the other titles you named by a considerable margin. To me, last year's releases divide neatly into two categories: GG, and everything else. But that's just one man's opinion. And my smart remarks aside, it was a good article otherwise.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|