Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 Production Committee


Alternative title:
Токийское восьмибалльное (Russian)
東京マグニチュード8.0 (Japanese)
東京地震8.0 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, drama
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: There is an estimated 70% or higher possibility that a magnitude 7.0 earthquake will occur in Tokyo in the next 30 years. In 2012, Mirai, a middle school freshman girl, goes to Tokyo’s artificial Odaiba Island for a robot exhibition with her brother Yuuki at the start of summer vacation. A powerful tremor registering 8.0 on the JMA scale emanates from an ocean trench, the famed Tokyo Tower and Rainbow Bridge crumble and fall, and the landscape of Tokyo changes in seconds. With the help of a motorcycle delivery woman named Mari who they meet on Odaiba, Mirai and Yuuki strive to head back to their Setagaya home in western Tokyo.
User Ratings: 870 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 161 votes (sub:133, dub:11, raw:2, ?:2, others:13
8 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 293 votes (sub:240, dub:20, raw:4, ?:1, others:28
12 Spanish subtitled
4 Italian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
1 Traditional Chinese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 205 votes (sub:171, dub:16, raw:3, ?:2, others:13
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 118 votes (sub:98, dub:8, raw:3, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 51 votes (sub:41, dub:4, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:25, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 2023 users, rank: #511 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.283 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4168, rank: #253 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 8.184 (Very good+), rank: #261 (of 6062) (seen all: 8.30 / seen some: 7.08 / won't finish: 5.10)
Bayesian estimate: 8.175 (Very good+), rank: #187 (of 4613)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage:
2009-07-09 to 2009-09-17
2011-08-22 (Italy - Rai 4)
2013-03-11 to 2013-03-25 (Philippines, Hero - Shoujo Power)
Opening Theme:
"Kimi no Uta (キミノウタ)" by abingdon boys school
Ending Theme:
"M/elody" by Shion Tsuji
Official website:
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (Blu-Ray) 2013-04-02 (from $37.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (DVD) 2013-04-02 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaki Tachibana
Series Composition: Natsuko Takahashi
Script:
Hiroko Kazui (eps 4, 7)
Natsuko Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-11
)

Yoichi Kato (eps 2, 6)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tokutsuchi (eps 2, 5)
Fumiya Kitajou (eps 1, 7)
Hajime Yabana (ep 8)
Hideki Ito (eps 3, 9)
Kazuya Nomura (ep 11)
Masahiko Watanabe (ep 10)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 6)
Shinobu Sasaki (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 4)
Music: Kô Ôtani
Character Design: Atsuko Nozaki
Art Director: Mika Nakajima
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (ep 8)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 10)
Atsuko Nozaki (eps 1, 7, 11)
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 3, 11)
Hideki Ito (ep 9)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 5)
Kazunari Inagaki (ep 5)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 6)
Masashi Koizuka (eps 2, 7)
Mimita Narita (ep 8)
Mitsuru Soma (ep 6)
Satoshi Hattori (eps 3, 9)
Shinichi Sakuma (ep 8)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 5)
Sono Kato (ep 8)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 10)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 10)
Youki Ebisu (ep 10)
Yukie Akiya (eps 4, 8, 11)
3D Director: Eiji Inomoto
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Producer:
Hiroko Yamada (Fuji TV)
Kazuhiko Yusa (Asmik-Ace Entertainment)
Masahiko Minami (BONES)
Muneki Ogasawara (Kinema Citrus)
Naoki Kitagawa (Sony Music Entertainment)
Yoshio Takada (Dentsu)

Animation: Kenichi Kutsuna (ED for ep. 11)
Animation Layout:
Atsushi Morikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 10
)

Emi Kesamaru (assistant)
Satoko Nakamura (eps 6-10)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (eps 2, 6-10)
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 10)
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 4, 10)
Masashi Koizuka (ep 10)
Midori Uchiyama (eps 4, 10)
Mie Sumomo
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 6)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 2, 4)
Yui Enomoto (ep 2)
Yukie Akiya (eps 7, 10)
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (GREEN)
Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibu)
Atsushi Shimizu (GREEN)
Ayako Shirase (GREEN)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibu)
Eriko Naitō (GREEN)
Harumi Mukai
Hong Bo She (Feng Animation)
Jingwei Liu (Feng Animation)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibu)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Qiuyue Li (Feng Animation)
Ryō Ishikatsu
Tamaki Sōshin (GREEN)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN)
Wei Zhang (Feng Animation)
Xifeng Chen (Feng Animation)
Xingning Zhao (Feng Animation)
Yan Er Su (Feng Animation)
Yu Liu (Feng Animation)
Yu Guang Qi (Feng Animation)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibu)
Color design: Rie Katoh
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kataoka
Aika Satō
Akie Gōda
Atsuto Kurita
Ayano Fukahori
Ayu Asari
Azusa Kasahara
Chiemi Kurosaki (Wish)
Chiori Haneda
Chizuru Kanai
Daisuke Sakurada (Ark Creation)
Emi Matsunaga
Eri Furukawa
Eri Iizuka
Eri Yoshinaga
Fumiko Suzuki
Haruna Akechi (Ark Creation)
Hayao Ōkawa
Hiroaki Naruse
Hiroki Tokuda
Hiroko Kando
Hiroko Onodera (Ark Creation)
Hiroshi Jin
Hiroyuki Ohnishi
Hitomi Hasebe
Ietaka Son (Wish)
Isamu Kozue
Jun You Min
Kana Furuhashi
Kanae Numajiri
Kanae Taka
Kanako Miura
Kaori Saito (Wish)
Kaori Yamamoto
Katsuhiko Bizen
Kazumi Nakajima
Kenji Kanie
Kentarō Kurisaki
Kiyomi Itakura
Kōsuke Kobashi (Wish)
Kunihiro Sakurai
Masahiro Yoshida
Masaki Inada
Masaki Takasaka
Masayuki Mizutani
Mayuko Umigishi (Wish)
Mika Kikuchi
Minami Takemura
Mineko Suzuki (Wish)
Mirai Nagao
Miyako Nomura
Miyuki Hara (ep 11)
Mizore Shin
Nanako Tatsu (Wish)
Narumi Shimoji
Natsuyo Otani (Wish)
Noriko Hiramatsu
Nozomi Tanaka (Ark Creation)
Nozomu Okada
Risa Ogasawara
Rui Yakata
Ryō Takanami
Ryōichi Kagawa
Ryūhei Aoyagi
Ryūma Shirai
Sachiyo Matsubayashi
Saeri Ogawa
Saihō Hari (Wish)
Satoko Shimoji
Satomi Kato
Satsuki Muramatsu
Shizuka Shirakura
Shōko Yakita
Shōta Fuse
Takurō Naka
Tomoka Sonoyama
Tomomi Nishimura
Tomomi Umino
Tomona Yamada
Tooru Sawamura
Tsuguo Sakamoto
Tsuyoshi Hirano
Yasuhiro Ueno
Yasuo Ishii (Wish)
Yasutomo Kimura
Yōko Asanuma
Yoshiyuki Funatsu
Yoshiyuki Hijikata
Youko Hayashi (Wish)
Yūji Kaneko
Yukari Sueishi
Yukiko Nagao
Yuri Tōse
Yuriko Yamashita
Yūsa Masuda (Wish)
Yutaka Sugiura (Wish)
Yuuki Kanno (Ark Creation)
Yuusuke Suzuki (Wish)
Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (Sunny Side Up; ep 8)
Akiko Seki (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Akira Takahashi (Ark Creation; ep 8)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 5, 10)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 5)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 11)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 8)
Atsushi Itagaki (eps 2, 11)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Atsuya Miura (ep 1)
Ayako Mori (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Chikai Okado (eps 5, 10)
Chuji Nakajima (eps 5, 10)
Daisuke Tokutsuchi (ep 11)
Eizo Kawada (ep 4)
Eriko Uchiyama (ep 10)
Erina Oshima (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 6)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 2, 8)
Hideki Ito (ep 9)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Hiroko Yaguchi (ep 4)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Honda (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 3)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 3)
Hitomi Aso (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 11)
Hitoshi Ueda (eps 1, 4)
Ichirō Yano (ep 2)
Jinzaburō Hamaguchi (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Jun Watanabe (ep 11)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 1)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 1)
Kaori Komori (ep 11)
Kaori Saito (ep 8)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 1)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Ark Creation; ep 8)
Kazuki Ishikawa (eps 5, 10)
Kazuya Saito (ep 1)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (eps 6, 11)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 11)
Keiko Watanabe (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Ken Takahashi (ep 10)
Kenji Sakai (ep 4)
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 5)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 5)
Koichi Takai (ep 5)
Koji Miura (eps 2, 7)
Kouichirou Ono (ep 3)
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 6)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 11)
Makoto Hara (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 7)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 5)
Masahiro Ogure (ep 7)
Masanori Osawa (ep 11)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 1)
Masashi Koizuka (eps 2, 9, 11)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 1)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 11)
Mayumi Kitamura (Sakura Create; ep 3)
Midori Uchiyama (eps 7-8, 11)
Mie Sumomo (eps 7, 11)
Miei I (eps 7, 11)
Misao Abe (ep 11)
Misato Takasaki (ep 10)
Mitsuru Soma (ep 6)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 1)
Naho Kozono (ep 5)
Naohiro Ōtsuki (ep 6)
Naoko Ikeuchi (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Hatake (ep 4)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 1, 4, 11)
Noriko Shibata (eps 3, 8)
Noriko Yata (Sunny Side Up; ep 8)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 10)
Rie Usui (Sakura Create; ep 3)
Ryoko Hatake (ep 5)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Sang-Jin Park (eps 5, 10)
Satomi Kato (Sunny Side Up; ep 8)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 9)
Satoshi Mori (ep 4)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 3)
Sayaka Takase (eps 5, 10)
Shigenori Awai (ep 4)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 4, 7-8)
Shinji Abe (ep 4)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 2, 4, 8)
Shinya Uchida (eps 7, 11)
Shou Sugai (ep 1)
Shūji Sotoyama (ep 6)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 3)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (ep 6)
Taeko Oda (eps 3, 7)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 11)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 6)
Takahiro Arai (ep 6)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 5)
Takashi Kojima (eps 5, 10)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 6)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 7)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 5, 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1)
Takeo Shudou (eps 1-2, 4, 7-8)
Takeyuki Suzuki (ep 2)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 7)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 7)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 5)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 4)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (ep 11)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 8, 11)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 3)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (ep 4)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 11)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 6)
Yoko Saito (Sakura Create; ep 3)
Yoshiaki Wada (Ark Creation; ep 8)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 1-2)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 11)
Yu Saito (Ark Creation; ep 8)
Yūga (ep 11)
Yui Enomoto (eps 1, 7-8)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 1, 6)
Yuji Shibata (ep 6)
Yuki Hijikata (Sakura Create; eps 3, 9)
Yukie Akiya (eps 1, 8)
Yūko Hineno (eps 5, 10)
Yusuke Asaoku (Sunny Side Up; ep 8)
Yuuko Kobori (eps 1, 4)
Mecha Animation Director:
Chikai Okado (ep 10)
Yumenosuke Tokuda
Music Performance: Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone)
Photography:
Akihiko Fujino (Anime Film)
Akira Shimozaki (Megumi)
Asahiko Koshiyama (Megumi)
Asami Ōkami (Anime Film)
Ayano Kawamata (Anime Film)
Kaori Izawa (Anime Film)
Nobumasa Hanai (Anime Film)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Anime Film)
Souta Ooya (Anime Film)
Tadashi Kawashima (Anime Film)
Takashi Honda (Megumi)
Tamami Arai (Megumi)
Planning: Yoko Matsusaki
Production Business: Naoko Matsumoto
Script Cooperation: Kazuya Murata
Series Composition Cooperation: Kazuya Murata
Set Design: Hitoshi Ueda
Setting Production: Shūhei Matsushita
Special Effects: Miyako Hoshi
Theme Song Performance:
abingdon boys school (OP)
Shion Tsuji (ED)
Satomi Hanamura as Mirai Onosawa
Yuko Kaida as Mari Kusakabe
Yumiko Kobayashi as Yuuki Onosawa

Ai Nonaka as Aya
Christel Takigawa as Newscaster(herself)
Eri Kitamura as Mayu(ep 1)
Hiroshi Naka as Seiji Onosawa(Mirai's father)
Kikuko Inoue as Masami Onosawa(Mirai's mother)
Mitsu Takashiro as Nurse(ep 8)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Itsuki(ep 1)
Naomi Iida as
Nurse B
Ward office staff
Takeshi Aono as Mr. Furuichi

Japanese companies
Animation Production:
BONES
Kinema Citrus
Broadcaster:
Fuji TV (2009-07-09, Noitamina)
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2009-07-14)
Niigata Sogo Television Inc. (2009-07-23)
Noitamina
Television Nishinippon Corporation (2009-07-22)
Tokai TV (2009-07-16)
Finish Animation:
Ark Creation
Echo
Wish
Photography:
Anime Film
Megumi
Production Assistance:
Ark Creation (ep 8)
IMOVE (ep 8)
Production Gagné (ep 6)
Sakura Create (eps 3, 9)
Studio DEEN (eps 5, 10)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Janice Williams
Translation: Neil Nadelman
Executive producer:
Matt Greenfield
Toru Iwakami

BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Formatting: Christopher Williams
Subtitle Timing: Neil Nadelman
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Luci Christian as Mirai Onosawa
Shelley Calene-Black as Mari Kusakabe
Tiffany Grant as Yuuki Onosawa

David Matranga as Seiji Onosawa
Maggie Flecknoe as Masami Onosawa

Allison Sumrall as
Mrs. Furuichi
Risa
Brittney Karbowski as
Aya
Caregiver(ep 9)
Bryan Leach as Tokyo Resident(eps 2-3)
Carl Masterson as
Fire Rescue Task Force(ep 7)
Yuuki's Teacher(ep 1)
Carli Mosier as
Volunteer(ep 5)
Yuka
Christopher Ayres as Fire Rescue Task Force(ep 7)
David Matranga as
Fire Rescue Task Force(ep 7)
Security Guard(ep 2)
David Wald as Ogasawara
E.W. Rector III as Tokyo Resident(eps 2-3)
Edwin Gayle as Tokyo Resident(ep 2)
Greg Ayres as
Kento
Ryuta Kusakabe(ep 6)
Security Guard(ep 2)
Jessica Boone as
Show Announcer(ep 1)
Yamaji
Jessica Williams as Tokyo Resident(eps 2-3)
John Swasey as
Fire Rescue Task Force(ep 7)
Furuichi
Kayla King as Tokyo Resident(eps 2-3)
Maggie Flecknoe as Megu
Michael Olesch as Tokyo Resident(eps 2-3)
Monica Rial as
Christel Takigawa(Newscaster)
Convenience Store Clerk(ep 2)
Nancy Novotny as
Hina Kusakabe(ep 6)
Mayu
Rob Mungle as Fire Rescue Task Force(ep 7)
Savannah Ober as Tokyo Resident(eps 2-3)
Shannon Emerick as Itsuki
Susan Koozin as
Itsuki's Mom(ep 11)
Mirai's Teacher(ep 1)
Reiko Kusakabe(ep 6)
English companies
Distributor:
Section23 Films (North America)
Siren Visual (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: Maiden Japan
Production: Seraphim Digital
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
Dubbing Director: Luca Semeraro

Dubbing Sound: Adalberto Rizzoli
Mixing: Luca Porro
Broadcaster:
Man-Ga
Rai 4
Rai Gulp
Dialogues: Ad Libitum
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Studio PV
Internet Streaming: YouTube
Italian cast
Debora Magnaghi as Mari Kusanabe
Gea Riva as Mirai Onosawa
Loretta Di Pisa as Yuki Onosawa

Alessandra Karpoff as Masami Onosawa
Luca Ghignone as Seiji Onosawa
Renata Bertolas as Christel Takigawa
German cast
German staff
(none)
Antje von der Ahe as Mari Kusakabe
David Kunze as Yuuki Onosawa
Friedel Morgenstern as Mirai Onosawa

Andrea Solter as Masami Onosawa
Christian Zeiger as Kento Nonomiya
Silvia Missbach as Christel Takigawa

Gabriele Schramm as Mirai's Teacher(ep 1)
Peter Flechtner as Seiji Onozawa(Mirai's father)
German companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlo Landrito
Script: Karen Mendoza
Translation: Karen Mendoza

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez
Karen Mendoza as Yuuki Onosawa
Kim Beryl as Mirai Onosawa
Lovely Mejala as Mari Kusakabe

Karen Mendoza as Christel Takigawa(Newscaster)
Mark Muñoz as Seiji Onosawa
Rowena Benavidez as Masami Onosawa

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology