Skip Beat! (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
U Ritmu Srca - Serbian Dub (Polish) 
Не сдавайся! (Russian) 
スキップ・ビート! (Japanese) 
華麗的挑戰 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , drama , romance 
Themes: acting , idols , inner demons , revenge , stardom 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Kyoko followed her true love and childhood friend Sho to Tokyo so she could help him reach his dream of becoming an idol. She cleans, cooks, works three jobs and does nothing for herself because she loves him so much, but gets nothing in return. Still, she remains by his side. But then one day she goes unannounced to his agency with a delivery, and overhears him talking about her; he reveals to his manager that he only took her with him as a maid, and that he doesn't care for her at all. Upon hearing this, Kyoko doesn't just sit around and cry. She cuts and dyes her hair, changes her clothes and attitude and thus begins her journey to join showbiz and have her revenge against Sho. 
User Ratings: 2172 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 396 votes (sub:377, dub:10, raw:1, Eng:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 772 votes (sub:716, dub:33, raw:6, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 518 votes (sub:487, dub:16, raw:2, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 302 votes (sub:287, dub:12, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 104 votes (sub:96, dub:5, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:44, dub:2, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 3358 users, rank: #289 (of 6579)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.345 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3744, rank: #217 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 8.244 (Very good+), rank: #244 (of 6580) (seen all: 8.30 / seen some: 7.53 / won't finish: 4.66)
Bayesian estimate: 8.240 (Very good+), rank: #155 (of 4951)
Running time: Half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2008-10-05 to 2009-03-29 (Japan) 
2008-10-10 (Singapore, Arts Central) 
2008-10-10 (Taiwan, Chunghwa Telecom MOD) 
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous 
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous (eps 1-19) 
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous 
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous (eps 20-25) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA 
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA (eps 1-19) 
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama 
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama (eps 20-24) 
#3: "Dream Star" by the generous (ep 25) 
Official website:
華麗的挑戰 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Trivia: We have 5
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kiyoko Sayama 
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima 
Script: Makoto Koyama (ep 24) 
Storyboard: Yusuke Yamamoto (eps 7, 22) 
Music: Akifumi Tada 
Original creator: Yoshiki Nakamura 
Character Design: Tetsuya Kumagai 
Art Director:
Riko Shinohara 
Yusuke Takeda 
Art design: Tomonori Katō 
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama 
2nd Key Animation:
Hisashi Hosaka (Nakamura Production) 
Kaori Yamamoto 
Kaoru Hokiyama 
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio GAO) 
Masanori Kikuchi 
Saki Aoyagi (Studio GAO) 
Sawako Shigematsu 
Tomohito Matsuhiro 
Tomoko Kanaya (Nakamura Production) 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama 
Yoshimi Sagawa (Nakamura Production) 
Animation producer: Mamoru Minakawa 
Color design: Chie Tanimoto 
Costume Design: Yoshitaka Yoshikawa 
Editing: Masahiro Goto 
In Charge Of Programming: Sayako Muramatsu (TV Tokyo) 
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Saito 
Eri Iizuka 
Miyo Watanabe 
Yūhei Mitsui (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 20, 25
)
 
