Sands of Destruction (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    World Destruction: Futari no Tenshi (manga)

Alternative title:
World Destruction: Sekai Bokumetsu no Rokunin (Japanese) 
World Destruction: The Six People That Will Destroy the World 
Разрушение мира (Russian) 
ワールド・デストラクション ~世界撲滅の六人~ (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , fantasy 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary:
In a world where humans serve as livestock for the ruling beastman, and where sand fills the roles of water and fire. Kyrie is recruited by the "World Destruction Committee" to assist in putting an end to their world. Kyrie alone holds the power needed to do it. 
In a world where humans serve as livestock for the ruling beastman, and where sand fills the roles of water and fire. Morte Ashela , A member (or the only member) of the so called World Destruction Committee is wanted and hiding. She goes to a beastman bar to eat lunch where she meets Kyrie , A young human boy working at a beastman bar concealing his true identity as a human. When her enemies The World Salvation Committee found her she used Kyrie as a hostage only to know that he's a human , disposable to the enemy , together they run from the WSC to complete their goal of destroying the world to save humans from slavery. Kyrie ends up traveling with her and unwillingly joins the committee. Little does Morte know that Kyrie is the key to their goal. 
User Ratings: 604 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 23 votes (sub:16, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 55 votes (sub:35, dub:17, raw:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 166 votes (sub:111, dub:49, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 193 votes (sub:145, dub:44, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 96 votes (sub:70, dub:20, edit.dub:2, raw:2, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 38 votes (sub:30, dub:7, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1197 users, rank: #864 (of 5923)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.083 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4771, rank: #2063 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 6.959 (Good), rank: #2303 (of 5916) (seen all: 7.06 / seen some: 6.64 / won't finish: 4.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.970 (Good), rank: #2029 (of 4471)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2008-07-07 to 2008-09-29 
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"ZERO" by AAA 
Ending Theme:
"Kaze no Kioku~to the end of the world~" by Aimmy 
News: Show:
Otakon 2009 - Funimation (Jul 18, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sands of Destruction - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-01-26 (from $19.99)
    Sands of Destruction - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2010-12-14 (from $10.99)
    Sands of Destruction - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2012-03-06 (from $14.80)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shunsuke Tada 
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani 
Screenplay:
Eiji Umehara (eps 3-11 odd) 
Masahiro Yokotani  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even, 13
)
 
Storyboard:
Ichirō Sakagami (ep 5) 
Iwao Teraoka (ep 4) 
Katsuhisa Yamada (eps 2, 8, 10) 
Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 6, 12) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 3) 
Sanjuro Akasaka (eps 7, 13) 
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 11) 
Shunsuke Tada (OP/ED, 1) 
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 1) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 9) 
Hotaka Kuramoto (ep 2) 
Kenichi Matsuzawa (eps 6, 10) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 3) 
Kentarō Suzuki (ep 5) 
Shunsuke Tada (1, 13) 
Yoshihiro Oda (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Yoshikazu Ui (ep 7) 
Unit Director: Shunsuke Tada (OP, ED) 
Music: Yoshihiro Ike 
Original Character Design: Kunihiko Tanaka 
Character Design: Keita Matsumoto 
Art Director:
Masanobu Nomura  (Studio Biho) 
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (ep 6) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 12) 
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 2, 8, 12) 
Jouji Sawada (ep 10) 
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 5) 
Kazunori Akiyama (ep 7) 
Keita Matsumoto (OP; eps 1, 13) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 3) 
Satoshi Kubo (ep 4) 
Takuo Tominaga (ep 7) 
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 11) 
Yasutaka Kubota (eps 9, 13) 
Art design: Tomoyasu Fujise (Studio Biho) 
3D Director: Kenji Isobe 
Sound Director:
Masafumi Mima 
Toshihiko Nakajima 
Director of Photography:
Kenji Kuwabara 
Kwang-Jun Kim 
Executive producer:
Akihiro Kawamura (Geneon) 
Tadashi Takezaki (SEGA) 
2nd Key Animation:
Mamoru Tamiya (eps 2, 10) 
Miho Daidouji (eps 1, 3) 
Miyoko Shikibu (eps 1, 3, 9, 13) 
3D Producer: Kenji Watanabe 
Animation Check: Maiko Nogami (OP, ED; eps 7, 11) 
Animation producer: Rui Kuroki 
Assistant Animation Director: Akiharu Ishii (ep 11) 
Assistant producer:
Satoshi Nagaoka 
Takefumi Watanabe 
Associate Manager:
Masahiro Nakayama 
Yuichi Sekido 
Color Check: Takayuki Yokose (OP) 
Color design: Kaori Nakahira (M.S.C., OP, ED; ep 1) 
Digital Paint Assistant: Takayuki Yokose (ep 1) 
Digital Paint Check: Takayuki Yokose (M.S.C.; ep 5) 
Editing: Junichi Uematsu 
Editing Assistant:
Hidetoshi Okuno 
Yoshinori Murakami 
Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (OP) 
Akira Tabata (ep 6) 
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 1) 
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 1) 
Hideki Takahashi (OP; ep 7) 
Hiroko Yaguchi (OP; eps 9, 13) 
Hiromi Kuroiwa (OP; ep 1) 
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 8, 12) 
Iwao Teraoka (OP) 
Jouji Sawada (eps 1, 9-10) 
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 5) 
Kazuchika Kise (ED) 
Kazunori Akiyama (eps 1, 13) 
Kazuyo Hasegawa (eps 1, 9, 13) 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 1) 
Keita Matsumoto (OP; eps 7, 13) 
Kenji Tanabe (OP) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 3, 11, 13) 
Kyoji Asano (OP) 
Kyoko Kotani (OP; ep 13) 
Mamoru Tamiya (eps 6, 8, 12) 
Masafumi Nomura (OP) 
Miho Daidouji (eps 9, 11, 13) 
Mitsunobu Nakamura (OP; ep 7) 
Naoko Kouda (eps 1, 9) 
Noboru Sugimitsu (OP) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (OP) 
Ryo Takahashi (eps 1, 7, 13) 
Satoshi Kubo (ep 4) 
Sawa Itoo (OP) 
Sei Komatsubara (ep 1) 
Shin'ichi Yokota (OP) 
Shuichi Kaneko (eps 1, 13) 
Takahiro Chiba (OP) 
Takuo Tominaga (OP; ep 13) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 1, 7) 
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1, 13) 
Toshihisa Kaiya (ED; eps 7, 11) 
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 1, 7, 11) 
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 9) 
Yuki Kawashima (eps 1, 13) 
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 1, 7) 
Yuuki Itoh (OP) 
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute) 
Tomoyuki Hasegawa (Trumpet) 
Yoshiyuki Uema (Horn) 
Production manager: Aya Hashimoto (eps 1-13) 
Prop Design: Kazunori Akiyama 
Recording: Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio) 
Recording Assistant: Hideyuki Hachisuga (Aoi Studio) 
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box) 
Sound Production: Kyoko Shimamura (Techno Sound) 
Sound Supervision: Masafumi Mima 
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami 
Supervision: Yoichi Shimosato 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akihisa Koyama (ED) 
Kei Kusama (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (OP) 
Hiiro Misaki (ED) 
Mitsuhiro Hidaka (OP-rap) 
Theme Song Performance:
AAA (OP) 
Aimmy (ED) 
Video Editing:
Hideki Takemura (Sony PCL) 
Yasuhira Fujimori (Sony PCL) 
Maaya Sakamoto as
Morte Ashela 
Morute Āshera 
Mamoru Miyano as Kylie Ilnis 

Daisuke Ono as Naja Gurefu 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Agan Mādoru 
Tohru Furuya as
Toppi Topuran 
Toppy Topuran 
Yu Kobayashi as
Lia Dragonell 
Ri A 

Akeno Watanabe as Cain(ep 1) 
Akiko Nakagawa as Rinan(ep 1) 
Akimitsu Takase as Jailer(ep 3) 
Bon Ishihara as Old Frog(ep 4) 
Chiaki Ito as Nadeshiko(ep 7) 
Cho as Inkeeper(ep 7) 
Daisuke Matsubara as Jailer(ep 3) 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kumagoro(ep 7) 
Hirofumi Nojima as Levy(eps 12-13) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Captain(ep 2) 
Kei Kobayashi as Seth(ep 6) 
Keiji Fujiwara as Yamato(ep 7) 
Keisuke Koumoto as Salvation Committe Member B(ep 2) 
Ken Uo as Bird Beastman Follower(ep 5) 
Kenji Takahashi as Jailer(ep 3) 
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as Shopkeeper(ep 5) 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Bird Beastman Follower(ep 5) 
Kouji Watanabe as
Audience(ep 5) 
Salvation Committee Member A(ep 2) 
Kujira as Innkeeper's Wife(ep 7) 
Kunio Ida as Audience(ep 5) 
Masakazu Nishida as Follower(ep 4) 
Masaki Terasoma as Rigolet(ep 6) 
Masashi Hirose as Old Sheriff(ep 7) 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Aya(ep 3) 
Misato Fukuen as Anne(ep 6) 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Master(ep 1) 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Maaya(ep 7) 
Naomi Shindoh as Mutton(ep 5) 
Nobuo Tobita as Bird Beastman(ep 5) 
Nozomi Kojyo as Barker(ep 2) 
Riki Kitozawa as Prison Officer(ep 5) 
Rintarou Nishi as Prison head(ep 3) 
Rio Natsuki as Saleswoman(ep 7) 
Sayaka Narita as Bel(ep 6) 
Shiori Matsuda as Kid(ep 6) 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Yappi(ep 5) 
Shuuma Hiki as Drunk Man(ep 5) 
Tadashi Miyazawa as Sand Submarine Captain(ep 2) 
Takahiko Sakaguma as Dealer(ep 2) 
Takayasu Usui as Beastman Sheriff(ep 7) 
Takehiro Murozono as Store Keeper(ep 5) 
Takeshi Aono as Zou-shi [beastman doctor](ep 6) 
Takeshi Kusao as Frog Master(ep 4) 
Tamio Sobami as Village Elder(ep 1) 
Tetsu Inada as Ice cream seller(ep 6) 
Tomomi Matsuyama as Kid(ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Padrone(ep 1) 
Shopkeeper(ep 3) 
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Shin(ep 3) 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Cat Master(ep 1) 
Yasuyuki Kase as Jade(ep 4) 
Yoshikazu Kitada as Beastman(ep 4) 
Yuko Sasamoto as Winno(ep 2) 

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Production I.G 
Art Design: Studio Biho 
Background Art: Studio Biho 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-07-12) 
TV Aichi (2008-07-09) 
TV Hokkaido (2008-07-09) 
TV Osaka (2008-07-08) 
TV Setouchi (2008-07-10) 
TV Tokyo (2008-07-07) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-12) 
Digital Paint Assistance: M.S.C. 
Digital Paint Inspection: Production I.G 
Key Animation: Studio Mark 
Music Production Cooperation: Studio Kitchen 
Original Creator: Sega 
Planning: Sega 
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Techno Sound 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jason Grundy 
Script:
Andrew Rye (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 11, 13
)
 
Jack LaRouche (eps 3, 9) 
Joel McDonald (eps 8, 12) 
Justin Nordell (eps 5-7, 10) 
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick 
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance) 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: Andrew Rye 
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller 
Line Producer: Mike McFarland 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Post-Production Assistant:
Casey Barteau 
Niki Cooper 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Trenton Jons 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas 
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Luci Christian as Morte Urshela 
Robert McCollum as Toppy Topran 
Todd Haberkorn as Kyrie Ilnis 

Anthony Bowling as Nadja Gurefu 
Eric Vale as Agan Madoru 
John Swasey as Alligator Master 
Trina Nishimura as Lia Dragonell 

Alison Viktorin as Reve(Young; ep 12) 
Barry Yandell as Kumagoro(ep 7) 
Bill Jenkins as Dr. Elephant(eps 6, 10) 
Bradley Campbell as Beastman Sheriff(ep 7) 
Brian Mathis as Cafe Owner(ep 1) 
Brina Palencia as Aya(ep 3) 
Caitlin Glass as
Cain(ep 1) 
Winno(ep 2) 
Charles Campbell as Landlord's Bear(ep 7) 
Cherami Leigh as
Anne(ep 6) 
Seth(ep 6) 
Chris Cason as Dealer(ep 2) 
Christopher Bevins as Number 28(ep 10) 
Christopher R. Sabat as Yappy(eps 5, 12) 
Chuck Huber as Rigolet(ep 6) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Morte's Mother(ep 12) 
J Paul Slavens as Eagle Master(eps 11, 13) 
Jamie Marchi as Chicken Girl(ep 10) 
Jason Douglas as Karna(ep 12) 
Jerry Jewell as Jade(ep 4) 
Joel McDonald as Shin(ep 3) 
John Burgmeier as Morte's Father(ep 12) 
John Swasey as Walrus(ep 11) 
Josh Grelle as Eor(ep 9) 
Josh Martin as Yamato(ep 7) 
Justin Cook as Welcome Robot(ep 10) 
Kent Williams as Warden(ep 3) 
Leah Clark as Bel(ep 6) 
Lindsay Seidel as Nadeshiko(ep 7) 
Mark Stoddard as Village Elder(ep 1) 
Micah Solusod as Reve Urshela(eps 12-13) 
Mike McFarland as
Booth Owner(ep 5) 
Cat Master(ep 1) 
Monica Rial as
Linan(ep 1) 
Mutton(ep 5) 
Paul Slavens as eagle master 
Phil Parsons as Bartender(ep 1) 
R Bruce Elliott as Old Sheriff(ep 7) 
Sonny Strait as Penguin(ep 11) 
Tia Ballard as Maya(ep 7) 

English companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology