A Certain Magical Index (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from A Certain Magical Index (light novel) ]

Related anime:
    A Certain Magical Index II (TV) (sequel)
      Toaru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki (movie)
        Toaru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Index Librorum Prohibitorum 
Toaru Majutsu no Index (Japanese) 
とある魔術の禁書目録(インデックス) 
魔法禁書目錄 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
어떤 마술의 금서목록 (Korean) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama , magic , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: © KAZUMA KAMACHI/ASCII MEDIA WORKS/PROJECT-INDEX 
Plot Summary: Kamijou Touma is a student living in Academy City, a highly advanced place in terms of technology. Despite being gauged as a level zero esper (no powers), he possesses on his right hand the Imagine Breaker, an ability that negates any power whatsoever. Touma finds a young girl named Index who is trying to run away from Necessarius, a powerful magic organization that she is member of. Blessed with the skill of memorizing any sort of information, she holds 103,000 forbidden magical books within her head. As science and magic cross paths, Touma must face several dangers amid espers and magicians who appear at the exciting scientific town. 
User Ratings: 2479 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 197 votes (sub:164, dub:19, raw:4, ?:1, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 499 votes (sub:427, dub:45, raw:7, ?:1, others:19
7 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
4 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 647 votes (sub:564, dub:47, raw:7, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:27
11 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 479 votes (sub:426, dub:38, raw:1, others:14
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 317 votes (sub:288, dub:20, raw:3, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 132 votes (sub:123, dub:4, raw:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 69 votes (sub:67, dub:2)
 Weak: 45 votes (sub:40, dub:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 34 votes (sub:33, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 23 votes (sub:22, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 37 votes (sub:37)
Seen in part or in whole by 4277 users, rank: #182 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.283 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9979, rank: #1637 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 7.191 (Good+), rank: #1701 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 6.89 / won't finish: 4.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.193 (Good+), rank: #1536 (of 4575)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2008-10-04 to 2009-03-19 
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
#01: "PSI-missing" by Mami Kawada (eps 1-16) 
#02: "Masterpiece" by Mami Kawada (eps 17-24) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Rimless—Fuchi na Shino Sekai" (Rimless~フチナシノセカイ~) by IKU (eps 1-19) 
#2: "Chikai Goto—Sukoshi dake mō Ichido" (誓い言~スコシだけもう一度~) by IKU (eps 20-24) 
Insert song:
"Ame (Rain)" by Mami Kawada (ep 12) 
"Ame" (雨) by Mami Kawada (ep 12) 
"jellyfish" by Mami Kawada (ep 23) 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 8
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (Aug 31, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    A Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 1 [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2012-12-11 (from $37.87)
    A Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2012-12-11 (from $34.43)
DVD (Region 4)
    Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2013-04-24
    Certain Magical Index - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2013-04-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori 
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi 
Script:
Akira Tanizaki (ep 7)  (ep 18) 
Masanao Akahoshi (eps 1-6, 8)  (eps 19, 22-24) 
Satoru Nishizono (eps 10-11)  (5 episodes
eps 12-14, 20-21
)
 
Seishi Minakami (ep 9)  (eps 15-17) 
Screenplay: Masanao Akahoshi 
Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (OP 1-2; eps 3, 10, 18) 
Hiroshi Nishikiori  (ED 1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 12
)
 
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 16) 
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 20) 
Masahiko Komino (ep 13) 
Minoru Ohara (ep 19) 
Noriyoshi Nakamura (ep 4) 
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 2) 
Satoshi Kuwabara (ep 7) 
Tamaki Nakatsu (eps 9, 15, 24) 
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 21
)
 
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 23) 
Yuuichi Nihei (eps 14, 17, 22) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 13, 20) 
Hideki Tachibana (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 18, 23-24
)
  (OP1-2) 
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ep 1)  (ED1-2) 
Hiroshi Tsuruta (eps 11, 22) 
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 2, 14) 
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 7) 
Kei Umahiki (ep 6) 
Kōsuke Kobayashi (ep 4) 
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 8) 
Shigeru Ueda (上田繁; ep 12) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 21) 
Shinya Kawamo (ep 5) 
Takashi Kawabata (ep 16) 
Takeshi Yoshimoto (ep 19) 
Tamaki Nakatsu (eps 9, 15) 
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 17) 
Unit Director:
Hideki Tachibana (OP 1-2) 
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED 1-2) 
Music:
I've 
Maiko Iuchi  (I've Sound) 
Original creator: Kazuma Kamachi 
Original Character Design: Kiyotaka Haimura 
Character Design: Yuichi Tanaka 
Chief Animation Director:
Keiichi Sano (eps 7, 12) 
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 2) 
Shigeki Kimoto (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 19, 22
)
 
Shinya Hasegawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23
)
 
Tetsuya Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 17, 21
)
 
Yuichi Tanaka (ED1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 21, 24
)
 
Yuu Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Animation Director:
Asuka Shimizu (ep 13) 
Aya Kichiji (ep 7) 
Fusako Nomura (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 23
)
 
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 13) 
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 7) 
Keiichi Ishida (ep 20) 
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 4, 11) 
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 13) 
Naoto Nakamura (eps 8, 20) 
Naoto Yoshida (eps 12, 21) 
Satoshi Iwataki (eps 2, 13) 
Shigeki Kimoto (ED2; 12, 14, 19, 23) 
Shigeru Chiba (ep 16) 
Shinichi Wada (ep 13) 
Shinya Hasegawa (ep 12) 
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 22) 
Souichirou Sako (eps 20, 24) 
Takao Sano (ED1) 
Tetsuya Kawakami  (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 17, 24
)
 
Tomoaki Kado (ep 5) 
Yeong Beom Kim (ep 16) 
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 13, 23) 
Yuichi Tanaka (OP1-2; ED2) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 13) 
Yuu Yamashita (eps 3, 10, 18) 
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina 
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo 
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Ikahata (ep 10) 
Akio Kitahara (eps 13, 15) 
Atsushi Ooniwa (eps 15, 18, 21) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 8) 
Chikara Sakurai (ep 10) 
Dai Oohara (ep 6) 
Daisuke Saito (eps 15, 23) 
Eiji Kaneda (ep 15) 
Ena Nishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12-13, 18
)
 
Fusako Nomura (eps 9, 24) 
Hidetaka Kaneko (ep 7) 
Hiroko Yasutome (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 14, 18, 21
)
 
Hisatake Hayashi (林央剛; 7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 17-18, 23-24
)
 
Ikuko Satou (eps 10, 24) 
Kanako Hiroo (ep 23) 
Kaori Yamada (ep 22) 
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 8) 
Kazuma Uike (ep 2) 
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 23) 
Keiko Sasaki (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12, 15, 17, 24
)
 
Ken Katou (ep 23) 
Ken Sugita (ep 9)  (杉田建; eps 14-15, 18) 
Kenji Shibata (eps 10, 15) 
Kou Nishimura (ep 20) 
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 2) 
Mai Matsuura (ep 9) 
Maki Ando (eps 2, 23-24) 
Makoto Washizuka (ep 7) 
Mariko Aikawa (ep 23) 
Mariko Matsui (eps 20-21, 23) 
Mariko Wada (ep 2) 
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 10) 
Masayoshi Moto (ep 7) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 21) 
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 22) 
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 8) 
Mayumi Okamoto (ep 10) 
Mayumi Ueda (eps 17, 24) 
Megu Otsubo (ep 20) 
Miho Ogawa (小川未帆; ep 15) 
Miho Sekimoto (eps 2, 23-24)  (関本美保; ep 21) 
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 20) 
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 2) 
Naoko Hayashi (ep 22) 
Naoko Koyama (ep 2) 
Norifumi Shiro (ep 1) 
Rie Kawai (eps 6, 18) 
Risa Suzuki (鈴木理彩; ep 2) 
Ryūnosuke (ep 15) 
Sachiko Oniwa (eps 6, 9, 13-14) 
Seiji Masuda (eps 15, 20) 
Shingo Andō (ep 21) 
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 21) 
Takanao Takahashi (ep 7) 
Takao Sano (ep 21) 
Takeshi Oda (ep 10) 
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 20) 
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 2) 
Tomoko Mori (ep 2) 
Toshiyuki Satou (eps 18, 20, 23) 
Yoko Ito (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 23
)
 
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 2, 14) 
Yu Murakami (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 12, 19-21, 24
)
 
Yūgo Yasuda (ep 20) 
Yūichi Karasawa (ep 2) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 19) 
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 2) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 10) 
3D CG:
Eiji Ihara (eps 1-4, 10-24) 
Jun Shiota (eps 1-24) 
Kenichi Yoshimoto (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 11-17, 20-24
)
 
Ryō Tsukuda (eps 1-4, 11-13) 
Tatsuya Nakai (eps 10, 14-17) 
Animation Check: Mao Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Animation Production Producer: Shinitirou Kashiwada 
Arms Setting: Shinobu Tsuneki (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 22-24
)
 
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Shimizu (eps 2, 21) 
Fusako Nomura (ep 24) 
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 13) 
Kaori Itou (ep 12) 
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 18) 
Kouji Ogawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 15, 20-21, 23
)
 
Naoto Yoshida (ep 15) 
Shigeki Kimoto (OP2; eps 4, 7, 18) 
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 11) 
Souichirou Sako (ep 13) 
Takaaki Sawada (ep 4) 
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 4) 
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Yuichi Tanaka (ep 4) 
Assistant Director: Hideki Tachibana 
Assistant Music Producer: Yumi Suzuki 
Color Coordination:
Junko Suenaga (ep 6) 
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 5) 
Masato Takagi (ep 16) 
Maya Matsunaga (eps 8, 10) 
Mayumi Tanahashi (ep 19) 
Miho Kimura (eps 14, 18, 23) 
Syouko Mori (eps 12, 15, 21) 
Tomomi Andou (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 13, 20, 24
)
 
Tomomi Kato (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)
 
Yukiko Itou (eps 3, 17) 
Color design: Tomomi Andou 
Color setting: Makiko Yamanaka (ep 5) 
Crayon Drawing: Haruhito Komori (ep 16) 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (Real-T) 
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō 
Effects: Ayumi Kamo (ep 5) 
Effects Animation Director:
Nozomu Abe (ep 23) 
Satoshi Iwataki (eps 2, 13) 
Finish Check:
Akiko Uchida (ep 15) 
Hajime Satou (佐藤はじめ; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)
 
Masato Takagi (ep 16) 
Maya Matsunaga (eps 8, 10) 
Maya Muranaga (ep 6) 
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 19, 21, 23) 
Miho Kimura (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 20-21, 24
)
 
Syouko Mori (6 episodes
eps 12-13, 18, 20, 23-24
)
 
Taeko Mizuno (ep 5)  (Studio Road) 
Tomomi Andou (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 15, 18, 20-21, 23
)
 
Yukiko Itou (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 17, 23
)
 
Illustration: Kiyotaka Haimura 
In-Between Animation:
Akifumi Tsutsuki (ep 12) 
Arisa Matsuo (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
Ayano Fukahori (eps 7, 22) 
Ayano Komatsu (ep 16) 
Chisa Shibata (柴田千紗; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12
)
  (8 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-21, 24
)
 
Daisuke Terakado (ep 16) 
Ena Nishikawa (ep 17) 
Eri Uchiyama (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-15, 17-19, 24
)
 
Hiroki Sato (eps 7, 11, 22) 
Hiromi Nakagawa (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 24
)
 
Hiromi Takada (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-10, 12, 14, 17-21, 24
)
 
Kaori Yamada (山田香織; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14
)
 
Makiko Inoue (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17-19, 21, 24
)
 
Makoto Washida (ep 7) 
Makoto Washizuka (ep 4) 
Masahiro Yamaguchi (eps 7, 22) 
Masanobu Uchida (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-19, 21, 24
)
 
Mayumi Yamamoto (山本真由美; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-15, 18-19, 21, 24
)
 
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 16) 
Miyuki Kawasaki (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17-20, 23-24
)
 
Risa Takai (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14-15, 17, 19, 21, 24
)
 
Ruka Sawano (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 24
)
 
Satoko Mizoguchi (ep 7) 
Shinya Kawano (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)
 
Shiori Shirosaki (eps 3, 9-10, 12) 
Suk Hee Seo (eps 4, 11, 22) 
Taeko Shimizu (ep 7) 
Takae Yamaguchi (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-14, 17-19, 21, 24
)
 
Takehito Yamada (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 22
)
 
Tomoko Kameyama (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-14
)
 
Yasuna Kobayashi (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 19-21, 24
)
 
Yu Suzuki (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 24
)
 
Yūki Kōrai (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
In-Between Check:
Ayano Komatsu (ep 16) 
Ena Nishikawa (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14
)
 
Hiroki Okamoto (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
Hiroki Sato (ep 4) 
Kaori Yamada (山田香織; 8 episodes
eps 15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
Makoto Washizuka (eps 7, 11, 22) 
Mao Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Nobuko Hagino (ep 1) 
Nobuko Ogino (17 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
Takako Kono (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
Tomoko Kameyama (8 episodes
eps 15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
Yoko Ito (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14
)
 
Yu Murakami (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12, 14, 17-21, 24
)
 
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 8) 
Akemi Kitamura (Studio Giants; ep 7) 
Aki Kumata (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 16) 
Akihide Muraji (eps 2, 21) 
Akiko Matsuo (ep 24) 
Akira Tabata (OP2; eps 13, 21) 
Akisa Karino (ep 21) 
Aoi Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22) 
Arihiro Gotou (後藤有広; ep 16) 
Asami Watanabe (ep 5) 
Asuka Shimizu (ep 20) 
Asuka Shinbo (ep 5) 
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 12) 
Atsushi Iino (ep 7) 
Bomin Kim (ep 8) 
Chikara Sakurai (OP1; ED2) 
Dai Nishino (ep 2) 
Daisuke Endo (ep 5) 
Daisuke Saito (eps 13, 21) 
Eiichi Asada (ep 22) 
Emi Honda (ep 5) 
Emi Ueda (上田恵未; eps 9, 15, 23) 
Ena Nishikawa (ED2; eps 9, 15, 24) 
Erika Kimura (ep 12) 
Fujio Suzuki (eps 10, 17, 24) 
Fumiaki Kouta (OP 1-2) 
Fusako Nomura (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 15, 21
)
 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 18) 
Gou Suzuki (eps 3, 17) 
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 9) 
Haruko Iizuka (OP2) 
Hideaki Tsukioka (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 21, 23
)
 
Hideki Hashimoto (OP1) 
Hideki Tachibana (OP 1-2; eps 10, 18, 23) 
Hiroaki Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 4) 
Hiroaki Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 4) 
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 18) 
Hiroki Handa (ep 9) 
Hiroki Saito (斉藤弘樹; ep 22) 
Hiroko Saito (斎藤博子; ep 21) 
Hiromi Naitō (ep 5) 
Hiromi Ogata (OP1-2; eps 1, 10, 24) 
Hiromi Takasaka (eps 15, 23) 
Hironori Tsukada (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Itō (ep 17) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 2) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 20) 
Hiroto Yokote (eps 13, 21) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 13, 23) 
Hisashi Yamamoto (OP1) 
Hisatake Hayashi (林央剛; 4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 15, 19
)
 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 16) 
Ho Se Lee (ep 20) 
Ichiro Sato (OP1) 
Isao Sugimoto (OP1) 
Jun Nakai (ep 2) 
Junichi Hayama (OP1) 
Junko Matsushita (eps 12, 19) 
Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11) 
Kanae Komatsu (ep 8) 
Kanako Abe (阿部可菜子; ep 12) 
Kaori Itou (伊藤香織; eps 1, 10, 17) 
Kaori Komori (ED2; eps 9, 15, 24) 
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 6) 
Katsunori Shibata (eps 2, 8, 24) 
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 2, 20) 
Kazufumi Takano (eps 12, 18) 
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 13) 
Kazuki Ito (eps 1, 12, 24) 
Kazuko Shibata (ep 18) 
Kazunori Iwakura (ep 2) 
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 7) 
Kazuya Morimae (ep 14) 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 20) 
Keiichi Ishida (eps 6, 18) 
Keiichi Sano (OP1; eps 2-3) 
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 4) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 8) 
Keiko Ichihara (eps 12, 19) 
Keiko Sasaki (ep 21) 
Keiko Takano (eps 13, 21) 
Keisuke Watanabe (OP1-2) 
Ken Katou (7 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13-14, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Ken Sugita (杉田建; eps 2, 20) 
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 17, 24
)
 
Kenji Yokoyama (ED2; eps 6, 18, 23) 
Kimiko Yashiro (八代きみこ; ep 12) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11, 22) 
Koichi Yagami (ED2) 
Koji Kataoka (ep 16) 
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 16) 
Kouichi Kimura (ep 1) 
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 9, 15) 
Kouji Ogawa (eps 6, 20) 
Kouyou Kimura (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Kozue Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Kumi Ishii (ep 8) 
Kumiko Katou (ep 5) 
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 13) 
Madoka Ozawa (OP1) 
Mai Matsuura (eps 1, 15, 19) 
Maki Aoki (ep 16) 
Mako Nijino (OP2) 
Manabu Shioda (Anime R; eps 7, 13, 21) 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 14, 20, 23) 
Manamu Amasaki (天﨑まなむ; ep 5) 
Mao Yamazaki (ep 5) 
Marie Yukiko Miyano (ep 8) 
Mariko Aikawa (ep 6) 
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 16) 
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 14) 
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 11) 
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 18) 
Masami Ota (太田雅三; ep 10) 
Masaru Hyodo (OP2; ep 15) 
Masato Hagiwara (ep 22) 
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 16) 
Mayumi Okamoto (eps 6, 17) 
Mayumi Ueda (ep 10) 
Megu Otsubo (ep 14) 
Mi Young Lee (ep 5) 
Michiko Takahashi (ep 8) 
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22-23) 
Mika Takazawa (ep 16) 
Mineko Ueda (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 24
)
 
Misaki Okayama (ep 22) 
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (eps 6, 20) 
Miyuki Goto (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 24
)
 
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 4) 
Moko Nijino (OP1-2) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 9) 
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 5) 
Naoaki Houjou (ep 16) 
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11) 
Naomi Shiozaki (eps 13, 21) 
Naoto Nakamura (OP2; eps 8, 24) 
Naoto Yoshida (eps 2, 6, 21) 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (OP1-2; ED2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 14, 18, 23
)
 
Nobuhiro Arai (ED1; eps 10, 20) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (岡崎伸浩; ep 16) 
Nobuyuki Iwai (ep 12) 
Noriko Takahashi (高橋紀子; eps 13, 21) 
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 5) 
Nozomu Abe (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14-15, 24
)
 
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 12, 19) 
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11, 22) 
Rie Kawai (eps 2, 23) 
Risako Yoshida (ep 8) 
Rumi Miyata (ep 21) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 13) 
Ryou Kodama (eps 1, 21) 
Ryouko Kandabayashi (ep 22) 
Ryūnosuke (ep 23) 
Sae Nishino (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11) 
Sato Tominaga (ep 19) 
Satoshi Harayama (ep 2) 
Satoshi Iwataki (OP1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-10, 13, 17-18, 21
)
 
Satoshi Mori (ep 14) 
Satoshi Sakai (eps 6, 18, 23) 
Satoshi Urushihara (OP1) 
Sawako Hazama (ep 22) 
Seiji Masuda (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13-14, 21, 23
)
 
Seo Gu Kim (ep 7) 
Shigeki Kimoto (OP1; ED2; eps 10, 14, 19) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 16) 
Shin Komatsu (ep 17) 
Shingo Adachi (eps 1, 9) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 6, 12, 19) 
Shinichi Wada (ep 13) 
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 6, 21) 
Shinobu Mori (ep 3) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP1-2) 
Shintaro Muraki (5 episodes
eps 6, 14, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Shinya Hasegawa (ep 20) 
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 8) 
Shou Sugai (ep 17) 
Shunryō Yamamura (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11) 
Soichi Higuchi (ep 6) 
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 13) 
Sono Kato (eps 1-2) 
Souichirou Sako (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 14, 17-18, 20
)
 
Taeko Oda (ep 16) 
Takaaki Aritsubo (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22) 
Takahiko Yoshida (OP1-2) 
Takao Sano (ED1-2) 
Takaomi Higashino (ep 16) 
Takashi Iwao (ep 12) 
Takashi Kojima (eps 8, 24) 
Takashi Tanazawa (棚澤隆; eps 20, 23) 
Takashi Tsuda (ep 13) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 23) 
Takeo Ōhira (ep 20) 
Takeshi Morita (ep 13) 
Takeshi Oda (4 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 19
)
 
Takuya Kajitani (梶谷拓哉; ep 22) 
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11, 22) 
Tatsuo Koshizaki (ep 24) 
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 12, 19) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 2) 
Tenkichi Maekawa (ep 20) 
Tetsuya Kawakami (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 17, 24
)
 
Tetsuya Koshizaki (eps 18, 23-24) 
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 4) 
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (OP2) 
Tomoki Kōda (ep 12) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 12, 19) 
Tomoko Ishida (ep 5) 
Tomoko Kagawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 4) 
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 1) 
Tomoko Kusunoki (eps 22-23) 
Toshiya Washida (ep 6) 
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 8) 
Tsubasa Ito (ep 15) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 21) 
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 20) 
Tsutomu Matsuura (eps 1, 3) 
Tsuyoshi Mutō (ep 3) 
Wataru Abe (阿部渡; ep 8) 
Yasue Fukamoto (ep 16) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 8) 
Yasuko Tada (ep 14) 
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 22) 
Yeong Min Choi (ep 7) 
Yoko Ito (ep 9) 
Yoko Sakurai (櫻井ようこ; ep 9) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 16) 
Yoshifumi Nakamura (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 23) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; ep 7) 
Yoshihiro Ujie (ep 23) 
Yoshiko Takimoto (ep 10) 
Yoshimi Iwata (岩田芳美; Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 22-23
)
 
Yoshimi Katsumata (Studio Giants; ep 7) 
Yu Murakami (OP1-2) 
Yui Ushinohama (牛ノ浜由惟; ep 22) 
Yuichi Hirano (eps 12, 19) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 23) 
Yuichi Tanaka (ED2) 
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 1) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 12) 
Yuki Imoto (ED1) 
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 11) 
Yukie Akiya (秋谷由紀恵; ep 8) 
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Yumi Maeda (eps 17-18) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 1) 
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 21) 
Yuriko Ikehara (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 23
)
 
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 3) 
Yuu Shindou (OP2; ep 24)  (新藤優; ep 8) 
Yuu Yamashita (eps 3, 18) 
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 13) 
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 3) 
Logo Design: Norihiko Nezu (G-Square) 
Music Performance: Masayuki Okamoto (Bassoon) 
Music producer: Jun Nishimura 
Photography:
Hatsune Tomidokoro (eps 3-24) 
Hidenori Manaka (eps 3-24) 
Kazuya Iwai (eps 3-24) 
Minako Kakiya (eps 3-24) 
Shingo Fukuyo (OP1-2; ED1-2; eps 1-24) 
Tomokazu Nakanishi (eps 3-24) 
Production Advancement:
Emi Kashimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 17, 24
)
 
Hanako Akiyama (ep 7) 
Kenji Sasaki (eps 4, 11, 22) 
Kenkō Takemura (ep 5) 
Mariko Komatsu (eps 12, 19) 
Masafumi Mokuya (ep 16) 
Masakazu Watanabe (ep 8) 
Nobuyuki Umeki (eps 13, 21) 
Ryoji Maru (ep 5) 
Ryuuichi Mizuno (eps 14, 20) 
Shōji Muratake (eps 2, 6, 18) 
Takahiro Ishikawa (石川貴弘; ep 18) 
Yukie Kawaguchi (eps 9, 15, 23) 
Production Collaboration: Isao Ishikawa 
Production manager: Ryoji Maru (ep 5) 
Prop Design: Satoshi Iwataki 
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki (鈴木裕幸) 
Recording Assistant: Nobushige Mashiko 
Series Key Animator:
Tetsuya Kawakami 
Yuu Yamashita 
Setting Production:
Akira Fujishima (22 episodes
eps 1-17, 19-22, 24
)
 
Takahiro Ishikawa (石川貴弘; eps 18, 23-24) 
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box) 
Sound Production Assistant: Rika Ishibashi (石橋利香) 
Special Effects:
Ayumi Katō (ep 5) 
Yoshihide Mukai (eps 1-4, 6-24) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Maiko Iuchi (OP2) 
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Iku (ED) 
Kazuya Takase (ED) 
Maiko Iuchi (OP2) 
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Iku (ED) 
Mami Kawada (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Iku (ED) 
Mami Kawada (OP) 
Visual Art: Yoshihide Mukai (eps 1-24) 
Atsushi Abe as Toma Kamijo 
Yuka Iguchi as Index 

Akeno Watanabe as Sherry Cromwell 
Anri Katsu as Motoharu Tsuchimikado 
Kana Asumi as Hyouka Kazakiri 
Kimiko Koyama as Komoe Tsukuyomi 
Kishô Taniyama as Stiyl Magnus 
Mamiko Noto as Aisa Himegami 
Misato Fukuen as Maika Tsuchimikado 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Accelerator 
Nozomi Sasaki as Misaka's Younger Sister 
Rina Hidaka as Last Order 
Rina Satou as Mikoto Misaka 
Satomi Arai as Kuroko Shirai 
Shizuka Itou as Kaori Kanzaki 
Tomokazu Sugita as Aureolus Izzard 
Yuka Terasaki as Misha=Kruschschev 
Yuko Kaida as Aiho Yomikawa 

Ai Ikeda as Shop Clerk(ep 8) 
Ao Takahashi as Researcher(ep 5) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Laura Stuart(ep 24) 
Daisuke Kishio as Mitsuki Unabara(ep 18) 
Hitomi Yoshida as Public Morals Committee Member(ep 22) 
Kenji Nomura as Touya Kamijo(eps 15-17) 
Kikuko Inoue as Shiina Kamijo(ep 17) 
Kiyoto Kawano as Delinquent(ep 19) 
Koutarou as Sphinx  (eps 7-12, 21-24) 
Mai Fuchigami as
Schoolgirl(ep 19) 
Waitress(ep 20) 
Megumi Ikeda as Female student(eps 8, 12) 
Megumi Takamoto as Female student(ep 8) 
Mitsuru Takakuwa as Head clerk(ep 15) 
Rina Satou as Otohime Tatsugami(eps 15-17) 
Rinko Hayashi as Landlady(ep 15) 
Ryuusaku Chidziwa as Doctor(ep 12) 
Ryuusuke Fujimoto as
Delinquent(ep 1) 
Male student(ep 8) 
Shiori Izawa as Kindergartener(ep 15) 
Shizuka Minamori as Doctor(ep 12) 
Shizuka Okohira as Dorm Supervisor(eps 11, 18) 
Shun Takagi as Anti-Skill(eps 22-23) 
Takuya Ooshio as Anti-Skill(ep 11) 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Ao Amai(eps 19-20) 
Toshihiko Seki as Aleister Crowley  (eps 6, 21, 24) 
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Anti-Skill(ep 11) 
Delinquent(ep 19) 
Doctor(ep 12) 
Knight(ep 8) 
Pierce Aogami  (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 15-16, 18, 21, 24
)
 
Shop Clerk(ep 22) 
Yumi Touma as Kikyou Yoshikawa(eps 19-20)  (ep 24) 
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Hahaoya Himegami(ep 9) 
Yutaka Nakano as Frog doctor(4 episodes
eps 6, 14-15, 20
)
 
Yuuka Nakatsukasa as
Female announcer(ep 6) 
Girl(ep 8) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line  (eps 12-14) 
ARCTURUS (ep 23) 
AZETA PICTURES (ep 23) 
Big Bang  (eps 18, 23) 
Buyu (ep 21) 
CODE  (ep 18) 
DEXS (eps 20, 23) 
E-guardian (ep 23) 
Front Line (7 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 15, 18-19, 23
)
 
Frontline 
GAINAX  (ep 1) 
Kagura (神楽; ep 23) 
KURENAIGUMI (ep 23) 
Last House  (12 episodes
eps 9-10, 12-15, 17-20, 23-24
)
 
Minamimachi Bugyosho (eps 13-14) 
SHAFT  (ep 9) 
SILVER LINK  (ep 18) 
Studio 4°C  (ep 15) 
Studio Comet (eps 20-21) 
Studio Giants  (ep 7) 
Studio Liberty (eps 21, 23) 
Studio Mark  (eps 18, 23) 
SynergySP (ep 20) 
T&B (ep 7) 
TNK  (eps 13-14) 
Triple A (eps 18, 23-24) 
Wao World (eps 21, 23-24) 
WaoWorld 
Wish  (eps 13, 21, 23) 
Yuhodo (ep 15) 
Yumeta Company  (eps 10, 13-14) 
Animation Production: J.C. Staff 
Background Art: JC Staff Art Department (eps 1-24) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-10-09) 
CBC 
Chiba TV (2008-10-04) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2008-10-04) 
TV Kanagawa (2008-10-04) 
TV Saitama (2008-10-06) 
Color Coordination: Studio Road (ep 5) 
Digital Works: Bee Train Digital (ep 5) 
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc. 
Editing Studio: REAL-T 
Finish Check: Studio Road (ep 5) 
In-Between Animation:
A-Line  (eps 1, 3) 
AI  (eps 2, 8-9) 
AIC Spirits  (eps 1, 10) 
Artland  (eps 1, 3, 10) 
Asahi Production  (eps 1-3, 9, 16) 
Bee Train (ep 5)  (ep 5) 
BTO China (ep 16) 
Buyu (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 14, 17, 19-20
)
 
ChengPin Donghua (eps 7, 11, 22) 
Daume  (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-9, 14-15, 24
)
 
DEXS  (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12-13, 15, 18, 20-21, 23
)
 
feel.  (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 19
)
 
Front Line (eps 15-16, 24) 
GAINAX (ep 14) 
GoHands (ep 17) 
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd.  (ep 5) 
Hayashi 
Hayashi KK (eps 4, 7) 
Jinbun (eps 10, 21, 24) 
Last House (ep 9) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 5, 8) 
Magic Bus  (ep 2) 
MSJ Musashino Production Office 
Nendai Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 18, 21, 23
)
 
Nomad (ep 9) 
NS Studio (ep 17) 
P.A. Works (eps 10, 14) 
PIGGY (ピギー; ep 2) 
Satelight (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 17, 19, 24
)
 
Seigasha (ep 16) 
Seven Arcs  (ep 1) 
SHAFT  (ep 3) 
SILVER LINK (ep 14) 
Statelite 
Studio Comet (ep 14) 
Studio DEEN  (eps 1, 3, 19) 
Studio Elle (ep 9) 
Sunshine Corporation  (ep 1) 
T&B (ep 7) 
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 9) 
Tatsunoko Production  (ep 1) 
TNK  (eps 1, 14) 
Triple A  (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10, 12-15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
ufotable  (eps 1, 3, 8-9) 
Wao World (ep 9) 
Wish  (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 12, 17-19
)
 
Yuhodo (4 episodes
eps 2, 14-15, 19
)
 
Yumeta Company (eps 19, 24) 
ZEXCS (eps 17, 19) 
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 7, 13, 21) 
ARCTURUS (ep 14) 
AZETA PICTURES 
Big Bang 
Civilization 
GAINAX 
GoHands 
HEBARAKI (eps 20, 23) 
Kureai (ep 15) 
Last House 
Nomad 
NS Studio 
P.A. Works 
Studio Elle 
Studio Giants  (ep 7) 
Studio Mark 
Studio One Pack 
Studio Wanpack (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 22-23
)
 
T&B 
WaoWorld 
ZEXCS 
Latin Supervision: Athénée Français 
Logo Design: G-Square 
Music: I've Sound 
Recording Studio: delfi Sound 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: delfi Sound 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Zach Bolton 
Script: Bonny Clinkenbeard 
Translation: Steven J. Simmons 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Commentary:
Alexis Tipton (ep 23) 
Austin Tindle (ep 14) 
Brittney Karbowski (ep 14) 
Cole Brown (ep 6) 
Jad Saxton (ep 3) 
Micah Solusod (eps 3, 14) 
Monica Rial (eps 3, 23) 
Robert McCollum (ep 6) 
Stephanie Young (ep 23) 
Zach Bolton (ep 6) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky 
DVD Producer:
Clarine Harp 
Susie Nixon 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin 
Line Producer: Zach Bolton 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse 
Josh Tyler 
Robert Bell 
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
Micah Solusod as Toma Kamijo 
Monica Rial as Index 

Alexis Tipton as Hyoka Kazakiri 
Alison Viktorin as Kuroko Shirai 
Austin Tindle as Accelerator 
Brittney Karbowski as
Last Order 
Mikoto Misaka 
Jad Saxton as Komoe Tsukuyomi 
Jason Liebrecht as Aureolus Izzard 
Kate Oxley as Misha Kruezhev 
Lara Woodhull as Maika Tsuchimikado 
Lindsay Seidel as Aisa Himegami 
Martha Harms as Aiho Yomikawa 
Morgan Garrett as Kaori Kanzaki 
Newton Pittman as Motoharu Tsuchimikado 
Robert McCollum as Stiyl Magnus 
Stephanie Young as Sherry Cromwell 

Brittney Karbowski as Misaka 10032 
Caitlin Glass as Kikyo Yoshikawa 
Christopher R. Sabat as Toya Kamijo 
Chuck Huber as Aleister Crowley 
Clarine Harp as Hahaoya Himegami(ep 9) 
Cole Brown as Heaven Canceller(Doctor Frog; 4 episodes
eps 6, 14-15, 20
)
 
Cynthia Cranz as Head Resident(ep 11) 
Emerick Jade as Female Announcer(ep 6) 
Justin Pate as Mitsuki Unabara 
Kent Williams as Ao Amai 
Lydia Mackay as Shina Kamijo 
Marti Etheridge as Researcher(ep 5) 
Mike McFarland as
Anti-Skill Officer(ep 11) 
Hitotsui 
Scott Freeman as Pierce Aogami 
Shelton Windham as Anti-Skill Officer(ep 11) 

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
FUNimation Entertainment (Elite Video Subscriber Only.) 
Hulu 
YouTube 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
Korean cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Ryan Ang 
Script: Ray Pacursa 
Translation: Ray Pacursa 

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer 
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Fernandez 
Klariz Magboo as Index 
RYAN BONDOC as Toma Kamijo 

Blair Arellano as Accelerator 
Klariz Magboo as Kuroko Shirai 
Nelieza Magauay as Kaori Kanzaki 
Pinky Rebucas as Mikoto Misaka 
Rean Delos Reyes as Motoharu Tsuchimikado 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology