Forum - View topicHey, Answerman! - We Can't Have Nice Things
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
OldCharlieStoletheHandle
Posts: 1288 Location: Mastic Beach, NY |
|
|||
I don't know if I have a clear favorite as far as an opening song. Maybe a tie between the opening of Ghost in the Shell SAC ("Inner Universe") and the opening of Witch Hunter Robin ("Shell") which I only got to hear when rewatching on DVD as [as] was kind enough to cut it out to cram another commercial in.
As for a favorite ending, it would definitely be the ending from Fantastic Children. I don't recall the title offhand but I do recall it is by the same artist as "Inner Universe". Honorable mention goes to "Beautiful World" from Kino's Journey and the ending from Boogiepop Phantom, the soundtrack from which is my favorite anime soundtrack. |
||||
TheSwedishElf
Posts: 300 |
|
|||
No, I have. I just fail to see how the One Piece rap qualifies. |
||||
maaya
Posts: 976 |
|
|||
I think one thing you didn't mention, but that also plays a role in this, is the fact that Japanese people do watch a lot of US TV series and movies. While anime creators (a lot of them being anime geeks themselves) might watch less than the average person, I suppose they still do watch quite a bit (simply because there aren't a lot of anime movies at the cinema). And so sometimes they will be influenced to a certain degree by these movies they consume and probably enjoy. Precisely with Tiger & Bunny, from the interview they did here on ANN, they didn't really try to create a series with international appeal, but rather a series that appeals to the (Japanese) people watching and enjoying US TV series (who are a larger group than those watching and enjoying anime). And both X-Men and Heroes were / are really successful in Japan. |
||||
Sea Lion
Posts: 307 |
|
|||
As far as openings, one which is usually regarded as better than the show it precedes is "Bomb-A-Head" from Tenjho Tenge. Catchy little hip-hop tune.
For intensely personal reasons, the ED song "The World of Midnight" from Black Lagoon will forever hold a special place in my heart. To this day, I well up when I hear it. |
||||
enurtsol
Posts: 14761 |
|
|||
How about that Escaflowne ED Mystic Eyes?! I remember a lot of people not enamored of that one back then.
|
||||
Mohawk52
Posts: 8202 Location: England, UK |
|
|||
I always loved the ending of Rahxephon. Smooth and silky.
|
||||
Lev
Posts: 16 Location: PA, Canada |
|
|||
Fair enough, to each his own. @enurtsol- I absolutely love the opening of Escaflowne, but Mystic Eyes is just horrible haha. I always have to wonder what they thought was good about it xD |
||||
ZenAmako
Posts: 92 |
|
|||
My favorite anime theme is from a series that I didn't really watch or like. It's the opening for Record of Lodoss War TV sung by Maaya Sakamoto. I never skip that when it pops up on my iPod.
I have heard many, many anime songs and only a few stand out today. My top 5 looks something like this. 1. "Sea of Miracles," Record of Lodoss War TV (opening) 2. "Street Corner of Farewell," Zillion: Burning Night (ending) 3. "Orange Mystery," Kimagure Orange Road (ending) 4. "A Beautiful Star," Windaria (ending) 5. "There's a Hurricane Tonight," Bubblegum Crisis (opening) |
||||
eyeresist
Posts: 995 Location: a 320x240 resolution igloo (Sydney) |
|
|||
Yay they printed my letter!
So of course now I've remembered some others I could have mentioned: Fruits Basket OP and ED - both make me weepy, so beautiful... Last Exile OP always gives me a rush, especially the ending. And four little words: "Ride on shooting star." The Gundam SEED themes have been mentioned in this thread. That first ED was so great, especially the way they would fade it in over the final scene. Finally, I may be the only person who actually kinda liked the Berserk OP and ED, though I admit it took a while. The way the music was so droning and primitive and depressing turned out to be really appropriate to the series IMO. That said, not something I want to listen to very often. |
||||
enurtsol
Posts: 14761 |
|
|||
How about the EDs to Fushigi Yuugi and Marmalade Boy too? |
||||
Zalis116
Moderator
Posts: 6867 Location: Kazune City |
|
|||
Sentai dipped back to 2004 with Uta~Kata awhile ago, but that was a pretty rare exception. I don't see much hope for titles like Da Capo, Rizelmine, Tales of Eternia, Sugar Sugar Rune, Yami to Boushi..., Zettai Shounen, Twin Spica, Bartender, and various others. Of course, some of those weren't exactly in highly-marketable genres to begin with.
That's actually the 2nd OP, not an ending. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group