Forum - View topicHey, Answerman: The Confessional
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
braves
Posts: 2309 Location: Puerto Rico (but living in Texas) |
|
|||||
How is Bleach more adult than regular shonen. It has a lot of blood, but I think it's at the same maturity level as One Piece and Naruto. Top 10 most viewed list: 1. Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) -- Seen all of it. It's an excellent show, but I think that the manga is better. 2. Cowboy Bebop (TV) -- Pretty good, but I think that the soundtrack is the best thing about it and without it, it would be just decent. 3. Bleach (TV) -- One of my favorite shonen series, but I like the manga more. It's also a shame that the quality in the animation isn't as good in comparison to Naruto when it comes to the big fights. 4. Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) -- Never seen it. 5. Naruto (TV) -- Got me back into anime. 6. FLCL (OAV) -- I've seen 3 episodes. It was fun, but not a priority to finish right now. 7. Trigun (TV) -- Never seen it. 8. Princess Mononoke -- I though this was a masterpiece. Miyazaki should make more action-oriented movies. 9. Inuyasha (TV) -- Seen all of it. It was pretty good, but too repetitive. 10. Death Note -- My favorite series and the 2nd half isn't nowhere near as bad as people try to make it out to be, IMO.
http://www.rightstuf.com/cgi-bin/catalogmgr/7swU5YCydXUB65DdxY/browse/item/76944/4/0/0 http://www.rightstuf.com/cgi-bin/catalogmgr/7swU5YCydXUB65DdxY/browse/item/78679/4/0/0 http://www.rightstuf.com/cgi-bin/catalogmgr/7swU5YCydXUB65DdxY/browse/item/79419/4/0/0 http://www.rightstuf.com/cgi-bin/catalogmgr/7swU5YCydXUB65DdxY/browse/item/80340/4/0/0 |
||||||
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 9902 Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC |
|
|||||
To all those who wrote down their own viewing experience on the Top 10 Most Viewed list: I made a confession that, as an Encyclopedia Editor who have personally checked ~10K anime and manga titles on this site, I've only watched two out of ten "most viewed" by the general fandom. It was not for people to rant how they have watched most/all of them and/or how they feel about them. Either confess that you've never seen most of them or have given masterpiece(s) to any title(s) on the Top 10 Worst Rated list, or find something else to write.
Please make an appointment with your ophthalmologist immediately. |
||||||
Greed1914
Posts: 4426 |
|
|||||
I guess I would have to say Haruhi is overrated, because it's certainly not trash, but it's not as amazing as I would have thought with how people gushed over it.
And here's to hoping we can get back to answering some questions again. |
||||||
Veoryn87
Posts: 808 |
|
|||||
Haruhi is fun and entertaining. Perhaps one of the most fun and visually appealing shows I've seen. Fun to watch situations and plenty of OMG moments that made it memorable (I also liked that "first" episode). Do I care if it's not the second coming of Christ? No. I just like it for what it is. It certainly isn't a masterpiece, but it does what it's trying to do very, very well.
|
||||||
Greed1914
Posts: 4426 |
|
|||||
First, I'd suggest that people not confess anything since that's what prompted this week's Answerman, and I'd much rather see some actual answers to some actual questions next week. Second, best find ever for that series. Proof if there ever was any. Not to mention, you can easily purchase a wall scroll of all the girls, including Kyon's little sister, in bunny costumes, so there is a bit more fodder. |
||||||
ohstalon06
Posts: 40 Location: Northern VA |
|
|||||
In defense I meant that more for the main characters, not for her. |
||||||
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 9902 Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC |
|
|||||
Tell me about it -- I own that scroll. Yet I haven't gone far enough to purchase this. |
||||||
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Posts: 7912 Location: Anime News Network Technodrome |
|
|||||
One that's getting lots of good responses? |
||||||
scortia
Posts: 174 |
|
|||||
Wow, I've seen 6 of the titles in the Worst 10. I'm sad to see Reign and Duel Masters there. Sure Reign wasn't as good as Aeon Flux and didn't have a decisive ending, but it wasn't that bad. And the Duel Masters dub has some of the most hilarious parody scripts I've ever heard. |
||||||
Greed1914
Posts: 4426 |
|
|||||
That one made me chuckle a little. The rest of the girls have figures, so why not, I guess. |
||||||
Sakurin
Posts: 8 Location: Michigan, surrounded in empty pocky boxes. |
|
|||||
Same here on both accounts... actually... |
||||||
142_goofy
Posts: 2 |
|
|||||
[quote="fighterholic"][quote="ClichedUsername"]
So did I!...and I was 16. |
||||||
se37
Posts: 229 Location: Annapolis, Maryland |
|
|||||
It seems everyone is doing this top ten list. So why not.
1. Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) -- Seen the whole series and I think it's really wonderful. I also did like the movie, haven't read the manga however. 2. Cowboy Bebop (TV) -- Very good story with the cast of characters that are just to die for. 3. Bleach (TV) -- It's ok, it's only good to watch when bored. It shouldn't get as much hype as it does. 4. Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) -- WTF was this? I may need to rewatch the series again to get what was going on. 5. Naruto (TV) -- Another OK, it's ok to watch when bored and the hype for it sucks. 6. FLCL (OAV) -- Watched the series, great show if you can keep up in what is going on. 7. Trigun (TV) -- Another good one, i would place this higher then Cowboy Bebop 8. Princess Mononoke -- Masterpiece, pure and simple. 9. Inuyasha (TV) -- Stop watching at around 80 I think. It's Dragonball Z for girls. Gets way to repetitive. 10. Death Note -- Never have been able to get into this show. Just doesn't trill me I guess. Oh and for next weeks, I'll be writing in but I think Haruhi is one of the best series out there. I think it's really original even if people don't say it is. However, anybody who doesn't like the anime as much should read the Light Novels. Those are the true masterpiece of the series. The novels have them making the Mikuru Movie, the best book is the 4th(I think) which is going to be the 2nd season. I mean, what other series has bunny girls, maids, Moe, action, sci-fi, and detective story that is just really good. |
||||||
silver_omicron
Posts: 132 |
|
|||||
I'm about to go out on a limb.
Chances are, if you hate Melancholy, you loathe Evangelion. And if you hate these two, I can imagine a few more Anime fall into your category of 'despicable'. Of course, these are the people who's favorite shows are something like: 'Something-san no something-ichi', and they always introduce their show by "The OVA...". /sigh |
||||||
Dargonxtc
Posts: 4463 Location: Nc5xd7+ スターダストの海洋 |
|
|||||
Out of the 2924 total ratings for those bottom ten, only 39 votes were masterpieces, or 1.3%. And chances are most of those were spammers so I doubt we'll be hearing from anyone. Though I would be interested for someones reason why? |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group