View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Angel M Cazares
Joined: 23 Sep 2010
Posts: 5424
Location: Iscandar
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:57 am
|
|
|
Spring will be the season of sequels, but several of those sequels are from shows that had strong first seasons. I am really looking forward to this new season. These are my top 5 most anticipated: Sakura Quest, Attack on Titan 2, The Eccentric Family 2, Kabukibu! and Danmachi Sword Oratoria.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Starbuckets
Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 87
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:06 am
|
|
|
Funny how SnK 2 ranked first among the ladies (by quite a margin, at that), but not the men (only third).
|
Back to top |
|
|
DangerMouse
Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 3983
|
Posted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:17 pm
|
|
|
AoT, MHA, Rage of Bahamut: Virgin Soul, and Granblue I'm so hyped for.
Glad to see Virgin Soul joining the big shows in the top list. The first show was fantastic.
Quite curious about Atom The Beginning since I'm not sure what to expect and probably Gundam Thunderbolt (mainly watched the first for the really good animation).
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kadmos1
Joined: 08 May 2014
Posts: 13555
Location: In Phoenix but has an 85308 ZIP
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:15 am
|
|
|
If some women voted for "sin Nanatsu no Taizai" and knew it was not the other version, they do have an interesting tastes. Honestly, I normally associate men enjoying such shows.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tsuruhami
Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:21 am
|
|
|
Kadmos1 wrote: | If some women voted for "sin Nanatsu no Taizai" and knew it was not the other version, they do have an interesting tastes. Honestly, I normally associate men enjoying such shows. |
It's a mistake. I've been to that website and the link of "sin Nanatsu no Taizai" refer to the Nanatsu no Taizai by Suzuki Nakaba. Unless there's equally male-fanservice like Nanatsu no Taizai or Shokugeki, I doubt many straight women will want to watch it through.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hoppy800
Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Posts: 3331
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:11 pm
|
|
|
Spring 2017 is unusual, it's almost a complete drought when it comes to anime when it usually has a lot of stuff to watch. Also, I see 3 bad LN adaptations in the top 10. Summer will be way better than this. On the good side there's the new Aikatsu Stars season, Hinako Note, Cinderella Girls Gekijou, Idol Time Pripara, and Twin Angel will be good for a quick laugh.
|
Back to top |
|
|
zrnzle500
Joined: 04 Oct 2014
Posts: 3767
|
Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:23 pm
|
|
|
Hoppy800 wrote: | Spring 2017 is unusual, it's almost a complete drought when it comes to anime when it usually has a lot of stuff to watch. Also, I see 3 bad LN adaptations in the top 10. Summer will be way better than this. On the good side there's the new Aikatsu Stars season, Hinako Note, Cinderella Girls Gekijou, Idol Time Pripara, and Twin Angel will be good for a quick laugh. |
Do you mean aside from the sequels? Plenty of highly anticipated ones there and not unreasonably so. And in the case of either list, you seem to suggest the DanMachi spinoff and Saekano are bad LN adaptations (the jury is out on Eromanga sensei and Clockwork Planet). Of course you don't have to like any of them but I'm not sure most will agree with your characterization on either point.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|