ef: a tale of melodies (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The anime once again tells two stories. The first story takes place in the past. Himura Yuu meets a girl, Amamiya Yuuko who seems to know him, but he doesn't know her. However, he soon remembers that she was a girl whom he knew from long ago. Yuuko then tells him something which he never knew. He was her first love since then, and her first love has not ended yet. The second story takes place in the present, just after the events of ef - A Tale of Memories. Shuuichi Kuze meets the cousin of Aso Renji, Hayama Mizuki and spends a lot of time with her. Unknown to Mizuki, Kuze had contracted a fatal illness and has little time left to live. Kuze had decided to break all romantic ties, but things go bad when Mizuki tells him that she loves him.
User Ratings: 1174 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 414 votes (sub:332, dub:48, raw:6, ?:4, others:24
12 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Excellent: 311 votes (sub:256, dub:31, raw:4, ?:1, others:19
8 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
3 German subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 225 votes (sub:191, dub:21, ?:2, raw:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 128 votes (sub:109, dub:13, raw:2, others:4
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 36 votes (sub:31, dub:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:24, ?:1, dub:1, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1894 users, rank: #565 (of 6233)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.599 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.5526, rank: #119 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 8.460 (Very good+), rank: #137 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.52 / seen some: 7.79 / won't finish: 4.91)
Bayesian estimate: 8.450 (Very good+), rank: #77 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-10-06 to 2008-12-22
Opening Theme:
#1: "ebullient future (English)" by TENMON featuring ELISA (eps 1-5,7-9,11)
#2: "ebullient future (Instrumental)" by TENMON (ep 6)
#3: "ebullient future (English 2nd. Version)" by TENMON featuring ELISA (ep 11)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Egao no Chikara" (笑顔のチカラ) by Mai Goto (eps 2-5,7,9,11)
#2: "Negai no Kakera" (願いのカケラ) by Yumiko Nakajima (eps 6,8)
#3: "ebullient future (English)" by ELISA (ep 10)
#4: "ebullient future (Japanese)" by ELISA (ep 12)
#5: "ever forever" by Mai Goto, Yumiko Nakajima, Hiroko Taguchi, Junko Okada, Natsumi Yanase (ep 12)
Insert song:
"A moon filled sky." by Mai Goto (ep 11)
"euphoric field" by ELISA (ep 11)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 9
News: Show:
MVM Release Update (Feb 25, 2015)
Anime Release Updates (Dec 21, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    ef ~ a tale of memories & melodies. - complete series collection (Blu-Ray) 2014-12-09 (from $49.97)
    ef: A Tale of Melodies - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-03-20 (from $24.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    ef ~ a tale of memories & melodies. - complete series collection (DVD) 2014-12-09 (from $39.99)
    ef: A Tale of Melodies - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-03-20 (from $19.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Oonuma
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Screenplay: Katsuhiko Takayama
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 7-8, 12)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 4, 6)
Masahiro Sonoda (ep 4)
Masayuki Iimura (ED 1-2)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (eps 1, 3, 10)
Shin Oonuma (OP; ep 1)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 5, 10-11)
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 6, 10)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 2, 9)
Episode Director:
Hidetaka Fujimoto (ep 3)
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 3)
Jun Fukuda (ep 7)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (ep 9)
Masahiro Sonoda (ep 8)
Masayuki Iimura (ED 1-2)
Shin Oonuma (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 5, 11)
Susumu Kudo (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 2)
Original creator:
Mikage
Yu Kagami
Original Character Design:
2C=Galore (Male characters)
Naru Nanao
Character Design: Nobuhiro Sugiyama
Art Director:
Kohji Azuma (eps 3-12)
Toshihiro Kohama (eps 1-2)
Chief Animation Director: Nobuhiro Sugiyama
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (2 episodes
eps 1, 10 assist.
)

Akira Tabata (ep 3)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 4, 8)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 2)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Ota (OP; eps 1, 10 coop.)
Kazumi Tahata (ep 3)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 6)
Masato Numazu (ep 3)
Megumi Noda (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (OP, ED 1; 2 episodes
eps 11 insert song, 12
)

Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 5, 11)
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 10)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Shouhei Uchimura
Executive producer:
Yuichi Sekido (Geneon Entertainment)
Producer:
Akio Matsuda (Geneon Entertainment)
Eiji Kazuma (minori)
Keiji Kobayashi (Kitty)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Mitsuteru Shibata (Frontier Works)
Mitsutoshi Kubota (SHAFT)

2nd Key Animation:
Asami Tomoda (ep 1)
Genki Matsumoto (ep 1)
Hidenori Inami (ep 1)
Marie Yukiko Miyano (ep 10)
Masato Okada (eps 6, 10, 12)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 10)
Naohiro Ōtsuki (ep 1)
Reiko Sato (ep 1)
Sayaka Tokunaga (eps 1, 6, 10)
Shusuke Morita (eps 1, 6)
Takashi Kojima (ep 12)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 10)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 1)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 12)
Yumi Miyamoto (ep 6)
Animation Director Cooperation: Kazuhiro Ota (ep 10)
Art Setting: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (eps 10, 12)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 12)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 12)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 12)
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Dao Nguyen (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Eiji Iwase (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Giao Nguyen (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Harue Chiba (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Jeon Rim Jang (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Ken Naito (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Kōichi Monma (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Mai Matsumoto (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 5-12)
Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Phong Nguyen (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Ryouka Kinoshita (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Takahiro Matsuura (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Thuy Truong (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Yasuhiro Takeishi (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; eps 3-12)
Yukiko Ono (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Color Check:
Hisashi Koyanagi (eps 4, 8)
Izumi Takizawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 9)
Jin Hibino (ep 1)
Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10
)

Kensuke Katsu (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 2)
Seiko Kuroda (ep 3)
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 2, 7, 9-12)
Color design: Jin Hibino
Color setting:
Hisashi Koyanagi (eps 4, 8)
Jin Hibino (ep 1)
Kanako Satō (eps 5, 9)
Kensuke Katsu (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Seiko Kuroda (ep 3)
Yasuko Watanabe (eps 2, 7, 11)
Cooperation: Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Editing Desk: Takayuki Tabata
Finish Animation:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Ayae Ogasawara (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Kanako Hokari (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 7)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Kotomi Itayama (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Minami Tamiya (Garan; ep 7)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Sayuri Tanasaki (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Takiko Nagaoka (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Toshiyuki Ito (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 1)
Yuka Nagayasu (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Yukie Maehara (Studio Targe; eps 4, 8)
German Translation: Satoru Araiwa (eps 4-12)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Goto (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Asami Usui (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Ayako Satou (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Ayano Yoshida (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Chie Saito (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Dai Nim Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Eifuka Katono (A.C.G.T.; ep 4)
Emi Kogawa (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Eun Joo Shin (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Fukuya Araki (Studio Pastoral; eps 2, 5)
Fumihiko Kizaki (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Haruka Yamashita (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Hime Kanenobu (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Hiroyoshi Shigeta (A.C.G.T.; eps 4, 8)
Hiroyuki Hojo (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Hyun Jeong Lim (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Isao Sato (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Joo Sun Mi (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Ken'ichi Hirata (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Kenji Kondo (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Kenta Eiji (SHAFT; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Kenta Mizusaki (Studio Pastoral; eps 2, 5)
Kōji Furuya (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Kurashi Tsuchioka (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Mai Hikawa (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Mal Nam Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Masatsubaki Hoshino (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Mika Inoue (Studio Pastoral; eps 2, 5)
Miki Komuro (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Mitsuho Takinose (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Mizue Kuwamoto (SHAFT; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Moon Suk Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Reina Tsuchiya (SHAFT; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Takaaki Itō (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Takuma Funyu (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Tatsuya Kawashima (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Toru Kaneiwa (Studio Pastoral; eps 2, 5)
Yasue Katori (SHAFT; eps 1, 6, 10)
Yasuko Kikuta (A.C.G.T.; eps 4, 8)
Yeon Rye Heo (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Yōko Asanuma (Studio Pastoral; eps 2, 5)
Yuki Fukuzawa (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Yuma Nomura (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
Yurika Kaneko (SILVER LINK; ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Akie Tsutsumi (eps 4, 8)
Eriko Itō (ep 3)
Futoshi Shiiya (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Kenji Matsunaga (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Miyuki Nakajima (ep 7)
Yuka Tabe (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akihisa Takano (OP, ED2, insert for 11; 4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Akira Tabata (ep 3)
Ayumi Miyamoto (eps 10, 12)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Chie Tanaka (ep 12)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 1)
Daisuke Sakamukai (ep 3)
Eriko Itō (ep 3)
Etsuko Yokoyama (eps 4, 8)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 4)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 8)
Gen'ichirou Abe (OP, insert for 11; eps 1, 6)
Genki Matsumoto (OP; eps 3, 12)
Haruka Satou (eps 4, 8)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 4)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 2)
Hidenori Miyahara (eps 1, 12)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 2, 5, 9)
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 2, 5, 12)
Hiroko Saito (ep 7)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (insert for 11)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 1)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (eps 4, 8)
Hokuto Sakiyama (eps 6, 12)
Hyeon Park (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Il Bae Kim (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Jae-Young Kim (ep 3)
Jouji Sawada (ep 3)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kantaro Suzuki (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Ota (OP, insert for 11; ep 1)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 5)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (OP, insert for 11; eps 3, 6, 10)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 7)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 10)
Ken Sakamoto (ep 7)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 7)
Kenji Ozawa (ep 11)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 7)
Koji Kataoka (eps 6-7)
Kosuke Murayama (eps 1, 3)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 7)
Kumiko Kitano (eps 6, 10)
Kyōhei Ogura (eps 4, 8)
Mai Takazawa (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Maki Fukui (ep 10)
Mako Aboshi (ep 12)
Makoto Iino (ep 10)
Makoto Ito (ep 7)
Mami Endo (eps 4, 8)
Mamoru Tamiya (ep 3)
Manabu Morishige (eps 1, 12)
Manami Fukuyo (eps 4, 8)
Masahiro Ando (eps 4, 8, 10)
Masako Onozawa (eps 4, 8)
Masami Tauchi (ep 3)
Masami Yoshioka (ep 2)
Masashi Nomura (ep 6)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 7)
Masato Numazu (ep 3)
Mayo Koike (eps 2, 9, 11)
Mayu Hoshino (ep 3)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 10)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Megumi Imai (eps 4, 8)
Mia Kanazawa (ep 11)
Miho Ayabe (OP, insert for 11; eps 1, 10, 12)
Misako Izumi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Mitsuru Nakata (eps 1, 12)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 3)
Miwako Tobita (ep 3)
Miyuki Arai (ep 3)
Moe Miyoshi (eps 5, 9, 11)
Naoko Hayashi (eps 1, 6, 10)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 3)
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (ep 12)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 10)
Noriko Yamashita (ep 7)
Nozomi Ushijima (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Rika Kato (ep 7)
Risa Omomo (ep 12)
Risako Yoshida (ep 3)
Ryo Imamura (OP; insert for 11; ep 10)
Ryoko Sugiura (ep 6)
Ryouko Kandabayashi (ep 6)
Shigeki Sunada (ep 1)
Shigeyuki Suga (ep 10)
Shin Komatsu (ep 6)
Shin Oonuma (ep 12)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Shingo Fujii (eps 6, 12)
Shingo Tamaki (OP, ED1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Shunta Sakamoto (ep 1)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 11)
Soo Hyeon Kwak (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 4)
Takafumi Furusawa (eps 4, 8)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 3)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 1)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 5, 11)
Takeshi Hiramatsu (ep 6)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 2, 9, 12)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 1)
Tomoko Kusuki (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Kanno (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 3)
Toshi Takahashi (insert for 11; eps 1, 3, 10)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Tomaru (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 1)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 1)
Wan Ik Jo (Sung San Animation; eps 4, 8)
Yoshiaki Ito (insert for 11)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 7)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 10)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 7)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 10)
Yuichi Fujitani (ep 5)
Yuka Tabe (ep 3)
Yuko Kimura (eps 7, 12)
Yumi Shimizu (OP; ep 1)
Yumie Wada (eps 1, 12)
Yurie Kuniyuki (ep 10)
Yuuki Yamashita (ep 12)
Zen Nagata (OP, insert for 11; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Manga Illustration: Mimei Kuroi (eps 4, 11-12)
Music Performance: Tomoki Iwanaga (Cello)
Music Scene Director: Youhei Uchimura (ep 11)
Photography:
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Hiroki Sekito (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Junsuke Machida (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Keiji Kittaka (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Kenichi Dai (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Kenji Kuwabara (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Kōzō Tajima (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Mitsutoshi Kane (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Naohide Hikosaka (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-2, 4, 6-12)
Rie Moriguchi (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Shinya Kobayashi (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Shoko Nakata (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Takanobu Kubota (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-12)
Takayuki Kizen (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Takayuki Nakano (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Shimura (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Yōichi Ozawa (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Yoshihiro Yamashita (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Yoshiyuki Kanazawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-2, 4-7)
Yōsuke Shikura (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Yumiko Tsujimura (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Planning:
Akihiro Kawamura (Geneon Entertainment)
Naohiro Futono (MOVIC)
Nobukazu Sakai (Minori)
Takeshi Oikawa (Frontier Works)
Toru Taga (Kitty)
Preview Illustration:
2C=Galore (ep 1)
Hiro Suzuhira (ep 10)
Jin Kobayashi (ep 9)
Juri Miyabi (ep 4)
Kôji Kumeta (ep 6)
Kusukusu (ep 2)
MATSUDA98 (ep 3)
Nae (ep 8)
Naru Nanao (ep 11)
Tamahima (ep 7)
Zekkyō (ep 5)
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Iwama (ep 8)
Kazumasa Amitani (ep 12)
Ken'ichi Nagamatsu (eps 5, 9)
Masanobu Usami (ep 4)
Megumi Furukawa (ep 3)
Nobuto Fushimi (ep 7)
Shin Mizuno (ep 7)
Shōhei Fujita (ep 9 asst)
Shusuke Yamazaki (ep 11)
Tarō Tazono (ep 2)
Yasuyo Saitō (eps 1, 6, 10)
Production Desk: Kimihito Tagami
Production producer: Shigeyuki Amamiya
Promotion Producer: Takashi Iida
Recording: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant: Takuma Kishi
Setting Production: Kazumasa Amitani
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Producer: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Sound Production Manager: Satoshi Nagaoka
Special Effects:
Hisashi Koyanagi (eps 4, 8)
Jin Hibino (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9, 11-12
)

Kanako Satō (ep 11)
Kensuke Katsu (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9, 12
)

Subject Cooperation: Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 11)
Supervision: Akiyuki Simbo
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eiichiro Yanagi (ED2)
Tenmon (OP, ED2-3)
Theme Song Composition:
Eiichiro Yanagi (ED1)
Tenmon (OP, ED2-3)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Emi Nishida (OP translation)
Mitsuishi Shona (ED1)
Nobukazu Sakai (OP, ED3)
Yumiko Nakajima (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Elisa (OP)
Hiroko Taguchi (ED3)
Junko Okada (ED3)
Mai Goto (ED1; ED3)
Natsumi Yanase (ED3)
Yumiko Nakajima (ED2; ED3)
Video Editing:
Junichi Arai (Q-Tec; ep 1)
Koji Nakamura (Q-Tec)
Takahiro Fujimoto (Q-Tec; eps 2-12)
Kenji Hamada as Shūichi Kuze
Kouichi Toochika as Yū Himura
Mai Goto as Mizuki Hayama
Shizuka Itou as Nagi Hirono
Tohru Furusawa as Akira Amamiya
Yumiko Nakajima as Yūko Amamiya

Motoki Takagi as Renji Asō
Natsumi Yanase as Chihiro Shindō
Sayaka Aoki as Sumire Asō

Hiro Shimono as Hiro Hirono
Hiroko Taguchi as Miyako Miyamura
Junko Okada as Kei Shindō
Junko Shimeno as Akane Himura
Kaori Nobiki as Emi Izumi
Rio Matsumoto as Yū (childhood)
Yuuki Tai as Kyōsuke Tsutsumi
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
APPP (ep 10)
Buyu (ep 1)
Diomedea (ep 6)
Front Line (eps 1, 6, 10)
Hayashi (ep 7)
Mook Animation (ep 7)
SILVER LINK (ep 10)
Studio Fantasia (ep 10)
Studio Gamei (ep 1)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio Pastoral (ep 12)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 10)
Wao World (ep 10)
Yuhodo (ep 6)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Backgrounds:
SON MY-VIETNAM
Bihou, Inc. (eps 1-2)
Studio Tulip (eps 3-12)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-11-14)
KBS Kyoto (2008-10-07)
Sun TV (2008-10-07)
Television Kanagawa (2008-10-06)
Color Check: DIGITAL@SHAFT (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Composition:
DIGITAL@SHAFT (eps 1-12)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 3)
Cooperation: Monthly Comic Dengeki Daioh (ASCII Media Works)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Finish Animation:
DIGITAL@SHAFT (ep 7)
Studio Targe (eps 4, 8)
Finishing Cooperation:
AIC (ep 3)
Asahi Production (ep 12)
DEXS (eps 1, 10, 12)
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-12
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 6)
Studio Road (ep 3)
Studio Step (ep 3)
Triple A (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
A.C.G.T (eps 4, 8)
Sung San Animation (eps 4, 8)
In-Between Cooperation:
Asahi Production (ep 12)
DEXS (eps 1, 10, 12)
Front Line (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Hayashi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-12
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 6)
Mook Animation (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Hayashi (ep 9)
Sung San Animation (eps 4, 8)
Offline Editing: Q-Tec
Original Creator: minori
Production Cooperation:
A.C.G.T (eps 4, 8)
SILVER LINK (ep 7)
Studio Pastoral (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 3)
Recording Studio: studio2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Title Logo Design: SHIRONAGASU WORKS
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
ADR Script: Christopher Ayres
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Timing:
Cayla Coats (Complete Series Collection Version)
Christopher Williams
Luke Patterson (Complete Series Collection Version)
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Carli Mosier as Yuko Amamiya
David Matranga as Yu Himura
Hilary Haag as Mizuki Hayama
Illich Guardiola as Shuichi Kuze

Allison Keith as Nagi Hirono
Clint Bickham as Renji Asou
Josh Grelle as Akira Amamiya
Monica Rial as Chihiro Shindou
Tiffany Grant as Sumire Asou

Allison Sumrall as Emi Izumi
Brittney Karbowski as Kei Shindou
Chris Patton as Kyosuke Tsutsumi
Cynthia Martinez as
Akane Himura
Miki (ep 10)
Greg Ayres as Hiro Hirono
Luci Christian as Miyako Miyamura

English companies
Distributor:
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Translation: JN Productions
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology