Ninja Scroll (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of Ninja Scroll (movie) ]

Alternative title:
Jubei Ninpucho: Ryuhogyoku-Hen (Japanese) 
Wind Ninja Chronicles [Dragon Stone Chapter] (Japanese) 
Манускрипт ниндзя (Russian) 
獣兵衛忍風帖「龍宝玉篇」 (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , comedy , horror , supernatural 
Themes: ecchi , ninja , samurai 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: Fourteen years after defeating the immortal warrior Himuro Genma and thwarting the Shogun of the Dark's evil plans, Kibagami Jubei continues to roam all over Japan as a masterless swordsman. During his journey, he meets Shigure, a priestess who has never seen the world outside her village. But when a group of demons destroys the village and kills everyone, Jubei becomes a prime target after acquiring the Dragon Jewel - a stone with an unknown origin. Meanwhile, Shigure - along with the monk Dakuan and a young thief named Tsubute - travels to the village of Yagyu. And with two demon clans now hunting down Shigure, Dakuan must once again acquire the services of Jubei to protect the Priestess of Light. 
User Ratings: 1047 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 30 votes (sub:15, dub:11, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Excellent: 108 votes (sub:59, dub:45, ?:1, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 169 votes (sub:87, dub:72, raw:1, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 308 votes (sub:182, dub:111, raw:1, ?:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 148 votes (sub:87, dub:47, ?:4, raw:2, others:8
2 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 94 votes (sub:59, dub:29, ?:1, others:5
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Slovak subtitled subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 54 votes (sub:40, dub:13, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 67 votes (sub:44, dub:16, ?:3, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 40 votes (sub:30, dub:10)
 Awful: 23 votes (sub:12, dub:8, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (dub:5, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2293 users, rank: #448 (of 6023)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.359 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1063, rank: #3755 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 6.271 (Decent+), rank: #3919 (of 6016) (seen all: 6.54 / seen some: 5.72 / won't finish: 3.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.287 (Decent+), rank: #3565 (of 4535)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2003-04-15 to 2003-07-15 
2007-08-16 to 2007-10-28 (Germany - Animax) 
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Jubei's Theme" by Kitaro and Peter McEvilley 
Ending Theme:
"Shigure's Theme" by Kitaro and Peter McEvilley 
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Ninja Scroll DVD 1-3 (Sep 3, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ninja Scroll - Dragon Stone (DVD 1) 2003-09-02
    Ninja Scroll - Dangerous Path (DVD 2) 2004-02-17 (from $16.03)
    Ninja Scroll - Deliverance (DVD 3) 2004-06-29 (from $4.88)
    Ninja Scroll - Ultimate Collection (DVD 1-3) 2005-05-10
    Ninja Scroll - Ultimate Collection Limited Edition (DVD 1-3) 2005-05-10
Soundtrack
    Ninja Scroll (OST) 2003-08-26 (from $12.52)
VHS
    Ninja Scroll - Dragon Stone (Dub.VHS 1) 2003-09-02
    Ninja Scroll - Dangerous Path (Dub.VHS 2) 2004-02-17 (from $8.54)
    Ninja Scroll 3: Series - Deliverance (Dub.VHS 3) 2004-06-29

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tatsuo Sato 
Series Composition: Toshiki Inoue 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Hara (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Tanaka (ep 9) 
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 4) 
Masayuki Kojima (ep 12) 
Seiji Mizushima (ep 10) 
Shin Itagaki (eps 3, 11) 
Takuya Satō (ep 6) 
Tatsuo Sato (eps 1-2, 13) 
Toru Takahashi (ep 5) 
Yumeo Kawai (ep 7) 
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Hara (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 1, 9, 13) 
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 12) 
Koji Aridomi (eps 4, 10) 
Shin Itagaki (ep 3) 
Tatsuyuki Nagai (ep 6) 
Toru Takahashi (ep 5) 
Original creator: Yoshiaki Kawajiri 
Original Character Design: Yoshiaki Kawajiri 
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu 
Art Director:
Shinichi Uehara 
Yuji Ikeda 
Animation Director:
Ki Tue Kim (eps 10, 13) 
Kunihiko Inoue 
Makoto Takahoko (ep 7) 
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 11) 
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 4) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 5, 12) 
Shigeru Fujita (ep 9) 
Shinichiro Minami (ep 8) 
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (eps 1, 13) 
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 9) 
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 2, 6) 
Mechanical design: Kunihiko Inoue 
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda 
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita 
Advertising:
Aya Matsunaga 
Seiji Suzuki 
Animation producer: Masao Morosawa 
Assistant Director: Hiroyuki Tanaka 
Background Art:
Kyeong Sook Park (DR MOVIE) 
Masako Okada (Madhouse) 
Satoshi Ikeda (Madhouse) 
Shigeyo Kiriyama (Madhouse) 
Youngil Park (DR MOVIE) 
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio YS) 
Color Coordination: Osamu Mikasa 
Color design: Yuriko Kadomoto 
Editing: Masahiro Matsumura 
In-Between Check:
Kayo Sakazume (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12-13
)
 
Takashi Matsuzawa (ep 8) 
Yukiko Saitou (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Key Animation:
Akiko Imano (ep 9) 
Akiko Konno (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 13
)
 
An Katsuragi (ep 8) 
Ayako Hata (ep 12) 
Ayako Ishihara (ep 9) 
Choi Young-Hee (eps 5, 9-10, 13) 
Dai Suzuki (ep 3) 
Daichi Kamiya (ep 8) 
Eiichi Tokukura (ep 7) 
Eiji Komatsu (ep 12) 
Fumie Muroi (ep 12) 
Fumihito Ogiwara (ep 5) 
Harumi Miura (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3) 
Hideki Tachibana (ep 5) 
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 7, 11) 
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 7) 
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 4) 
Hiromi Niioka (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 12-13
)
 
Hironori Sawada (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Kageyama (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Kosuge (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 6) 
Hiroshi Suzuki (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 3) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 8) 
Ichiro Uno (ep 9) 
Jun Yoshida (eps 7, 11) 
Jung Ji-Hee (eps 5, 9-10, 13) 
Kana Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 13
)
 
Kazuma Kounoike (ep 3) 
Kazumi Inadome (eps 1, 10) 
Kazutaka Ozaki (ep 12) 
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 1) 
Kenichi Nagai (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Ki Tue Kim (eps 10, 13) 
Koji Maruoka (ep 9) 
Koji Miura (ep 8) 
Koji Sugiura (ep 12) 
Kouichi Motomura (ep 1) 
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 3) 
Kunihiko Inoue (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 13
)
 
Kunio Takahide (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9, 12-13
)
 
Kyung Nam Ko (ep 4) 
Makoto Koga (ep 6) 
Makoto Tamagawa (eps 4, 6) 
Mamoru Takahashi (ep 8) 
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 8) 
Mariko Aoki (eps 7, 11) 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 5) 
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 11) 
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Masahiko Komino (ep 7) 
Masahiko Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-10, 12-13
)
 
Masahiro Emoto (ep 1) 
Masahiro Toriumi (ep 7) 
Masaru Kato (ep 9) 
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 3) 
Motonobu Hori (ep 3) 
Nagisa Nakajima (eps 5, 9) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 8) 
Nobuaki Yoshida (eps 7, 11) 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 7) 
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 8) 
Nozomu Abe (eps 9-10) 
Rie Fujiwara (eps 4, 9) 
Rie Nishino (ep 2) 
Saburo Takada (eps 2, 11) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 5) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 2)  (eps 5, 10) 
Satoshi Tasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 12-13
)
 
Seishiro Katoh (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Seok Jin Jeon (ep 4) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5) 
Shigeru Fujita (ep 13) 
Shin Itagaki (eps 12-13) 
Shinmei Saito (ep 3) 
Shinsuke Yoshida (ep 2) 
Syuji Ono (ep 1) 
Tadashi Matsuno (ep 8) 
Takafumi Hori (ep 10) 
Takahiro Arai (eps 2, 7) 
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 4, 9) 
Takeshi Morita (ep 4) 
Takuo Noda (eps 9-10, 12-13) 
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 11) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 4, 9) 
Tetsuya Wakano (eps 4, 9) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 8) 
Toshiyuki Kanno (eps 9, 13) 
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 8) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3) 
Yasunori Ogawara (ep 10) 
Yasushi Tomaru (eps 2, 7) 
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 8) 
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 9) 
You Moriyama (eps 5-6, 12-13)  (ep 4) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 4) 
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 2) 
Yuji Nakao (eps 7, 11) 
Yuka Shibata (ep 3) 
Yukie Tsutsumi (ep 12) 
Yukiko Saitou (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 3) 
Yuko Matsuo (eps 9-10) 
Yuri Takasaki (eps 9-10) 
Yuzo Sato (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12-13
)
 
Literary Charge: You Moriyama 
Music producer: Eiichi Naito (DOMO) 
Off-Line Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka (Jay Film) 
Paint Check:
Azusa Sasaki 
Yuya Nishida 
Production Coordination: Kenji Nakamoto 
Recording: Kimitaka Kawasaki 
Recording Assistant: Mitsuharu Ito 
Series Advisor: Yutaka Kondo 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box) 
Sound Production: Kaoru Machida 
Special Effects:
Chie Tanimoto (eps 2-3, 7, 11) 
Kumiko Taniguchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 13
)
 
Sachi Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 5) 
Toshio Hasegawa (ep 4) 
Toyohiko Sakakibara (eps 10, 12) 
Title Design:
Norihiko Netsu 
Tatsuo Sato 
Video Editing: Kazunori Okada 
Houko Kuwashima as Shigure/Hikari no Miko 
Rikiya Koyama as Jubei Kibagami 

Romi Park as Tsubute 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Dakuan 

Akio Suyama as Yadorigi 
Aya Hisakawa as Azami 
Ben Takeda as Sumo Wrestler B 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Mufu 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Jiroza 
Isamu Tanonaka as Mouzuku 
Issei Futamata as Hakurou 
Jouji Nakata as Rouga 
Kan Tanaka as
Samurai B 
Villager 
Kazuhiro Nakata as Ronin B 
Kazuki Yao as Kawahori 
Kenichi Mochizuki as Ge-ninja 
Kenichi Sakaguchi as
Gunbei 
Taroza 
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Yasubei 
Kobuhei Hayashiya as Rokai 
Kouichi Nagano as Samurai 
Kouji Ishii as Heita 
Makoto Yasumura as Villager 
Mami Koyama as Nubatama 
Mari Yokoo as Rengoku 
Maria Kawamura as Sen 
Masakazu Ohara as Retainer C 
Masako Katsuki as Ubume 
Masashi Hirose as Jimushi 
Masuo Amada as Zamba 
Mitsuaki Madono as Tobizaru 
Motoko Kumai as Takuma 
Nakao Tano as Mozoku 
Nana Mizuki as Yayoi 
Nanako Fukushima as Tome 
Norio Wakamoto as Kitsunebi 
Nozomu Sasaki as Magai 
Ouji Hiroi as Yamikubou 
Reiko Suzuki as Kugutsu 
Rica Matsumoto as Nekobe 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Gouten 
Seizo Katou as Anden Yamidoro 
Shiho Kawaragi as Woman 
Shintarou Oohata as Retainer B 
Shouto Kashii as Samurai A 
Takahiro Uchida as Villager 
Takashi Nagasako as Ronin A 
Takayasu Usui as Kikori 
Takehiro Murozono as
Merchant 
Retainer A 
Samurai 
Villager 
Takehito Koyasu as Jyashi 
Tamio Ohki as Genza 
Tomokazu Sugita as Tatsunosuke 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Dakatsu 
Toshihiko Seki as Aizen 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Yagyuu Renya 
Urara Takano as Utsushie 
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as
Retainer D 
Samurai 
Sumo Wrestler A 
Yasuyuki Kase as Matauemon 
Yuji Ueda as Zofu 
Yuko Sasamoto as Girl 
Yuuichi Nagashima as Nenmu 
Zennosuke Fukkin as Scouting Brothers 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Nakamura Production (ep 4) 
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios 
Broadcaster: WOWOW 
In-Between Animation:
Dr. Movie (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-10, 13
)
 
HEEWON (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Hinotori Animation (ep 8) 
JEM (ep 6) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-10, 13
)
 
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 6) 
Dr. Movie (eps 3, 5) 
HEEWON (ep 2) 
JEM (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 6, 9-10) 
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12
)
 
Studio Mark (ep 6) 
Studio Mu (ep 12) 
Studio Wombat (ep 12) 
Off-Line Editing: Jay Film 
Paint:
Dr. Movie (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12-13
)
 
HEEWON (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Hinotori Animation (ep 8) 
JEM (ep 6) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12-13
)
 
Studio Elle (ep 8) 
Photography: Studio Twinkle 
Production Cooperation:
Studio Flag (ep 8) 
Studio Take Off (eps 2, 7, 11) 
Production Studio: Madhouse Studios 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Arts Production 
Video Editing: Q Tech 
English cast
English staff
Director: Jack Fletcher 
Translation: Mutsy Erskin 
Producer: Sandee Yamamoto 

Mix Engineer: Ernie Sheesley 
Production Coordination: Terrance McBride 
Project Manager: Latascha Thomas 
Recording engineer: Ernie Sheesley 
Script Adaptation: Ardwight Chamberlain 
Second Engineer: Eric Lewis 
Daisy Torme as Shigure / Priestess of the Light 
David Rasner as Jubei Kibagami 

Dwight Schultz as Dakuan 
Scott Menville as Tsubute 

Alex Fernandez as Tatsunosuke 
Andrew Philpot as
Aizen 
Gunbei 
Heita 
Mokuji 
Officer #2 
Candi Milo as
Girl 
Kugutsu 
Takuma/Rengoku(ep 8) 
Zofu(Young) 
Dave Wittenberg as Magai 
David Rasner as Genza 
Dwight Schultz as Mufu 
Gwendoline Yeo as
Nubatama 
Ubume 
Hedy Burress as Takuma's Mother 
Jack Fletcher as
Anden Yamidoro 
Ashizo 
Gouten 
Hakurou 
Kirima 
Mozuku 
Nenmu 
Tall Samurai 
John Demita as
Kawahori 
Mataemon 
Officer #1 
Old Samurai 
Roga 
Tobizaru 
Yamikubo 
Yasubei 
John Di Maggio as Rokai 
John Mariano as Jyashi 
John Rafter Lee as Yagyu Renya 
Jonathon Nichols as Zofu 
Julia Fletcher as
Nekome/Azami 
Tome 
Utsushie 
Katy Selverstone as Rengoku(ep 3) 
Matt McKenzie as
Dakatsu 
Kitsunebi 
Old Merchant 
Sherry Lynn as Yayoi 
English companies
ADR Production: Sky Quest Entertainment 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
MVM (UK) 
DVD Authoring: 3rd Sector Entertainment 
DVD Menu Design: 3rd Sector Entertainment 
Licensed by: Urban Vision 
Post Production: Annex 
Recording Studio: Studio E 
Soundtrack: DOMO 
French staff
French cast
(none)
Luc Boulad as Dakuan 

Luc Boulad as
Anden 
Gouten 
French companies
Distributor: Kaze 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Albert Trifol 
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub) 

Recording engineer: Marc Arambudo 
Núria Trifol as Shigure  (spain dub) 
Paco Gázquez as Jubei Kibagami  (Spain dub) 

Albert Trifol Segarra as Tsubute(Spain dub) 
Antonio Crespo as Dakuan  (Spain dub) 

Albert Trifol as Tsubute 
Alfonso Vallés as Rohga  (Spain dub) 
José Antequera as Genza  (Spain dub) 
Mario Arpal as Yamidoro  (Spain dub) 
Ramon Canals as Mufu  (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain) 
Dubbing Studio: Q.T. Lever 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Dania Cericola 
Translation: Irene Cantoni 

Dialogues: Barbara Chies 
Mixing: Massimo Parretti 
Post Production: Giovanni Petronaci 
Sound Engineer: Camillo Pellegrino 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Shigure 
Lorenzo Scattorin as Jubei Kibagami 

Davide Garbolino as Tsubute 
Oliviero Corbetta as Dakuan 

Aldo Stella as Mouzuku 
Antonio Paiola as Genza 
Daniele Demma as Magai 
Dario Oppido as Yamidoro 
Marco Balzarotti as Mufu 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Tatsunosuke 
Matteo Zanotti as Jyashi 
Natale Ciravolo as Narratore 
Pietro Ubaldi as Rouga 
Tosawi Piovani as Yayoi 
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 21 March 2011) 
Distributor: Yamato Video 
Dubbing: Raflesia srl 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Nicolas Artajo as Jubei Kibagami 
Rubina Kuraoka as Shigure 

Klaus Jepsen as Dakuan 
Ricardo Richter as Tsubute 
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-08-16 to 2007-10-28) 
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual (Germany) 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: Elektrofilm 
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Manga DVD 
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology