Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© Capcom / Toshiba Ent. under License from Capcom Inc. 

Alternative title:
El Cazador de Vampiros (Spanish) 
Vampire Hunter: The Animated Series 
Ночные воины. Охотники на вампиров (Russian) 
ヴァンパイアハンター THE ANIMATED SERIES (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , drama , horror , supernatural 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In another world, another time, all the old legends of vampires...of ghosts...of werewolves...and all manner of things that go bump in the night...are real. And as all the old legends make so very clear, humans are the natural enemies of...The Darkstalkers. Yet one man with a mysterious past has made it his duty to seek out and destroy those who would threaten and eclipse humanity's future. Bearing a sword that seems almost...alive...he stands ready to fight all those who have dedicated their lives to The Dark. Starring all you favorite characters from the hit video game. Nightwarriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge The Animated Series is a one-of-a-kind thrill ride that takes traditional "monsters" to a level beyond you wildest dreams. 
User Ratings: 289 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:4, raw:1)
 Very good: 48 votes (dub:23, sub:23, raw:1, others:1
1 French dubbed
 Good: 72 votes (sub:40, dub:22, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:7
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
 Decent: 68 votes (sub:38, dub:26, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:18, dub:13, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 798 users, rank: #1314 (of 6394)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.242 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9305, rank: #4242 (of 6396)
Weighted mean: 6.194 (Decent+), rank: #4338 (of 6396) (seen all: 6.34 / seen some: 5.86 / won't finish: 3.86)
Bayesian estimate: 6.248 (Decent+), rank: #3854 (of 4847)
Running time: 45 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 4 
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 1997-03-21 to 1998-03-27 
Ending Theme:
"Trouble Man" by Eikichi Yazawa 
Links: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

    Darkstalkers Tribute (Artbook) 2010-09-30 (from $55.07)
    Vampire Hunter - Graphic File Artbook (Artbook) 2008-03-31
DVD (Region 1)
    Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge - Alpha (DVD 1) 2003-02-28
    Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge - OMEGA (DVD 2) 1998-11-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masashi Ikeda 
Masashi Ikeda (eps 1-2) 
Tatsuhiko Urahata  (eps 3-4) 
Masashi Ikeda (ep 4) 
Sunao Katabuchi (ep 3) 
Episode Director:
Hideki Takayama (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 2, 4) 
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 1) 
Music: Kô Ôtani 
Character Design:
Shukou Murase  
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko 
Chief Animation Director: Shukou Murase 
Animation Director:
Masao Nakata (ep 3) 
Satoshi Tasaki (eps 3-4) 
Shukou Murase (ep 1) 
Yuzo Sato (ep 2) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Yamaguchi 
Noriko Furuya (ep 4) 
Noriko Yamamoto (ep 4) 
3D CG: Hisashi Akimoto (Satelight; ep 4) 
Animation producer: Masao Maruyama 
Assistant Episode Director:
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 4) 
Tatsuya Nakamura (ep 3) 
Background Art:
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Eun Jung Yu (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Gun Park (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Hirofumi Shiraishi (Atelier BWCA; ep 1) 
Kazuko Katsui (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Masayuki Kaneko (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4) 
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Mayumi Okada (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Miyuki Fujii (Atelier BWCA; ep 4) 
Noriko Kaneko (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Ryō Kōno (Atelier BWCA; ep 4) 
Sung Dae Yong (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; ep 4) 
Young Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Youngil Park (DR Movie; eps 2-3) 
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Yuka Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4) 
Yūki Matsumoto (Atelier BWCA; ep 4) 
Color design:
Osamu Mikasa (eps 1-2) 
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 3) 
Yuko Kanemaru (eps 3-4) 
Color setting:
Hatsumi Okada (ep 3) 
Satoko Shiura (ep 4) 
Yuko Kanemaru (ep 1) 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Suenaga (ep 4) 
Ayuchi Baba (ep 4) 
Chae Ryung Yu (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Chun Seon Shin (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Dong Sak Cha (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Dong-Shik Ok (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Eun Sil Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Geum Ja Hwang (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 3) 
Hye-Jung Heo (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Hyun Ji Park (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Ji Eon Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Ji Eun Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Ji Eun Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Jin-Woo Park (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Ju-Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Jung Nam-Sun (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Jung Pil Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Jung Wook Im (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Jung Yong Seo (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 4) 
Katsuya Yamada (ep 1) 
Kazuo Tanaka (ep 3) 
Kim Young-Ran (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Koji Sumisaki (eps 1, 4) 
Kumi Ishii (eps 1, 4) 
Kyung Ja Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Lee Aera (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Makiko Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Masahiro Asaoka (ep 3) 
Masaki Kawai (ep 1) 
Masatake Kawai (ep 4) 
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Mi-Kyung Yun (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Moon Young Im (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Myoung Seob Kim (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Naoyoshi Nezu (ep 1) 
Pil Kang Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Sakiko Watanabe (ep 4) 
Sang-Hee Ok (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Sang-Hee Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Satoshi Masuda (ep 4) 
Seok In Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Seong Gwang Park (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Seong Ok Baek (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Seung-Ok Choi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
So Ryeon Park (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Sook-Hwa Park (DR Movie; ep 4) 
Su Kyung Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Su-Jin Hwang (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 1) 
Yong Choi (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Yong Sik Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Youn Hee Jung (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Young Jae Choi (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Young Seon Lee (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Young Sook Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Yu Kyoung Jung (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Yu Mi Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Yun Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Yun Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 1) 
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (eps 1, 4) 
Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Geum-soo Kim (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Kayo Sakazume (eps 1, 4) 
Kyung Ah Ryu (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Moon-Hee Kim (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Takashi Isomatsu (ep 3) 
Toru Umeoka (eps 1-2, 4) 
Key Animation:
Asami Endo (ep 4) 
Atsushi Fujimoto (ep 4) 
Dong Sak Cha (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Dong-Wook Lee (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 1) 
Gi Suk Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Hee Kang Kim (DR Movie; ep 4) 
Hideo Hayashi (eps 2, 4) 
Hiromi Niioka (eps 1, 4) 
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 4) 
Hyung-Il Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2, 4) 
Joji Ooshima (ep 3) 
Jong Jin Park (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 4) 
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 1) 
Kunihiko Sakurai (ep 1) 
Kunio Takahide (eps 2, 4) 
Kwang Soon Yoo (DR Movie; ep 4) 
Kyung Nam Ko (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Masahiko Sasaki (eps 1-2, 4) 
Masahiro Kase (ep 3) 
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 3) 
Masaru Kitao (ep 1) 
Masaru Suda (ep 4) 
Norimoto Tokura (ep 1) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 4) 
Satoshi Tasaki (eps 1-2) 
Seung Jae Lee (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 3) 
Shoichi Masuo (ep 4) 
Takuo Noda (ep 1) 
Toshiya Niidome (ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3) 
Yoichi Mitsui (ep 3) 
Yoshinori Kanada (eps 1-2, 4) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 4) 
Yuji Ikeda (ep 4) 
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 4) 
Yuzo Sato (ep 4) 
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta 
A Jin Kim (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Chae Ho Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Chikako Kamata (ep 4) 
Dong Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Eun Kyoung Kang (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Gan Jung Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Hae Ryeon Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Harue Ono (ep 1) 
Hee Kook Kim (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Hee Kyoung Choi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Hyun Ju Jung (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Hyun-Sook Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Jeong Hwa Kim (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Jeong Sook Jeon (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Jin Chae Park (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Jung Ah Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Kana Nakayama (ep 1) 
Kyoung Ja An (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Kyung Hwa Shin (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Kyung Kuk Bae (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Kyung-Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Lee Jang-Won (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Lee Sook Hee (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Mi Ae Na (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Mi Jung Yoo (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Mi Soon Jang (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Mi Young Choi (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Min Young-Mi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Oh Mi-Ok (DR Movie; ep 1) 
Seo Saeng Hoe (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Seong Hye Jo (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Soon Young Lee (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Sun Young Park (DR Movie; ep 2) 
Tae Ok Kwon (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Tomoko Suzuki (ep 4) 
Tomoko Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Yong-Sin Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Young Kyung Park (DR Movie; eps 1-2) 
Young Ran Min (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Young Shin Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Yun Hee Choi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4) 
Paint Check:
Chikako Kamata (ep 1) 
Harue Ono (ep 4) 
Kana Nakayama (ep 4) 
Ken Hashimoto (ep 4) 
Tomoko Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Yuriko Kadomoto (ep 4) 
Atsuro Saito (Madhouse; eps 1, 3-4) 
Chang Ha Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3) 
Hee Duk Kang (DR Movie; eps 2-3) 
Jae Hoon Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3) 
Kang Taek Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3) 
Lee Sung Min (DR Movie; eps 2-3) 
Song Myung Su (DR Movie; eps 2-3) 
Syouji Nagao (Madhouse; eps 3-4) 
Yukihiro Masumoto (Madhouse; eps 1, 3-4) 
Planning: Masayuki Miyashita 
Production Advancement:
Asuka Honda (ep 2) 
Kenichi Kawamura (eps 1-3) 
Masamitu Onodera (ep 4) 
Moriya Uchiyama (ep 3) 
Shōji Nishida (eps 1, 3) 
Yasuko Kamo (ep 4) 
Production Desk: Maki Nakagawa 
Production manager:
Masahiro Otake  (eps 1-3) 
Shōji Nishida (ep 4) 
Production producer: Masao Maruyama 
Publicity Assistant: Seiji Suzuki (Field Y) 
Publicity Producer:
Suguru Matsumura (eps 1-4) 
Yoshiaki Saito (ep 4) 
Recording engineer:
Tsutomu Asakura  (eps 1-4) 
Yukio Abe  (ep 1) 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Sound Production:
Keiko Terao (eps 2-4) 
Yoshimi Sugiyama (ep 1) 
Special Effects:
Jae-Hee Jeong (ep 2) 
Kunji Tanifuji (eps 1, 4) 
Masayuki Nakajima (ep 3) 
Sunshi Saito (ep 4) 
Takashi Maekawa (eps 1, 4) 
Toyohiko Sakakibara (eps 1, 4) 
Theme Song Composition: Eikichi Yazawa (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Andrew Gold (ED) 
Theme Song Performance: Eikichi Yazawa (ED) 
Akio Ohtsuka as
Demitri Maximoff 
Maya Okamoto as Lin-Lin 
Rei Sakuma as
Morrigan Aensland 
Unshou Ishizuka as Donovan 
Yukana Nogami as Felicia 

Fumihiko Tachiki as Gallon (John Talbain) 
Maya Okamoto as Mei-Ling 
Yukana as Felicia 
Yuko Miyamura as Lei-Lei 

Akiko Yajima as Anita 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Gallon 
Kouichi Yamadera as
Lord Raptor 
Zabel Zarock 
Kumiko Takizawa as
Lei-Lei and Lin-Lin's Mother 
Lin-Lin & Lei-Lei's Mother 
Kyoji Kobayashi as Professor 
Masaaki Tsukada as Great Sage 
Masashi Ebara as
Shinji Ogawa as Pyron 
Shozo Iizuka as
Tatsuyuki Jinnai as Demitri's Butler 

Japanese companies
3DCGI: Satelight (ep 4) 
Animation Production: MADHOUSE 
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (eps 1, 3-4) 
Dr. Movie (ep 2) 
Team's Art (ep 4) 
In-Between Animation:
AIC (ep 3) 
Anime R (ep 3) 
BUSAN DR (eps 1, 4) 
Dr. Movie (eps 1-2, 4) 
Nakamura Production (ep 3) 
Studio Onion (ep 3) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 3) 
Studio Wombat (ep 3) 
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 3) 
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 3) 
Dr. Movie (ep 2) 
Nakamura Production (ep 3) 
Original Concept: CAPCOM 
Ani-Power (ep 3) 
Ashi Productions (ep 3) 
BUSAN DR (eps 1, 4) 
Dr. Movie (eps 1-2, 4) 
Echo Film (ep 3) 
FAI International (ep 4) 
Park Production (ep 3) 
Seong Bo Yang Haeng (ep 3) 
Studio CATS (ep 4) 
Studio Gash (ep 4) 
Studio Mugiboshi (ep 4) 
Studio Run Run (ep 4) 
Sung San (ep 3) 
Paint Check: Studio Peacock (ep 3) 
Dr. Movie (eps 2-3) 
MADHOUSE (eps 1, 3-4) 
Studio Cosmos (ep 4) 
Production Assistance:
Dr. Movie (ep 2) 
JCF (ep 3) 
Recording Studio:
Abaco Creative Studio (ep 1) 
Tokyo TV Center (eps 1-4) 
Sound Production: Arts Production 
Titles: Maki Production 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Seiji Horibuchi 
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida 

Dialogue Director: Karl Willems 
DVD Coordination:
Hiroe Tsukamoto 
William Flanagan 
Engineering Assistant: Trevor Smith 
Logo Animation: Allen Hastings 
Production Coordination: Diana Gage 
Publicity: Oliver Chin 
Re-Recording Mixing: Jan Deny 
Recording engineer: Robert Crang 
Video Mastering: Pierre de la Roche 
Wordfit Editor: Eric LeBlanc 
Ari Solomon as Donovan 
Kathleen Barr as Morrigan 
Paul Dobson as
Demitri Maximoff 

Jane Perry as Mei-Ling 
Janyse Jaud as Felicia 
Nicole Oliver as Hsien-Ko 

Alec Willows as
Giant Spider 
Store Owner 
Alvin Sanders as
Jonathan Talbain 
Andrea Libman as Anita 
Andrew Francis as
Kid #1 
Kid 1 
Cathy Weseluck as Kid #3 
David Kaye as
Demon #1 
Villager #1 
Don Brown as Bishamon 
French Tickner as Village Priest 
Jane Perry as Wealthy Woman 
Janyse Jaud as Girl 
Kathleen Barr as
Kid #2 
Spoiled Boy 
Michael Dobson as Hannya 
Paul Dobson as
Demitri's Servant 
Drunk #1 
Horse Cart Driver #1 
Master at Arms 
Traveller #2 
Richard Newman as
Demon Noble 
The High Priest 
Scott McNeil as
Lord Raptor 
Traveller #1 
Ward Perry as
Demon #2 
Professor's Assistant 

English companies
Captions: Captions, Inc. 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Authoring: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
DVD Production: Geneon Entertainment Inc. 
Recording Studio: The Ocean Group 
French staff
French companies
Executive producer: Carlo Levy 
Game one 
Publisher: Dybex 
French cast
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Domenech Farell as Dimitri Maximoff (Spain dub) 
Jordi Ribes as Donovan Baine (Spain dub) 
Nuria Doménech as Morrigan Aensland (Spain dub) 

Elisabet Bargalló as Felicia (Spain dub) 
Graciela Molina as Lei-Lei (Spain dub) 
Mercedes Diemand-Hartz as Lin-Lin (Spain dub) 

Nuria Doménech as Amanda (Anita) (Spain dub) 
Pep Sais as Gallon (Spain dub) 
Pepe Mediavilla as Pyron (Spain dub) 
Raúl Llorens as Lord Raptor (Spain dub) 

Elisabet Bargalló (Spain dub) 
Enric Isasi-Isasmendi (Spain dub) 
Pilar Gefaell (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Isabella Pasanisi 
Art Director: Paolo Torchetti 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Assistant Director: Chiara Berti 
Dialogues: Vincenzo Martella 
Dubbing Supervision: Gualtiero Cannarsi (eps 1-2) 
Editing: Alex Corazza (DVD) 
Editorial Director: Anna Marani 
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni 
General Manager: Mandy Mometti 
Product Manager:
Alex Corazza 
Michele Stagni 
Project Manager: Valentina Marini 
Scriptwriting: Gualtiero Cannarsi (eps 1-2) 
Alessandro Rossi as Demitri Maximoff 
Barbara De Bortoli as Morrigan 
Francesco Pannofino as Donovan Baine 

Angelo Nicotra as Bishamon 
Claudio Fattoretto as
Federica De Bortoli as Felicia 
Gemma Donati as Amanda 
Georgia Lepore as Hsien-ko 
Luciano De Ambrosis as Sindaco 
Mario Mastria as Maggiordomo 
Massimo De Ambrosis as Lord Raptor 
Massimo Pizzirani as Jonathan Talbain 
Nino Prester as Pyron 
Roberto Gammino as Huitzil 
Rossella Acerbo as Hei Ling 
Sandro Jovino as Proprietario 
Sergio Graziani as Prete 
Simone Mori as Huitzil 
Vittorio De Angelis as Huitzil 
Italian companies
Distributor: Shin Vision 
Dubbing: SEFIT/CDC 
DVD Authoring: Vegas Multimedia S.r.l. 
Post Production: Vegas Multimedia S.r.l. 
Dutch cast
Dutch staff
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy 
Dutch companies
Distributor: Dybex 
Russian staff
Russian companies
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology