Eden of the East (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Related anime:
    Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie)
      Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) (sequel)
    Higashi no Eden Sōshū-hen Air Communication (movie) (compilation)

Alternative title:
Higashi no Eden (Japanese) 
東のエデン (Japanese) 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: On November 22, 2010 ten missiles strike Japan. However, this unprecedented terrorist act, later to be called as "Careless Monday," does not result in any apparent victims, and is soon forgotten by almost everyone. Then, 3 months later... Saki Morimi is a young woman currently in the United States of America on her graduation trip. But just when she is in front of the White House, Washington DC, she gets into trouble, and only the unexpected intervention of one of her fellow countrymen saves her. However, this man, who introduces himself as Akira Takizawa, is a complete mystery. He appears to have lost his memory. and he is stark naked, except for the gun he holds in one hand, and the mobile phone he's holding with the other hand. A phone that is charged with 8,200,000,000 yen in digital cash. 
User Ratings: 3499 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 691 votes (sub:531, dub:140, raw:2, ?:2, edit.dub:2, others:14
7 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1221 votes (sub:860, dub:319, raw:5, ?:3, edit.dub:2, others:32
14 Spanish subtitled
4 Italian subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Very good: 909 votes (sub:649, dub:215, ?:3, raw:2, edit.dub:2, others:38
19 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
4 Italian subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 431 votes (sub:312, dub:104, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
3 Italian subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 139 votes (sub:104, dub:28, raw:2, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:42, dub:11, ?:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:15, dub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 5550 users, rank: #115 (of 6020)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.419 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3337, rank: #189 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 8.328 (Very good+), rank: #195 (of 6014) (seen all: 8.36 / seen some: 7.91 / won't finish: 5.49)
Bayesian estimate: 8.325 (Very good+), rank: #123 (of 4525)
Running time: 22 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 11 
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2009-04-09 to 2009-06-18 
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Falling Down" by Oasis 
"Michael ka Belial" by Saori Hayami 
Ending Theme:
"Futuristic Imagination" by School Food Punishment 
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 12
Comment:
Not related to the manga of the same title 
Reviews:
Eden of the East DVD (Mar 24, 2011)
Eden of the East BLURAY (Oct 18, 2010)
News: Show:
Anime Sales for February (Mar 13, 2013)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
noitaminA Industry Panel (Jul 4, 2011)
Production I.G. panel (Jul 2, 2011)
Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
Funimation (Apr 25, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Apr 23, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Anime Boston - Day 2 (Apr 5, 2010)
Otakon 2009 - Funimation (Jul 18, 2009)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - East of Eden (Apr 25, 2011)
ANNCast - Longview (Oct 15, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 12, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 7, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Eden of the East - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2010-10-19 (from $21.99)
    Eden of the East - The Complete Series [Anime Classics] (Blu-Ray) 2013-04-30 (from $22.92)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Eden of the East - The Complete Series [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2013-02-11
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Eden of the East - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2011-12-27 (from $28.78)
DVD (Region 1)
    Eden of the East - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-10-19 (from $31.56)
    Eden of the East - The Complete Series [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2013-04-30 (from $19.10)
DVD (Region 2)
    Eden of the East - The Complete Series [UK] (DVD) 2013-02-11
DVD (Region 4)
    Eden of the East - Tv Series Collection (DVD) 2010-11-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Kamiyama 
Script:
Carlos Kasuga (eps 6, 11) 
Chihiro Ito (ep 1) 
Dai Sato (eps 3, 8) 
Kenji Kamiyama (eps 1-11) 
Naohiro Fukushima (eps 2, 7) 
Shôtarô Suga (eps 5, 10) 
Shunpei Okada (eps 4, 9) 
Screenplay: Kenji Kamiyama 
Storyboard:
Kenji Kamiyama (eps 1, 5, 10-11) 
Koudai Kakimoto (eps 4-7, 10-11) 
Masayuki Yoshihara (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)
 
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 8) 
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 2) 
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 10-11) 
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Hisashi Ishii (ep 6) 
Kenichi Maejima (ep 4) 
Koudai Kakimoto (eps 3, 9) 
Masayuki Yoshihara (ep 11) 
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 8) 
Tarou Iwasaki (eps 5, 10) 
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 2)  (eps 2, 7) 
Unit Director: Masanori Yamaguchi (REELVISION; OP) 
Music: Kenji Kawai 
Original creator: Kenji Kamiyama 
Original Character Design: Chika Umino 
Character Design: Satoko Morikawa 
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda 
Chief Animation Director: Satoru Nakamura 
Animation Director:
Akiko Nagashima (ep 2) 
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 5, 10) 
Emi Kamiishi (eps 5, 10) 
Genichiro Kondo (eps 7, 11) 
Hideki Ito (ep 3) 
Iku Nishimura (eps 6, 11) 
Keiichi Kondo (eps 1, 11) 
Keiichi Sano (ep 6) 
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 5) 
Takashi Mamezuka (ep 3) 
Cgi Director: Makoto Endo 
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka 
Producer:
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV) 
Tomohiko Ishii 

2nd Key Animation:
Akane Sakai (ep 4) 
Aki Hayashi (eps 9-10) 
Akiko Nagashima (ep 2) 
Atsushi Sato (ep 3) 
Beom Seok Hong (eps 9, 11) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 11) 
Emi Gotō (ep 11) 
Emi Nakano (ep 9) 
Etsuko Tomita (ep 9) 
Fumi Morita (ep 7) 
Genichiro Kondo (ep 2) 
Haruyo Nebu (ep 6) 
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 11) 
Hisako Shimotsuma (eps 2, 8, 11) 
Iku Ozawa (ep 2) 
Kasumi Ishibashi (eps 7-10) 
Kazuyo Hasegawa (eps 9, 11) 
Kei Tsushima (ep 11) 
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (ep 9) 
Kimiko Hoshi (ep 11) 
Kiyu Katagiri (ep 11) 
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 6) 
Kyōko Hirano (eps 3, 9) 
Kyoko Niimura (ep 11) 
Mami Tezuka (ep 2) 
Manami Ito (ep 8) 
Mariko Kubo (ep 10) 
Masaaki Susowake (ep 7) 
Masaharu Uemura (eps 3, 10-11) 
Masahiro Matsushita (eps 3, 6-7) 
Masaki Kyō (eps 8-11) 
Masashi Nishida (ep 8) 
Masayuki Shimizu (ep 5) 
Megumi Matsumoto (eps 5, 10) 
Minoru Yamasawa (ep 4) 
Miyoko Shikibe (eps 3, 9) 
Miyuki Katayama (ep 6) 
Naoko Yukida (ep 9) 
Naoya Furukawa (ep 8) 
Nobushige Inoshita (ep 10) 
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 5) 
Norinobu Kyō (eps 9, 11) 
Osamu Miwa (ep 5) 
Ritsuko Tanaka (ep 7) 
Ryoko Sugiura (ep 10) 
Sakae Shibuya (eps 6, 9) 
Saori Yoshida (ep 8) 
Shinya Inoue (ep 9) 
Si-Eun Lee (eps 1, 8-9, 11) 
Takamasa Ishikawa (eps 3, 9) 
Takanori Tachiguchi (ep 5) 
Takashi Mamezuka (ep 9) 
Takeshi Hiramatsu (eps 5, 10) 
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 9) 
Takuma Ebisu (ep 7) 
Takuya Saito (ep 11) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Xiang Chun Zhao (eps 1, 3) 
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 8) 
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 11) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 2) 
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 7-8, 10) 
Yoshihide Fukushima (ep 8) 
Yoshiko Tsujimura (ep 11) 
Yuki Sato (ep 11) 
Yukiko Watabe (eps 3, 7) 
Yuko Fujii (ep 2) 
Yuko Kiyoshima (ep 8) 
Yūri Ichinose (ep 8) 
Yuuga Tokuno (eps 2, 7) 
Yuzo Tomizawa (ep 4) 
Animation Check:
Aimi Ishida (ep 4) 
Hirofumi Okita (eps 5, 10) 
Jun Shirai (eps 4, 7-9, 11) 
Makoto Oohara (eps 5, 10) 
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 5) 
Reiko Sakai (eps 1, 6, 9, 11) 
Tomoko Sugano (eps 3, 7) 
Yutaka Sakamoto (ep 2) 
Animation Supervisor: Yoshihiro Abe 
Art Setting:
Iho Narita (Kusanagi) 
Naoki Arakawa 
Osamu Masuyama (Inspired) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Nagashima (eps 3, 7, 9) 
Emi Kamiishi (ep 11) 
Genichiro Kondo (eps 1-2, 9) 
Hisafumi Nakahara (eps 3, 6-9, 11) 
Iku Nishimura (eps 7-9) 
Iku Ozawa (ep 1) 
Ippei Masui (ep 8) 
Kae Anzai (ep 8) 
Keiichi Kondo (eps 3, 6-7, 9) 
Keiichi Sano (ep 7) 
Makoto Shimomura (ep 10) 
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 8) 
Shirō Shida (eps 1, 3) 
Takashi Mamezuka (ep 10) 
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 8) 
Assistant Director: Masayuki Yoshihara 
Background Art:
Eri Minakami (Bamboo) 
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo) 
Hiroshi Nitta (Telecom Animation Film) 
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo) 
Rie Takeuchi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo) 
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo) 
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo) 
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo) 
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo) 
Yūji Ōnuki (Telecom Animation Film) 
Yukiko Tadasumi (Telecom Animation Film) 
Yūko Washio (Telecom Animation Film) 
Yuriko Satou (Telecom Animation Film) 
Color design: Yumiko Katayama 
Color Key:
Aya Senna (ep 4) 
Emiko Ueno (ep 3) 
Genta Makabe (eps 5, 10) 
Miho Sakurai (ep 8) 
Miho Tanaka (eps 2, 6, 9, 11) 
Yuuko Fujita (eps 1, 7) 
Editing: Junichi Uematsu 
Finish Animation:
Ayako Aihara (ep 5) 
Eiji Umehara 
Emiko Ueno (ep 1) 
Katsumi Oshima (ep 1) 
Kazu Doi (ep 1) 
Kei Ishiguro (ep 5) 
Kumiko Sato (ep 1) 
Mariko Shimokawa (ep 1) 
Mayumi Satou (ep 1) 
Minako Yashiro (ep 5) 
Narumi Sakai (ep 1) 
Nichiko Oomori (ep 1) 
Reika Yoneyama (ep 1) 
Sahoko Noda (ep 1) 
Sayaka Numahata (ep 5) 
Tomoka Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Yuka Taketa (ep 1) 
Yuri Okada (ep 1) 
Yūta Sakaino (ep 5) 
Finish Check:
Genta Makabe 
Yuriko Taniguchi (eps 2, 6, 9) 
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Ishida (eps 4, 8) 
Akemi Yamakaji (ep 11) 
Akiko Murayama (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Ami Mizorogi (ep 6) 
Arifumi Imai (eps 1-2) 
Asami Mannen (eps 1-2, 6) 
Asuka Suzuki (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Asumi Yoshikura (eps 4, 8) 
Ayumi Hirayama (ep 4) 
Chiyo Nakayama (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Ei Zengo (eps 5, 10) 
Emi Nakano (eps 2, 6) 
Hajime Mitsuda (eps 1-2, 6) 
Hiroko Kasuga (ep 11) 
Hitomi Miyazaki (eps 1-2) 
Izumi Seguchi (eps 1-2, 11) 
Jun Shirai (eps 2, 6, 11) 
Kana Fujishiro (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Kayo Machida (eps 5, 10) 
Kazue Yoshida (eps 1-2) 
Kazuyo Hasegawa (ep 11) 
Keita Mizutani (ep 11) 
Ken Ishizuka (eps 1-2) 
Kotoe Saitou (eps 1-2) 
Kouichi Satou (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Kozue Kodaka (ep 11) 
Kumiko Hirama (eps 1, 6) 
Kumiko Numata (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Kunitoshi Ishii (eps 5, 10) 
Maiko Fukuda (eps 4, 8) 
Mami Akagawa (eps 4, 8) 
Masateru Kyō (ep 11) 
Masayuki Honda (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Michiko Oda (ep 10) 
Michiko Takegami (ep 5) 
Mika Kinoshita (ep 6) 
Miori Tsuzaka (ep 11) 
Misato Furubayashi (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Naho Kiyoike (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Nahoko Iiyama (eps 1-2, 11) 
Naoko Yukida (ep 11) 
Narika Nakano (ep 4) 
Nobue Saito (ep 6) 
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 10) 
Nonoko Suzuki (ep 11) 
Nozomu Kuwashima (eps 4, 8) 
Reiko Sakai (eps 1-2, 11) 
Reina Satō (eps 5, 10) 
Ritsuko Tanaka (eps 1-2, 4, 8) 
Ryogo Shimizu (eps 1-2, 6) 
Saki Arakawa (eps 1-2) 
Saori Yoshida (eps 4, 8) 
Shigenobu Inoshita (ep 5) 
Shingo Takenaka (eps 1-2, 11) 
Shinya Inoue (ep 11) 
Sōko Yoshida (eps 5, 10) 
Takaaki Hashimoto (eps 1-2, 11) 
Takashi Isomatsu (ep 2) 
Takato Nakajima (ep 1) 
Takuma Ebisu (eps 1-2) 
Takuya Saito (eps 1-2) 
Tatsuya Maruyama (eps 1-2) 
Tomoko Satake (eps 1-2, 6, 11) 
Tomoko Sugata (eps 2, 11) 
Yasuko Takahashi (eps 1-2, 6) 
Yoshihide Fukushima (eps 4, 8) 
Yui Kaneda (eps 4, 8) 
Yūichi Naitō (ep 10) 
Yukari Umebayashi (ep 2) 
Yuki Sakaguchi (eps 1-2) 
Yuki Yokoyama (eps 1-2, 6) 
Yuko Shibuya (ep 4) 
Yūri Ichinose (eps 4, 8) 
Yuri Naminoue (eps 1-2) 
Yuuga Tokuno (ep 11) 
Key Animation:
Aimi Ishida (ep 8) 
Aki Hayashi (ep 7) 
Akiko Nagashima (eps 1-2) 
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (eps 3, 9) 
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 8) 
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 5, 10) 
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 8) 
Atsushi Soga (ep 10) 
Ayako Oonuma (ep 3) 
Chiaki Nakajima (eps 5, 10) 
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 9) 
Eiji Komatsu (ep 11) 
Emi Kamiishi (eps 5, 10) 
Etsuko Tomita (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Fumi Morita (ep 3) 
Genichiro Kondo (ep 3) 
Hanako Enomoto (eps 2, 7) 
Haruyo Nebu (ep 3) 
Hideaki Yoshio (ep 1) 
Hideko Saito (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 7) 
Hisako Shimotsuma (eps 3, 9) 
Hitomi Sato (ep 3) 
Jūgo Arashi (eps 6, 11) 
Kae Anzai (ep 4) 
Kazunori Minagawa (eps 5, 10) 
Kazuyo Hasegawa (eps 1-2, 7) 
Kei Tsushima (ep 1) 
Keiichi Honda (ep 9) 
Keiko Katou (eps 1, 3) 
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (ep 3) 
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 7) 
Kiyu Katagiri (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Koji Kataoka (ep 8) 
Kouji Komurakata (ep 11) 
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 9) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 3, 11) 
Mai Ishii (ep 5) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 5, 10) 
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 2) 
Masaaki Susowake (ep 6) 
Masaharu Uemura (eps 2, 7, 9) 
Masahiro Matsushita (ep 9) 
Masaki Kyō (ep 2) 
Masako Takada (eps 6, 11) 
Masashi Karino (eps 5, 10) 
Masayuki Shimizu (ep 10) 
Mayumi Okamoto (ep 2) 
Michiko Takahashi (ep 2) 
Miho Daidouji (ep 3) 
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 8) 
Misato Ootani (ep 2) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 6) 
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 6) 
Miyuki Katayama (ep 9) 
Naoki Arakawa (eps 3, 7, 9, 11) 
Naoko Yukida (eps 1, 7, 11) 
Naoya Furukawa (eps 1, 3, 7, 11) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 3) 
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 10) 
Sakae Shibuya (ep 11) 
Satoko Morikawa (ep 11) 
Satoru Iida (ep 11) 
Satoru Nakamura (OP, ED) 
Shinichi Suzuki (eps 4, 8) 
Shinji Itadaki (eps 2, 7) 
Shinya Inoue (eps 7, 11) 
Shirō Shida (ep 11) 
Shirō Tamaki (eps 6, 11) 
Shohei Hosotani (eps 4, 8) 
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 11) 
Takao Maki (eps 1, 10) 
Takao Takegami (ep 6) 
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 11) 
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 2) 
Takuo Tominaga (ep 11) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Tetsuya Nishio (ep 11)  (OP, ED) 
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 9) 
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 2) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 7) 
Tsujiko Miyake (eps 6, 11) 
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 4) 
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 9) 
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (eps 1, 6, 9, 11) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 7) 
Yui Kaneda (ep 8) 
Yuki Masuda (eps 3, 6) 
Yuki Nakajima (ep 7) 
Yukiko Watabe (ep 9) 
Yuuga Tokuno (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Yuzo Tomizawa (eps 4, 8) 
Line Producer: Satoshi Nishimura 
Literature Advancement: Yasunori Kasuga 
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano 
Noblesse Oblige Design: Paul Nicholson 
Planning: Yoko Matsusaki (Fuji TV) 
Production Advancement:
Akina Hasegawa (ep 5) 
Hiromi Noguchi (ep 4) 
Jun'ichirō Kawahara (eps 1, 6, 9) 
Mayuko Furuta (eps 3, 9) 
Shin'ichi Sugimoto (ep 10) 
Tetsuaki Watanabe (ep 11) 
Tomoyasu Nishimura (ep 11) 
Yoshinori Tanisawa (ep 8) 
Yuichi Sakamoto (eps 2, 7) 
Recording Assistant: Yasutomo Yamana 
Recording engineer: Toru Kadokura 
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo 
Sound Manager: Nobue Yoshinaga 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Ryo Eguchi (ED) 
School Food Punishment (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
Noel Gallagher (OP) 
School Food Punishment (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Noel Gallagher (OP) 
Tomomi Uchimura (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Oasis (OP) 
School Food Punishment (ED) 
Ryohei Kimura as Akira Takizawa 
Saori Hayami as Saki Morimi 

Atsushi Miyauchi as Daiju Mononobe 
Ayaka Saito as Mikuru "Micchon" Katsuhara 
Hayato Taya as Haruo Kasuga 
Kimiko Saito as Sister 
Motoyuki Kawahara as Kazuomi Hirasawa 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yutaka Itazu 
Rei Igarashi as Diana Kuroha Shiratori 
Sakiko Tamagawa as Juiz 
Takuya Eguchi as Satoshi Osugi 

Chikara Oosaka as ADX20000 J(eps 10-11) 
David Whitaker as Black Man at Apartment(ep 1) 
Eiji Maruyama as Prime Minister(ep 5) 
Go Inoue as ADX20000 M(eps 10-11) 
Gregory Pekar as Policeman A(ep 1) 
Hayato Nakata as ADX20000 N(eps 10-11) 
Hiroshi Arikawa as Nurse A(ep 4) 
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Yusei Kondo(eps 2-3) 
Hisafumi Oda as ADX20000 B(eps 10-11) 
Ito Sakata as Secretary(eps 5-6) 
Kaori Akashi as College Student A(ep 8) 
Kaya Matsutani as Asako Morimi 
Keiichi Takahashi as ADX20000 O(eps 10-11) 
Kenichi Mochizuki as Yamigane A(ep 2) 
Kenichirou Matsuda as ADX20000 C(eps 10-11) 
Kenji Akabane as ADX20000 G(eps 10-11) 
Kensuke Tamura as Johnny Creature A(ep 4) 
Kentarou Tone as ADX20000 E(eps 10-11) 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Manager(ep 7) 
Koji Yusa as Jintaro Tsuji(ep 10) 
Kouhei Fukuhara as Policeman(ep 7) 
Kouzou Douzaka as ADX20000 L(eps 10-11) 
Mantarô Iwao as Ryosuke Morimi 
Masafumi Kimura as Yamigane B(ep 2) 
Masakazu Morita as Ryō Yūki(ep 9) 
Masaki Aizawa as Opposition Lawmaker(ep 5) 
Masataka Sawada as Johnny Creature D(eps 4, 8) 
Masaya Onosaka as Honda Chief(ep 5) 
Michael Charisma as Policeman B(ep 1) 
Noboru Yamaguchi as Ishii(ep 5) 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Johnny Creature C(ep 4) 
Rakuto Tochihara as Policeman(ep 3) 
Rudolph McCollum as Cab Driver(ep 1) 
Ryūichi Azuma as ADX20000 A(eps 10-11) 
Satomi Satou as College Student B(ep 8) 
Shinji Ogawa as Hajime Hiura(ep 4) 
Shunzou Miyasaka as ADX20000 I(eps 10-11) 
Sonja Inge as Security Guard(ep 1) 
Takahiko Sakaguma as Male Employee(ep 5) 
Taketoshi Kawano as Worker A(ep 4) 
Teruyuki Tanzawa as ADX20000 D(eps 10-11) 
Tomo Adachi as Female Employee(ep 5) 
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Airport Staff(ep 2) 
Yasuhiro Takano as Man(eps 6-7) 
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as ADX20000 F(eps 10-11) 
Youhei Tadano as Worker B(ep 4) 
Yui Shoji as Mobile Voice(ep 3) 
Yukihiro Matsumura as
ADX20000 H(eps 10-11) 
Johnny Creature B(ep 4) 
Yukiko Monden as Airport Shop Staff(ep 2) 
Yukito Souma as ADX20000 K(eps 10-11) 
Yuko Kaida as Misae(ep 3) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 7, 11) 
Dogakobo (ep 11) 
Frontline (ep 3) 
GAINAX (ep 7) 
HEBARAKI (ep 11) 
Last House (ep 8) 
Magic Bus (ep 11) 
Manglobe (eps 10-11) 
Nakamura Production (ep 11) 
Nippon Animation (ep 11) 
Satelight (ep 5) 
SILVER LINK (eps 7, 9) 
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 11) 
Tezuka Productions (ep 7) 
Trans Arts Co. (eps 8-9, 11) 
Triple A (ep 4) 
union CHO (ep 8) 
Wombat (eps 3, 7-8, 11) 
Yuhodo (ep 9) 
Yumeta Company (ep 7) 
Animation Production: Production I.G 
Broadcaster:
CS Fuji TV TWO 
Fuji TV (2009-04) 
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2009-04-14) 
Niigata Sogo Television Inc. (2009-04-23) 
Noitamina 
Television Nishinippon Corporation (2009-04-22) 
Tokai TV (2009-04-16) 
In-Between Animation:
AIC  (ep 10) 
Anime R  (eps 3, 6) 
Anime Spot  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-10
)
 
APPP  (ep 4) 
Asahi Production  (eps 2-4, 7, 11) 
Brains Base  (ep 5) 
Buyu  (eps 2, 4, 8, 11) 
CODE (ep 7) 
Delta Peak Production  (eps 1-2, 6-7) 
Dogakobo  (eps 2, 8-9, 11) 
Domu  (eps 3-4, 7-9) 
Front Line (eps 3, 9) 
G&G Direction  (eps 8-9, 11) 
GAINAX  (eps 4, 6-7, 11) 
Ginga-ya  (eps 10-11) 
GK Entertainment  (eps 5, 10) 
Gonzo  (eps 2-6, 9, 11) 
Hanjin Animation (ep 2) 
Hayashi  (ep 6) 
M.S.J Musashino Production  (eps 5, 10) 
Magic Bus  (ep 11) 
MSC  (eps 4, 6) 
Mushi Production (ep 10) 
Nippon Animation  (ep 5) 
Noside  (ep 5) 
Pierrot (ep 3) 
PRA  (ep 10) 
Production I.G  (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11
)
 
Production Reed  (eps 1, 6) 
RIC  (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-9, 11
)
 
Rising Force  (ep 10) 
Sakura Create (ep 3) 
SHAFT  (eps 3, 6) 
Shindo Production  (eps 5, 10) 
SILVER LINK  (ep 6) 
Studio Cockpit  (eps 1, 6) 
Studio Gimlet  (eps 1-3, 6, 9) 
Studio Jungle Gym  (eps 2-3) 
Studio MAT  (eps 1-2, 6) 
Studio Mu (ep 9) 
Studio Takuranke  (ep 11) 
Taikan Anime Kabushiki Kaisha  (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-9, 11
)
 
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd.  (eps 2, 4, 6) 
Trans Arts Co.  (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9
)
 
ufotable  (ep 2) 
union CHO  (eps 1-7, 11) 
Wao World  (ep 10) 
Wombat  (ep 6) 
Xebec (ep 3) 
YABES  (eps 4, 8) 
Yuhodo  (eps 2, 6, 9) 
ZEXCS  (eps 2, 11) 
Key Animation:
Sakura Create (eps 3, 9) 
Tezuka Productions (ep 9) 
union CHO (ep 5) 
YABES (ep 8) 
Opening Animation: Reelvision 
Production Assistance:
Dogakobo (eps 5, 10) 
Magic Bus (eps 4, 8) 
Recording Studio: Tokyo T.V. Center 
Sound Production: Fonishia 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland 
Script: Andrew Rye 
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Kenneth Thompson 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Blu-Ray Authoring:
John Andreas 
Matthew O'Hara 
Trace Furniss 
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez 
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch 
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Todd Blankenship 
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp 
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller 
Line Producer: Mike McFarland 
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison 
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse 
Aya Spann 
Casey Barteau 
Christopher Bryan 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Trenton Jons 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Jason Liebrecht as Akira Takizawa 
Leah Clark as Saki Morimi 

Christine Auten as Diana Kuroha Shiratori 
J. Michael Tatum as Kazuomi Hirasawa 
John Burgmeier as Haruo Kasuga 
John Gremillion as Daiju Mononobe 
Lydia Mackay as Sis 
Michael Sinterniklaas as Satoshi Osugi 
Stephanie Sheh as Mikuru "Micchon" Katsuhara 
Stephanie Young as Juiz 

Barry Yandell as Manager(ep 7) 
Christopher R. Sabat as Yusei Kondo(eps 2-3) 
Chuck Huber as Purple Suit Man(ep 2) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Asako Morimi 
Cynthia Cranz as Misae(ep 3) 
Jerry Jewell as Ryo Yuki 
Justin Cook as Ishii(ep 5) 
Kent Williams as Hajime Hiura(ep 4) 
Mike McFarland as Yamamoto(ep 5) 
Newton Pittman as Yutaka "Panties" Itazu 
Robert McCollum as Traffic Cop(ep 7) 
Shay Moore as Security Guard(ep 1) 
Todd Haberkorn as Jintaro Tsuji 
Troy Baker as Ryosuke Morimi 

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (UK) 
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Netflix 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Claire Beaudoin 
Maëlys Ricordeau as Saki Morimi 
Rémi Caillebot as Akira Takizawa 

Alexis Perret as Satoshi Ôsugi 
Aurelie Turlet as Micchon 
Benoît Marchand as Kazuomi Hirasawa 
Christophe Giordano as Haruo Kasuga 
Claire Beaudoin as Juiz 
Emmanuel Lemire as Daiju Mononobe 
Isabelle Bouchemaa as Diana Kuroha Shiratori 

Christophe Reymond as Hajime Hiura 
Hugues Boucher as Yûsei Kondô 
Jérôme Wiggins as
Ishii 
Ryô Yûki 
Olivier Hémon as Mr Outside 
Philippe Leroy as Yutaka Itazu 
Sandy Boizard as Tata 
Sylvia Conti as Asako Morimi 

French companies
Broadcaster: Nolife 
Distributor: Kaze 
Dubbing: Umedia 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Josephine Schmidt as Saki Morimi 
Julius Jellinek as Akira Takizawa 

Alexander Doering as Yusei Kondo 
Cathlen Gawlich as Juiz 
Dirk Petrick as Ryo Yuki 
Dirk Stollberg as Satoshi Oosugi 
Fabian Hollwitz as Haruo Kasuga 
Giuliana Jakobeit as Asako Morimi 
Jesco Wirthgen as Yutaka Itazu 
Katrin Zimmermann as Onee 
Kristina Tietz as Mikuru Katsuhara 
Michael Iwannek as Daiju Mononobe 
Raul Richter as Jintaro Tsuji 
Robert Glatzeder as Kazuomi Hirasawa 
Victoria Sturm as Kuroha Diana Shiratori 

Oliver Siebeck as Hajime Hiura 
Oona Plany as Mikuru Katsuhara(eps 6, 8) 
German companies
Distributor: Universum-Films 
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: space power 
Arabic cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology