View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Saiki_Thorn
Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Posts: 209
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
|
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:51 am
|
|
|
My two other orders from the Christmas Right Stuf sale have shipped. I got:
Black Lagoon DVD/Blu-ray Complete Series Anime Classics (Seasons 1-2)
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail OVA DVD/Blu-ray
Haibane Renmei DVD Complete Series Anime Classics
Patlabor TV Series Blu-ray Collection 3
Patlabor TV Series Blu-ray Collection 4
Rozen Maiden DVD Complete Collection
Trigun DVD Complete Series Anime Classics
I am still waiting on Kino's Journey DVD Complete Collection. I had an issue with the orders but it has been resolved.
|
Back to top |
|
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:55 am
|
|
|
Picked up Demon from Afar 1, Honey Blood 2, Nisekoi 7, False Memories 2, Devils and Realist 3 and Happy Marriage 9 from the bookstore in town.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Maidenoftheredhand
Joined: 21 Jun 2007
Posts: 2633
|
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:41 pm
|
|
|
Thanks to the Yen Press sale vols 3-5 of Barakamon
|
Back to top |
|
|
shamisen the great
Joined: 08 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: Oregon, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:57 am
|
|
|
I got a bunch of Blu Rays from Right Stuf recently. Most of them didn't get the best reviews, but I'm a sucker for sales.
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero
Ebiten
Cuticle Detective Inaba
The Severing Crime Edge
Love,Election, and Chocolate
Mayo Chiki!
Nakaimo
Canaan
(I swear it's just a coincidence that I have two series revolving around hair)
I also got some shows that are continuations of series I have
Little Busters Refrain
Log Horizon volume 2
Golden Time volume 2
Onimonogatari
|
Back to top |
|
|
luffypirate
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 3186
|
Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:37 am
|
|
|
Preordered Yuki Yuna vol.1 I'm really excited for this release. New companies always intrigue me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alan45
Village Elder
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 9840
Location: Virginia
|
Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:09 pm
|
|
|
I planned to participate in this thread this year and here I am two weeks behind already. Since the first of the year:
Manga from the comic shop:
Drug & Drop volume 1
Kiss of the Rose Princess volume 2
Nisekoi False Love volume 7
Say I Love You volume 5
Girls und Panzer volume 3
Hentai Prince and the Stony Cat volume 3
My Neighbor Seki volume 1
Ranma 1/2 volume 6
Strike Witches One Winged Witches volume 1
Blu-rays
From TRSI
Onimonogatari: Shinobu Time
From RACS
The Eccentric Family Complete Edition
Maid Sama Complete collection.
|
Back to top |
|
|
potatochobit
Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 1373
Location: TEXAS
|
Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 11:51 pm
|
|
|
Toaru Majutsu movie arrived few days ago
havn't watched it yet
|
Back to top |
|
|
publicenemy333
Joined: 21 Feb 2011
Posts: 563
Location: Los Angeles, CA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:24 am
|
|
|
Ordered Maid-sama from Best Buy earlier this month with some gift cards I got for Christmas.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Polycell
Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 4623
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:52 pm
|
|
|
Decided to put in my order for the Yen Press sale:
Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan 7
No Matter How I Look At It, It's You Guys' Fault I'm Not Popular 6 & 7
Puella Magi Madoka Magica: The Rebellion Story hardcover manga
Puella Magi Oriko Magica: Extra Story
Puella Magi Tart Magica: The Legend of Jeanne d'Arc 1
Spice and Wolf Novel 2
I've thought about dropping Watamote(schadenfraude runs dry after awhile), but right about now it's managed to catch my attention again. The other brief dilema was whether or not to catch up my Soul Eater collection, but it's so far behind and I haven't touched it in long enough I'm not going to bother.
|
Back to top |
|
|
potatochobit
Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 1373
Location: TEXAS
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:12 pm
|
|
|
watamote manga is far better than the anime.
but it's still the same general story.
|
Back to top |
|
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:44 pm
|
|
|
Picked up Kimi ni Todoke 20, Midnight Secretary 2, Drug and Drop 1, Millennium Snow 4, Ranma 1/2 omnibus 5 and Does the Flower Bloom? 1 from the comic store. DMP, you'd better not make me regret starting an ongoing series.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blood-
Bargain Hunter
Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 23769
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:42 pm
|
|
|
Snagged two more ovas (both used) from the same guy I got some from last week for $3 each:
The Complete Adventure Kid
Hyper-Combat Unit Dangaioh - The Ultimate Transformers
The cheapest Dangaioh I could find on Amazon is going for $30 and I couldn't even find a copy of Adventure Kid being sold so I'm pretty pleased with the deal.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kruszer
Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 7983
Location: Minnesota, USA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:08 pm
|
|
|
Black God Volumes 2-5, and 7
Higurashi-When They Cry Volume 26-Dice Killing 1
Spice and Wolf Novel 14
st_owly wrote: | Picked up Kimi ni Todoke 20, Midnight Secretary 2, Drug and Drop 1, Millennium Snow 4, Ranma 1/2 omnibus 5 and Does the Flower Bloom? 1 from the comic store. DMP, you'd better not make me regret starting an ongoing series. |
It's more rare if I didn't regret starting to collect an ongoing manga, sadly. If they aren't outright canceled then it's stealth-canceled or the company that is distributing it goes under.
|
Back to top |
|
|
wmderemer
It...it's not like I post for you or anything!
Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 302
Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:20 pm
|
|
|
Actually purchased tuesday from B&N, but just adding today:
Nisekoi: False Love Vol. 7
Love at Fourteen Vol. 1
Need to pre-order Sailor Moon: Season 1, Part 2 LE DVD/BD combo soon as well...if I can scrape the dough together...
|
Back to top |
|
|
AbZeroNow
Joined: 14 Jan 2013
Posts: 519
|
Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 9:56 pm
|
|
|
Recently I finally completed my collection of SAO on Bluray. At least I know those boxes will hold up over a very long time.
Over Christmas,I also picked up Nyaruko: Crawling With Love and I will definately be enjoying that as I probably will rewatch it once a year.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|