To Love-Ru (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
To LOVEru -Toraburu- (Japanese)
To LOVEる -とらぶる- (Japanese)
Любовные неприятности (Russian)
出包王女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
투러브루 (Korean)
Genres: action, comedy, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The story is about Yuuki Rito, a high-school boy who cannot confess to the girl of his dreams, Sairenji Haruna. One day when coming home and sulking in the bath-tub a mysterious, nude girl, appears out of nowhere. Her name is Lala and she comes from the planet Deviluke, where she is the heir to the throne. Her father wants her to return to her home planet so she can marry one of the husband candidates, but she decides that she wants to marry Rito in order to stay on Earth.
User Ratings: 1533 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 98 votes (sub:83, dub:6, edit.dub:1, raw:1, ?:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 224 votes (sub:197, dub:13, raw:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 337 votes (sub:297, dub:18, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:18
9 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 403 votes (sub:363, dub:14, raw:5, ?:1, others:20
16 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 242 votes (sub:224, dub:9, ?:3, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 98 votes (sub:86, dub:8, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 55 votes (sub:52, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 39 votes (sub:35, dub:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:9)
Seen in part or in whole by 3024 users, rank: #342 (of 6688)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.070 (Good), std. dev.: 1.826, rank: #2303 (of 6689)
Weighted mean: 6.868 (Good), rank: #2840 (of 6689) (seen all: 7.07 / seen some: 6.20 / won't finish: 4.05)
Bayesian estimate: 6.873 (Good), rank: #2607 (of 5067)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2008-04-03
Opening Theme:
"forever we can make it!" by THYME
Ending Theme:
#1: "Lucky Tune (ラッキーチューン)" by Anna (eps 1-13)
#2: "kissの行方" by Anna (eps 14-)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 17
Reviews:
To Love Ru DVD part 1 (Jan 11, 2010)
News: Show:
Press Release:
To Love Ru On Sale Today (Feb 16, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    To Love Ru - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2014-03-18 (from $52.28)
DVD (Region 1)
    To Love Ru - Collection 1 (DVD) 2009-12-15
    To Love Ru - Collection 2 (DVD) 2010-02-16
    To Love Ru - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2011-09-06 (from $69.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Takao Kato
Yūichi Oka (OP, ED)
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (1, 2, 3, 7, 13, 14, 22, 25, 26)
Katsuhiko Chiba (4, 9, 11, 15, 19, 21, 24)
Kento Shimoyama (5, 8, 12)
Takehito Shimoyama (16)
Yoshio Urasawa (6, 10, 17, 18, 20, 23)
Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (3, 9, 16, 23)
Akira Nishimori (2, 15, 22)
Doujag-a-Gen (5, 8, 11, 13, 18, 20, 21, 24, 25)
Harume Kosaka (7)
Masahiko Ohta (19)
Shinsuke Terasawa (6)
Shuya Takahashi (17)
Takao Kato (1)
Tetsuro Amino (12)
Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (4, 10, 26)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Enomoto (3, 9, 16, 23)
Atsushi Ootsuki (26)
Douta Shiraishi (12)
Kyosuke Mikuriya (19)
Masayuki Matsumoto (7)
Naoyoshi Ishikawa (25)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (8, 13, 18, 21)
Shigeru Ueda (22)
Shuya Takahashi (6, 17)
Takemoto Ishikawa (1, 14)
Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (4, 10)
Yukio Kuroda (2, 5, 11, 15, 20, 24)
Original creator:
Kentaro Yabuki (art)
Saki Hasemi (story)
Character Design: Yūichi Oka
Art Director: Keito Watanabe
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Yuki Kudo

2D-CG: Tsuyoshi Nakano (14)
Animation Check: Chieko Shimada (14)
Color design: Natsuyo Ban
Graphic Design:
Hideyuki Motohashi (3, 7)
Kōsuke Kawamura (12)
Masato Takiyama (8, 11 assist, 13)
Meiju Maeda (1, 9)
Ruriko Watanabe (10)
Taeko Hori (4)
Takuya Matsumara (4, 10)
Tatsuya Abe (6)
Yasuo Shimizu (2, 5, 8, 11, 13)
Yoko Sano (7)
Yūichi Oka (4)
Key Animation:
Akihisa Maeda (ep 10)
Akiko Oobori (OP)
Akiko Tanada (ep 22)
Akio Uchino (OP)
Akira Shinoda (14; ep 19)
Akito Dobashi (ep 26)
Arihiro Goto (14)
Asami Watanabe (ep 4)
Asuka Shinbo (Bee Train; ep 4)
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 26)
Atsushi Oba (ep 22)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 23)
Chizuru Kobayashi (ep 1)
Daisuke Endo (Bee Train; ep 4)
Daisuke Hiramaki (OP)
Daisuke Tōyama (ep 26)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 26)
Emi Kouyama (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 17)
Emiko Matsuno (ep 1)
Erika Kimura (eps 23, 26)
Etsurou Mizuno (ep 1)
Futoshi Onami (XEBEC M2; ep 7)
Hidenori Hazaka (ep 22)
Hideo Amamiya (14)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 19)
Hiroko Saito (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 17)
Hiroshi Maeda (ep 9)
Hiroshi Satō (ep 9)
Hiroshige Noda (14, ED)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 4, 7, 10)
Hisako Tsurukubo (OP, ED; ep 4)
Hisashi Kawashima (ep 16)
Jun Takagi (OP, ED; ep 10)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 19)
Kaoru Hayashida (Dogakobo; ep 22)
Katsuhiko Kitada (OP)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 9, 16)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 9, 16)
Kazumi Ono (OP; ep 4)
Kazuyuki Fujita (ep 22)
Ken Obata (ep 17)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 12)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ED; ep 12)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 23)
Kouji Motoyama (ep 16)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 7)
Kumiko Katou (Bee Train; ep 4)
Makoto Hara (ep 7)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 26)
Mariko Sugimoto (Bee Train; ep 4)
Masahiro Suwa (ED; ep 26)
Masami Abe (ep 6)
Masami Matsuda (ep 23)
Masanobu Fujioka (14)
Masanori Fujioka (ep 19)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 16)
Masayuki Nomoto (Studio Giants; 7 episodes
eps 8, 11, 13, 15, 18, 21, 25
)

Mayumi Hidaka (Studio Toybox; ep 22)
Michio Satô (14; ep 19)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 9, 16)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 17)
Miho Aoki (ED; ep 26)
Miki Kamata (eps 9, 16)
Mitsuki Yamaguchi (OP)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 16)
Miyuki Honda (ep 17)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 17)
Motohiko Kurihara (Azeta Pictures; ep 10)
Mutsumi Sasaki (Bee Train; ep 4)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 12)
Naoto Abe (Studio Mark; eps 4, 7, 10)
Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 1, 23)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (XEBEC M2; ep 7)
Nozomu Abe (ep 6)
Osamu Hirayama (ep 10)
Rie Arakawa (ep 12)
Rie Omori (ep 22)
Rin-Sin (ep 6)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 26)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 4)
Ryuichi Makino (AIC Spirits; eps 7, 12)
Ryuji Totake (Studio Mark; eps 4, 10)
Satomi Kurita (AIC Spirits; eps 7, 12)
Satomi Tabe (ep 7)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 7)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 19)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 6)
Shingo Adachi (OP)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 26)
Shinichi Kurita (ep 12)
Shinichi Wada (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 12, 23
)

Shinsuke Kasahara (14; ep 19)
Shinya Miki (ep 6)
Shoko Takimoto (14)
Shu Hirayama (14)
Shunsuke Masuda (Studio Mark; eps 4, 10)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (AIC Spirits; ep 7)
Sunao Chikaoka (ED 1)
Tadayoshi Kusaka (Studio Giants; ep 25)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 17)
Takemoto Ishikawa (14; OP)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 16)
Takeshi Otani (ep 26)
Takuya Matsumara (OP, ED)
Takuya Nakano (OP; ep 4)
Takuya Tani (AIC Spirits; eps 7, 12)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 6)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Teruo Takahashi (14)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio GAO; ep 22)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 26)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 1)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 26)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 22)
Toshiyuki Nanto (14)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 6)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 6)
Yasuo Shimizu (Studio Giants; eps 2, 5, 11)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (Studio Giants; 4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 18, 22
)

Yohko Ariizumi (ep 6)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (OP)
Yoko Ono (ep 7)
Yoko Sano (ep 23)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 16)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 9)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 4, 10)
Yoshihiko Masuyama (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Yoshihito Narimatsu (14)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 26)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 10, 26)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 4)
Yuichi Mari (ep 4)
Yuji Ito (eps 1, 9, 23)
Yukiko Takahashi (Studio Giants; 6 episodes
eps 11, 13, 18, 20-21, 24
)

Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 26)
Yuuko Kinoshita (ep 16)
Yuya Kawamura (Studio Giants; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 20, 24
)

Promotion Producer:
Teruhiko Satō
Yasufumi Kubota
Prop Design: Takuya Matsumura
Recording: Tonio Yamada (TRICYCLE STUDIO)
Recording Assistant: Shigeru Fujibayashi (Studio Aoi)
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama (SOUNDBOX)
Sound Production:
Kyōko Tsutamura (TECHNO SOUND)
Yuri Ichimura (TECHNO SOUND)
Special Effects: Hideaki Sakurai (14)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Teppei Shimizu (OP)
Yugo Sasakura (ED1)
Yuta Nakano (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Teppei Shimizu (OP)
Yugo Sasakura (ED1)
Yuta Nakano (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Masae Itoh (ED1)
Rei Sakamoto (ED2)
THYME (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
ANNA (ED)
THYME (OP)
Akeno Watanabe as Rito Yūki
Haruka Tomatsu as Lala Satalin Deviluke

Fuyuka Oura as Ren Elsie Jewelria
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Gid Lucione Deviluke
Kana Hanazawa as Mikan Yūki
Mamiko Noto as Oshizu
Mikako Takahashi as Akio Sairenji 
Misato Fukuen as Golden Darkness
Satomi Arai as Peke
Sayuri Yahagi as Haruna Sairenji
Takehito Koyasu as Zastin

Akiko Kawase as Pikary's mother (ep 9)
Aya Hisakawa as Space monster (ep 18)
Ayako Kawasumi as Saki Tenjōin
Chie Satou as Gi Buri's wife (ep 6)
Chiemi Chiba as
Magical Kyouko (Kyouko Kirisaki) (eps 10, 20)
Mio Sawada
Chikara Oosaka as
Long hair Rocker (ep 20)
Student (ep 2)
Daisuke Matsuo as
Alien C (ep 17)
Bridegroom (ep 8)
Buwartz
Couple man (ep 3)
Ginga Kong (ep 15)
Junior B (ep 12)
Male student (eps 4, 24)
Man (ep 7)
Reporter A (ep 19)
Shopkeeper (ep 16)
Student (ep 22)
Taiyaki store's old man (ep 11)
Daisuke Namikawa as Hikari Motemizu (ep 12)
Gô Shinomiya as
Old man (ep 20)
Pikary's brother (ep 9)
Hinako Sasaki as
Child (ep 20)
Couple woman (ep 3)
Student (eps 1, 22)
Hiroki Touchi as Carter (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as
Maron (ep 14)
Saruyama
Jouji Nakata as Guinguld (ep 19)
Jun Konno as
Alien A (ep 17)
Arts teacher (ep 3)
Delinquent (ep 8)
Ikemen-senpai (ep 20)
Irogama (ep 11)
Junior A (ep 12)
Male student (eps 4, 24)
Man (ep 16)
Math teacher (ep 18)
Mauru
Pilot (ep 25)
Reporter B (ep 19)
Soccer player (ep 14)
Student (ep 22)
Subordinate (ep 7)
Junko Shimeno as
Bus announcer (ep 20)
Reporter (ep 19)
Kanako Omura as
Female student (ep 12)
Old woman (ep 8)
Kaori Mizuhashi as Aya Fujisaki
Kaori Nazuka as Yui Kotegawa
Kappei Yamaguchi as Lacospo (ep 11)
Keiichi Sonobe as Tooyama (ep 17)
Kenichi Ogata as
Headmaster
High-school principal
Police chief (ep 20)
Kenji Takahashi as Companion B (ep 16)
Kenta Miyake as Mojack (ep 20)
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as
Ako alien (ep 21)
Giant (ep 13)
Kiyotaka Furushima as
24 hour TV announcer (ep 7)
Office worker (ep 10)
Mai Hashimoto as
Female student (ep 4)
Rin Kujō
Masako Joh as Mikado-sensei
Masami Azuma as Passer by (ep 20)
Masataka Azuma as
Catcher (ep 3)
Companion A (ep 16)
Male student (ep 24)
Student (eps 5, 22)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Daughter (ep 9)
Miho Hino as
Big beautiful sister (ep 21)
Silone (ep 20)
Mitsuaki Madono as Gi Buri (ep 6)
Nachi Nozawa as Father (ep 20)
Naoya Nakanishi as
Home delivery man (ep 18)
Ikemen's older brother (ep 20)
Pilot (ep 25)
Student (ep 22)
Naoya Uchida as Shikura (ep 21)
Natsuki Mori as Auntie (ep 10)
Noriko Uemura as Mother (ep 20)
Rikako Aikawa as Stella (ep 10)
Risa Hayamizu as Woman (ep 13)
Ryoka Yuzuki as
Announcer (ep 25)
Lisa Momioka
Shinichiro Miki as Pikary (ep 9)
Shoko Tsuda as Amazon Queen (ep 15)
Takahiko Sakaguma as
Announcer (ep 7)
Student (ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as
Fish breeding staff (ep 3)
Pikary's father (ep 9)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Kimio (ep 21)
Tomo Adachi as Reporter (ep 20)
Tomohisa Asou as
Alien B (ep 17)
Clerk (ep 22)
Honekawa-sensei (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 14
)
Tsutomu Densaka as Umpire (ep 3)
Yoko Nishino as
Female student (eps 4, 6, 8)
Student (eps 1-2, 22)
Woman (ep 7)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Sushi restaurant owner (ep 20)
Youhei Nishina as
Bow Bow Doggy-kun (ep 5)
Giant (ep 13)
Male student (ep 4)
Student (ep 2)
Yuka Nishigaki as Big beautiful sister (ep 21)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 10)
asread (ep 10)
Daume (ep 7)
Doga Kobo (ep 4)
Hayashi KK (ep 22)
K-Production (ep 19)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 1)
Lee Production (ep 17)
Mouse (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 4, 9-10)
Seigasha (ep 10)
Studio Liberty (ep 10)
Sung San (ep 17)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 7)
TNK (eps 4, 19)
Wao World (ep 26)
XEBEC M2 (ep 10)
Animation Production:
Triple A (14)
Xebec
Broadcaster:
BS-i (2008-04-24)
CBC
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2008-04-19)
Tokyo Broadcasting System (2008-04-03)
Color Inspection: AMGA (ep 17)
Color Specification: AMGA (ep 17)
Editing Studio: Jay Film
In-between Inspection: Studio Giants (ep 18)
Key Animation:
AIC Spirits (ep 7)
Anime Roman (ep 3)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 10)
Bee Train (ep 4)
Doga Kobo (ep 22)
Hanjin Animation (ep 6)
K-Production
Lee Production (ep 17)
Nakamura Production (ep 10)
OZAWA DESIGN WORKS (ep 10)
SILVER LINK. (ep 3)
Studio Create (ep 3)
Studio Giants (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 18, 20-21, 24-25
)

Studio Mark (ep 4)
Studio Toybox (ep 22)
Sung San (ep 17)
Synergy NS Studio (ep 3)
Triple A
Xebec
XEBEC M2 (eps 3, 7)
Production Assistance:
Actas (ep 16)
AIC Spirits (ep 12)
APPP (ep 17)
ARMS (ep 6)
avex entertainment
Dangun Pictures (ep 22)
Shueisha
studio BABEL (ep 19)
XEBEC M2 (eps 3, 7)
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English companies
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Franciska Friede as Lala Satalin Deviluke
Marcel Mann as Rito Yuuki

Dana Friedrich as Ryouko Mikado
Daniela Grubert as Mio Sawada
Fabian Kluckert as Ken'ichi Saruyama
Florian Hoffmann as Zastin
Jasmin Arnoldt as Saki Tenjouin
Jenny Maria Meyer as Risa Momioka
Katharina von Daake as Yui Kotegawa
Laurine Betz as Yami
Leonie Dubuc as Mikan Yuuki
Maria Burghardt as Aya Fujisaki
Melinda Rachfahl as Haruna Sairenji
Peggy Pollow as Ren Elsie Jewelria
Silvia Mißbach as Peke
Simone Jaeger as Rin Kujou

Bea Tober as Ghi Bree's Wife (ep 6)
Frank Ciazynski as Principal
Rainer Fritzsche as Ghi Bree (ep 6)
Stefan Bergel as Honekawa
German companies
Distributor: FilmConfect
Dubbing: TNT Media
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology