Forum - View topicPoll: Most Anticipated New Anime
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
BrothersElric
Posts: 1996 |
|
||
Yeah, it's good to see Claymore as the most popular one. I actually kind of expected it to, it being SJ and all, so no surprise for me that it is. I as well voted for it, but if I could vote twice, I'd probably only vote for Darker Than BLACK since none of the other ones really interest me all that much and Blue Dragon and Skull Man aren't on the list at all, since they're already licenced. Speaking of Darker Than BLACK, I will catch up with it eventually, just gotta find the time! |
|||
hara
Posts: 208 Location: EU |
|
||
I would choose Gurren Lagann and Bokurano but since you can only vote for one, I took Bokurano.
Gurren Lagann is one of those series that make the anime-world develop and change but still it is too light-hearted and too stylish to establish a place in my heart. Bokurano is far more intense and since I love Kitoh's mangas I am quite content with the anime adaption as well. |
|||
domino
Posts: 373 |
|
||
Seeing all of the 2007 anime in one list reminds me of how lousy this year was for new shows compared to last year.
Nothing really stands out, but what I saw of Romeo x Juliet was nice, so I voted for it. Surprised Claymore ranked so high. I haven't seen it myself, but most of my friends told me it wasn't worth watching. Hmm... In other words, I don't really care whether or not they license something from this year, because I'd much rather have 2006's gems finally picked up. Crossing my fingers for Ouran, Honey & Clover I + II, and Gintama. |
|||
vocab
Posts: 33 |
|
||
I voted for TenGen. The only other show I like/will probably get licensed there is Darker than Black and RXJ.
Lucky Star has no chance in hell getting licensed. It's terrible. |
|||
darkchibi07
Posts: 5466 |
|
||
Here here for sola love!!! And Lucky Star just SCREAMS an ADV production assuming Kadokawa Pictures USA is the master licensor. |
|||
aluria
Posts: 367 Location: New Westminster, B.C., Canada |
|
||
I chose Romeo x Juliet but for the record, I was most looking forward to Victorian Romance Emma Act 2. I want the first season to get licensed!
|
|||
Deltakiral
Posts: 3338 Location: Glendora, CA (Avatar Hei from Darker than BLACK) |
|
||
I wish that I had more votes! I ended up going with Claymore, as much as RXJ has been everything I've wanted to be Claymore quite frankly blew me out of the water. It's got the best opening and ending credits this season and it's by far the most intriguing of the big three (RXJ, Claymore, Darker than BLACK) titles but when is all said it done it might be DtB. The problem is there's just way too much mysterious but it's still a fantasic show. In fact this entire season has been pretty amazing, there's only been a few shows that I am not going to be watching, but coming up in summer/fall there are certainly some great shows heading this way. Ice, Devil May Cry, Ghost Hounds, maybe Appleseed but that's yet to be heard from.
|
|||
Forlorn Hope
Posts: 122 Location: Utah, USA |
|
||
Seirei no Moribito gets my vote. Oh, snap.. Didn't Geneon prelicense it? Oops. I would of voted for Darker than BLACK then. But with Studio Bones animating it and Yoko Kanno doing the music, I'm not too worried about whether or not it'll be brought over. It'll come soon enough.
|
|||
larinon
Posts: 992 Location: Midland, TX |
|
||
I'm a little surprised to see Claymore doing so well, also, but I have enjoyed it...just not as much as everyone else it seems.
I went with Darker than Black, but Hayate and El Cazador are right behind it. One that I'm really enjoying that isn't on the list is Kaze no Stigma. The encyclopedia page gives a good description. Great action series, IMHO. |
|||
Deltakiral
Posts: 3338 Location: Glendora, CA (Avatar Hei from Darker than BLACK) |
|
||
I think that's why the poll reads "forward to seeing licensed / released" probably because of that very reason, glad to hear that Geneon pick that up, I am looking forward to the releases on that series. Upon reflection I would of like to have changed my answer to Towards the Terra (To Terra) but I guess it wasn't covered, and really that's the title I kind of have my doubts about making it over here, the big three I am fairly certain will hear something at AX/Otakon. |
|||
digitalkikka
Posts: 462 Location: Chicago, Illinois |
|
||
My thoughts exactly. It was actually the first show I dropped this season. My vote went for Heroic Age. It's not my favorite of the season but it's the one I'm most excited to see an R1 release of. If I could have voted for more, I would have loved to vote for Darker than BLACK and Moonlight Mile. |
|||
Craeyst Raygal
Posts: 1383 Location: In the garage, beneath a 1970 MGB GT. |
|
||
Slim pickings to me as well. Claymore seemed interesting up until "Follows the Boy's Quest to find the Claymore who Saved Him". Yeesh. Didn't we just wrap up another dull as doornails "Boys on a Quest" anime with Full Metal Alchemist?
Sorry, but I'd rather buy El Hazard. Speaking of El's - in this case El Cazador - when will Bee Train stop ripping off Kenichi Sonoda? C'mon. Sonoda did the "girls with guns" thing better than all three Bee Train Wrecks combined when he came up with Gunsmith Cats. Ah well, fortunately, there's enough stuff already licensed that I need to pick up that I can skip one season's worth of new releases. |
|||
Riyousha
Posts: 817 |
|
||
This is a hard decision for me. There are some anime that I would like to see by looking at the screenshots and titles. The ones that interest me are Rmeo x Juliet, Darker than BLACK, Bokurano, Claymore, Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann and Heroic Age. The only problem is that I haven't gotten myself a chance to see them all.
|
|||
v1cious
Posts: 6202 Location: Houston, TX |
|
||
so far i'm loving Darker than BLACK. this series got awesome after the first episode. i've only watched two episodes of Claymore, and i like it so far. same with Romeo X Juliet. Gurren Lagann is a fun show too, but it gets annoying at times, also i'd recommend reading the manga of Bokurano. it's waaayyy better than the anime.
|
|||
Toshirodragon
Posts: 166 |
|
||
Ghost Hunt is the only one I've seen recently that I really care about...
|
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group