In-Between Check: Kaori Yamamoto 
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi 
Akiko Nakano 
Anna Yamaguchi 
Asami Watanabe 
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works) 
Atsushi Oba 
Ayaka Suga 
Ayako Kanamaru 
Ayako Kanemaru 
Ayako Mori 
Ayako Suzuki 
Ayumi Nishihata 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Production) 
Beom Seok Hong (ep 15) 
Chie Mishima 
Chie Tanaka 
Chiharu Kataoka 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto 
Daisuke Itō 
Daisuke Kamei 
Eiji Fukuyama 
Eiji Uemura 
Emi Honda 
Eri Ishikawa 
Etsuko Tsunoda 
Fumihiro Kato 
Hatsumi Takahashi 
Hidenori Miyahara 
Hideo Amemiya 
Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Production) 
Hiroki Koike 
Hiroko Shigekuni 
Hiromi Ishigami 
Hiromi Kawamoto 
Hiromi Ogata 
Hiromi Shirakami 
Hiromu Matsumoto 
Hiroshi Matsumoto 
Hiroshi Matsumura 
Hiroshi Ōhara (Eagle's Nest) 
Hiroya Takahashi 
Hiroyoshi Iida 
Hiroyuki Kamura 
Hisashi Ishii 
Ikumi Saitou 
Junichi Hashimoto 
Kanami Nakao 
Kaori Nakamura 
Kaoru Hokiyama 
Katsuhiro Kumagai 
Katsunobu Ito 
Katsunori Kikuchi 
Katsuyuki Takahashi 
Kazunori Hashimoto 
Keiko Ishikawa 
Kenichi Umemoto 
Kenji Matsuoka 
Kiyoko Sayama 
Kumiko Kawahara 
Kyohei Ohyabu 
Maki Fukui 
Makoto Ito 
Makoto Nakamura 
Manabu Morishige 
Manami Ito 
Mao Furukawa 
Masami Imai 
Masanori Fujioka 
Masanori Kato 
Masao Takeda 
Masashi Sato 
Masato Nishikawa 
Masaya Nozaki 
Mayumi Miyaoka (P.A. Works) 
Michio Satô 
Miho Aoki 
Miki Yoshikawa 
Mina Miyaoka 
Mio Inoguchi 
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works) 
Mitsuru Nakata 
Miyuki Honda 
Miyuki Inoue 
Momoko Makiuchi 
Motoki Yagi 
Naoki Murakami 
Natsuki Inoue 
Nobuhiro Watanabe 
Noriko Sato 
Reiko Sato 
Rie Aoki 
Rie Ishikawa 
Rie Kawai 
Rumi Miyata 
Ryūtarō Minagawa 
Sachiko Miyamoto 
Saki Kobayashi 
Satomi Matsuura 
Satoru Minowa 
Satoshi Hata 
Sawako Shigematsu 
Shigemi Aoyagi 
Shigenori Awai 
Shiho Tanaka 
Shingo Nishiyama 
Shinsuke Kasahara 
Shintaro Tsubota 
Shunichi Imoto (Nakamura Production) 
Tadakazu Iguchi 
Taichiro Ohara 
Takahiro Ninagawa 
Takashi Miyabe (Eagle's Nest) 
Takashi Tsukamoto 
Takashi Ueno 
Takeshi Kanda (TNK) 
Takeshi Miyamoto 
Takeshi Moriyama 
Takeshi Nishino 
Takumi Nishiwaki 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro 
Tomoyuki Sugano 
Toshihiro Irie 
Toshiko Sasaki 
Toshiyuki Shirai 
Yohko Ariizumi 
Yoko Tsubaki 
Yousuke Toyama 
Yūichi Yoshida 
Yuka Koichi 
Yukari Watanabe 
Yuki Koike 
Yukie Matsumoto 
Yuko Okamoto 
Yumie Wada 
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works) 
Yuuki Yamashita 
Yūya Sawaguchi 
Layout Design: Masatsugu Arakawa 
Photography:
Ai Sakamoto (Buyu) 
Ayako Kami (Buyu) 
Hiroshi Ōhara (Dogakobo) 
Kenichi Nagao (Buyu) 
Kumiko Tsuchiya (Dogakobo) 
Kunihiko Ito (Dogakobo) 
Tomonori Mori (Buyu) 
Yasushi Kimura 
Yasushi Kudō (Dogakobo) 
Yōsuke Uesugi (Dogakobo) 
Yukari Yamaguchi (Buyu) 
Yukinao Iida (Buyu) 
Yuusuke Yamamoto (Buyu) 
Production Advancement: Nobuharu Yorozu (eps 1, 10, 20) 
Promotion: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo) 
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Suwara Pro) 
Theme Song Performance:
2BACKKA (ED1) 
the generous (OP1) 
Yūsaku Kiyama (ED2) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ren Tsuruga 
Mamoru Miyano as Shōtaro/Shō Fuwa 
Marina Inoue as Kyōko Mogami 

Atsuko Enomoto as Erika Kōenji  (eps 12-14) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Ruriko Matsunai  (eps 5-7) 
Haruo Satou as Taishō (Darumaya Owner) 
Hirofumi Nojima as Seiji Shingai  (eps 5-7) 
Hiromi Konno as Maria Takarada 
Kenji Hamada as Takenori Sawara 
Kouji Ishii as Lory Takarada 
Mari Yokoo as Hiroko Iizuka  (eps 21-23) 
Masahito Kawanago as Yukihito Yashiro 
Midori Sangoumi as Okami (Taishō's wife) 
Rio Natsuki as Shōko Aki 
Risa Hayamizu as Kanae Kotonami 
Takafumi Kawakami as Yūsei Ishibashi  (eps 10-12) 
Takayuki Sasada as Hikaru Ishibashi  (eps 10-12) 
Tooru Nara as Shin'ichi Ishibashi  (eps 10-12) 
Yoshinori Fujita as Hiroaki Ogata  (eps 20-25) 

Airi Sakuno as Woman (ep 8) 
Ayahi Takagaki as Miya (ep 4) 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Haruki Asami (eps 17-19) 
Daisuke Endou as Tecchin (ep 14) 
Emiri Katō as Nagisa (ep 9) 
Gô Shinomiya as
AD (ep 16)  (eps 6-7) 
Assistant director (eps 21-23) 
Attendant (eps 8-9) 
Chairman (eps 2-3) 
Director (eps 15, 18-19) 
Driver (ep 5) 
Mitsuru Tsuchida (ep 25) 
Security guard (ep 1) 
Staff (ep 24)  (ep 4) 
Yankee (ep 14) 
Haruka Kimura as
Eiko (eps 8-9) 
Shō (young; ep 11) 
Hideki Nakanishi as Male student (ep 17) 
Hiroaki Ishikawa as President Funada (eps 12-14) 
Hiromi Konno as Dresser (ep 25) 
Hiromu Miyazaki as
AD (ep 10) 
Staff (eps 18-19) 
Hitomi Nabatame as Itsumi Momose (eps 22-25) 
Jun Konno as
Director (ep 16) 
Staff (ep 15) 
Jun'ya Miura as Yankee (ep 14) 
Junichi Yanagita as Emerald Sakazaki (eps 12-14) 
Junko Shimeno as Extra (ep 21) 
Junko Ueda as MC (ep 25) 
Kana Uetake as
Actress (ep 12)  (ep 6) 
Audition participant (ep 3) 
Fan (ep 11) 
Female host (ep 25) 
Interviewer (ep 15) 
Lecturer (ep 10)  (eps 8-10) 
Make-up artist (ep 18) 
Manager (ep 5)  (eps 5, 7) 
Office lady (eps 16-17) 
Part-time Girl (ep 1) 
Reporter (ep 21) 
Section chief (ep 20) 
Store owner (ep 22) 
Kaya Miyake as Yoshimi (eps 8-9) 
Kazuya Kishimoto as
Actor (ep 23) 
Sanga (eps 12-14) 
Kei Shindou as Part-time Girl (ep 1) 
Keiichi Kuwabara as Staff (eps 6-7) 
Keiichi Nakagawa as Matsushima (eps 2-3)  (eps 2-3, 8, 15) 
Keisuke Koumoto as
Imai (eps 12-14) 
Lory's associate (ep 20) 
Staff (ep 22) 
Kenji Akabane as
Darumaya regular customer (ep 3) 
Security guard (ep 1) 
Staff (ep 7) 
Kensuke Nishi as Company employee (ep 9) 
Kimiko Nakamura as Reception woman (eps 2, 4) 
Kiri Yoshizawa as Kimiko Kamio (ep 4) 
Marie Miyake as
Audition participant (ep 3) 
Extra (ep 21) 
Masato Nishino as Staff (ep 7) 
Masaya Oshima as Male host (ep 25) 
Miho Miyagawa as
Dresser (ep 5)  (eps 5-6) 
Reception woman (ep 2) 
Miho Yoshida as Shō's mother (ep 3)  (eps 3, 6-7) 
Mutsumi Tamura as
Corn  (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 23, 25
)
 
Extra (ep 21) 
Nozomi Masu as
Interviewer (ep 20) 
Part-time Girl (ep 1) 
Student (ep 9) 
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Maria's father (ep 9) 
Sachiko Okada as Interviewer (ep 15) 
Satoru Inoue as Sapphire Tōdō (eps 12-14) 
Shinya Takahashi as Staff (ep 19)  (ep 4) 
Shiori Mikami as
Audition participant (ep 14) 
Dressing staff (ep 19) 
Elementary school student (ep 10) 
Fan (ep 11) 
Female student (ep 17)  (ep 21) 
Female Talent (ep 5) 
Friend role (ep 23) 
Kaori Motomiya (ep 25) 
Kazumi (eps 12-13) 
Make-up artist (ep 18) 
Student (ep 9) 
Student role (ep 22) 
Telephone center voice (ep 6) 
Woman (ep 8) 
Yumiko (eps 15-16) 
Shunzou Miyasaka as Company employee (eps 15, 17) 
Takashi Hikida as Company employee (ep 20) 
Takayuki Kondo as Nakazawa (eps 2-3, 5) 
Takeshi Kusao as Ushio Kurosaki (eps 12-14) 
Taketoshi Kawano as Harry (ep 22) 
Teppei Ryuuno as Ruby Hōjō (eps 12-14) 
Tsutomu Densaka as Takabayashi (ep 23) 
Yoko as YOKO (ep 11) 
Yoriko Nagata as
Audition participant (ep 14) 
Examinee (ep 13) 
Youko Honda as Mimori Nanokara (eps 17-19) 
Yuka Saitou as Office lady (ep 2) 
Yūki Jinno as Staff (ep 24) 
Yuki Tashiro as Office lady (ep 2) 
Yukiko Monden as
Audition participant (ep 3) 
Female student (ep 21) 
Friend role (ep 23) 
High school girl (eps 15, 17) 
Make-up artist (eps 6-7) 
MC (ep 25) 
Mimori's manager (eps 18-19) 
Nao (eps 12-13) 
Office lady (ep 16)  (ep 5) 
Part-time Girl (ep 1) 
Student role (ep 22) 
Telephone voice (ep 24) 
Yankee (ep 10) 
Yuki (ep 8) 
Yuusuke Kabuta as Shō's father (ep 1) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Buyu (ep 11) 
Def.c (ep 20) 
Dream Force (ep 20) 
Front Line (eps 16, 20)  (ep 7) 
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 9, 19-20, 24
)
  (ep 7) 
Production Reed (ep 20) 
Satelight (ep 20) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio Comet (ep 20) 
Studio Core (ep 21) 
STUDIO GAO (ep 9) 
Studio Live (ep 20) 
Wai-Wai Company (ep 11) 
Whisker's (eps 10-11, 20) 
White Line (ep 4) 
Animation Production: Hal Film Maker 
Backgrounds:
Asahi Production (eps 18, 25) 
Bamboo 
Design Office MECAMAN (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 19, 21
)
 
Moon Flower (ep 23) 
Mukuo Studio (eps 22, 24) 
Ryūbidō (eps 5, 10) 
Shanghai Xuming Animation, Ltd. (eps 10, 12) 
Studio Blue (ep 18) 
Studio Palette (ep 22) 
Telecom Animation Film 
Tezuka Productions (eps 24-25) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-11-12) 
TV Aichi (2008-10-06) 
TV Hokkaido (2008-10-14) 
TV Osaka (2008-10-10) 
TV Setouchi (2008-10-08) 
TV Tokyo (2008-10-05) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-07) 
Digital Composite:
Buyu (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 22, 24
)
 
Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17) 
Doga Kobo (9 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23, 25
)
 
Digital Composite Assistance:
Buyu (eps 2-3, 13) 
Falcon Inc. (ep 11) 
Digital Paint:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)
 
D-COLORS (ep 12) 
Def.c (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 13, 18, 23) 
Front Line (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12, 17, 19
)
 
Jinbun (ep 21) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)
 
M.S.C (ep 16) 
Phoenix Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio Core (ep 21) 
Studio Elle (8 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12, 17, 20, 25
)
 
Triple A (ep 4) 
White Line (ep 22) 
In-Between Animation:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Animation Planet (ep 6) 
Anime R (eps 12, 17) 
APPP (ep 10) 
Asahi Production (ep 21) 
asread (ep 16) 
Buyu (ep 25) 
Daume (ep 14) 
Def.c (eps 5, 11) 
feel. (ep 25) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Front Line (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19, 21
)
 
Jinbun (ep 21) 
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 19, 25
)
 
Oriental Light and Magic (ep 25) 
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Rising Force (ep 25) 
Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23) 
SHAFT (ep 25) 
SILVER LINK. (ep 25) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio Comet (ep 25) 
Studio Core (ep 21) 
Studio DEEN (ep 25) 
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 25) 
Studio Ron (ep 25) 
Triple A (ep 4) 
White Line (ep 22) 
Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 5) 
Def.c (eps 5, 11, 21) 
EAGLE'S NEST (ep 9) 
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 16, 19, 24
)
 
P.A. Works (ep 25) 
Studio Cj (ep 3) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 16) 
TNK (ep 19) 
White Line (eps 10, 14, 22) 
Music Production Cooperation:
Imagine 
tearbridge production 
TV Tokyo Music 
Production Cooperation:
Asahi Production (ep 3) 
Buyu (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17) 
Studio Ron (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21
)
 
Yuhodo (eps 13, 18, 23) 
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center 
Sound Effects: Swara Pro 
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion 
English staff
English cast
Translation:
Chris Pai (eps 11-12) 
Ralph Yamada (eps 1-10, 13-25) 
Supervising Director: Taliesin Jaffe 

Script Adaptation: Deborah Crane 
Special Thanks To: Jason LeGault 
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram 
Caitlin Glass as Kyoko Mogami 
Grant George as Sho Fuwa 
Robbie Daymond as Ren Tsuruga 

Cristina Vee as Erika Koenji (eps 12-14) 
Erica Lindbeck as Kanae Kotonami 
Mela Lee as Maria Takarada 
Richard Epcar as Lory Takarada 
Vic Mignogna as Yukihito Yashiro 

Bryce Papenbrook as Yusei Ishibashi (eps 10-12) 
Christine Marie Cabanos as Mimori Nanokara (eps 17-19) 
Kyle McCarley as Hikaru Ishibashi (eps 10-12) 
Todd Haberkorn as Shinichi Ishibashi (eps 10-12) 
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Toonzaki 
Viewster (AT, AU, BE, CH, DE, DK, FI, IE, NL, NO, NZ, SE, UK) 
Licensed by: Pied Piper 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Im Chaeheon as Ren Tsuruga 
Seon Lee as Kyoko Mogami 
Won-Hyeong Choi as Shoutaro/Shou Fuwa 

Eunjeong as Maria Takarada 
Hong Jinuk as
Seiji Shingai 
Takenori Sawara 
Hui-Suk Hong as Kanae "Mouko" Kotonami 
Lee Hosan as Yukihito Yashiro 
Lee Soeun as Ruriko Matsunai 
O Sehong as Lory Takarada 
Suk-Gyeong Jeon as
Erika Kouenji 
Shouko Aki 

Hong Jinuk as Ushio Kurosaki 
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Julien Dutel 
Justine Hostekint as Kyoko Mogami 

Dany Benedito as Kanae Kotonami 
Julien Dutel as Lory Takarada 
Sandra Vandroux as Erika Kouenji 

Sandra Vandroux as Maria Takarada 

French companies
Distributor: Black Box 
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son 
Polish staff
Polish cast
(none)
Milan Antonić as Ren Tsuruga (Serbian dub) 
Milena Živanović as Kyoko Mogami (Serbian dub) 
Miloš Djuričić as Shou Fuwa (Serbian dub) 
Polish companies
ARD Production: Studio Loudworks 
Broadcaster: Ultra TV 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology