Samurai Harem (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Samurai Harem: Asu no Yoichi (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Asu no Yoichi! (Japanese)
High School Samurai (French)
Ёйти завтрашнего дня (Russian)
明日のよいち! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: A boy swordsman, Yoichi and his father stays in mountain training for his descent from the mountain. Yoichi comes to the city to lodge and stay with 4 beautiful sisters. A new more severe "training" regiment awaits him.
User Ratings: 1138 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 49 votes (sub:41, dub:2, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 109 votes (sub:99, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 263 votes (sub:249, dub:6, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 357 votes (sub:325, dub:10, ?:3, raw:2, others:17
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 205 votes (sub:192, dub:7, ?:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 81 votes (sub:70, dub:8, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 35 votes (sub:33, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 25 votes (sub:23, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2189 users, rank: #469 (of 6009)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.981 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5721, rank: #2455 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 6.807 (Good−), rank: #2704 (of 6002) (seen all: 6.86 / seen some: 6.46 / won't finish: 4.57)
Bayesian estimate: 6.814 (Good−), rank: #2471 (of 4564)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2009-01-08 to 2009-03-26
Opening Theme:
"Egao no Riyū" (笑顔の理由) by meg rock
Ending Theme:
"Life and proud" by Aki Misato
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Samurai Harem - Complete Collection (DVD) 2010-05-11 (from $28.68)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Rion Kujo
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Screenplay:
Hideyuki Kurata (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 11-12
)

Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 3-9 odd)
Storyboard:
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 3, 9)
Kazuo Yamazaki (eps 5, 10)
Kou Matsuzono (ep 4)
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 2, 8)
Rion Kujo (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 6)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 7, 11)
Episode Director:
Hikaru Sato (ep 8)
Kaoru Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Noriaki Akitaya (OP; eps 2, 8)
Rion Kujo (eps 1, 12)
Yasushi Muroya (ep 3)
Yōichi Ueda (ED; eps 6, 10)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 7, 11)
Yuta Maruyama (ep 5)
Music: Tomoki Kikuya
Original creator: Yuu Minamoto
Art Director: Minoru Maeda
Chief Animation Director: Yumiko Ishii
Animation Director:
Hong Shen (eps 1, 6, 11)
Kazuma Satō (ep 5)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 5)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 7)
Masami Nagata (eps 4, 10)
Noriko Morishima (ED)
Ryouko Nakano (ep 9)
Yōichi Ueda (ep 2)
Yumiko Ishii (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Yutaka Matsubara (eps 3, 8)
Animation Character Design: Noriko Morishima
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 4)
Chie Saito (ep 10)
Hiroe Sawada (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 11)
Kaori Aisaka (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Masako Ishino (ep 6)
Risa Suzuki (ep 1)
Shigeyuki Ono (eps 4, 6)
Shuu Watanabe (eps 1, 7, 12)
Si-Eun Lee (eps 1, 6)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 1)
Takeo Shudou (ep 6)
Tomomi Kosakai (ep 11)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 1)
Yū Wanda (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Yuki Fujikawa (ep 7)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 2)
Yusuke Asaoku (ep 4)
3D Work: Tetsuya Watanabe
Animation producer: Yukiya Sakikawa
Assistant Episode Director:
Hikaru Sato (ep 2)
Shuu Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Background Art:
Genki Wakui (eps 1-12)
Hiromi Ueno (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12)
Keiji Ueda (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12)
Kyoko Miyamoto (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12)
Mano Ishizuka (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12)
Motoki Wakui (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12)
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; eps 10-12)
Calligraphy: Yoshitomo Yonetani
Color Check:
Kyooko Ootake (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Mineyo Oonishi (eps 1, 12)
Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 5)
Ryoji Nagazawa (ep 4)
Yuki Yoshioka (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)
Color Check Assistant: Mineyo Oonishi (ep 5)
Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Color setting:
Kyooko Ootake (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Mineyo Oonishi (eps 1, 12)
Miyuki Mizumaki (ep 5)
Ryoji Nagazawa (ep 4)
Yuki Yoshioka (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)
Composite:
Asami Kawai (eps 10-12)
Chiaki Tokuda (eps 10-12)
Jōkei Moriyama (eps 10-12)
Keishiin Mori (eps 10-11)
Kosuke Tanaka (eps 10-12)
Kyung Son Chae (ep 12)
Miki Sato (eps 10-12)
Motohiro Kunishige (eps 10-12)
Nanae Hirabayashi (eps 10, 12)
Rikiya Murakami (eps 10-12)
Seiya Ōmori (eps 10-12)
Yasuko Takai (eps 10, 12)
Composite Director: Hideki Imaizumi
Editing Assistant: Atsuko Nakamura
Eyecatch: Yuu Minamoto
Finish Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (ep 11)
Chieko Hibi (eps 11-12)
Harumi Hosokawa (ep 11)
Hiromi Shimada (eps 11-12)
Mika Onoda (eps 11-12)
Natsumi Watanabe (eps 11-12)
Yasuko Katayama (eps 11-12)
Yoshimi Haneda (eps 11-12)
Yuki Yoshioka (ep 12)
Image Leader: Masahiro Yamane
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 5)
Hitoshi Katsura (ep 5)
Jin Sung Lee (ep 4)
Kanako Seno (ep 5)
Kasumi Hagiwara (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Kyouko Abe (ep 5)
Manae Mori (ep 5)
Mari Sugita (ep 5)
Masato Inomata (ep 5)
Masayuki Tachibana (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Miho Nagai (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Miki Okabana (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Misa Matsuoka (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Motoko Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Reina Miyagawa (ep 5)
Rie Takaoka (AIC Takarazuka; ep 3)
Ryōsuke Terasako (eps 1-2)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 5)
Shinya Endo (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Shōko Maruyama (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 2)
Tetsuro Uetake (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
In-Between Check:
Chie Hashimoto (eps 3, 9)
Kasumi Hagiwara (ep 8)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 6, 11)
Kyoko Oyama (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 1, 12)
Yoshihiro Ono (ep 5)
In-Between Check Assistant:
Motoko Watanabe (ep 12)
Shinya Endo (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Akiko Ito (eps 3, 9)
Akiko Kumata (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12
)

Akira Ito (eps 2, 6-7)
Akito Dobashi (eps 3, 9)
Arihiro Gotou (eps 3, 9)
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 5)
Ayumi Namiki (eps 2, 8, 10)
Chie Saito (eps 4, 7)
Etsushi Mori (ep 5)
Fumiaki Sahara (ep 1)
Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 8, 11-12)
Gyu Chun Lee (ep 5)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 5)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 5)
Hiroko Yoshida (eps 2, 4, 7-8)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 5)
Hironori Sawada (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Itai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-10
)

Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 1)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 11)
Jun Mori (ep 11)
Kaori Saito (ep 5)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 6)
Katsumasa Yokomine (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 1)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 5)
Kazuo Yamazaki (eps 6, 12)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 6, 10)
Keita Hagio (eps 3, 9)
Keiya Fujisaki (ep 11)
Kenichi Iino (ep 2)
Kenichi Ishimaru (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Kenichi Ohnuki (OP)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (OP; eps 10, 12)
Koichi Nakaya (eps 6, 10)
Koji Maruoka (ep 3)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 5)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 5)
Maki Aoki (eps 2, 7, 12)
Manabu Akita (eps 1, 6)
Mari Tominaga (eps 1, 12)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 3, 9)
Masahiro Yamane (ED; ep 12)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 2)
Masako Ishino (eps 6, 10-11)
Masami Nagata (OP; eps 3, 9)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 3, 9)
Masashi Sugita (ep 3)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 3, 9)
Mayumi Tomiie (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 10)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 4)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 9)
Miyuki Abe (ep 5)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 5)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 5)
Naoyuki Owada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 11-12
)

Natsuko Suzuki (ep 3)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 10)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Noriko Morishima (OP; ep 12)
Osamu Hirayama (eps 1, 8, 10)
Rie Saitou (ep 11)
Ryota Niino (ED; eps 1, 4)
Ryouko Nakano (OP; eps 4, 11-12)
Satoshi Sudo (ep 3)
Seiji Tachigawa (eps 6-7, 10, 12)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 2, 6)
Shin Tanoue (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 12
)

Shinichi Wada (ep 9)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 1, 7, 12)
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 12)
Shota Ibata (eps 1, 4, 8, 11)
Shuji Ono (ep 11)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 5)
Shuu Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Si-Eun Lee (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Suguru Iijima (ep 3)
Tae-Hyung Kim (ep 5)
Taiji Ohara (ep 6)
Takahiro Kimura (OP; ep 12)
Takahiro Toyomasu (ep 1)
Takao Takegami (ep 3)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 7)
Takeo Shudou (eps 6-7, 10)
Tetsuya Saeki (ep 5)
Tomomi Umemura (eps 2, 11)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (eps 4, 7, 10)
Tsuyoshi Matsuura (ep 3)
Wataru Sekimoto (eps 4, 10)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 8)
Yōichi Ueda (OP; eps 10, 12)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 6, 10)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (OP)
Yoshiko Kuwano (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Yoshito Narimatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Yousuke Kabashima (OP)
Yū Wanda (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Yuji Shibata (ep 8)
Yukari Watabe (eps 6, 10)
Yuki Fujita (AIC Takarazuka; eps 3, 9)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Yukinori Umezu (ep 5)
Yumiko Ishii (OP; ep 1)
Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 8, 11)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 7)
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 1)
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 2)
Planning Cooperation:
Atsushi Higashiyama (Dentsu)
Yusuke Mimori
Production Advancement:
Ken Mochimaru (eps 2, 8, 12)
Masahiro Goto (ep 5)
Norio Yoshida (eps 3, 9)
Ryohei Suzuki (ep 6)
Shintarō Matsuo (eps 1, 5, 11)
Shinya Nakano (eps 3, 7)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 9)
Yumeno Miyashiro (eps 4, 10)
Production Desk: Takayuki Watanabe
Production producer: Hisao Fuke
Production Publicity: Umihiko Mine
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Chokujou Takeda
Setting Production: Yuma Takahashi
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Takatoshi Hamano
Special Effects:
Toshio Hasegawa (eps 1-4, 6-12)
Yuuta Nakamura (ep 5)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Misato (ED)
meg rock
Video Editing: Hirotaka Kurashige
Web Design: Akiko Noguchi
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Yoichi Karasuma
Rina Satou as Ibuki Ikaruga

Atsushi Ono as Yoichi's father
Haruka Tomatsu as Ayame Ikaruga
Hitomi Nabatame as Angela Takatsukasa
Kana Hanazawa as Kagome Ikaruga
Kazuya Nakai as Ryou Washizu
Shintarō Asanuma as Keita Torigaya
Yui Makino as Tsubasa Tsubame
Yukari Tamura as Chihaya Ikaruga

Chiaki Takahashi as Yui Hinagata(cap.5)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ukyou Saginomiya
Mutsumi Tamura as Masashi
Sayuri Yahagi as Sakon Saginomiya
Yuka Iguchi as Female Student B
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Actas (ep 1)
AIC Spirits (ep 11)
AIC Takarazuka (ep 1)
Diomedea (ep 8)
drop (eps 1, 11)
Studio Mark (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 2, 10, 12)
Wai Wai Company (eps 7, 10)
Animation Production: AIC
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
BS-i (2009-01-29)
CBC (2009-01-29)
Sun TV (2009-01-25)
TBS (2009-01-08)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Editing Studio: Prosen Studio
Finish Animation:
CODE (ep 10)
D-COLORS (eps 10, 12)
FAI (eps 10-12)
iseriA (ep 11)
MSJ (ep 12)
Rising Force (eps 10, 12)
Studio Elle (ep 10)
Studio Fantasia (ep 12)
Studio Gash (eps 10, 12)
Studio Road (ep 10)
Studio Targe (ep 11)
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. (eps 11-12)
Triple A (eps 10, 12)
ufotable (ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
Actas (ep 1)
AIC (eps 2, 8, 11-12)
AIC Spirits (eps 4, 6)
AIC Spirts
AIC Takarazuka (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9-11
)

Anime R (eps 2-3, 6)
Bee Train (ep 1)
Big Bang (eps 1, 10)
Buyu (eps 2, 4, 10)
Daume
Delta Peak Production (ep 10)
Diomedea (eps 2, 4)
FAI (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-12
)

feel.
I&S Factory (ep 5)
ingresA (eps 3, 9)
MSJ (eps 1, 5, 12)
P.A. Works (eps 4, 6)
Production Reed (ep 10)
Sakura Create (ep 4)
Studio Boomerang (eps 2, 4, 6)
Studio Cj (ep 2)
Studio Comet (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10-11
)

Studio DEEN (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Studio Fantasia (eps 1, 7, 10-12)
Studio Gash (eps 2, 11-12)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1-10, 12)
Studio Live (ep 10)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Studio Mu (eps 6, 9)
Taikan Anime Kabushiki Kaisha (ep 5)
Tatsunoko Production (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even
)

Tatusunoko Productions
Triple A (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

ufotable (eps 10-12)
Union (ep 2)
Key Animation: AIC Takarazuka (eps 3, 9)
Music Production: Lantis
Production Cooperation:
AIC PLUS
AIC Takarazuka (eps 3, 9)
REMIC (ep 5)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Prosen Studio
English staff
English companies
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Distributor: Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology