Agent Aika (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1998 Studio Fantasia/Bandai Visual


Related anime:
    AIKa R-16: Virgin Mission (OAV) (prequel)
      AIKa ZERO (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
AIKa
アイカ (Japanese)
Genres: action
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: A catastrophic earthquake has left Tokyo, and most of the Earth for that matter, under the sea. Aika is a salvager who retrieves various remains from the watery ruins. When Aika accepts the dangerous mission of locating and obtaining the mysterious Lagu, she discovers that she's not the only one after it.
User Ratings: 657 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:2)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:13, dub:7, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 62 votes (sub:36, dub:20, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 150 votes (sub:79, dub:52, raw:2, others:17
6 German dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Mandarin subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German edited dub
)
 Decent: 145 votes (sub:89, dub:37, ?:1, others:18
6 German dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 84 votes (sub:52, dub:16, raw:2, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:11
4 German dubbed
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 53 votes (sub:33, dub:10, raw:1, others:9
4 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 60 votes (sub:34, dub:15, ?:1, others:10
4 German dubbed
2 German subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 33 votes (sub:18, dub:10, others:5
3 German dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 17 votes (sub:9, dub:5, others:3
2 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1505 users, rank: #701 (of 5923)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.654 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.1278, rank: #4858 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 5.591 (Decent−), rank: #4923 (of 5916) (seen all: 5.92 / seen some: 4.40 / won't finish: 3.58)
Bayesian estimate: 5.626 (Decent−), rank: #4170 (of 4471)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 7
Episode titles: We have 7
Vintage:
1997-04-25 to 1999-04-25
2000-09-09 (Germany, VOX)
2001-01 (Latin America - Locomotion)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Silent City" by Mari Sasaki
#2: "Manatsu no Seiza" by Mink
Ending Theme:
"More Natural" by Hiroko Konishi
#2: "Dance With Me Tonight" by PUNKY FRUITES! 
Official website:
AIKa Official Web (Japanese)
Links: We have 4
Review:
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 27, 2009)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Agent Aika - Final Battle (DVD 2) 2001-05-08
    Agent Aika - Naked Missions (DVD 1-2) 2001-03-13
    Agent Aika - Complete Collection Anime Legends (DVD 1-3) 2008-03-18 (from $9.99)
VHS
    Agent Aika - Lace in Space (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-08-06 (from $2.22)
    Agent Aika - Lace in Space (Sub.VHS 1) 2000-09-26 (from $14.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Screenplay:
Katsuhiko Nishijima (eps 1-4, 7)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 5)
Kenichi Kanemaki (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 6)
Tōru Mudaguchi (Special Trial)
Storyboard:
Katsuhiko Nishijima (Special Trial; eps 1, 7)
Katsumi Terahigashi (Special Trial; eps 3-6)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 6)
Takeshi Mori (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Katsuhiko Nishijima (Special Trial; ep 1)
Katsumi Terahigashi (Special Trial; eps 3, 5)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 6)
Osamu Mikasa (eps 2, 4, 7)
Tomio Yamauchi (ep 6)
Art Director: Kazuo Ogura
Chief Animation Director: Noriyasu Yamauchi
Animation Director:
Noriyasu Yamauchi (Special Trial; eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Yoko Kikuchi (eps 2, 4-5)
Mechanical design: Hidefumi Kimura
Producer: Kazuhiko Ikeguchi

Assistant Character Design: Yoko Kikuchi
Assistant Episode Director: Nobuhisa Terado (ep 1)
Color Key: Shuuko Itou
Finishing Advancement: Suzuka Kawakubo
Key Animation:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 2)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 7)
Eiji Inoue (eps 3-4)
Eiji Suganuma (eps 2, 4-5)
Etsushi Mori (Special Trial; eps 2-7)
Hideki Araki (eps 3-6)
Hideyuki Morioka (ep 7)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Tanji (ep 7)
Hisashi Saito (ep 4)
Hitomi Maeda (ep 2)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (eps 2-4)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 7)
Jun Shibata (Special Trial; eps 3-7)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 6)
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 1-2)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 7)
Keiji Ishihara (ep 2)
Ken'ichirō Hashira (Special Trial; eps 4-5)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 6)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 5-6)
Kosuke Machida (eps 6-7)
Mariko Fujita (eps 1-7)
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 6-7)
Masaaki Yuasa (ep 5)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 4-5)
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 7)
Minoru Abe (ep 7)
Naoya Horikawa (eps 1, 4)
Nobutake Ito (Special Trial; ep 1)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (Special Trial; eps 2-6)
Noriyuki Nakajima (ep 5)
Riku Satō (eps 6-7)
Ryo Tanaka (Special Trial; eps 3, 5, 7)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 6)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 2)
Sayuri Sugifuji (eps 5-6)
Shinji Abe (ep 7)
Shinya Uchida (eps 3-4)
Shunji Murata (eps 4-5)
Takashi Uchida (eps 5-7)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 5)
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 1)
Tarō Imagawa (ep 7)
Tōko Miyaji (ep 5)
Toru Takahashi (ep 1)
Toshiya Washida (eps 1-4)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (Special Trial; eps 1-7)
Tsunenori Saito (eps 1-5)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 4-5)
Yasuhiro Ikeda (eps 6-7)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 7)
Yasuyuki Noda (Special Trial; eps 4-5)
Yasuzou Iino (ep 6)
Yoichi Mitsui (eps 1, 5)
Yoko Kikuchi (Special Trial; eps 1-7)
Yoshiharu Sakakibara (eps 1-2)
Yoshihiro Sugai (Special Trial; ep 4)
Yoshimi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 6)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 1, 3-4)
Yuji Takahashi (eps 2-4)
Yukie Sako (ep 6)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 5)
Yuzo Sato (ep 2)
Music producer: Shigeo Kaneko (Nippon Columbia)
Photography:
Eiichi Okita (Studio Dream)
Jiro Tazawa (ACC Production)
Kunji Nakamura (ACC Production)
Mayumi Morisato (Studio Dream)
Mitsuko Okuyama (ACC Production)
Susumu Yamakawa (ACC Production)
Yuichiro Okano (ACC Production)
Yuko Matsunaga (Studio Dream)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Takahashi (eps 5-7)
Hiroaki Hirata
Takeshi Kikuchi (eps 3, 5, 7)
Production Business: Junko Komatsuzaki
Production Coordination: Tsunetoshi Koike
Production Desk:
Hiroaki Hirata (eps 3-5, 7)
Kenji Yasuda (eps 1-2)
Takeshi Kikuchi (ep 6)
Tatsuya Hoshino (ep 7)
Production manager:
Satoshi Hasegawa
Tatsuya Hoshino
Recording:
Akiyoshi Yoda
Satoshi Yano (Central Recording)
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Special Effects: Rumiko Nagai
Theme Song Performance:
Hiroko Konishi (ED)
Mari Sasaki (OP)
Mink (OP 2)
Rei Sakuma as Aika Sumeragi

Atsuko Tanaka as Nena Hargen
Hiroko Konishi as Rion Aida
Juurouta Kosugi as Gust Turbulance
Kaneto Shiozawa as Rudolph Hargen
Sakiko Tamagawa as Alexymetalia Maypia

Akemi Okamura as White Delmo(Nina)
Akiko Hiramatsu as White
Akiko Kikuchi as
joshi chuugakusei A
Pink Delmo
Akio Ohtsuka as
Gozo Aida
Oota
Atsuko Takahashi as Blue Delmo Y
Ayako Takamura as Blue Delmo W
Hisako Kyouda as Ba Bandora
Ikue Ohtani as Golden Delmo Rie Petoriyacowa
Junko Takeuchi as Pink Delmo(Betty)
Kanako Mitsuhashi as
Black(Sae)
Pink Delmo(Vivian)
Kaori Tagami as
Black Delmo(Misaki)
Black Delmo H
Kazusa Murai as Kuro derumo no minasan
Kikuko Inoue as Golden Delmo(Toniya)
Kumiko Nishihara as Black Leader
Makoto Tsumura as Black Delmo
Masaya Onosaka as Michikusa
Masayo Kurata as Black Delmo
Masayuki Omoro as Cliant
Miki Nagasawa as Golden Delmo Saniya
Minami Takayama as Golden Delmo Bianca
Mio Asahina as Black B
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Bodyguard
Miwa Yanagihara as
Black A
White Delmo N
Rei Asahina as Black Delmo B
Rio Natsuki as White B
Ryouko Tanaka as
Blue B
White Delmo S
Shiho Niiyama as Blue delmo Valerie
Tamao Hayashi as White Derum
Taro Arakawa as Colonel
Urara Miura as White A
Wakana Yamazaki as
Black Delmo(Kana)
Blue Delmo X(Catherine)
Guide
Pink Delmo(Suzie)
Pink Delmo Leader
Yoko Sasaki as Blue Delmo
Yuki Masuda as Blue A
Yuko Nagashima as White Leader
Yuko Sasamoto as Black Delmo
Yumiko Suzuki as
Black Delmo(Yuki)
joshi chuugakusei B
Pink Delmo(Liz)
Yuri Shiratori as Blue Leader
Yuu Sugimoto as Black C
Yuuko Satou as White Delmo R
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio Fantasia
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Editing: Jay Film
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
LaserDisc Manufacturer: Toshiba EMI (Japanese Release)
Original story: Studio Fantasia
Production: Bandai Visual
Recording Studio:
Central Recording
Echo Studio
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Titles: Maki Pro
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Neil Nadelman
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
ADR Engineer:
Jesus Roa
Jim Regan
ADR Producer: George San Roman
Dubbing Supervision: Christopher Sippel
Editing: Henry Fragasse
Production Coordination: Karel Havle
Debbie Rabbai as Aika Sumeragi

Alvaro J. Gonzalez as Gust Turbulance
Purva Bedi as Rion Aida
Scott Cargle as Rudolph Hargen
Suzane Savoy as Nena Hargen
Suzy Prue as Nena Hargen(eps 3-4)

Alex McCord as WD-1
David Rankin as Gozo Aida
Jeffrey Gimble as Michikusa
Mary Anne Towne as Commander
Mina Sands as Bandra
P.M. Lewis as Valerie
Rachael Lillis as Adjutant
Tara Jayne as Ria
Tracy McQuade as Guide
Tristan Goddard as Gozo Aida(eps 5-7)
Wendy Talker as Bianca

English companies
Audio Post Production:
Mercury Productions (eps 5-7)
Skyhigh Productions (eps 1-4)
Broadcaster: Too Much For TV
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment (2007 license renewal)
Central Park Media
Recording Studio: Audio Mixers (eps 5-7)
Released by: U.S. Manga Corps
Subtitles: New Generation Pictures (vol 1)
Translation: New Generation Pictures (vol 1 & 2)
French staff
French companies
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
DVD Distribution:
Beez Entertainment
Dybex
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Mónica Villaseñor
Circe Luna as Rion Aida
Elena Ramirez as Aika Sumeragi

Cristina Hernandez as Golden Rie Petoriyacowa
Emmanuel Rivas as B. A. Bandora
Enzo Fortuny as Michikusa
Gabriela Beltrán as White Captain Shiori(ep 1)
Gabriela Willert as White Captain Shiori(eps 3-7)
Isabel Martiñon as Golden Tonia
Marcos Patiño as Gust
Mónica Villaseñor as Golden Bianca
Rebeca Gómez as White Captain Shiori(ep 2)
Teresa Ibarrola as Golden Sania

Alma Wilhelme as Pink Leader Suzie(eps 3-4)
Ariadna Rivas as
Meypia
Pink Leader Suzie(ep 5)
Gabriela Beltrán as
Black Kana
Black Misaki
Black Yuki
Blue Catherine
Blue Leader(ep 2)
Pink Vivian
White Adjutant(eps 4, 6-7)
Gabriela Guzmán as Blue Leader(ep 1)
Gabriela Willert as
Captain Shiori
Pink Leader Suzie(ep 1)
Isabel Martiñon as
Blue Valarie/Pierre Valimore
Pierre
White Adjutant(ep 3)
Mariana Ortiz as
Lieutenant
White Nina Esuko(ep 6)
Monica Manjarrez as Neena
Norma Echevarria as
Black Leader(ep 4)
White Nina Esuko(ep 3)
Norma Iturbe as
Black Sae
Guard
Pink Betty
Pink Liz
White Nina Esuko(ep 4)
Paco Mauri as Gozo Aida
Rebeca Gómez as
Black Leader(ep 1)
White Adjutant(ep 5)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion
Dubbing Studio: Sonomex S.A. de C.V. Mexico
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Isabella Pasanisi
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dialogues: Barbara Chies
Eleonora De Angelis as Aika Sumeragi
Federica De Bortoli as Rion Aida

Dario Penne as Presidente Gonzo Aida, Padre Di Rion(eps 1, 4-7)
Francesca Palopoli as Bandla(eps 1, 4-7)
Francesco Pannofino as Gust Turbolence(eps 1, 4-7)
Micaela Esdra as Nena Hagen(eps 1-4)
Roberto Chevalier as Rudolf Hagen(eps 1-4)

Alida Milana as Mapier Arkimetalia(eps 2-4, 7)
Cristina Boraschi as Bianca(eps 5-7)
Daniele Raffaeli as Shuntaro Michikusa(eps 5-7)
Gilberta Crispino as Miss Valery(ep 5)
Perla Liberatori as Rie Petoriyacowa(eps 6-7)
Serena Verdirosi as narrator
Tiziana Avarista as Leader Delle Delmo Bianche(eps 2-7)
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon
La 7 Cartapiu
Distributor: Dynamic Italia
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
German staff
German cast
Audio Processing: Sascha Kaufmann
Dialogue Direction/audio Technology: Sascha Kaufmann
Dialogue Organization: Nina Marschke
Mixing: Matthias Heer
Technical Supervision: Tobias Trummer
Christine Schlembach as Rion Aida
Simone Kloss as Aika Sumeragi

Adeline Schebesch as Nena Hagen
Bruno Niederprüm as Gasto Turbolance
Nina Marschke as Alexymetalia Maypia

Sascha Kaufmann as Ludwig Hagen
Stefan Rieger as B.A. Bandora

German companies
Broadcaster:
GIGA TV (2007-06-08)
VIVA (2004-01-11)
VOX (2000-09-09)
XXP (2002-08-08)
Distributor:
ACOG
OVA Films
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex
Dutch cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Locomotion Brazil (Subbed)
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology