Skip Beat! (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Skip Beat! (manga) ]

Alternative title:
U Ritmu Srca - Serbian Dub (Polish) 
Не сдавайся! (Russian) 
スキップ・ビート! (Japanese) 
華麗的挑戰 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , drama , romance 
Themes: idols , inner demons , revenge , stardom 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Kyoko followed her true love and childhood friend Sho to Tokyo so she could help him reach his dream of becoming an idol. She cleans, cooks, works three jobs and does nothing for herself because she loves him so much, but gets nothing in return. Still, she remains by his side. But then one day she goes unannounced to his agency with a delivery, and overhears him talking about her; he reveals to his manager that he only took her with him as a maid, and that he doesn't care for her at all. Upon hearing this, Kyoko doesn't just sit around and cry. She cuts and dyes her hair, changes her clothes and attitude and thus begins her journey to join showbiz and have her revenge against Sho. 
User Ratings: 2120 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 389 votes (sub:370, dub:10, Eng:1, raw:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 740 votes (sub:685, dub:32, raw:6, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 503 votes (sub:472, dub:16, raw:2, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 300 votes (sub:286, dub:11, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 109 votes (sub:101, dub:5, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 49 votes (sub:45, dub:2, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 3257 users, rank: #288 (of 6019)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.331 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3811, rank: #230 (of 6013)
Weighted mean: 8.250 (Very good+), rank: #230 (of 6013) (seen all: 8.31 / seen some: 7.57 / won't finish: 4.64)
Bayesian estimate: 8.246 (Very good+), rank: #154 (of 4526)
Running time: Half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2008-10-05 to 2009-03-29 (Japan) 
2008-10-10 (Singapore, Arts Central) 
2008-10-10 (Taiwan, Chunghwa Telecom MOD) 
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous 
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous (eps 1-19) 
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous 
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous (eps 20-25) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA 
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA (eps 1-19) 
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama 
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama (eps 20-24) 
#3: "Dream Star" by the generous (ep 25) 
Official website:
華麗的挑戰 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Trivia: We have 5
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Kiyoko Sayama 
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima 
Storyboard: Yusuke Yamamoto (eps 7, 22) 
Music: Akifumi Tada 
Original creator: Yoshiki Nakamura 
Character Design: Tetsuya Kumagai 
Art Director:
Riko Shinohara 
Yusuke Takeda 
Art design: Tomonori Kato 
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama 
Animation producer: Mamoru Minakawa 
Color design: Chie Tanimoto 
Costume Design: Yoshitaka Yoshikawa 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
In Charge Of Programming: Sayako Muramatsu (TV Tokyo) 
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Saito 
Eri Iizuka 
Miyo Watanabe 
Yūhei Mitsui (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 20, 25
)
 
In-Between Check: Kaori Yamamoto 
Layout Design: Masatsugu Arakawa 
Photography: Yasushi Kimura 
Production Advancement: Nobuharu Yorozu (eps 1, 10, 20) 
Promotion: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo) 
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Suwara Pro) 
Theme Song Performance:
2BACKKA (ED1) 
the generous (OP1) 
Yūsaku Kiyama (ED2) 
2nd Key Animation:
Buyu (ep 11) 
Def.c (ep 20) 
Dream Force (ep 20) 
Front Line (eps 16, 20) 
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 9, 19-20, 24
)
 
Production Reed (ep 20) 
Satelight (ep 20) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio Comet (ep 20) 
Studio Core (ep 21) 
Studio Live (ep 20) 
Wai-Wai Company (ep 11) 
Whisker's (eps 10-11, 20) 
White Line (ep 4) 
Animation Production: Hal Film Maker 
Backgrounds:
Asahi Production (eps 18, 25) 
Bamboo 
Design office MECHAMAN (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 19, 21
)
 
Moon Flower (ep 23) 
Mukuo Studio (eps 22, 24) 
Ryūbidō (eps 5, 10) 
Shanghai Xuming Animation, Ltd. (eps 10, 12) 
Studio Blue (ep 18) 
Studio Palette (ep 22) 
Telecom Animation Film 
Tezuka Productions (eps 24-25) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-11-12) 
TV Aichi (2008-10-06) 
TV Hokkaido (2008-10-14) 
TV Osaka (2008-10-10) 
TV Setouchi (2008-10-08) 
TV Tokyo (2008-10-05) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-07) 
Digital Composite:
Buyu (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 22, 24
)
 
Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17) 
Dogakobo (9 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23, 25
)
 
Digital Composite Assistance:
Buyu (eps 2-3, 13) 
Falcon Inc. (ep 11) 
Digital Paint:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)
 
D-COLORS (ep 12) 
Def.c (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 13, 18, 23) 
Front Line (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12, 17, 19
)
 
Jinbun (ep 21) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)
 
MSC (ep 16) 
Phoenix Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio Core (ep 21) 
Studio Elle (8 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12, 17, 20, 25
)
 
Triple A (ep 4) 
White Line (ep 22) 
In-Between Animation:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Animation Planet (ep 6) 
Anime R (eps 12, 17) 
APPP (ep 10) 
Asahi Production (ep 21) 
asread (ep 16) 
Buyu (ep 25) 
Daume (ep 14) 
Def.c (eps 5, 11) 
feel. (ep 25) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Front Line (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19, 21
)
 
Jinbun (ep 21) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 19, 25
)
 
Oriental Light and Magic (ep 25) 
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Rising Force (ep 25) 
Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23) 
SHAFT (ep 25) 
SILVER LINK (ep 25) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio Comet (ep 25) 
Studio Core (ep 21) 
Studio DEEN (ep 25) 
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 25) 
Studio Ron (ep 25) 
Triple A (ep 4) 
White Line (ep 22) 
Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 5) 
Def.c (eps 5, 11, 21) 
EAGLE'S NEST (ep 9) 
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 16, 19, 24
)
 
P.A. Works (ep 25) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio One Pack (eps 5, 16) 
TNK (ep 19) 
White Line (eps 10, 14, 22) 
Music Production Cooperation:
Imagine 
tearbridge production 
TV Tokyo Music 
Production Cooperation:
Asahi Production (ep 3) 
Buyu (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17) 
Studio Ron (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21
)
 
Yuhodo (eps 13, 18, 23) 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
Sound Effects: Suwara Production 
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion 
Japanese cast
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ren Tsuruga 
Mamoru Miyano as Shoutaro/Shou Fuwa 
Marina Inoue as Kyoko Mogami 

Atsuko Enomoto as Erika Kouenji 
Ayako Kawasumi as Ruriko Matsunai 
Haruo Satou as Taishou (Darumaya Owner) 
Hirofumi Nojima as Seiji Shingai 
Hiromi Konno as Maria Takarada 
Kenji Hamada as Takenori Sawara 
Kouji Ishii as Lory Takarada 
Mari Yokoo as Hiroko Iizuka 
Masahito Kawanago as Yukihito Yashiro 
Midori Komi as Taishou's wife 
Midori Sangoumi as Mistress 
Rio Natsuki as Shouko Aki 
Risa Hayamizu as Kanae Kotonami 
Takafumi Kawakami as Yuusei Ishibashi 
Takayuki Kondo as Nakatsu 
Takayuki Sasada as Hikaru Ishibashi 
Tooru Nara as Shin'ichi Ishibashi 
Yoshinori Fujita as Hiroaki Ogata 

Ayahi Takagaki as Miya 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Haruki Asami(eps 17-19) 
Gô Shinomiya as
Chairman(eps 2-3) 
Driver(ep 5) 
Security guard(ep 1) 
Staff(ep 4) 
Hiroaki Ishikawa as President Funada(eps 12-14) 
Hiromu Miyazaki as AD(ep 10) 
Kana Uetake as
Audition participant(ep 3) 
Lecturer(ep 10) 
Manager(ep 5) 
Part-time Girl(ep 1) 
Kazuya Kishimoto as Sanga(eps 12-14) 
Kei Shindou as Part-time Girl(ep 1) 
Keiichi Nakagawa as Matsushima(eps 2-3) 
Keisuke Koumoto as Imai(eps 12-14) 
Kenji Akabane as
Darumaya regular customer(ep 3) 
Security guard(ep 1) 
Kimiko Nakamura as Reception woman(eps 2, 4) 
Kiri Yoshizawa as Kimiko Kamio(ep 4) 
Marie Miyake as Audition participant(ep 3) 
Miho Miyagawa as
Dresser(ep 5) 
Reception woman(ep 2) 
Miho Yoshida as Sho's mother(ep 3) 
Mutsumi Tamura as Corn 
Nozomi Masu as Part-time Girl(ep 1) 
Shinya Takahashi as Staff(ep 4) 
Shiori Mikami as
Elementary school student(ep 10) 
Female Talent(ep 5) 
Takayuki Kondo as Nakazawa(eps 2-3, 5) 
Takeshi Kusao as Ushio Kurosaki(eps 12-14) 
Teppei Ryuuno as Houjou/Ruby 
Youko Honda as Mimori Nanokara(eps 17-19) 
Yuka Saitou as Office lady(ep 2) 
Yuki Tashiro as Office lady(ep 2) 
Yukiko Monden as
Audition participant(ep 3) 
Office lady(ep 5) 
Part-time Girl(ep 1) 
Yankee(ep 10) 
Yuusuke Kabuta as Shou's father(ep 1) 
English cast
English staff
Translation:
Chris Pai (eps 11-12) 
Ralph Yamada (eps 1-10, 13-25) 

Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram 
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Toonzaki 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Im Chaeheon as Ren Tsuruga 
Seon Lee as Kyoko Mogami 
Won-Hyeong Choi as Shoutaro/Shou Fuwa 

Eunjeong as Maria Takarada 
Hong Jinuk as
Seiji Shingai 
Takenori Sawara 
Hui-Suk Hong as Kanae "Mouko" Kotonami 
Lee Hosan as Yukihito Yashiro 
Lee Soeun as Ruriko Matsunai 
O Sehong as Lory Takarada 
Suk-Gyeong Jeon as
Erika Kouenji 
Shouko Aki 

Hong Jinuk as Ushio Kurosaki 
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Justine Hostekint as Kyoko Mogami 

Dany Beneditto as Kanae Kotonami 
Sandra Vandroux as Erika Kouenji 

Sandra Vandroux as Maria Takarada 

French companies
Distributor: Black Box 
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son 
Polish staff
Polish cast
(none)
Milan Antonić as Ren Tsuruga(Serbian dub) 
Milena Živanović as Kyoko Mogami(Serbian dub) 
Miloš Djuričić as Shou Fuwa(Serbian dub) 
Polish companies
ARD Production: Studio Loudworks 
Broadcaster: Ultra TV 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology