Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© Yu Yagami / Mediaworks / Project E2 


 
[ sequel of Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Elf wo Karu Mono-tachi II (Japanese) 
エルフを狩るモノたち II (Japanese) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , fantasy 
Themes: elves , other world 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: After Junpei botched the second attempt to transport back to Japan, the four embark their journey once again to collect runes imprinted on skin of Elven females by stripping them. Celsia is cursed into the form of another animal this time. 
User Ratings: 413 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:4, dub:3, others:4
4 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 64 votes (sub:33, dub:25, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 89 votes (sub:44, dub:36, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 120 votes (sub:62, dub:45, raw:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
4 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 74 votes (sub:45, dub:27, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (dub:13, sub:10, edit.dub:1)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:2)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:4, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 890 users, rank: #1156 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.010 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6687, rank: #2219 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 6.949 (Good), rank: #2364 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.03 / seen some: 7.15 / won't finish: 3.31)
Bayesian estimate: 6.967 (Good), rank: #2083 (of 4523)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
1997-10-02 to 1997-12-18 
2000-08 (Latin America - Locomotion) 
Opening Theme:
"Round 11" by Naoko Hamasaki 
Ending Theme:
"To a Place Beyond Miracles" by Naoko Hamasaki 
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Those Who Hunt Elves - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-07-07 (from $22.92)
    Those Who Hunt Elves - Complete Collection [Thinpak] (DVD 1-4) 2005-10-25 (from $44.98)
    Those Who Hunt Elves 2 - Forgive Me for Stripping You! (DVD 1) 2003-08-26 (from $23.98)
    Those Who Hunt Elves 2 - Still Stripping After All These Years (DVD 2) 2003-10-21 (from $6.24)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Fukutomi 
Series Composition: Masaharu Amiya 
Screenplay:
Masaharu Amiya (eps 1, 11-12) 
Masashi Kubota  (eps 2, 7, 10) 
Sumio Uetake (eps 3, 5, 8) 
Yasutomo Yamada (eps 4, 6, 9) 
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 10) 
Hiromitsu Ōta (eps 3, 7) 
Hiroshi Fukutomi (ep 1) 
Makoto Moriwaki (ep 2) 
Masakatsu Iijima (eps 5, 9) 
Minoru Ohara (ep 4) 
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 6) 
Yoshikata Nitta (ep 12) 
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 11) 
Yoshito Hata (ep 8) 
Episode Director:
Hiroaki Nakajima (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Hiromichi Nakano (ep 12) 
Hiromitsu Ōta (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Hiroshi Fukutomi (ep 1) 
Masakatsu Iijima (ep 5) 
Minoru Ohara (ep 4) 
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 9) 
Yoshito Hata (ep 8) 
Original creator: Yu Yagami 
Character Design: Keiji Gotoh 
Art Director: Toshiaki Marumori 
Animation Director:
Hiroaki Nakajima (OP; ED) 
Isamu Utsuki (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Minefumi Harada (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 1, 5, 9, 12) 
Yuuji Kondou (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Mitsunobu Yoshida 
Animation producer:
Kenjiro Kawando 
Kunio Naka 
Color design: Hiromi Imaizumi 
Editing: Masashi Furukawa 
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Inagaki (Studio Wombat) 
Ayako Watanabe (Studio Zaendo) 
Daisuke Kikuchi (Studio Wombat) 
Eriko Itokawa (Studio Zaendo) 
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (Tokyo Kids) 
Hironori Oosaki (Studio Wombat) 
Hiroshi Watanabe (Studio Wombat) 
Juan Juan Hu 
Junko Hayashi (Studio Zaendo) 
Kentaro Inoue (Studio Wombat) 
Kyoko Nishimoto (Studio Zaendo) 
Mamiko Mizutani (Tokyo Kids) 
Masato Umeshima (Studio Zaendo) 
Mayumi Nakamura (Animaruya) 
Ming Lu 
Mio Sato (Studio Wombat) 
Naomi Aoda (Studio Zaendo) 
Naoya Yamauchi (Studio Wombat) 
Qiang Zhu 
Rie Etou (Studio Zaendo) 
Sansai Onoki (Studio Wombat) 
Takeshi Nakano (Studio Wombat) 
Terumi Hattori (Tokyo Kids) 
Tomohisa Ishiyama (Studio Wombat) 
Tomokazu Suzuki (Tokyo Kids) 
Toshiharu Suzuki (Studio Wombat) 
Wei Qun Qian 
Yoshiaki Iwata (Studio Wombat) 
Yuichi Watanabe (Studio Wombat) 
Yutaka Nakajima (Studio Wombat) 
Key Animation:
Akiko Nishio (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Akio Uchino (ep 4) 
Akira Shinoda (eps 4, 8) 
Hideki Shibuya (eps 4, 8) 
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 1) 
Jun Yoshida (Studio Wombat; eps 3, 7, 11) 
Kaori Ishimoto (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Katsuhiko Suzuki (Anime Osaka; eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Katsuya Yamamoto (Animaruya; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10-11
)
 
