Forum - View topicThirty Years Ago: The Best Anime of 1987
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
residentgrigo
Posts: 2421 Location: Germany |
|
|||||||||
The list is about as generic as i would have expect but i will challenge one claim, after having a quick look at the hentai OVA releases on April 2017.
Please explain to me how Gakuen Shinshoku: XX of the Dead is different from that incoherent Original Tentacle Sin. Yes, i saw the whole Overfiend series. 1/10 for all but No.2 had hilarious German voice acting. January also gave us Taimanin Asagi 3. I may be judging them on a picture gallery but you automatically saw all tentacle rape porn ever if you saw only 1. Also, stop saying is that X is the Dark Souls of Y. Mega64 had the last word on that hack meme. NO more: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f3d1nvKeTnU |
||||||||||
trilaan
Posts: 1054 Location: Texas |
|
|||||||||
I was about to say that, hah! Although I'm only starting to push 40 myself. Back to the article: Yer darn right Robot Carnival and City Hunter! My favorite Robot Carnical segment is the steampunk mech battle segment, Strange Tales of Meiji Machine Culture: Westerner's Invasion. If you say I'm a pushover for preferring the one with heavy dialog I'll say my favorite with instrumental music is Nightmare. SO very Night on Bald Mountain-ish. I recently introduced my dad to City Hunter and he really enjoyed it, as I do. No, that doesn't go far enough. I LOVE City Hunter! Ryo, Kaori, Umibozu, etc, they all seem almost like family to me. I paid almost $200 for an out-of-print season 3 set several years ago if my previous statements didn't convince you. |
||||||||||
treatment
Posts: 149 |
|
|||||||||
meh.
Love KOR and all, but the very best anime ever that started in 1987 was Hiatari Ryoko! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiatari_Ryōkō! Just too bad that most Mitsuru Adachi-manga based anime are still not licensed here in the US... |
||||||||||
grouwl
Posts: 69 |
|
|||||||||
Hi guys, if you were born when star wars 1 just hit the movie theater, you ignoredon't successfully the notion that animation was for kids. Now animation it is for kids but full of T&A that just makes it tremendously uninteresting. I can't wait for sci-fi and action to be the market demand once again just like the 90s . I loved this column. Our generation is getting forgotten. 70% of the under 20 anime fans has never seen Akira,Robot Carnival or Ninja scroll.
|
||||||||||
EricJ2
Posts: 4016 |
|
|||||||||
Judging from my own Guru status, I can state with authority that the "Wizard" thing is absolutely true. Do not meddle in our affairs, for we are subtle and quick to anger.
I'll agree that time has not been kind to ANY of the non-Akira/Cagliostro 80's Streamline Pictures (okay, maybe Vampire Hunter D), but Robot Carnival, with its dialogue-free segments, is pretty much only worth watching to Ghibli and anime-music fans as an animated Jo Hisaishi symphony. All of Starlight Angel's music included. |
||||||||||
AyanamiRei
Posts: 87 |
|
|||||||||
Ah, thanks. I wanted to mention it too. Though I totally forgot the series (watched it once as a very young child, in heavy french localization), I rediscovered it recently accidentally and immediately ordered the full show (for less than 15€)! I'm a orange road lover but this romcom anime show is incredibly well made in the youngs romance department. Now, if only the second DVD box would arrive -_- PS: though, I admit that even if the anime smoothes the drawings, it still doesn't look very good (even worse when you realize it was broadcasted alongside KOR). |
||||||||||
Anime World Order
Posts: 389 Location: Florida |
|
|||||||||
I believe Carl Macek himself explained why this change occurred on the episode of ANNCast he was on shortly before he passed away. My memory is a bit hazy, but I think he stated that the segments of Robot Carnival were rearranged so that it'd all fit onto the desired presentation format. I can't remember if it had to do with the film reels or the laserdiscs, but since each only hold a finite number of minutes of footage and since the Robot Carnival shorts are not of uniform length, had they kept them in the original order they'd exceed the allowed time on one reel/LD side and run short on the other. So they asked if they could rearrange the order and were effectively told "go ahead; there's no particular rhyme or reason to the order in which they're presented anyway." This sort of thing is no longer a factor with DVDs, and so the Discotek release didn't need to do that.
While I don't have anything negative to say about Hiatari Ryoko, I don't think it's controversial to say that it's one of Adachi's lesser-known works. It's basically just "the one that came out after Touch." Why do you believe it warrants mention over Kimagure Orange Road? What makes it the best anime of 1987 for you?
As I stated right up front, this is not an article about every anime title released 30 years ago. Can other noteworthy titles be named? Certainly; that's why I asked people to do so. Perhaps the reason the list is "generic" is because as I noted, very few things can stand the test of time. The titles I picked were either very popular once upon a time, influential on what followed, or very indicative of the era. What titles would you have recommended instead?
I specifically used the phrase "hardly any" because it is not the same as "none whatsoever." Therefore, finding one title does not disprove or invalidate my statement. How prevalent is this sort of material now compared to thirty years ago? Not very.
Since you mentioned seeing titles in German and your location says "Germany" I'm not actually sure whether English is your first language or not so I'm going to give you the benefit of the doubt here. But you are effectively repeating back to me exactly what I conveyed in the article. See, I used the word "hackneyed" to describe this type of phrase. That is a word which basically means "overused and unoriginal." Last edited by Anime World Order on Wed Apr 12, 2017 3:35 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||||||
Zin5ki
Posts: 6680 Location: London, UK |
|
|||||||||
It surprises me, I shall admit, that people don't automatically favour the slightly awkward but hauntingly beautiful Presence over its sibling films. The differences in both theme and execution were significant to say the least.
Bubblegum Crisis is indeed the quintessential product of a time at which animation resources were so abundant that they often outshone the labours of writers. Indeed, not until the end of Bubblegum Crash was the original series' principle conflict addressed despite its lack of intricacy. (Not that the pacing, characterisation or general sense of style didn't compensate though.) |
||||||||||
Zhou-BR
Posts: 1422 |
|
|||||||||
Not if you count Gunbuster and Otaku no Video, which he ghost-wrote under Toshio Okada's name. |
||||||||||
Cptn_Taylor
Posts: 925 |
|
|||||||||
I'm still amazed and saddened that so many people (including reviewers) fundamentally misunderstand Madoka Ayukawa's character in the anime series. And keep parroting the same old meme from time immemorial "tsundere, tsundere, she's a tsundere character". Well gentlemen, no, Ayukawa is many things, one thing she is not is being a tsundere character when it comes to her relationship with Kyosuke. Saying otherwise negates the very essence of her character.
|
||||||||||
Anime World Order
Posts: 389 Location: Florida |
|
|||||||||
There's just too much of a gap between Yamaga's version of events regarding these sorts of production details and Okada's that I don't know if that's even true.
Oh yeah? Then why do I despise her with every fiber of my being (and also Hikaru, and Kyosuke)? KOR is something I appreciate on a technical level more than enjoy as a narrative; my favorite episode of Kimagure Orange Road was always the T.A.P. Gun one near the end. It was an extended parody where everyone was out of character. I would've been fine with that for an entire show instead of what we got. It does remind me that back in the day, fans of the show used to be really entertained by Hatta and Komatsu. I estimate that approximately 0% of their antics is acceptable by modern standards. Last edited by Anime World Order on Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:10 pm; edited 4 times in total |
||||||||||
jtron
Posts: 183 Location: Chicago |
|
|||||||||
Thanks for this article, and for bringing up the delightful MR AJIKKO - despite (because of?) its formulaic structure, it's terrifically relaxing and entertaining viewing. I'd love for CR to pick it up for streaming, though I'm not sure I'd want to get rid of the weird fansubs I have...
|
||||||||||
Calathan
Subscriber
Posts: 9112 |
|
|||||||||
I had exactly the reaction described in the article to the Kimagure Orange Road film. I wasn't even particularly a fan of the series, having only seen the OVAs and having been very indifferent to them. Somehow though, it was just emotionally gut-wrenching to see those characters' friendship come to an end. I think that is still the biggest emotional response I've ever had to an anime.
|
||||||||||
belvadeer
|
|
|||||||||
Why does it surprise you? People like different things for different reasons. |
||||||||||
TymersRealm
Posts: 93 |
|
|||||||||
Very nice article indeed.
And of course the first offering in said article relates well to my first true introduction to 'Anime', per say... While I had grown up with a lot of the English-dubbed anime shows that were aired in the US through the 70's & 80's, it wasn't until I attended the 1988 Chicago Comicon that I saw unaltered Japanese animation. I was browsing through one of the many dealer halls and came across a dealer with a lot of VHS tapes (unrealized to me at that time bootleged...) and as I was looking I saw a one called Bubblegum Crisis. I asked the dealer what it was and he started it up. While he only ran it from the opening to point of Linna coming out of Hot Legs, I was blown away. And that was probably one of the fastest impulse buys I ever made. While I don't have the BD release, I have the original US release VHS (in hard cases) of Crisis & Crash and the DVD re-release of Crisis. I've never been disappointed with BGC at all. |
||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group