Forum - View topicRIGHT TURN ONLY!! - And the Gunslinger Followed
Goto page Previous 1, 2 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Patachu
Past ANN Contributor
Posts: 1325 Location: San Diego |
|
|||||
That's a really good idea. And I have no clue how to implement it. I hate to sound like a jackass and say "Google it," but ... I write all the columns offline as article pieces first, and my HTML skills basically consist of formatting, and I don't know how to work the Encyclopedia and Releases sections aside from looking stuff up. So unfortunately, for now, you'll have to Google it. (That search bar at the top of the website is very nice...)
I guess I shouldn't be judging the anime since I haven't seen it but Yoshizumi mentions it a lot during the Freetalks in the manga, and the thing that struck me was how the producers were allowed to change so much. It kind of scares me away from watching it, the same way I can't bring myself to watch the Marmalade Boy anime either, because Yoshizumi's love-polygons in the manga are so precise that messing with any of them totally changes the series. (At least Miki and Yuu didn't suddenly develop ultra ninja tennis powers...)
Glad someone caught it |
||||||
minakichan
|
|
|||||
Carlo listed Ultra Maniac as one of the Best he's read?!
There must be some mistake! I loved Ultra Maniac! Yeah, sarcasm aside, I actually picked up UruMani expecting it to be really dumb and cliche, which it kind of was at first, but with enough twists to make it ultimately fresh and exciting. |
||||||
Fiction Alchemist
Posts: 438 |
|
|||||
Deleted.
Last edited by Fiction Alchemist on Thu Sep 08, 2022 12:38 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Jamee
Posts: 79 Location: North Carolina |
|
|||||
Great to see Ultra Maniac get a good review. I love both the manga and the anime. In fact, the Ultra Maniac Anime is the only anime I listen to subbed, just to hear Yui Horie's fantastic performance as Ayu. That alone makes it worth checking out the anime!
I like Mamotte Lollipop, but I think that your review was very fair. All the problems you pointed out are legitimate, as are all the pluses you mentioned. I loved that short story at the end too. |
||||||
jgreen
Posts: 1325 Location: St. Louis, MO |
|
|||||
True, you can just search for it, but since the capability is there in the encyclopedia, it would be much great to be able to link all of it together. Unfortunately, since the old columns aren't tagged with little "stops" in them specific to each review in the column like Shelf Life is, I don't know if the archives could be linked to the encyclopedia without a fair amount of work, but I would imagine that from here on out, wouldn't basically all the coding and everything to implement it already be established by Shelf Life? |
||||||
CCSYueh
Posts: 2707 Location: San Diego, CA |
|
|||||
Ghost stories are repetative for the most part. There really isn't a whole lot new under the sun, just interesting ways to present the stories so I've been enjoying Mail. I don't even really view Ghost Hunt as ghost, it's more about the psychics piecing it all together, ghost mysteries. One of the fun things reading ghost stories is trying to identify the legends/hauntings borrowed from.
You want some freaky ghost stuff-the first Tales of Terror from Tokyo has a couple good segments. Yeah, several typical, but that bathroom segment in particular-sorry, I'd have been out of that bathroom before any more bodyparts appeared. The elevator bit was well-done, but reminiscent of our (much more frightening) legend of "Room for One More". Anno is vicious. I recommend Flowers & Bees to anyone who enjoys Welcome to the NHK's descent into the pits of hell for the protagonist. I'm shocked about Ultra Maniac as even the author in the side talks commented she lost direction--it being her first attempt at a fantasy & she sort of side-tracked into more typical shojo topics rather than swinging for the magical stuff. As someone who leans toward the fantasy stuff. I was disappointed in it overall. Not bad, not good-more average shojo story to fill the spot in the mag it ran in. The kitty was cute. (Yeah catboys). The anime was also pretty middle of the road-enjoyable to watch, but not the kind of thing I'd watch 5 times. It did make a more serious attempt at trying to keep the standard plot devices going, but even it sort of meandered along. |
||||||
youkai_ronin
Posts: 117 Location: beneath the starry night sky |
|
|||||
Just wait till spoiler[Satsuki] shows up,spoiler[they'll be in high school by then] and you'll get your fanservice. |
||||||
Kagemusha
Posts: 2783 Location: Boston |
|
|||||
I've never really gotten why Gunslinger Girl is surrounded by so much hype. To its credit it is a very, very readable series that does some very clever things with the tired "cute girls with guns" genre that sets it apart from the pack, but when people praise its depth I get a bit lost. You really hit the series' problem in your review, as it simply doesn't build up to anything compelling. So I'd say a B- sounds about right. On the other hand I would have given Ichigo a lower score as it probably is one of the most retarded things I've read in recent memory...
Surprised to see Ultra Maniac get the nod. Not an all-time favorite of mine (I was also slightly bothered by some of gatsu's criticisms) but in the end one of the most polished shojo titles out there that manages to hit all the classic themes (friendship, romance, magic-stuff). EDIT: And regarding the import, English readers need more Anno. Hataraki is quickly becoming my favorite thing from her. Last edited by Kagemusha on Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:17 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Patachu
Past ANN Contributor
Posts: 1325 Location: San Diego |
|
|||||
I'm sure it would be easy to just re-purpose the Shelf Life code, and I agree that it would be really useful, but like I already said, I don't code for the site, I only write the content. This is like ... telling Kaoru Mori to print Emma on nicer paper. It's something beyond my direct control, unless you want to try catching an admin's attention maybe. |
||||||
Swissman
Posts: 768 Location: Switzerland |
|
|||||
I remember having seen an advertisement poster in Animate Kyoto for the serialization in Dengeki Daiou around 2001/02, so I checked myself for the release date of the first volume. Here you go, vol.1 was released in november 2002. Edit: My mistake, I didn't realize you were talking about the english edition. |
||||||
HellKorn
Posts: 1669 Location: Columbus, OH |
|
|||||
Oh, Gatsu, u cwazy. If you read shoujo you expect angst; it just wouldn't be shoujo without it. And moe in shoujo manga? *Blinks.* My brain almost broke there. Besides, the only time where I felt Ultra Maniac had more angst than it could hold (not to mention it has a noticeable absence of it to begin with) was in the epilogue -- it's fine otherwise.
It takes violence and spreads it over a delicious bread made up of innocent young girls (the most pitiable human characters around), envoking a voyeuristic emotional thrill out of the audience/reader where it basically is forcing them to feel sorry the lead characters, thereby casting a sort of illusion that some sort of statement of the cruelty of children used as weapons (interestingly, Eureka Seven also deals with that theme, though certainly not in a manipulative way). We've seen a somewhat similar situation before in this form. However, this is all hearsay, as I've not read nor seen any part of the Gunslinger Girl franchise. Don't have much of a desire to, even if it doesn't develop in a heap of clichés like Elfen Lied does.
It makes Love Hina seem like a paragon of excellence (exaggerating, but you get the idea). And as far as Hataraki Man is concerned, I downloaded the five chapters currently available via scanlations after seeing its mention in the article. I've really taken to Moyoco Anno's art and all-around great storytelling abilities (for what she works with, taking what would be generic drivel and turning it into some highly entertaining stuff). Haven't read it yet, but given what I think of Flowers and Bees and Sugar Sugar Rune, I'll probably love it. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group