View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
hack_benjamin22
Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 136
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:52 am
|
|
|
Taking a break from Planetes to watch Eden of the East because my Rightstuf order came inand I've been wanting to watch it. I am in love with the animation. Even little things like running and walking have such personality. The english dub is excellent as well. My only complaint it the little bit of handwaving you have to do at the beginning. 4 more eps to go.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chiibi
Joined: 19 Dec 2011
Posts: 4829
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:16 pm
|
|
|
^Oh, I bought this but haven't watched it yet. :3
(it's sad how many anime dvds I can say this about lol)
FINALLY started Inuyasha Final Act. The new OP and ED kick ass just as I thought they would. And the updated animation is quite nice too.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsunaReborn!
Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 4713
Location: Cheltenham UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 4:10 pm
|
|
|
Just got around to watching the last 3 episodes of Senyu season 2 and I cannot wait for season 3... there has to be a season 3! I can watch Senyu at any time and it will always make me laugh out loud. I think I've just realised what I want Santa to get me for Christmas .
|
Back to top |
|
|
getchman
Space Cowboy
Joined: 07 Apr 2012
Posts: 9120
Location: Bedford, NH
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 4:58 pm
|
|
|
TsunaReborn! wrote: | Just got around to watching the last 3 episodes of Senyu season 2 and I cannot wait for season 3... there has to be a season 3! |
yup, just as soon as Alba gets out of prison. that's what, 30ish years?
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsunaReborn!
Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 4713
Location: Cheltenham UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 5:13 pm
|
|
|
getchman wrote: |
TsunaReborn! wrote: | Just got around to watching the last 3 episodes of Senyu season 2 and I cannot wait for season 3... there has to be a season 3! |
yup, just as soon as Alba gets out of prison. that's what, 30ish years? |
I'm sure he can break out again .
|
Back to top |
|
|
hack_benjamin22
Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 136
|
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:55 pm
|
|
|
hack_benjamin22 wrote: | Taking a break from Planetes to watch Eden of the East because my Rightstuf order came inand I've been wanting to watch it. I am in love with the animation. Even little things like running and walking have such personality. The english dub is excellent as well. My only complaint it the little bit of handwaving you have to do at the beginning. 4 more eps to go. |
The ending...
I didn't know I'd need the movies to see the full story.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr. Oshawott
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 6773
|
Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:21 pm
|
|
|
I'm nearly two-thirds deep into watching Revolutionary Girl Utena. A prince once granted Utena Tenjou a ring wielding a rose seal while condoling her loss of her parents. Utena was so impressed by him that she decided that she would one day become a prince. As a result, she became athletic and known for wearing a boy's school uniform. After befriending "rose bride" Anthy Himemiya, she soon finds out that she has to battle against the Student Council and other school members to keep her by her side.
The voice acting for the English version of this show is utterly atrocious. The constant overacting and mispronunciation of names were really irritating. On top of that, the voice actor of Mitsuru was totally miscast. Of course, barring the miscasting problem, these problems lasted only 13 episodes...
Despite the early parts of the show being a disaster, I enjoyed watching Revolutionary Girl Utena. The intense duels, complex relations, and funny moments made the show a really fun experience.
My Rating: 4/5 stars.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kelly
Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 868
Location: New York City
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:11 am
|
|
|
Chiibi wrote: | )FINALLY started Inuyasha Final Act. |
I think quite a few people feel that it will air on Adult Swim when one of the next time slots open up, being that the original series was a mainstay, and I agree that it's almost inevitable we'll get an AS airing here in the U.S. at some point - it's just a question of when. I've lost track of when the next openings will happen. There will also be a break from series next month when the four movies air, so we'll see.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chiibi
Joined: 19 Dec 2011
Posts: 4829
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:23 am
|
|
|
Whuuuuuuut, you mean it hasn't yet!? o_o That's surprising.
Haven't tuned into AS in ages. I just bought the dvds of the entire franchise this past summer. They were really cheap at 20 bucks a season.
|
Back to top |
|
|
marie-antoinette
Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 4136
Location: Ottawa, Canada
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:27 am
|
|
|
Now that I have good internet, I've gotten a Crunchyroll subscription and have started catching up on everything I haven't been able to watch for the last couple of years.
First up was, naturally, Attack on Titan, which I loved. Definitely on my to-buy list when we get the DVDs and I'm going to be checking out the manga as well.
Now I am watching Say I Love You as a change of pace and I'm really enjoying it. It's very Mars meets Kimi ni Todoke and I'm a huge fan of the former so it works well. A bit ridiculous sometimes and I wish it used less recognizable tropes, but still very fun and the lead characters are quite well developed.
|
Back to top |
|
|
animefanworried
Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 126
|
Posted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:33 pm
|
|
|
Knoepfchen wrote: | I don't think you weren't paying enough attention. I love the show, but that part really wasn't done very well. Regarding Lelouch's initial goals: I think the ending is particularly great because of the reversal of the goals and ideals of the characters. The one seeking to reform the world by transforming himself into a larger than life idea ends up getting transcended and, finally, killed by that very same idea in form of his best friend/arch enemy, the ethical deathseeker who, in turn, does not only get to feel the pleasure of countless deaths on his already troubled conscience, but gets condemned to live on as the idea he originally despised more than anything in the world. That's tragedy on a Wagnerian scale (that really didn't need the rather poorly done daddy-wants-to-end-the-world subplot). That's just my opinion, of course. |
I understand where you're coming from, though I'd have to disagree that the Charles plot wasn't necessary:
For one, it was key to many events in the series including the supernatural elements, the basic setting and plot, the characters (including Lelouch)'s motivations as well as one of the main themes. One of the many themes of the series was the quest for utopia. Suzaku wished to change world by following the current system to alter it from within in order not to achieve results through contemptible means, Schneizel desired to subjugate the world and maintain it in a constant state of present (Stagnation), Charles wanted to reunite the living and the dead and force people to drop their "masks" using the Sword of Akasha (Return to the past), even Euphemia was merely trying to bring about a better world in her own way. All were different means of achieving what they thought was utopia but in the end it was Lelouch and Nunnally who came up with the right solution: They would force humanity to move on from their hatred and embrace the future. I say Nunnally as well because even though it was Lelouch's plan she came up with the same solution on her own.
They were other main and side themes at play and the ending does deal with a lot but that's what made it so great in my opinion, it concluded every plot thread and theme that was still at play in the series and did so perfectly and emotionally.[/spoiler]
|
Back to top |
|
|
Unicorn_Blade
Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 1153
Location: UK
|
Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:55 pm
|
|
|
A few shows featured in the current tournament looked interesting, and I started with Blast of Tempest.
Not too bad although not love at first sight, but I am interested to see where the plot will lead.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jose Cruz
Joined: 20 Nov 2012
Posts: 1773
Location: South America
|
Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:46 pm
|
|
|
Watched recently Moribito, great show, rated it excellent. It has some few boring parts though but overall, represents one of the finest achievements in TV animation quality.
Also watched the two seasons of Symphogear, just because I liked the costume designs. Trash anime in it's purest form, it's quite entertaining though so I rated it decent.
And finally, I watched something that I might classify as a masterpiece, Trigun. A true gem of anime. Amazing character development and emotional power combined with the style of a series like Cowboy Bebop.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CrowLia
Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 5505
Location: Mexico
|
Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:54 am
|
|
|
Quick run-down of what I've been up to these past weeks
Finished Cowboy Bebop. Rated it Excellent. The characters were so cool and likeable and their adventures were extremely fun, but to me, the ending was a total waste. I don't want to go on in an long rant about it, but I'll say that the final episodes and Spike just suddenly rushing to his death made little sense with the character we'd been following for the previous 20 episodes. Even though there were little doses of the final plot being slowly revealed throughout the show, I felt the shift in themes and atmosphere was too drastic, it almost felt like I was watching a completely different show. But the rest of it was still amazingly fun, and I really enjoyed watching the slow development of the relationships inside the Bebop. The crew was like a dysfunctional family that worked really well on screen, and were simply a joy to watch
I also watched the Cowboy Bebop Movie, but I've got to say it isn't quite as stellar as the series. I rated it Good, mostly because Spike is insanely cool regardless of anything, and some of the hand-to-hand fights are really exciting to watch; but overall, it's like a normal episode, except that it lasts two freaking hours. Imho, that movie could've been 75 minutes and nothing would've been missed. I also really disliked how the characters -which I consider Bebop's strongest point- get basically thrown to the sidelines. Jet literally does nothing during the whole thing and Faye spends half the movie tied down. It had some neat ideas here and there, but it wasn't all that interesting overall.
I got my hands on the third Mardock Scramble, which I'd been awaiting impatiently. I loved the first movie, and the second one was pretty cool too. The third one makes a neat balance of the two, half of its short run time is again spent in the casino, but it didn't feel half as wasted time as the endless roulette scene in the second movie, and it was great seeing Balot stand for her own. The action scenes are as cool as usual, and the resolution of the conflict, that initially feels anticlimactic, is actually full of revealed secrets and conspiracies. The ending was bittersweet and although I felt that I needed some sort of epilogue, I still liked it the way it was. Rated it Very Good. Only minus is that Oeufcoque never shows up as a mouse again
I marathoned the first 13 episodes of Space Brothers. I've been wanting to catch up with the series for a long time and, since my brother had the first DVD around, I decided to check it out. What the hell, why hadn't I watched this before?! It's [expletive] amazing. I can't wait to sit down and gulp down another chunk of episodes. Like really, this freaking series, I just don't know what to say. It rings all the right bells, the story is fun and original and the characters are just fantastic. I love every minute of it.
And today I just finished the anime of Xenosaga. There's really not much to say about it, it's pretty mediocre. The character designs and animations are atrocious, the CGI Gnosis made my eyes bleed. The characters are insanely bland and unsympathetic, it was really hard rooting for any of them. And the plot seemed too big for the 12 episodes it had, and it seemed like nothing got solved or answered ever. Rated it Weak
I'm about to pick back up Nurarihyon no Mago and Shin Sekai Yori, which I stopped watching midway. I hope to start either one tomorrow or next week tops.
|
Back to top |
|
|
egoist
Joined: 20 Jun 2008
Posts: 7762
|
Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 8:48 pm
|
|
|
Everyone in Hellsing 10 turned 12. This is beyond what I can comprehend because because.
Alucard was so awesome as 40-something.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|