View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
gnollman
Joined: 05 Oct 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Richmond, KY
|
Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 9:56 pm
|
|
|
Now and Then, Here and There.
Brutal series....
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wootang
Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Location: Portland, Oregon
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 1:57 am
|
|
|
I have to agree with gnollman, Now and Then, Here and There was extremely brutal. I wasn't sure what I was getting into when I popped in that first disk. But like many others, I suggest Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Jin-Roh . . . um, let me think . . . Metropolis for your phsych . . . um . . . there are so many on the tip of my tongue. Give me half an hour and I'm sure I could pull out some more.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Delthayre
Joined: 05 Jan 2003
Posts: 414
Location: One of the good United States
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 3:18 am
|
|
|
I considered Now and Then, Here and There, but I did not list it initially because I did not think it quite satisfied his tastes, but I do not think he would regret seeing it. It is an excellent series and I think a somewhat underappreciated one.
|
Back to top |
|
|
areaseven
Encyclopedia Editor
Joined: 11 Dec 2002
Posts: 1486
Location: Makati, Philippines
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 5:33 am
|
|
|
Come on, people! When it comes to extreme violence and gore in anime, nothing compares to Urotsukidoji. It makes Fist of the North Star look like Hamtaro.
|
Back to top |
|
|
SuperSkylineGTR
Joined: 20 Aug 2002
Posts: 471
Location: Chicago, IL
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 7:20 am
|
|
|
I dunno if you read manga or not, but if you got some time, make sure to check out the Battle Royal manga.
Truly brutal stuff that borderlines being distasteful...
back to animes...
There were a couple of good suggestions, so I'll add my 2 cents and highlight some of the good ones....
Spriggan
Ghost in the Shell
Ninja Scroll
Perfect Blue
Vampire Hunter D
|
Back to top |
|
|
ShellBullet
Joined: 20 Mar 2003
Posts: 1051
Location: I hit things, with my fist.
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 12:17 pm
|
|
|
Kagato wrote: | Probably the closest you can get to being like Akira is Spriggan.It reminds me a lot of Akira. |
Not surprising, seeing as both movies have the same director and producer. I felt like I was wacthing Akira II, and I mean that in a good way.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagato
Joined: 15 Dec 2002
Posts: 156
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:10 pm
|
|
|
Yeah,perfect blue.Doomed Megolopolis,if you can get your hands on it,is rather disgustiung and brutal.Still great,though.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Booyah9
Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 30
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:44 pm
|
|
|
Well Evangelion is really intense, especially for the second half of the series. However there is so comedy early on, but once get passed those episodes you're glued to the screen. The first and second episodes are a good test to see if you like it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
space clam
Joined: 11 Oct 2003
Posts: 636
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 4:53 pm
|
|
|
Eva's intense in a graphic way? For who, 12-year-olds? Anyway, I'm glad gnollman mentioned Now and Then, Here and There. I knew this thread was missing something, but I couldn't put my finger on it....
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nagisa
Moderator
Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 6128
Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 5:11 pm
|
|
|
space clam wrote: | Eva's intense in a graphic way? For who, 12-year-olds? |
Episode 16's rain of blood and episode 20's sexually-charged scenes involving Misato & Kaji almost got it cancelled prematurely.
Also, I personally found EVA-01's going apeshit on Zeruel in episode 19 to be quite disturbing the first two or three times I saw it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
ayamacha
Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 47
Location: Somewhere you aren't
|
Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 9:14 pm
|
|
|
I would recommend Hellsing, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Ghost in the Shell, and X. For X, there is a movie and a series. I prefer the series over the movie, but the movie is a little more graphic.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr Mania
Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 581
Location: UK
|
Posted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:29 pm
|
|
|
ShellBullet wrote: |
Kagato wrote: | Probably the closest you can get to being like Akira is Spriggan.It reminds me a lot of Akira. |
Not surprising, seeing as both movies have the same director and producer. I felt like I was wacthing Akira II, and I mean that in a good way. |
Katsuhiro Otomo didn't direct Spriggan he only produced it.Spriggan trys to steal some of Akira's main themes but does it poorly,thats not to say Spriggan is an awful movie.Its ok if you just want to watch some fast paced action but it cant be taken to seriously.
If your looking for gore try some more anime from the 80s.I particulary recommend some of Go Nagai's work such as devilman,plenty of mindless but fun gore
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nagisa
Moderator
Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 6128
Location: Atlanta-ish, Jawjuh
|
Posted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:59 pm
|
|
|
Mr Mania wrote: | If your looking for gore try some more anime from the 80s.I particulary recommend some of Go Nagai's work such as devilman,plenty of mindless but fun gore |
If we're going to bring up Go Nagai, I have to recommend Devil Lady. It's violent and such, a la Devilman, but it goes more into the psychological end of things, too, instead of just being mindless, rampant, killing.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kidotai
Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 138
Location: one of those islands in the pacific
|
Posted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 5:52 pm
|
|
|
SuperSkylineGTR wrote: | I dunno if you read manga or not, but if you got some time, make sure to check out the Battle Royal manga. |
Also look into getting the Battle Royale movie. Plus Battle Royale II. They released it in Europe, so copies will be from European Sources.
If you want a "preview," the character Gogo in Kill Bill: Vol. 1 recreates a scene where she "penetrates" a man with her dagger, an homage to Chiaki Kuriyama's infamous scene in Battle Royale.
As for "hard" films, I loathe to recommend Angel Cop. No plot, useage of swear words that would give heart attacks to alot of American Censors and Standards Boards, and some of the most twisted deaths possible.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagato
Joined: 15 Dec 2002
Posts: 156
|
Posted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 9:03 pm
|
|
|
Yeah,Angel Cop is violent,vulgar,and entertaining.I would recommend it for a quick action fix.I found the main antagonists name(lucifer)a rather strange coincedince.The interrogation seen was disgusting.
[/quote]
|
Back to top |
|
|
|