Ken Koyama (ep 4) 
Konomi Sakurai (ep 12) 
Marie Nagano (eps 4, 8) 
Masaki Ueguchi (Studio Wombat; eps 3, 7, 11) 
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 8, 12) 
Masato Umeshima (Studio Zaendo; eps 6, 10) 
Masayuki Yagi (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 2) 
Midori Yamakubo (Studio Zaendo; eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Mikihiko Ando (Animaruya; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 11
)
 
Mikio Tsuchiya (ep 4) 
Minefumi Harada (Studio Wombat; eps 1-3) 
Mizue Ogawa (eps 4, 8) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 12) 
Naoto Sato (Studio Zaendo; eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Ryo Haga (Anime Osaka; eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Shinichiro Minami (eps 5, 9, 12) 
Shinzaburō Takashima (ep 2) 
Shosuke Shimizu (Studio Wombat; eps 3, 7, 11) 
Takaharu Okuma (Studio Wombat; eps 3, 7, 11) 
Takahisa Ichikawa (ep 12) 
Tatsuyuki Hasegawa (Animaruya; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 11
)
 
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (Studio Zaendo; eps 1-2, 6, 10) 
Toshikazu Honzumi (Studio Wombat; eps 3, 7, 11) 
Tsutomu Yamamoto (Studio Zaendo; eps 6, 10) 
Yoshio Hashimoto (Studio Wombat; eps 3, 7, 11) 
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Yuji Nakao (ep 12) 
Yuji Ushijima (eps 2, 5, 10) 
Yukio Oyake (ep 12) 
Yukitoshi Morita (Studio Wombat; eps 3, 7, 11) 
Yuuji Kondou (ep 1) 
Literature Assistance: Takeshi Mori 
Music producer: Masanori Sasaji 
Production Advancement:
Kenji Muramatsu (eps 4, 8) 
Masaru Koichi (ep 12) 
Minoru Takeyama (eps 1, 5, 9) 
Tetsuo Nishioka (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Yasushi Muroya (eps 2, 6, 10) 
Production manager: Toru Kawaguchi 
Program Manager: Mitsuko Sekiya 
Special Thanks To: Masahito Arinaga 
Theme Song Performance: Naoko Hamasaki 
Titles: Satoru Katayama 
Eriko Kawasaki as Mike 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Celsia Marie Claire 
Michie Tomizawa as Airi Komiyama 
Tomokazu Seki as Junpei Ryuzoj 
Yuko Miyamura as Ritsuko Inoue 
Yuu Asakawa as Rena 

Tomoko Kawakami as Annette 

Fumihiko Tachiki as Judge 
Niina Kumagaya as Regina 
Tomoko Kawakami as Pichi 
Yuki Masuda as shinkan elf 
Yuko Mizutani as Nancy Naaga 
Yuko Sasamoto as ningyo elf 
Yuri Amano as Pulana(ep 8) 
Yuuichi Nagashima as Wolf(ep 7) 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: Tokyo Kids (eps 4, 8, 12) 
Animation Production: Group TAC 
Animation Production Assistance: Animaruya 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Key Animation:
Animaruya (eps 7, 11) 
Anime Osaka (eps 6, 10) 
Studio Wombat (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Studio Zaendou (eps 6, 10) 
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music 
Music Production: Heart Music 
Production Cooperation:
BeSTACK 
Mitsubishishoji Co. 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Janice Williams 
Translation: Dan Kanemitsu 
ADR Script: David Carren 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Mark Williams 
Producer: Janice Williams 

Creative Director: Chris Hawley 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Mixing: Bryan Leach 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Sound Design: Bryan Leach 
Subtitle Script: Ralph Jenkins 
Subtitle Timing: Ralph Jenkins 
Andrew Klimko as Junpei Ryuzoj 
Kelly Manison as Airi Komiyama 
Rozie Curtis as Ritsuko Inoue 
Shelley Calene-Black as Celsia Marie Claire 
Tiffany Grant as Mihke 

Chris Patton as Kerames(ep 4) 
David Williams as
Astronomer(ep 4) 
Fisherman(ep 1) 
Derek Degeyter as Observer(ep 1) 
Donaldo as
Astronomer(ep 4) 
Fisherman(ep 1) 
Ed Paez as Wolf(ep 7) 
Emily Womack as Rosa(ep 1) 
George Manley as
Mary The Shepherd(ep 8) 
Santa Claus(ep 10) 
Sorceror(ep 12) 
Tree Demon(ep 12) 
Villager(ep 7) 
Greg Ayres as Legendary Sorcerer 
Jason Douglas as Guild Member(ep 4) 
Jay Hickman as The Judge 
Jessica Boone as
Mer-elf(ep 1) 
Pulana(ep 8) 
Kim Prause as Fake Mermaid(ep 1) 
Kira Vincent-Davis as Young Junpei(ep 4) 
Kyle Jones as Astronomer(ep 4) 
Leraldo Anzaldua as Observer(ep 1) 
Matt Culpepper as Observer(ep 1) 
Melissa Cybele as Priestess(ep 1) 
Monica Rial as
Bruno(ep 4) 
The Turtle(ep 4) 
Randy Sparks as
Beenal(ep 9) 
Bunny Mask(ep 8) 
Guild Member(ep 4) 
Rob Bundy as
Man Who Stripped Emperor(ep 8) 
The Elephant(ep 4) 
Ron Howald as
Head Observer(ep 1) 
Shopkeeper(ep 4) 
Tiffany Grant as Pichi 
Vic Mignogna as Bruno's Father(ep 4) 

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network 
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C. 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios 
Recording Studio: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Cristina Hernandez as Ritsuko Inoue 
Dulce Guerrero as Airi Komiyama 
Enrique Cervantes as Junpei Ryuzouji 
Romy Mendoza as Celcia Marieclaire 

Xochitl Ugarte as Annette 

Laura Torres as Legendary Sorcerer 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Michiko Azarcon as Celsia Marie Claire 
Montreal Repuyan as Junpei Ryuzoj 
Rona Aguilar as Ritsuko Inoue 
Rowena Raganit as Airi Komiyama 

Grace Cornel as Annette 
Louie Paraboles as Judge 
Montreal Repuyan as High Priest 

Grace Cornel as
Matilde(ep 6) 
mermaid elf 
Nancy Naaga 
Pollanna(ep 8) 
Professor Bruno 
Regina 
Rena(ep 2) 
Visaul(ep 11) 
Wolf Hunter's(ep 7) 
Louie Paraboles as
Captain Cut(ep 8) 
Kerames(ep 4) 
Santa Receptionist(ep 9) 
Tree Town Mayor 
Wolf(ep 7) 
Michiko Azarcon as
Pichi 
Santa Comedian Duo(ep 9) 
Montreal Repuyan as
Cut-Cut Gang member(ep 8) 
Devil Santa(ep 9) 
Professor Bruno's father(ep 4) 
Santa Claus(ep 9) 
Santa Salesman(ep 9) 
Tree Demon(ep 12) 
Young Junpei(ep 4) 
Rona Aguilar as Sorcerer(ep 12) 
Rowena Raganit as
Female Santa Claus(ep 9) 
Rosa 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
QTV 11 
QTV Channel 11 (Official) 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Elcio Sodré 
Translation: Adriana Caraccio 
Afonso Amajones as Junpei Ryuzoj 
Eleonora Prado as Celsia Marie Claire 
Luciana Baroli as Ritsuko Inoue 
Raquel Marinho as Airi Komiyama 

Angelica Santos as Lendário Feiticeiro (Legendary Sorcerer) 
Denise Reis as Mamãe Noel(ep 9) 
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Bruno (Adult)(ep 4) 
Tânia Gaidarji as
Bruno (Young)(ep 4) 
Pulana(ep 8) 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion Brazil 
Dubbing Studio: Mastersound 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology