Forum - View topicG'Day Mate!!~ The Introduction thread
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
faawks
Posts: 4 |
|
|||
Thanks ^^, Yeah, I really enjoy it, not too soppy, not over the top on action, not too silly, everything is just right I do love One Piece, but it can be overly silly at times >.< |
||||
theprophetagp
Posts: 13 Location: Gold Coast, Australia |
|
|||
G'day everyone, I've been reading ANN since the early 2000's when I was a little bugger but I've never been bothered to join the forums... until now. So yeah I've taken the intro template from Page 1 as well so here goes
Name: theprophetagp Sex: Male Location: Gold Coast, Queensland but originally from Mackay, Queensland Marital Status: Forever alone Age: 19 Ethnicity: Anglo-Celtic & German Blood Type: LOL DUNNO Appearance: 6"3 Pets: I HATE PETS Religion: Roman Catholic but semi-practicing, would like the church to modernise and return to the basic values of Jesus however I'm no bible basher and usually don't care for much of the pomp and traditions Drink/Smoke: Not much of a drinker but enjoy a can of Bundy & Coke or a stubby of XXXX Bitter. I smoke Winfield Blue usually but sometimes go for Winfield Red or Benson & Hedges Classic or Smooth, smoked some weed here & there but it's a rare occurance and I've never done any other drug Likes: Besides Anime & Manga I like to have ABC News 24 on constantly and don't care much for commercial TV, sheilas who share similar interests, my own personal space space, loyalty & respect, Manga UK dubs, Australian politics, IT & T,the rain, late nights, political incorrectness (will obey the ANN forum rules here though so calm ya farm), house music, BBQ's, my bed and probably more but I can't think of them now Dislikes: Greedy people, subtitled anime (I'll watch if I have no choice), women who get drunk and act like sl**s, brain dead alpha males and bimbos (I live on the Gold Coast so these people are commonplace), fruit & salad, Kiseki Films, sleeping, disloyal people, bigoted right-wingers (particularly tea-party types), American cultural imperialism, the sea, filthy public toilets, winter time and probably more Favorite anime: Macross Plus, Macross Frontier, Bible Black, BGCT 2040, You're Under Arrest, Evangelion, Please Teacher, Redline, Patlabor 2, Spriggan, Samurai Champloo, GitS: SAC, Ranma 1/2, Cyber City Oedo 808, Roujin-Z, Street Fighter II: Movie, Devilman OVAs, Martian Successor Nadesico, Ah! My Goddess, The Slayers, Code Geass, Summer Wars, Venus Wars, Dominion & New Dominion Tank Police, Gundam Wing, Infinite Ryvius, Perfect Blue, Trinity Blood Favorite Manga: Bleach, Ultimo, Oh! My Goddess, Blue Exorcist, Samurai Champloo, DOGS, Monster Favorite console games: Super Mario Kart, Resident Evil 4, Chrono Trigger, GTA 4, Illusion of Gaia, Valkyria Chronicles, MadWorld, Pokemon Crystal, Super Mario World 2, New Super Mario Bros. Wii, Dragon Quest IX Favorite non-anime tv: ABC News 24, The Chaser, Spicks & Specks, Q&A, Friday Night Football, South Park Favorite Movies: The Castle, Team America: World Police, The Dark Knight, V for Vendetta, Get Him to the Greek, The Godfather, American Pie Favorite Bands/Artists: Daft Punk, Kamaya Painters, Madison Avenue, Full Intention, Michael Gray, Goodwill, Denzal Park, Stafford Brothers, Axwell, MYNC, Mark Knight, Mark Dynamix, Jaytech, Groove Terminator, Tonite Only, Mylo, Yoko Kanno, Bob Sinclar, The Chemical Brothers, ATB, Hook N Sling, Tommy Trash, Slusnik Luna, Ferry Corsten, Sandy Rivera, Who Da Funk, Uberjak'd, Joey Negro, Armand Van Helden, The Bloody Beetroots, Planet Funk, Dirty South, The Aston Shuffle, Anna Lunoe, Sgt. Slick, Paul Mac, Itch-E & Scratch-E, John Dahlback, Bag Raiders, The Ones, Kaskade, The Prodigy, Darude, Dutch Force, Junior Jack, Eric Prydz, John Course, Alan Braxe, Ian Carey, Masters At Work, Tom Novy, Andy Van Favorite Food: Maccas Double Quarter Pounders, Chinese & Japanese food, Pepperoni Pizza, Butter Curry Favorite drink: Vanilla Coke, Rum & Coke and Mother Favorite Sport: Rugby League (Brisbane Broncos & Queensland Maroons fan), used to play Basketball & Rugby League during school years Favorite Guns: I'm anti-gun Fun facts about the Psycho: I have Asperger's Syndrome & ADHD, member of a political party which will remain nameless, mum's side of the family are cane farmers and I've done work on the family farm to lend a hand over the years, hard left Democratic, Christian and Agrarian Socialist views with only a small handful of socially conservative values Last edited by theprophetagp on Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:00 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15462 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
|||
Welcome to the forums theprophetagp.
No way, I have Asperger's Syndrome too. Sounds like you have a lot of interest in politics, the whole thing has been a mess lately, all the shouting of bringing back Rudd, Abbot's stunts. |
||||
theprophetagp
Posts: 13 Location: Gold Coast, Australia |
|
|||
Cheers mate and it's great to see other arseburgers here (having said that, I assume most Gen Y'ers with it are otaku nuts as well). I'm probably giving away a few hints about my party membership by saying this but I hope Kevin Rudd returns; he did much good for this country under the circumstances including saving us from the GFC with the likes of Ken Henry and Lindsay Tanner. Let's just say I'm very left-wing with only a small handful of socially conservative views. I'll edit my initial post to reflect this too. |
||||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15462 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
|||
I am all for Rudd too, I thought much higher of him, although I don't quite think Gillard was the one at fault him getting pushed out my opinion was that it was someone else useing her to get more power in the party. I don't trust Abbott at all, Liberal sold off a lot of government assets before and it looks likely again, and his attempts to secure the femal votes are laughable. I have tried to be a less biassed since my economics class.
I wish Chasers was on again so I could just laugh at it all, closest thing is that Shaun Micallef show, big fan of him. |
||||
theprophetagp
Posts: 13 Location: Gold Coast, Australia |
|
|||
Julia was always a willing participant in the June 2010 coup and made deals with right faction party bosses and right faction unions to become PM. She did the exact same thing in 1998 to gain pre-selection for the Division of Lalor which got her expelled from the Victorian Left faction (not that she was ever left-wing anyway). As far as I'm concerned she's a traitor to the labour movement and is killing the ALP nationwide by staying as PM just to satisfy her desire for power.
Take the NSW Right faction and NSW Labor out of the equation, since she's been PM we've seen the ALP slaughtered in Queensland and Western Australia, we've been defeated in the Northern Territory and if she remains PM we'll be almost whitewashed in Federal Parliament. She needs to go and from I understand it's a good possibility she'll be tapped on the shoulder this week. |
||||
sonictail
ANN.au Editor in Chief
Posts: 326 |
|
|||
Whoa, So you've been lurking since you were ten? Impressive. Also happy to have another politics happy person on here, we'll have to start a separate thread tho otherwise this one will be over-run quite quickly >.> Also Dusky, Mad as Hell is amazing, but the chaser will be back for the election. Already confirmed by ABC, and Julian and Chris are doing a consumer affairs series later this month. |
||||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15462 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
|||
My satire series is still Newstopia, basically the same thing but with jabs at SBS (which it was on). Watched it around the same time SBS did the occasional anime and I was able to watch some good Asian and horror flicks. |
||||
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
|||
HELLO EVERYONE~~~ *Bows*
Name: Briahna~~~ Sex: Female Location: VICTORIA~ Age: 14 (SOON 15!!! OMGGG) Religion: Karma. It will always come back and get you... Likes: Anime, Manga, music, singing, cosplay, being random, flutterwacken, GERMANY, reading and multiple other things Favourite music: Hard rock, classical and anything in-between. also K-pop Favourite film: Summer Wars, Death note and Alice in wonderland Favourite anime: Can't even. To many to choose Favourite band: SEREMEDY Favourite game: Talking to the voices in my head.. LOL jokes guys~ Umm... Not sure, Chess maybe? Favourite sport (to play): None. Who like sport? Favourite food: EVERYTHING. Pocky, but also, EVERYTHING I really hope I have not scared you too much... I am really crazy and hyper and drink coffee... Anime I have watched: Arr... Death note, Cowboy bebop, Summerwars, Look this list can go on but I can't think right now.. tell you what, When I can muster up the awesomeness to think I shall tell you all 'Kay? |
||||
sonictail
ANN.au Editor in Chief
Posts: 326 |
|
|||
I am quite familar with Newstopia, it was amazing but MAH delves straight back into micallef pogrom territory, right down to the cast and the meta humour of running a news broadcast cracks me up every time. Plus we now get jabs at channel 10
Don't sweat it, I don't scare easy and also have a love of coffee If you enjoyed Summer Wars have you watched Denno Coil? Also looking forward to any particular titles? |
||||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15462 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
|||
Don't worry DeathNote_L, I highly doubt that you have scared anyone here. There is a useful feature on this site of keeping track of what you have watched. Death Note and Summer Wars are indeed good anime, if you have not already I do recommend checking out The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, which was done by the same studio as Summer Wars and has a lot of the same production values. |
||||
KittyKatWombat
Posts: 1 |
|
|||
My name is Kathy. Im turning 15. My Background is Vietnames and i was born in Vietnam. I speak Vietnamese and english, bit of french and barely any Japanese (because I pick off random words from what I hear in anime). Im a student, currently in yr 10 this year.
I love animals, anime (duh), but I don't do lots of sport. I'm more of an indoor person (doesn't mean I dedicate my life to anime). For anime, I am currently watching whatever is rolling out now in Japan (watching fansubbed) - so things like UtaPri, Hetalia: Beautiful World, RDG: Red Data Girl... I like Shojo the best. My favourite anime is Sailor Moon, Ouran Highschool Host Club and Black Butler. Honorable mentions go to InuYasha, Gosick, Junjou Romantics, Sekaii-ichi, Kamisama Hajimemashita (though the anime ended before the actual action starts o.o). I have watched all the major anime like Bleach, Naruto, One Piece, Death Note, Code Geass etc...not all of it, but enough to see if I want to continue. I don't want a future in the anime industry, I hope to still watch it when I grow up (maybe not so much since I'll be busy). |
||||
sonictail
ANN.au Editor in Chief
Posts: 326 |
|
|||
Don't sweat it, enjoy what you want when you want Great to have you here! |
||||
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
|||
I am going to get Girl who leapt through time soon... (After I can get a job ) I also want to watch 5 centimeters per second, Children who chase lost voices, A letter to Mo-mo, Un-go and Wolf children Ame and Yuki |
||||
mitOmega
Posts: 3 |
|
|||
Hey guys! Names Tim and I live over in Perth! Glad to find a friendly forum and meet some more Otaku friends
Currently watching Persona 4 (had to wait till i finished the game) and playing Fire Emblem Awakening |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group