View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
falcon.punch
Joined: 07 Jan 2015
Posts: 693
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:21 pm
|
|
|
Tiger and Bunny, Madoka, Digimon and Card Captor Sakura.
Edit: Also Joker Game, what a pleasant surprise!
Yess!
|
Back to top |
|
|
malvarez1
Joined: 17 Nov 2008
Posts: 1673
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:23 pm
|
|
|
SOOOOO happy to see Digimon make it so high. As a huge fan who feel it can sometimes be underrated because of it's "toyetic" status, this is just wonderful to see.
Nothing against Tiger & Bunny or Love Live, but I feel like these two made it because the fangirls and fanboys respectively stacked the votes. I mean...the films made it too?
|
Back to top |
|
|
jesusalcala11
Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 132
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:30 pm
|
|
|
malvarez1 wrote: |
Nothing against Tiger & Bunny or Love Live, but I feel like these two made it because the fangirls and fanboys respectively stacked the votes. I mean...the films made it too? |
Correct, this poll was a measure of which series has the most fervent fans, as each person could vote for 3 series per day. So the ones at the top would be the ones that had the most consistent fanbase. I was hoping that 2chan or 4chan would participate and select something awful as the best, but these are all acceptable choices.
Yes, I think Sword Art Online is an acceptable choice because it has a large following.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kon'Doriano
Joined: 17 Sep 2016
Posts: 552
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:42 pm
|
|
|
Did not expect Legend of the Galactic Heroes to be on this list!!! Pretty salty it got beat by all those shows (especially Love Live, I felt like a part of my soul died when I watched the first season) but considering its age and how popular the other shows are, I can understand why (it's a popularity poll at the end of the day so it really can't be helped ). This at least tells me that there are still numerous people who care about such a masterpiece. Hopefully we get news about the new adaptation by Production I.G anytime soon since it's scheduled to air this year, they probably delayed it though. I'd like to hear from Sentai Filmworks about a home video release since they got the license.
|
Back to top |
|
|
xchampion
Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 370
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:47 pm
|
|
|
I wonder if there was some viral push for certain shows because this list is suspect when it comes to where they are on the list. Are they great shows? Most certainly. Are they the greatest of all-time? Certainly not. It is by popular vote so why did I expect anything different.
|
Back to top |
|
|
KH91
Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 6176
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:51 pm
|
|
|
Code Geass (not R2) in the top 10 and higher than R2 as expected. Executive meddling shall not prosper over the original.
Nice to see the Digital Monster in the top 20 and prosper over the Pocket Monster.
|
Back to top |
|
|
pauladls
Joined: 14 Jul 2014
Posts: 198
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 6:55 pm
|
|
|
What happened shonen shows? lol
|
Back to top |
|
|
fencer_x
Joined: 28 Jul 2011
Posts: 278
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:05 pm
|
|
|
Notably, only series that had aired through September 2016 were eligible, otherwise Yuri!!! on Ice would be there in the top 10 in all likelihood.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nagsura
Joined: 28 Aug 2016
Posts: 66
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:21 pm
|
|
|
As with any and every popoularity poll, the results are a real travesty with some great things in-between. Gotta say I, like someone above, am very surprised Digimon and Legend of the Gaylactic Heroes scored so high. Didn't think they had enough of a following to reach such numbers.
Will check the full results later and facepalm at most of the choices.
|
Back to top |
|
|
kiminobokuwa
Joined: 18 Sep 2015
Posts: 547
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 7:37 pm
|
|
|
Woooo!! Love Live at the top!! I suspected much!! Awesome!! And man, Tiger and Bunny is still at the top!! I am shocked!! It was a good series though!!
|
Back to top |
|
|
John Hayabusa
Joined: 30 May 2012
Posts: 1270
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 8:18 pm
|
|
|
Love Live getting high ranking again. Based Love Live!
|
Back to top |
|
|
luffypirate
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 3186
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 8:48 pm
|
|
|
The top three are titles I own. Sweet.
|
Back to top |
|
|
As3ann
Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 59
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 10:01 pm
|
|
|
pauladls wrote: | What happened shonen shows? lol |
at least Gintama is...there.
and HunterxHunter (1999) too.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gamlin
Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 136
Location: Philippines
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 11:44 pm
|
|
|
Tiger & Bunny definitely needs a second season.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Beltane70
Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 3886
|
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 12:15 am
|
|
|
Happy to see that at least one Macross series made the list. I wasn't surprised that it was Frontier that made the list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|