Toradora! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Toradora! (light novel) ]

Related anime:
    Toradora SOS! Kuishinbō Banbanzai (OAV) (spinoff)
    Toradora! (OAV) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Tiger x Dragon
Toradora! Tigre contra Dragão (Portuguese)
とらドラ! (Japanese)
虎與龍 (Chinese (Taiwan))
토라도라! (Korean)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Despite Ryuji Takasu's gentle personality, his eyes make him look like an intimidating delinquent. Class rearrangements on his second high school year put him together with his best friend, Yusaku Kitamura, and his hidden crush, Minori Kushieda. Along with these two comes Kushieda's best friend, Taiga Aisaka. Her delicate appearance contrasts with her brutal personality. Secretly in love with Kitamura, Taiga agrees to help Ryuji with his love interest as long as he helps her get closer to hers.
User Ratings: 4313 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1105 votes (sub:1024, dub:34, raw:6, others:41
23 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1566 votes (sub:1444, dub:49, raw:13, ?:4, edit.dub:1, others:55
27 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Thai language dubbed
1 czech subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 865 votes (sub:773, dub:38, raw:6, ?:5, others:43
25 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 387 votes (sub:348, dub:16, raw:3, ?:2, others:18
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 213 votes (sub:198, dub:9, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 94 votes (sub:89, raw:1, dub:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 40 votes (sub:38, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:16, ?:2)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 6559 users, rank: #82 (of 5921)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.524 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.4565, rank: #150 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 8.418 (Very good+), rank: #165 (of 5914) (seen all: 8.59 / seen some: 7.05 / won't finish: 5.09)
Bayesian estimate: 8.415 (Very good+), rank: #92 (of 4463)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2008-10-01 to 2009-03-25
2008-10-09 (Singapore, okto)
2009-05-18 to 2010-03-24 (Philippines, Animega on TV5)
2010-07 (Starting licensing by NIS America)
2011-04-28 (Italy - Rai 4)
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
#1: "Pre-Parade" (プレパレード) by Taiga Aisaka, Minori Kushieda, and Ami Kawashima (Rie Kugimiya, Yui Horie, and Eri Kitamura) (eps 2-16, 25)
#2: "silky heart" by Yui Horie (eps 17-24)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Vanilla Salt" (バニラソルト) by Yui Horie (eps 1-16)
#2: "Orange" (オレンジ) by Taiga Aisaka, Minori Kushieda, and Ami Kawashima (Rie Kugimiya, Yui Horie, and Eri Kitamura) (eps 17-18, 20-25)
#3: "Holy Night" (ホーリーナイト) by Taiga Aisaka & Ami Kawashima (CV: Rie Kugimiya & Eri Kitamura) (ep 19)
Insert song:
"Holy Night" (ホーリーナイト) by Taiga Aisaka & Ami Kawashima (CV: Rie Kugimiya & Eri Kitamura) (ep 19)
Trivia: We have 13
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 10, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 24, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Toradora! - Complete Collection [Premium Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-07-01 (from $95.99)
    Toradora! - Part 1 (BD+DVD) 2014-07-01 (from $43.99)
    Toradora! - Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2014-07-01 (from $43.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Toradora! (Sub.DVD 1) 2011-07-05 (from $35.99)
    Toradora! (Sub.DVD 2) 2011-07-05 (from $35.99)
    Toradora! Premium Edition (Sub.DVD 1) 2010-07-06
    Toradora! Premium Edition (Sub.DVD 2) 2010-08-24
DVD (Region 4)
    Toradora! - Part 1 (Sub.DVD) 2012-10-03
    Toradora! - Part 2 + OVA + Box (Sub.DVD) 2012-12-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Junko Okazaki (eps 7-8)
Mari Okada (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 12-14, 22-25
)

Masahiro Yokotani (5 episodes
eps 11, 17-19, 21
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (6 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 15-16, 20
)

Storyboard:
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 16, 20)
Kazuya Komai (eps 7, 12)
Kenichi Kasai (eps 2, 10, 19)
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 18)
Kouichi Takada (4 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 21
)

Mamoru Nakamura (ep 6)
Masami Shimoda (ep 13)
Minoru Ohara (ep 8)
Takuya Satō (ep 24)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 19, 25
)

Yasunori Ide (ep 4)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 17, 23)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 22)
Unit Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 12, 18)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 3)
Katsushi Sakurabi (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 24
)

Katsuya Asano (ep 5)
Kenichi Kasai (eps 2, 10, 19)
Masahito Otani (ep 13)
Noriaki Saito (ep 20)
Sayo Aoi (eps 7, 21)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 6)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 1, 25)
Tohru Ishida (eps 8, 15, 22)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 14)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 11)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 17, 23)
Original creator: Yuyuko Takemiya
Original Character Design: Yasu
Character Design: Masayoshi Tanaka
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director:
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 24)
Kazunori Iwakura (eps 20, 22)
Masayoshi Tanaka (ED 2; 13 episodes
eps 3-15 odd, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)

Tomoyuki Shitaya (8 episodes
eps 2-12 even, 16, 18
)

Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 14)
Animation Director:
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 2)
Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 4, 12, 23)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 13, 19)
Hitomi Ochiai (eps 19, 24)
Iku Ozawa (ep 8)
Kazunori Iwakura (eps 13, 17, 25)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 11)
Koji Yamakawa (ep 20)
Kouichi Motomura (eps 10, 23)
Mai Otsuka (eps 5, 17)
Masayoshi Tanaka (OP 1-2, ED 1; eps 1, 23, 25)
Minoru Kawano (ep 11)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 9, 15, 21)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 6)
Satoru Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 14)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 22)
Seiya Numata (eps 16, 21)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 8, 16, 22)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 6)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 13)
Sumie Kinoshita (ep 19)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 19)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 14)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 21)
Yuji Miyashita (eps 10, 16, 18)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 16, 18, 24)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa
2nd Key Animation:
Akehide Miya (ep 11)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 14)
Atsushi Ooniwa (eps 8, 12)
Atsushi Usui (ep 8)
Atsuya Miura (ep 8)
Daiki Ōta (ep 14)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 12-13)
Ena Nishikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 24-25
)

Fusako Nomura (ep 25)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 8)
Hiroko Yasutome (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 21
)

Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 25)
Kanako Hiroo (eps 13, 21-22)
Kaori Itou (ep 25)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 8)
Keiko Sasaki (ep 9)
Kenji Shibata (ep 24)
Kento Takahashi (eps 14, 22)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 13)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 12)
Maki Takano (ep 6)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 12)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 4)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 8)
Mayumi Ueda (eps 21-22)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 22)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 12)
Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 8)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 24)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 5)
Sachiko Oniwa (eps 2, 20)
Shigeki Kimoto (ep 4)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 24)
Shin Komatsu (ep 10)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 24)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 22)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 18)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 12)
Takeshi Otani (ep 21)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 21)
Tenkichi Maekawa (ep 24)
Tomomi Kosakai (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Satou (4 episodes
eps 10, 15-16, 18
)

Yoko Ito (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 13, 22-24
)

Yu Murakami (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 21-23, 25
)

Yukie Matsumoto (ep 24)
Yumi Sudarehata (eps 19, 23)
Yūto Shindō (ep 14)
Yuu Yamashita (ep 25)
3D Animation:
Eiji Ihara (ep 7)
Jun Shiota (ep 18)
Kenichi Yoshimoto (23 episodes
eps 1-15, 17-22, 24-25
)

Ryō Tsukuda (eps 1-15, 22)
Animation producer: Masao Ohashi
Assistant Animation Director:
Chikayoshi Sakurai (ep 6)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 6)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 7)
Katsuhiro Shimizu (ep 20)
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 16)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 20)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 3)
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 6)
Mayuko Kato (ep 11)
Ryoichi Oki (ep 16)
Shigeki Kimoto (ep 25)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 21)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 21)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 13)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 6)
Assistant producer: Chiyoko Hirowatari
Background Art:
Chikako Shibata (Studio Kanon; eps 1-25)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Kanon; ep 1)
Kosuke Kamino (Studio Kanon; eps 3-25)
Kosuke Shinno (Studio Canon; eps 3-25)
Kunio Kanashima (Studio Kanon; eps 14, 24-25)
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Kanon; eps 1-25)
Shinya Yano (Studio Kanon; eps 1-25)
Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Kanon; eps 1-25)
Tomoko Sawada (Studio Kanon; eps 2-25)
Wakaba Okamoto (Studio Kanon; ep 25)
Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Canon; Studio Kanon; eps 1, 3-5, 11)
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Kanon; eps 1-20, 22-25)
Color design:
Akiko Uchida (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 15, 18, 23
)

Asuka Hino (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 21, 24
)

Emika Misawa (ep 3)
Hatsumi Okada (ep 22)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (eps 13, 16)
Maki Kanamori (ep 14)
Masato Sasaki (ep 20)
Mieko Seki (ep 6)
Miyuki Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 19, 25
)

Shuichi Satou (ep 11)
Design Production: Tsutomu Suzuki
Digital Paint:
Akiko Uchida (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 23
)

Asuka Hino (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 15-16, 18-19, 23-24
)

Ayaka Nagano (ep 20)
Junko Suenaga (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 12-13, 17-18, 21, 25
)

Kyousuke Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 17, 21, 25
)

Maya Matsunaga (eps 4, 9)
Maya Muranaga (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 17-18, 23, 25
)

Miho Kimura (11 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 16-18, 21, 23, 25
)

Mika Funabashi (12 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-10, 12, 16-17, 21, 23, 25
)

Miyuki Ishida (8 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 16-17, 21, 23
)

Noriko Arisawa (ep 20)
Syouko Mori (12 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 15, 17-18, 21, 23, 25
)

Tomomi Andou (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 13, 18, 23, 25
)

Yukiko Itou (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10, 17, 19, 25
)

Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Matsuo (16 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16-20, 22, 24-25
)

Chisa Shibata (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16-20, 22, 24-25
)

Ena Nishikawa (ep 18)
Eri Uchiyama (11 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16, 19, 24
)

Hiromi Nakagawa (15 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-14, 16, 18-19, 24-25
)

Hiromi Takada (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24-25
)

Kaori Yamada (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-12, 14, 16, 18, 24
)

Keiko Kitayama (ep 21)
Kento Takahashi (ep 15)
Makiko Inoue (11 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10, 18-20, 24
)

Masanobu Uchida (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16-19, 22, 24-25
)

Mayumi Yamamoto (12 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-10, 14, 18-20, 22, 24
)

Miyuki Kawasaki (12 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-10, 16, 18-20, 22, 24
)

Risa Takai (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-10, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Ruka Sawano (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24
)

Satoshi Sudo (ep 21)
Shinji Hatano (ep 21)
Shiori Shirazaki (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 16, 18-19, 22, 24
)

Takae Yamaguchi (16 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16-20, 22, 24-25
)

Tomoko Kameyama (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10, 12, 14, 16
)

Yasuna Kobayashi (15 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-14, 16-24 even
)

Yu Suzuki (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24
)

In-Between Check:
Ena Nishikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 13, 15
)

Hiroki Okamoto (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-19, 21, 23-25
)

Kaori Yamada (16-19,21,23-25)
Nobuko Hagino (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-19, 21, 23-25
)

Nobuko Ogino (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-19, 21, 23-25
)

Sachiko Yamada (ep 11)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 6)
Takako Kawano (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-19, 21, 23-25
)

Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3)
Takuma Iino (20 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-21, 23-25
)

Tomoko Kameyama (16-19,21,23-25)
Yoko Ito (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12-13, 15
)

Yu Murakami (16 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-10, 13, 15-19, 21, 23, 25
)

Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (ep 8)
Akehide Miya (ep 3)
Aki Kobayashi (eps 10, 19, 23)
Akiko Kumada (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17, 21, 25
)

Akiko Matsuo (ep 21)
Akio Kitahara (eps 2, 13, 16)
Akira Amemiya (ep 7)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 12)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 16)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 23)
Atsushi Ooniwa (ep 2)
Aya Nagumo (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17
)

Ayako Ozaki (ep 11)
Ayako Tanai (eps 8, 19)
Ayumi Hasegawa (ep 6)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 7)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 2)
Chika Ueno (ep 2)
Chikashi Kadekaru (ep 13)
Chikayoshi Sakurai (ep 17)
Daiki Ōta (ep 22)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 5)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 10)
Eizo Kawada (eps 14, 22)
Emi Mori (ep 2)
Emiko Kobayashi (13 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 11-25 odd
)

Emiko Uehara (ep 6)
Ena Nishikawa (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 18, 21
)

Eriko Uchiyama (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 21
)

Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 5)
Fusako Nomura (ep 1)
Goro Taki (ep 14)
Gorou Sessha (ep 19)
Harumi Takagi (eps 9, 21)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 16)
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 7, 13, 21)
Hideoki Kusama (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 17, 25
)

Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 8, 16)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 11)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 14, 22)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 12)
Hiromi Sahara (ep 12)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 12, 24)
Hiroshi Itō (eps 5, 10, 18)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 2, 20)
Hiroshi Kosuga (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 18, 20
)

Hiroshi Tomioka (ED 1; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12, 17, 23
)

Hiroshi Yakou (eps 4, 9)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 10, 16, 24)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (eps 3, 24)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 3)
Hisako Sato (ep 16)
Hisao Ishii (ep 3)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 16)
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 2)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 22)
Hitomi Ochiai (eps 13, 19)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 22)
Ikuko Satou (eps 15, 19, 23)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 15, 23)
Ikumi Fukumoto (ep 1)
Issei Fukuda (ep 3)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 14)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 14, 22)
Junko Matsushita (eps 13, 23)
Kanako Abe (ep 21)
Kaori Akimoto (eps 14, 22)
Kaori Hashimoto (ep 14)
Kaori Takahashi (eps 5, 10, 18)
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 4, 9)
Katsuya Asano (ep 5)
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 10, 18)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 20)
Kayoko Ishikawa (ep 15)
Kazuki Itou (ep 7)
Kazuki Toi (eps 5, 10, 18)
Kazuko Hayakawa (eps 16-17, 24)
Kazunari Niigaki (eps 7, 16, 24)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 9)
Kei Oohashi (ep 15)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 21)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 14, 22)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 15, 23)
Ken Sugita (ep 24)
Kenrō Tokuda (eps 10, 18)
Ken’ichiro Yamamoto (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 12)
Koichi Takai (eps 7, 21)
Koji Miura (eps 3, 11)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 24)
Kouhaku Nishio (ep 2)
Kouji Hatta (ep 8)
Kouji Motoyama (eps 3, 11)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 14, 22)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 21)
Mai Matsuura (eps 1, 17)
Mai Otsuka (eps 5, 10)
Maki Kawano (ep 1)
Makiko Uemura (eps 5, 10, 12)
Makoto Hara (ep 6)
Makoto Ozawa (ep 8)
Mao Satō (eps 8, 21)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 19)
Mariko Sofue (ep 6)
Masaaki Kitahara (ep 13)
Masaki Tanigawa (eps 10, 18)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 14)
Masashi Yokoi (ep 18)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 14)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 13)
Masaya Yasutome (eps 16, 24)
Masayuki Sato (ep 2)
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 19, 24)
Michio Satô (eps 14, 22)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 10)
Miei I (ep 4)
Miharu Nagano (ep 8)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 6)
Miho Ogawa (ep 19)
Mika Hironaka (ep 24)
Mika Saitou (ep 1)
Miki Kato (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 17
)

Minoru Kawano (eps 3, 11)
Minoru Watanabe (ep 5)
Mio Araki (ep 1)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 20)
Miwako Shibata (ep 3)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 11)
Nao Tokunaga (eps 8, 15, 19)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 3)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 18)
Naoko Masui (ep 19)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 1, 4, 9, 17)
Naoya Dougen (ep 12)
Natsuki Yokoyama (ep 15)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 1, 23)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 7)
Nobuko Shinohara (eps 12-13)
Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 13, 19, 21)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 4)
Noriko Yoshida (ep 6)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 7)
Rie Kaneko (ep 12)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 5)
Ryoichi Oki (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 21
)

Ryoko Nakamura (ep 11)
Ryou Kodama (ep 20)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 1, 9)
Ryuta Kawagishi (ep 14)
Ryūtarō Minagawa (eps 7, 13, 21)
Sae Ōba (ep 3)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 13)
Saka Ikeda (ep 14)
Satomi Kawashima (ep 6)
Satoru Yamaguchi (ep 19)
Satoshi Arajima (ep 12)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 25)
Sayo Aoi (eps 1, 25)
Sei Komatsubara (eps 3, 11)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 22)
Seiji Masuda (eps 10, 13, 18)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 19)
Seiya Numata (eps 16, 24)
Senichi Muraoka (ep 15)
Shin Komatsu (ep 10)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 7)
Shin'ichi Yamamoto (ep 12)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 13, 21)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 2)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 19)
Shintaro Tsubota (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 16, 21
)

Shinya Yamada (eps 6, 20)
Shiro Kigi (ep 5)
Shizuo Kawai (ep 12)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 6)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 6)
Shume Sakamoto (ep 6)
Souichirou Sako (eps 4-5, 9, 23)
Tae Motodate (ep 2)
Taeko Igo (4 episodes
eps 10, 18, 20, 23
)

Takahiro Goto (ep 15)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 20)
Takahiro Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 21
)

Takao Suzuki (ep 6)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 8, 16)
Takashi Iwao (ep 13)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 16)
Takeo Ōhira (eps 8, 15, 23)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 3)
Takeshi Oda (ep 22)
Takeshi Ooishi (ep 20)
Takeshi Otani (eps 8, 16, 24)
Takuro Takahashi (ep 10)
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 7)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 15, 23)
Teppei Taketani (eps 8, 16)
Tomoe Sahashi (eps 16, 24)
Tomohito Taira (ep 7)
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 21)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 22)
Tomomi Murayama (eps 8, 16)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 3)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 2)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 19)
Toshiharu Kudō (eps 1, 4, 21)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (eps 7, 21)
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 10, 18)
Tsubasa Ito (eps 8, 15, 23)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 13, 18)
Tsutomu Matsuura (eps 13, 21)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 7)
Yoko Ito (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 19, 24
)

Yoon-Sook Heo (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 6)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Ujie (ep 2)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 20)
Yoshiko Takimoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 17
)

Yoshinori Wakana (ep 20)
Yoshio Ameno (eps 16, 24)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (eps 7, 21)
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 8, 19)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 8, 23)
Youko Nomura (ep 16)
Yousuke Kobuchi (eps 1, 9, 25)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 19)
Yu Kobayashi (ep 6)
Yu Murakami (ep 15)
Yukie Akitani (ep 3)
Yukie Hiyamizu (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 17, 22, 25
)

Yukie Matsumoto (eps 10, 19, 23)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 11)
Yukiko Aikei (ep 24)
Yukiko Matsumoto (ep 16)
Yukio Okano (ep 14)
Yūko Hineno (ep 21)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 20)
Yumi Kobayashi (ep 2)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 24)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 24)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 20)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 8)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 21)
Yūta Kiso (ep 24)
Yuta Yamazaki (ep 13)
Yūto Shindō (ep 22)
Yuto Tejima (ep 7)
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 8, 19)
Yuuko Kobori (ep 14)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 9)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 20)
Logo Design: Hideki Satomi
Music producer: Junnosuke Miyamoto
Painting Check:
Akiko Uchida (9 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 12-13, 16, 21, 24-25
)

Asuka Hino (9 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 13, 15, 17, 23-25
)

Hatsumi Okada (ep 22)
Hideichi Sato (ep 11)
Kanna Terabun (ep 3)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 18-19
)

Maki Kanamori (ep 14)
Masato Sasaki (ep 20)
Miyuki Ishida (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 15, 23-25
)

Senichi Sugiura (ep 6)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (ep 6)
Photography:
Hiroshi Hayashi (eps 1-17, 25)
Isamu Satou (eps 1-25)
Kyō Ichikawa (eps 1-25)
Kyo Ishikawa
Minori Kimura (eps 15-25)
Sumi Okita (eps 1-25)
Yoshio Ookouchi (7 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-25
)

Yōsuke Matsuzawa (eps 1-25)
Yutaka Kurosawa (eps 1-19, 21-25)
Post Production: Hiromitsu Sega (Tokyo Laboratory)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Aizawa (ep 3)
Chisaki Nishio (ep 20)
Kaoru Suzuki (eps 1, 4, 9, 17)
Kazunori Sugimoto (eps 14, 22)
Kenji Miyashita (ep 6)
Koji Okada (eps 7, 13, 21)
Masato Akiba (ep 21)
Motohiro Tajima (ep 11)
Motomitsu Hoshino (ep 6)
Naoya Gotō (eps 15, 23)
Rie Nishimura (eps 8, 19, 25)
Tatsuya Masuzawa (ep 6)
Tomiyuki Ishii (ep 19)
Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 5, 10, 18)
Tomoo Harada (ep 12)
Yūto Sasaki (eps 16, 24)
Yuusaku Shindou (ep 2)
Program Manager: Nao Yoshida (TV TOKYO)
Program Promotion: Yosuke Aoki (TV TOKYO)
Prop Design: Yukie Hiyamizu
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Recording Assistant: Tetsuya Ōga
Setting Production: Kaoru Suzuki
Sound Manager: Rie Denchu
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement: Kaoru Okubo (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kitamura (OP; ED2,ED3)
Rie Kugimiya (OP)
Yui Horie
Visual Art:
Ryō Tsukuda (eps 2, 10)
Yoshihide Mukai (eps 1-25)
Junji Majima as Ryūji Takasu
Rie Kugimiya as Taiga Aisaka

Ai Nonaka as Maya Kihara(eps 1-9, 11-25)
Eri Kitamura as Ami Kawashima(eps 4-25)
Hirofumi Nojima as Yūsaku Kitamura
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kouji Haruta(22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-9, 11-25
)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Hisamitsu Noto(21 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-9, 11-25
)
Momoko Ishikawa as Nanako Kashii(eps 1-9, 11-25)
Rie Tanaka as Yuri Koigakubo(18 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-23, 25
)
Saori Goto as Inko-chan(16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 15, 17, 19, 22-23, 25
)
Sayaka Ohara as Yasuko Takasu(22 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-25
)
Yui Horie as Minori Kushieda
Yuko Kaida as Sumire Kanō(eps 4, 6, 11-16)

Aiko Kumamoto as
girl(ep 12)
schoolgirl(ep 25)
Akiko Tanaka as girl(ep 13)
Ao Takahashi as girl(ep 11)
Atsushi Abe as
boy(ep 12)
schoolboy(eps 8-9, 17)
Chikara Oosaka as
boy(ep 12)
schoolboy(eps 8-9)
shore staff(ep 13)
Daisuke Matsubara as
boy(ep 13)
pupil(eps 1, 7)
Fuyuka Oura as Taiga's mother(eps 24-25)
Hideki Nakanishi as
boy(eps 11, 13)
schoolboy(eps 16-18, 25)
Jun Miruno as
female MC(ep 5)
girl(ep 11)
passerby woman(ep 23)
schoolgirl(7 episodes
eps 8-9, 14, 18-19, 21, 25
)

shop assistant(ep 3)
softball staff(ep 17)
Kana Asumi as Sakura Kanō(eps 14-16, 25)
Kazutaka Ishii as schoolboy(eps 14, 19-20)
Mami Fujita as Yuriko Mitsui(beauty contest girl; ep 13)
Mina Kobayashi as Sonoko Takasu(Yasuko's mother; eps 24-25)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
class teacher(ep 23)
Kuroma (black muscle)(sports teacher; eps 2, 7-9, 15)
ramen shop manager(ep 22)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as
boy(ep 11)
Kōta Tomiie(eps 12, 14, 25)
passerby(ep 20)
schoolboy(8 episodes
eps 8-9, 15-19, 21
)

shore staff(ep 13)
Saori Goto as
bishamonten clerk(ep 24)
girl(eps 12-13)
passerby(ep 20)
schoolgirl(eps 14, 16)
softball staff(ep 18)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Stalker man(ep 6)
Takashi Oohara as
boy(eps 4, 12)
Murase(student council; ep 16)
schoolboy(eps 2, 21)
student council member(ep 11)
Takuya Satō as
pupil(eps 1, 7)
schoolboy(ep 2)
Tohru Furusawa as Rikurou Aisaka(eps 11-13)
Tomoko Nakamura as girl(ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Aoki as
boy(ep 11)
cake shopkeeper(ep 23)
Inage(Yasuko's boss; ep 3)
male MC(ep 5)
mathematics teacher(eps 8-9)
Seiji Takasu(Yasuko's father; eps 24-25)
shop assistant(ep 22)
Yōko Hikasa as schoolgirl(ep 18)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AAA (ep 20)
AI (ep 3)
AIM Entertainment (ep 20)
Artland (eps 23-24)
Bee Train (ep 4)
Buyu (ep 2)
Daejin Animation
Fan Out (eps 3, 11)
Front Line (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 12-13, 15, 23
)

Frontline
GAINAX (ep 15)
Garan (ep 14)
Ginga-ya (eps 15, 20, 23)
Hayashi KK (eps 3, 11)
Jinbun (eps 3, 11)
Last House (5 episodes
eps 8, 12-13, 19, 21
)

Minamimachi Bugyousho (ep 7)
Mouse (ep 22)
Muses (ep 11)
Studio Comet (ep 21)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 22)
Animation Finishing:
Studio Elle
Triple A
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds:
Image Room Jiro (eps 4-5)
Studio Canon (eps 1-25)
Studio TENJIN (ep 5)
Tezuka Productions (ep 4)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-10-17)
TV Aichi (2008-10-01)
TV Hokkaido (2008-10-06)
TV Osaka (2008-10-01)
TV Setouchi (2008-10-08)
TV Tokyo (2008-10-01)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-05)
Digital Finishing:
AAA (eps 6, 22)
AI (eps 14, 22)
Asahi Production (ep 14)
D-COLORS (eps 14, 22)
DEXS (ep 14)
drop (eps 14, 22)
Fan Out (eps 11, 22)
Fanout
Hayashi KK (ep 11)
J.C. Staff (ep 22)
Jinbun (eps 3, 11)
Mook (ep 14)
MSJ (eps 14, 22)
Muses (eps 3, 11)
Studio Elle
Triple A
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Finishing Cooperation:
Asahi Production
Bird (ep 25)
D-COLORS (ep 7)
Daejin Animation (ep 12)
DEXS (eps 20-21)
drop
Frontline (ep 20)
iseriA (ep 25)
J.C. Staff
Jinbun (17 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-25
)

Mook (ep 20)
MSJ
Nendai Animation (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 25
)

Studio Elle (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 13-19 odd
)

Triple A (19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10, 12-13, 15-19, 21, 23-25
)

union CHO (ep 12)
Wish (eps 1, 9)
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 15, 23)
Asahi Production (ep 15)
Daejin Animation (ep 13)
DEXS (ep 15)
drop (eps 15, 23)
Fan Out (ep 11)
Hayashi KK (ep 11)
J.C. Staff (ep 23)
Jinbun (eps 3, 11, 13)
Mook (ep 15)
MSJ (eps 15, 23)
Muses (eps 3, 11)
Nendai Animation (ep 13)
Picture Magic (ep 21)
Triple A (eps 6, 13, 23)
union CHO (ep 13)
In-Between Assistance:
A-Line (eps 1, 25)
AI (ep 7)
AIC (ep 1)
AIC Digital (ep 18)
APPP (ep 5)
ARCTURUS (ep 7)
Artland (eps 1, 10, 15)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Buyu (eps 1, 5)
Daume (ep 1)
DEXS (eps 20-21)
Diomedea (eps 18-19)
feel. (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 20)
Gonzo (eps 10, 19)
Jinbun (12 episodes
eps 2, 7-9, 13, 15-16, 19, 21, 23-25
)

Last House (ep 7)
Minamimachi Bugyousho (eps 7, 10)
Mook (ep 20)
MSC (ep 15)
Nendai Animation (eps 2, 8, 25)
P.A. Works (ep 9)
Picture Magic (ep 18)
Production Reed (ep 7)
Satelight (eps 1, 7, 25)
Seven Arcs (ep 1)
SHAFT (ep 18)
Statelite
Studio 4°C (ep 13)
Studio Cockpit (eps 7, 18)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 5, 18)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 19)
Tezuka Productions (ep 10)
TNK (eps 7, 19)
Triple A (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-10, 13, 15-19, 21, 23-25
)

ufotable (eps 7, 10)
union CHO (eps 19, 25)
Wish (eps 5, 25)
Xebec (ep 18)
Key Animation:
AAA (ep 22)
Anime Aru (ep 14)
Muses (ep 3)
Noside (ep 20)
Seigasha (ep 20)
Studio Gimlet (ep 20)
Studio Victory (eps 14, 22)
union CHO (ep 12)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Production Cooperation:
Ginga-ya (eps 14, 22)
IMG (eps 3, 6)
Kagura (eps 3, 11)
Kingaya (eps 14, 22)
Picture Magic (ep 20)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
ポストプロダクション: Tokyo Laboratory 
番組宣伝: TV Tokyo
English staff
English cast
Translation: Chris Pai

Design Director: Mizuki Kamoda
Localization Editor: Nick Doerr
Localization Producer: Mitsu Hiraoka
Localization Supervisors:
Jack Niida
Yoko Nishikawa
Production Assistant: Tom Bauer (Bang Zoom!)
Production Director: Hiroko Kanazashi
Subtitle Editing: Renee Poiron
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram
Cassandra Lee as Taiga Aisaka
Erik Kimerer as Ryuji Takasu

Brian Beacock as Kouji Haruta
Christine Marie Cabanos as Minori Kushieda
Elizabeth Thomas as Yuri Koigakubo
Erika Harlacher as Ami Kawashima
Jason Baker as Hisamitsu Noto
Johnny Yong Bosch as Yusaku Kitamura
Karen Strassman as
Nanako Kashii
Yasuko Takasu
Mela Lee as Maya Kihara
Wendee Lee as
Inko
Sumrie Kano

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor: MVM (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
NIS America
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Jae-Heon Jeong as Ryuji Takasu
Min-Jeong Yeo as Taiga Aisaka

Gyeong-Myeong Lim as Hisamitsu Noto
Hyeon-Ji Kim as Minori Kushieda
Jang Minhyeok as Yusaku Kitamura
Jeong-Hwa Yang as
Nanako Kashii
Yasuko Takasu
Kim Seo Yeong as Maya Kihara
Lee Yeongran as Yuri Koigakubo
Seung-Gon Ryu as Koji Haruta
Su-Rim Han as Ami Kawashima

Lee Yeongran as Inko
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maurizio Reti
Art Director: Paolo Torchetti
Translation: Irene Cantoni

Assistant Director: Chiara Berti
Director Administration: Anna Rita Marcedula
Dubbing Sound: Maurizio Messi
Editorial Director: Anna Marani
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni
General Manager: Mandy Mometti
Mixing: Mauro Lopez
Post Production: Luca Franciosi
Product Manager:
Alex Corazza
Michele Stagni
Project Manager: Valentina Marini
Sound Engineer: Francesco Testa
Fabiola Bittarello as Taiga Aisaka
Simone Veltroni as Ryuji Takasu

Alessandro Vanni as Yusaku Kitamura
Barbara Sacchelli as Nanako Kashii
Claudia Scarpa as Maya Kihara
Elena Liberati as Ami Kawashima
Eleonora Reti as Yasuko Takasu
Emiliano Reggente as Koji Haruta
Gilberta Crispino as Yuri Koigakubo
Ludovica Bebi as Minori Kushieda
Monica Volpe as Sumire Kano
Stefano Billi as Hisamitsu Noto

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Ka-Boom (from 23 September 2013)
Rai 4 (from 28 April 2011)
Rai Gulp (from January 2012)
Distributor: Dynit
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlos Alalay
Eric Galvez as Ryūji Takasu
Grace Cornel as Taiga Aisaka
Jose Amado Santiago as Ryūji Takasu(2nd)

Carlos Alalay as
Inko-chan
Kouji Haruta
Jay-r Flores as
Hisamitsu Noto
Yūsaku Kitamura
Margo Borgona as
Ami Kawashima
Maya Kihara
Sumire Kanō
Yasuko Takasu
Michiko Azarcon as
Minori Kushieda
Nanako Kashii
Yuri Koigakubo

Carlos Alalay as
Kōta Tomiie
Kuroma
Ramen owner(ep 22)
Rikurou Aisaka
Seiji Takasu(Yasuko's Father)
Stalker man(ep 5)
Grace Cornel as waitress(ep 17)
Jay-r Flores as
Cake Shop owner(ep 23)
store owner(ep 3)
Michiko Azarcon as
Haruta's Girlfriend(ep 23)
Sakura Kanō
Sonoko Takasu(Yasuko's Mother)
Taiga's mother
Yuriko Mitsui(maid costume/ep 13)
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology