Black Butler (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Black Butler (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Black Butler II (TV) (sequel)
      Black Butler II (OAV) (spinoff)
      Black Butler: Book of Circus (TV) (sequel)
        Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) (side story)
    Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) (side story)

Alternative title:
Czarny Lokaj (Polish) 
Kuroshitsuji (Japanese) 
الخادم الأسود (Arabic) 
黑執事 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
黒執事 (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , mystery , supernatural 
Themes: bishounen , demons , historical , shinigami 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©Yana Toboso/SQUARE ENIX, Kuroshitsuji Project,MBS 
Plot Summary:
In Victorian-era London, on the night of Ciel Phantomhive's tenth birthday a fire destroyed his manor and killed both of his parents. In a moment of death Ceil strikes a deal with a demon, his soul in exchange for revenge. This demon becomes his butler and calls himself by name of Sebastian Michaelis, to protect and serve Ciel until the deal has been completed. One month after the fire Ciel returns from being missing, with his new butler Sebastian. Ceil is now the head of the Phantomhive corporation, handling all business affairs as well as the work as the Queen of England’s guard dog and looking for his parents murders. 
One of the noble families of England—Phantomhive—has a butler, Sebastian Michaels. He has unquestionably perfect knowledge, manners, talent with materials, martial arts and much more. But for some reason, he serves a 12-year-old master... 
User Ratings: 2158 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 324 votes (sub:235, dub:83, ?:2, raw:1, Eng:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 553 votes (sub:364, dub:172, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:15
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 573 votes (sub:411, dub:141, raw:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:16
9 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 362 votes (sub:251, dub:98, ?:1, raw:1, others:11
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 173 votes (sub:119, dub:36, raw:2, ?:1, others:15
3 Polish subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 75 votes (sub:59, dub:14, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 36 votes (sub:29, dub:7)
 Weak: 36 votes (sub:30, dub:3, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:4)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 4878 users, rank: #144 (of 5996)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.893 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6966, rank: #640 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 7.731 (Very good−), rank: #735 (of 5991) (seen all: 7.94 / seen some: 7.10 / won't finish: 4.26)
Bayesian estimate: 7.730 (Very good−), rank: #545 (of 4542)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2008-10-02 
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
"Kiss of Monochrome" by SID 
"Monochrome no Kiss" by SID 
Ending Theme:
"I'm ALIVE!" by BECCA 
#2: "Lacrimosa" by Kalafina 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 8
Reviews:
Black Butler DVD (Jan 12, 2011)
News: Show:
Kalafina Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
Madman Panel (Apr 5, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Anime Boston - Day 2 (Apr 5, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Black Butler - The Complete 1st Season (BD+DVD) 2012-04-03 (from $26.49)
DVD (Region 1)
    Black Butler - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2011-01-11
    Black Butler - Season 1 Part 1 [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2011-01-11
    Black Butler - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2011-03-08 (from $12.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiya Shinohara 
Series Composition: Mari Okada 
Storyboard:
Minoru Ohara (ep 3) 
Toshifumi Takizawa (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Toshiya Shinohara (OP,​ED) 
Episode Director:
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 6, 13, 19) 
Toshiya Shinohara (OP,​ED) 
Music: Taku Iwasaki 
Original creator: Yana Toboso 
Character Design: Minako Shiba 
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura 
Animation Director:
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 3) 
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 2) 
Minako Shiba (OP,​ED; ep 1) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 2) 
2D CG: Satomi Nishinaga 
2D Work: Akiko Hamanaka 
2nd Key Animation:
Kouhei Yamazaki 
Natsuko Takahashi 
Assistant producer:
Toshihiro Maeda 
Yuzo Ozaki 
Clean-Up Animation:
Ayumi Tachibana (ep 2) 
Junko Nagaoka (ep 2) 
Kiyo Koike (ep 2) 
Rieko Akamatsu (ep 2) 
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 2) 
Yoko Tomizawa (ep 2) 
Color setting: Aiko Yamagami 
In-Between Animation:
Chiharu Sato (ep 3) 
Kanako Ueda (OP) 
Miyuki Kuroki (OP) 
Sachiko Saitou (ep 3) 
Saori Tomida (ep 1) 
Takako Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Tomoko Sudo (ep 1) 
In-Between Check:
Chiharu Sato (OP) 
Eriko Sakai 
Insert Song Performance: Lotus Juice ("The Dark Crow Smiles ") 
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 1) 
Akira Takata (OP) 
Asuka Hayashi (ep 2) 
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 1) 
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 1) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 2) 
Chiharu Sato (ED) 
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 3) 
Eri Yamazaki (ep 3) 
Haruko Iizuka (ED) 
Haruo Miyakawa (ep 1) 
Hideto Fujiki (ep 2) 
Hiromi Ogata (OP) 
Kimiko Matsushita (ep 1) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 2) 
Koji Miura (ep 2) 
Koji Nagatomi (ep 1) 
Maki Sawai (ep 3) 
Mariko Emori (ep 1) 
Mitsue Mori (ep 1) 
Ryuuta Yanagi (OP) 
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 2) 
Senri Kawaguchi (ep 1) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 2) 
Shinobu Mori (ep 1) 
Shogo Morishita (ep 1) 
Tsuhiko Kimura (ep 2) 
Yoko Ono (ep 3) 
Yu Kurihara (ep 1) 
Yuki Nakajima (ep 3) 
Yukiko Ban (ep 1) 
Yumi Kuroiwa (ep 3) 
Yumi Nakayama (ep 1) 
Yumi Shimizu (OP) 
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 3) 
Yuu Yonezawa (OP) 
Publicity:
Hitomi Ando 
Rie Tsukushi 
Sound Production: Satoshi Sasaki 
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akira Nishihira (OP) 
Chris Satriani (ED) 
SID (OP) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED2) 
Theme Song Composition:
Shinji (OP) 
TABO (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Becca (ED) 
Mao (OP) 
Meredith Brooks (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED2) 
Theme Song Performance:
Becca (ED) 
Hikaru Masai (ED2; as Kalafina) 
Kalafina (ED2) 
Keiko Kubota (ED 2, as Kalafina) 
SID (OP) 
Wakana Ootaki (ED 2, as Kalafina) 
Daisuke Ono as Sebastian Michaelis 
Maaya Sakamoto as Ciel Phantomhive 

Akiko Yajima as Angela 
Emiri Katō as Meirin 
Hiroki Touchi as Bard 
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Fred Abberline 
Jun Fukuyama as Grell 
Junichi Suwabe as Undertaker 
Koji Yusa as Lau 
Romi Park as Madam Red 
Shunji Fujimura as Tanaka 
Yukari Tamura as Elizabeth Ethel Cordelia Midford 
Yuuki Kaji as Finny 

Anri Katsu as Drossel Cainz 
Ao Takahashi as Matilda Simmons(ep 17) 
Asami Shimoda as Jim(eps 19-20) 
Ayako Kawasumi as
Girl(ep 6) 
Queen Victoria 
Ayumi Fujimura as Maria Abberline(ep 22) 
Banjou Ginga as Damiano(ep 1) 
Binbin Takaoka as Neighborhood Council Chairman(ep 10) 
Chieko Saito as Old woman(ep 7) 
Fumihiro Okabayashi as Doctor(ep 5) 
Gô Shinomiya as Captain of the Palace Guard(ep 23) 
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agni 
Hiromu Miyazaki as Indian A(ep 13) 
Hitoshi Yanai as Rickman(eps 14-15) 
Kana Uetake as Ciel's mother 
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Ciel's father 
Keiko Taniguchi as Female Guest(ep 4) 
Kenji Takahashi as
Fat guy 
Presenter(ep 10) 
Kenjiro Tsuda as O'Farrell(ep 10) 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Corraro(eps 20-21) 
Kousuke Toriumi as Azzuro 
Masahiro Okazaki as Commanding Officer(ep 21) 
Mitsuki Saiga as Edward V(ep 16) 
Noriaki Sugiyama as William T. Spears 
Romi Park as Older Brother(ep 6) 
Ryū Yamaguchi as Boss(ep 21) 
Ryuugo Saito as
Havock(ep 19) 
Shopkeeper(ep 3) 
Satoshi Hino as
Ash 
Master(eps 10-12) 
Sayuri Sadaoka as
Her Majesty Queen Victoria(ep 24) 
Luida(eps 19-21) 
Sayuri Yahagi as Lan-Mao 
Seirou Ogino as Villager A(eps 7-8) 
Shūhei Takubo as Man(ep 20) 
Takafumi Kawakami as
James(ep 7) 
Villager B(ep 8) 
Takafumi Yamaguchi as
Carriage Man(ep 22) 
Pluto 
Takashi Hikida as Underling(ep 2) 
Takayuki Masuda as Gentleman(ep 11) 
Taketoshi Kawano as Paul Jones(ep 9) 
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Viscount Druitt(eps 4, 10) 
Tomo Adachi as Maidservant(ep 23) 
Tsutomu Densaka as Subordinate A(ep 10) 
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Madam's father 
Yōko Hirao as Female believer A(eps 17-18) 
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Harold West(eps 14-15) 
Yui Itsuki as Paula 
Yuko Goto as Mina(eps 14-15) 
Yuko Sasamoto as Richard(ep 16) 
Yutaka Aoyama as Randall 
Yutaka Nakano as Henry Barrymore(ep 7) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: AIM Entertainment 
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures 
Background Art: Ogura Kobo 
Broadcaster:
CBC (2008-10-02) 
Hokkaido Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-06) 
Kumamoto Broadcasting (2008-10-05) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2008-10-02) 
RCC Chugoku Broadcasting (2008-10-04) 
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting (2008-10-06) 
Sanyo Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-06) 
SBS (2008-10-03) 
TBS (2008-10-03) 
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-03) 
Key Animation: Anime Roman 
Recording Studio: Boomerang Studio 
Sound Production: Trinity Sound 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Colleen Clinkenbeard (eps 1-7) 
Ian Sinclair  (eps 7-24) 
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick (Butterfly Dream) 
Sarah Alys Lindholm 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Kevin Leasure 
Stephen Hoff (eps 19-24) 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Commentary:
Brina Palencia (ep 1) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 1) 
Ian Sinclair (eps 7, 21) 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 7) 
Jason Liebrecht (ep 21) 
Josh Grelle (ep 16) 
Kevin Leasure (ep 16) 
Monica Rial (ep 21) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller 
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann 
Jason Weems 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Sarah Sullivan 
Trenton Jons 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Post Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Brina Palencia as Ciel Phantomhive 
J. Michael Tatum as Sebastian Michaelis 

Barry Yandell as William T. Spears 
Cherami Leigh as Elizabeth 
Chuck Huber as Ashe 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Angela 
Daniel Fredrick as Grell Sutcliff 
Ian Sinclair as Bardroy 
Jason Liebrecht as Finnian 
Jerry Jewell as Lau 
John Swasey as Undertaker 
Jonathan Brooks as Fred Abberline 
Lydia Mackay as Madame Red 
Michael Pizzuto as Lau(Animax dub) 
Monica Rial as Mey-Rin 
R. Bruce Elliot as Mr. Tanaka 

Alexis Tipton as
Girl(ep 6) 
Jill(ep 17) 
Queen Victoria(Young) 
Brian Mathis as Azzurro(ep 3) 
Bridgett Dahl as Queen Victoria(Old; ep 24) 
Brina Palencia as Rachel 
Brittney Karbowski as Jim(eps 19-20) 
Bruce DuBose as Corraro 
Chris Ayres as Soma 
Chuck Huber as Master(eps 10-12) 
Corey Cleary-Stoner as James(ep 7) 
Emily Gray as Mina(eps 14-15) 
Grant James as Head Curry Judge(ep 15) 
Jessica Cavanagh as Paula 
John Burgmeier as Paul Jones(ep 9) 
John Gremillion as
Havock(ep 19) 
Randall 
John Swasey as Damiano(ep 1) 
Josh Grelle as
Edward V(ep 17) 
Thomas(ep 17) 
Kent Williams as Henry Barrymore(ep 7) 
Leah Clark as Matilda 
Maxey Whitehead as Richard(ep 16) 
Nazia Chaudhry as Mina(eps 14-15) 
Newton Pittman as Harold 
Pam Dougherty as Old Woman(ep 7) 
Patrick Seitz as Agni 
Robert McCollum as Vincent 
Sonny Strait as Drossel 
Terri Doty as
Maria 
Orphan Girl 
Todd Haberkorn as
Druit 
Newspaper Crier(ep 3) 
Trina Nishimura as Ranmao 
Wendy Powell as Luida(eps 19-20) 
Z. Charles Bolton as Pluto 

Gloria Ansell(Animax dub) 
English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (UK) (UK) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime Lab (Australia & New Zealand) 
Anime News Network 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Mi-Na Lee as Ciel Phantomhive 
Nak-Yun Choi as Sebastian Michaelis 

Gwang-Ju Jeon as Lau 
Gwon Inji as Angela 
Gyeong-Myeong Lim as Bardroy 
Ji-Hyeon Lee as Mei Lin 
Lee Sanghun as Undertaker 
Lee Soeun as Elizabeth Middleford 
Myeong-Hui Lee as Finnian 
Seo-Jin Park as Grell Sutcliff 
Seong-Yeon Kim as Madame Red 
Won-Seok Seo as Fred Abberline 
Yu Gangjin as Mr. Tanaka 

Du-Hui Kim as Viscount Druitt 
Gwang Jang as Randall 
Jae-Heon Jeong as Ash 
Jae-Hyeon Lee as
Paula 
Ranmao 
Jang Minhyeok as Drossel Cainz 
Park Seongtae as William T. Spears 
Seung-Gon Ryu as Soma Asman Kadar 
Seung-Han Sim as Agni 
Yu-Ri Seo as Mina 
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Bruno Meyere 
Translation: Arnaud Delage (French Dubbing & Subtitles as part of Sanjûshi) 

Adaptation (French Subtitles): Jean-Benoit Silvestre (as part of Sanjûshi) 
Translation (French Dubbing & Subtitles): Jean-Benoit Silvestre (as part of Sanjûshi) 
Jean-Marc Montalto as Sebastian Michaelis 
Marie Diot as Ciel Phantomhive 

Alexandre Coadour as
Bardroy 
Grell Sutcliff 
Antoine Tome as
Ash 
Azzuro Venere 
Bruno Meyere as Undertaker 
Céline Melloul as Elisabeth 
Chantal Baroin as Paula 
Christèle Billault as Angela 
Colette Noel as Mme Angelina Red 
François Creton as
Abberline 
Dorothell Kainz 
Edward V 
Frederic Popovic as Lau 
Gérard Surugue as Sir Arthur Randall 
Gilbert Levy as Mr Tanaka 
Grégory Laisné as Finnian 
Marie Diot as May Linn 
Vincent De Bouard as Soma Asman Kadar 
French companies
Broadcaster:
Direct Star (from September 2010) 
MCM (from 3 April 2010) 
Distributor: Kana Video 
Dubbing: WanTake 
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: LAPTV (Cityvibe, Moviecity Pack) 
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Bernhard Völger as Sebastian Michaelis 
Sebastian Fitzner as Ciel Phantomhive 

Achim Siebenschuh as Tanaka 
Anja Rybiczka as Maylene 
Dirk Petrick as Finnian 
Felix Spieß as Bard 
Julien Haggege as Grell 
Michael Pan as Undertaker 
Nadja Reichardt as Madame Red 
Olivia Büschken as Elizabeth 
Schaukje Könning as Angela 
Thomas Schmuckert as Fred Abberline 
Till Völger as Lau 

Alexander Doering as Azzuro 
Christian Gaul as William T. Spears 
Jan Spitzer as Randall 
Karlo Hackenberger as Viscount Druitt 
Peter Reinhardt as Damiano 
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany 
Dubbing: TV Synchron Berlin 
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology