A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from A Certain Scientific Railgun (manga) ]

Related anime:
    A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) (sequel)
    Toaru Kagaku no Railgun (OAV)

Alternative title:
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun (Japanese) 
とある科学の超電磁砲(レールガン) (Japanese) 
科學超電磁砲 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
어떤 과학의 초전자포 (Korean) 
Genres: action , comedy , drama , science fiction 
Themes: crime busters , espers , school , superpowers 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Academy City is a highly developed place in terms of technology. It is said to be 20 to 30 years ahead of the rest of the world. Eighty percent of its 2.3 million residents are students. The focus of studies here is directed towards esper powers. Misaka Mikoto, one of the top level espers in town, shares a room with Kuroko Shirai, another high level esper who is a member of Judgement, a law enforcing agency composed of students. Both attend to Tokiwadai, a private school reserved for the high-leveled and the rich. Kuroko's partner at Judgement, Kazari Uiharu, is a low level esper who studies at Sakugawa middle school. Her best friend and classmate there is Ruiko Saten, a level zero (no esper powers). Together, the four encounter several adventures in the exciting scientific town. 
User Ratings: 1750 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 163 votes (sub:136, dub:14, raw:3, ?:1, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 414 votes (sub:352, dub:39, raw:11, ?:2, others:10
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 488 votes (sub:428, dub:31, raw:7, others:22
6 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Korean subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 286 votes (sub:251, dub:19, raw:4, others:12
9 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 151 votes (sub:138, dub:9, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 105 votes (sub:99, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 69 votes (sub:69)
 Weak: 32 votes (sub:31, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Awful: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 2874 users, rank: #342 (of 5920)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.490 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9158, rank: #1251 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 7.403 (Good+), rank: #1234 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.79 / seen some: 7.36 / won't finish: 4.87)
Bayesian estimate: 7.404 (Good+), rank: #1031 (of 4462)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2009-10-02 to 2010-03-19 
Opening Theme:
#1: "only my railgun" by fripSide (eps 2-14) 
#2: "LEVEL5-judgelight-" by fripSide (eps 15-23) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "only my railgun" by fripSide (ep 1) 
#2: "Dear My Friend—Mada Minu Mirai e" (Dear My Friend -まだ見ぬ未来へ-) by ELISA (eps 2-11, 13-14, 24) 
#3: "Smile -You & Me-" by ELISA (ep 12) 
#4: "Real Force" by ELISA (eps 15-23) 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 19
News: Show:
Trailer: Inu x Boku SS (Jun 20, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    A Certain Scientific Railgun - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD 1) 2013-04-16 (from $34.54)
    A Certain Scientific Railgun - Season 1 Part 1 [Limited Edition] (DVD 1) 2013-04-16 (from $34.96)
    A Certain Scientific Railgun - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD 2) 2013-04-16 (from $23.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai 
Series Composition: Seishi Minakami 
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (5 episodes
eps 2, 9-10, 15-16
)
 
Kurasumi Sunayama (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)
 
Mariko Kunisawa (eps 6, 18) 
Michiko Itou (eps 7, 13) 
Miya Asakawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 23
)
 
Nobuhiko Tenkawa (eps 5, 8, 19) 
Seishi Minakami (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 12, 21, 24
)
 
Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (eps 4, 19)  (OP 1-2) 
Kenichi Yatani (ep 7) 
Masato Suma (eps 10, 17, 22) 
Masayoshi Tanaka (ED 2) 
Michio Fukuda (ep 12) 
Naoto Hosoda (ep 23) 
Sakomi Yajima (eps 8, 14) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 9) 
Sōma Ōgami (ep 3) 
Tamaki Nakatsu (eps 2, 13) 
Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 1, 24) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 5, 21) 
Tsuneo Kobayashi (ep 10) 
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 18) 
Yuuichi Nihei (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15-16, 20, 22
)
 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 10, 16, 23) 
Hideki Tachibana (eps 4, 12, 19) 
Kei Mabiki (eps 11, 17) 
Kenichi Kasai (ep 22) 
Kenichi Yatani (ep 7) 
Makoto Sokuza (eps 8, 15) 
Masato Jinbo (ep 20) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 9) 
Takashi Kawabata (eps 3, 14) 
Tamaki Nakatsu (ep 2) 
Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 1, 24) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 5, 13, 21) 
Toshio Ishikawa (ep 6) 
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 18) 
Unit Director: Hideki Tachibana (OP 1-2) 
Music: Maiko Iuchi 
Original creator: Kazuma Kamachi 
Original Manga: Motoi Fuyukawa 
Original Character Design: Kiyotaka Haimura 
Character Design: Yuichi Tanaka 
Art Director: Tomonori Kuroda 
Animation Director:
Akio Hirakawa (eps 8, 15) 
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 6, 13) 
Daisuke Endo (ep 18) 
Eiji Tominaga (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 21, 23
)
 
Eri Ogawa (eps 16-17, 22) 
Eri Sano (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Haruka Tanaka (eps 2, 7) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 6) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 14) 
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 23) 
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 3, 14) 
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (eps 8, 15) 
Kazunori Iwakura (ep 9) 
Keiichi Sano (ep 1) 
Kenichi Takase (ep 24) 
Masahiro Fujii (eps 12, 24)  (ep 19) 
Naoto Nakamura (eps 11, 23) 
Naoto Yoshida (eps 7, 23) 
Nozomu Abe (ep 1) 
Seiya Numata (ep 16) 
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 4, 9, 20) 
Shigeru Chiba (eps 3, 14) 
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 16) 
Shinsuke Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 22, 24
)
 
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 5) 
Shirō Shida (eps 17, 22) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 1) 
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (ep 10) 
Yuu Yamashita (eps 1, 24) 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo 
3D CG:
Aki Kirisaki (SANZIGEN) 
Akihito Okamoto (SANZIGEN) 
Atsushi Mimura (SANZIGEN) 
Garyo Tanaka (SANZIGEN) 
Hidefumi Inohara (J.C. Staff) 
Hirohisa Mita (SANZIGEN) 
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff) 
Kenichi Yoshimoto (J.C. Staff) 
Kyō Yamashita (SANZIGEN) 
Shinpei Ishikawa (SANZIGEN) 
Shinsaku Nagura (SANZIGEN) 
Takao Yokoyama (SANZIGEN) 
Tatsuya Shimano (SANZIGEN) 
Yasuhiro Kato (SANZIGEN) 
Yoshiyuki Kamijō (SANZIGEN) 
Yūya Shiraishi (SANZIGEN) 
Additional Production Design: Ryuuichi Mizuno (ep 18) 
Animation producer: Shinitirou Kashiwada 
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Shimizu (eps 1, 4, 6, 11) 
Eiji Tominaga (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11, 17-18, 20, 24
)
 
Emiko Kobayashi (eps 1, 3, 24) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 4, 6-7) 
Hideaki Shimada (ep 3) 
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 13) 
Hiroshi Numata (ep 3) 
Hiroshi Ogawa (7 episodes
eps 13, 16-17, 20-22, 24
)
 
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 24) 
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 3) 
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 6-7) 
Kaori Hashimoto (eps 3, 14) 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 5-7) 
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 3) 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 5) 
Masahiro Fujii (ep 4) 
Naoto Nakamura (ep 18) 
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 6) 
Nozomu Abe (ep 17) 
Ryou Kodama (ep 14) 
Saishi Suzuki (ep 1) 
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 1, 22)  (ep 19) 
Sono Kato (eps 7, 22) 
Takaaki Nagano (ep 3) 
Takeshi Oda (ep 14) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 3) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 21-22, 24
)
 
Yoko Ito (ep 3) 
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 6) 
Assistant Music Producer: Hiromi Suzuki 
Assistant producer: Mami Toida 
Assistant Production Manager: Ryuuichi Mizuno (ep 7) 
Background Art:
Ayami Ōkushi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Chieko Hanada 
Kaori Fujii 
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Kōsuke Hayashi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Miho Yamaguchi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Ōnoo Fujii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Takumi Yanagihara (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Teruhiko Niida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Tomonori Kuroda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Yoshino Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
Yuki Ikenoue (J.C. Staff Art Dept.) 
CG Creative Director: Yoshikazu Kon 
CG Line Director: Reina Kawabata 
CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura 
Color design: Tomomi Andou 
Color Key:
Asuka Hino (ep 4) 
Mika Funabashi 
Yuki Moriyama (Studio Road) 
Yukiko Itou 
Crayon Drawing: Haruhito Komori (ep 11) 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (REAL-T) 
Editing Assistant: Tamori Suizu 
Effect Animation Director:
Nozomu Abe 
Takafumi Yanagi 
Key Animation:
Akemi Roppongi (eps 8, 15) 
Akihide Muraji (eps 9, 17, 24) 
Akio Hirakawa (eps 8, 15) 
Akira Kiryū (eps 3, 14) 
Akira Tabata (ep 24) 
Asami Watanabe (ep 10) 
Asuka Shimizu (eps 2, 11) 
Asuka Shinbo (eps 10, 18) 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 8) 
Ayako Ito (ep 23) 
Ayako Karatani (eps 5, 8, 15) 
Azuma Sugawara (ep 3) 
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 2, 6, 13) 
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; ep 18) 
Chikayoshi Sakurai (OP) 
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 14) 
Chōsuke Koganei (ep 24) 
Daisuke Endo (eps 10, 18) 
Daisuke Niitsuma (eps 1, 5, 24) 
Daisuke Saito (eps 5, 13) 
Daisuke Terakado (ep 14) 
Daisuke Tokutsuchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 24
)
 
Eiji Tominaga (ep 24) 
Emi Honda (ep 18) 
Emi Ueda (5 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Emiko Kobayashi (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9, 13, 17, 20, 22, 24
)
 
Ena Nishikawa (OP) 
Eri Baba (ep 17) 
Eri Ikeda (eps 6, 23) 
Eri Ogawa (ep 11) 
Eri Sano (ep 7) 
Fumiko Kon (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 22
)
 
Futoshi Oonami (ep 23) 
Fuyumi Toriyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 24
)
 
Gakushi Maeda (eps 8, 15) 
Hanako Enomoto (ep 2) 
Haruka Tanaka (OP) 
Haruko Iizuka (OP) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 13) 
Hideaki Tsukioka (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13, 20, 23
)
 
Hidekazu Yamana (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Hideki Hashimoto (OP) 
Hideki Tachibana (OP+Eps. 4, 12, 24) 
Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 21) 
Hideo Isa (ep 8) 
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 22-23) 
Hiromi Ogata (OP) 
Hironori Tanaka (OP 1; ep 1) 
Hironori Tsukada (OP) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 5, 11) 
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 22) 
Hiroshi Ogawa (eps 5, 23) 
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 8, 15) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (OP+Ep. 6) 
Hiroshi Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 16, 20-21
)
 
Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 6-7, 9) 
Hiroya Takahashi (ep 14) 
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 20, 23) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 1, 7, 20) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 5) 
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 1, 19) 
Hisashi Shimokawa (eps 12, 19) 
Hisashi Yamamoto (OP+Ep. 24) 
Hisatake Hayashi (OP; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 16, 20, 22-23
)
 
Hitoshi Miyajima (eps 3, 14) 
Hong Sub Lim (ep 15) 
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 5, 22) 
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 11, 23) 
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 9) 
Isamu Fukushima (ep 20) 
Isao Sugimoto (OP) 
Junko Yoshigai (ep 17) 
Kanako Hiroo (ep 15) 
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 5, 20) 
Kanta Suzuki (ep 12) 
Kaori Hashimoto (ep 3) 
Kaori Ikeda (ep 22) 
Kaori Komori (ep 2) 
Kaori Yamada (9 episodes
eps 4, 6, 11-12, 16, 19, 22-24
)
 
Kaoru Nagakawa (eps 22-23) 
Kaoru Yokota (eps 4, 13, 20) 
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 7, 17) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 4) 
Kazuhiro Kohara (eps 3, 14) 
Kazuki Ito (eps 11, 17) 
Kazuko Shibata (eps 4, 17, 22) 
Kazunori Osawa (ep 7) 
Kazuya Morimae (eps 1, 7, 16) 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 7) 
Keiichi Ishida (6 episodes
eps 9, 12, 16, 19, 23-24
)
 
Keiichirou Honjou (eps 1-2, 22) 
Keiko Ichihara (eps 11, 15) 
Ken Katou (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 16, 21, 23-24
)
 
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 5) 
Ken Takahashi (eps 5, 13) 
Kenichi Hamasaki (OP+Ep. 4) 
Kenichi Takase (eps 12, 24) 
Kenji Fukuyama (ep 9) 
Kenta Mimuro (eps 4, 20) 
Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 12, 19, 24) 
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 3, 14) 
Kouhaku Nishio (ep 9) 
Kouhei Yamashita (ep 11) 
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 5, 20) 
Kumi Ishii (ep 11) 
Kumiko Kato (ep 10) 
Kumiko Ozawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 18) 
Kyota Washikita (ep 24) 
Kyouko Nakamura (eps 3, 14, 24) 
Majiro (ep 8) 
Maki Kawano (OP) 
Maki Sawai (eps 6, 23) 
Makoto Makabe (ep 21) 
Makoto Matsui (ep 9) 
Makoto Oda (ep 24) 
Manabu Shioda (eps 16, 20) 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 1, 5, 16) 
Mao Yamazaki (eps 10, 18) 
Mariko Matsui (ep 13) 
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 3) 
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 8) 
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 1, 16) 
Masahiro Fujii (eps 9, 24) 
Masahiro Iwasaki (ep 13) 
Masaki Matsumura (ep 16) 
Masako Yumoto (eps 10, 18) 
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 15) 
Masaru Hyodo (ep 2) 
Masaru Kawashima (ep 9) 
Masashi Sato (ep 4) 
Masateru Muramatsu (ep 21) 
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 23) 
Masayasu Yoshida (eps 3, 14) 
Masayoshi Tanaka (ED 2; ep 1) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 6) 
Maya Uenishi (ep 22) 
Mayumi Furuse (ep 9) 
Michiko Oohigashi (Debris Sapporo; ep 18) 
Miho Imoto (eps 10, 18) 
Mika Shirota (ep 18) 
Mika Takazawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 12, 19, 24
)
 
Miki Kato (eps 1, 6, 13) 
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 22) 
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 14) 
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 7) 
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 20) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 22) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 16, 21) 
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 18) 
Naoki Hiramura (ep 17) 
Naoko Koyama (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 17
)
 
Naoto Nakamura (OP+Ep. 23) 
Naoto Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 23
)
 
Naoyuki Konno (OP) 
Natsue Chibayama (ep 2) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 22) 
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 5, 20-21) 
Nobunori Wakana (eps 17, 20) 
Noriaki Kobayashi (ep 11) 
Noriko Tsutsumiya (eps 10, 18) 
Noriko Yata (eps 8, 15) 
Nozomu Abe (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 11-12, 16, 20, 22-24
)
 
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 1, 9, 17) 
Raku Nishikimi (eps 19, 24) 
Reiko Nozaki (ep 1) 
Rie Kawai (eps 2, 6, 23) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 22) 
Ritsuko Kondo (eps 10, 18) 
Ryo Haga (ep 3) 
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 9) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 12, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Ryota Itoh (eps 5, 13) 
Ryūtarō Minagawa (ep 12) 
Ryuuta Yanagi (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 11-12, 16, 24
)
 
Saburou Mochizuki (ep 13) 
Saishi Suzuki (ep 21) 
Saki Kobayashi (ep 17) 
Sanjūrō Nezuhata (eps 11-12) 
Satomi Higuchi (eps 11, 23) 
Satomi Naitou (ep 18) 
Satomi Saitō (ep 10) 
Satoru Iida (ep 19) 
Satoshi Iwataki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 24
)
 
Satoshi Yaguchi (ep 20) 
Sayaka Tokunaga (eps 8, 15) 
Seiji Masuda (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 19-20
)
 
Seiki Matsumura (ep 16) 
Seiya Numata (ep 22) 
Seizo Toma (eps 1-2) 
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 9, 15-16) 
Shigeki Sunada (eps 16, 21, 24) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 16, 21) 
Shigeru Chiba (ep 14) 
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 8) 
Shingo Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 24
)
 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 5, 7) 
Shinichi Wada (eps 1, 16, 21) 
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 16, 23) 
Shintaro Muraki (eps 5, 7, 20) 
Shirō Shida (ep 7) 
Sho Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Shogo Morishita (ep 9) 
Shoko Takimoto (ep 16) 
Shou Sugai (ep 7) 
Shouta Yoshida (eps 8, 15) 
Soichi Higuchi (ep 9) 
Sono Kato (ep 11) 
Souichirou Sako (ep 2) 
Sunao Ōmiya (eps 4, 13) 
Takafumi Hino (eps 16, 21) 
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 15) 
Takahiro Miura (eps 19, 22) 
Takahiro Sasaki (eps 4, 8) 
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 18) 
Takayuki Kidou (eps 12, 19, 24) 
Takeo Ōhira (eps 7, 16, 21) 
Takeshi Morita (eps 12, 19, 24) 
Takeshi Oda (ep 9) 
Takushi Ueno (eps 2, 6) 
Tatsuya Tanaka (OP) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 2) 
Tetsuya Koshizaki (eps 9, 20) 
Tomofumi Sakai (eps 1-2, 11, 23) 
Tomohiro Kamitani (5 episodes
eps 5, 12-13, 21, 24
)
 
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 12) 
Tomohito Taira (eps 12, 16, 19) 
Tomoki Hara (ep 17) 
Tomoki Kōda (ep 9) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 11, 15) 
Tomoko Shida (ep 10) 
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 3, 14) 
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 19) 
Tomoyasu Kurashima (OP2; eps 12, 19) 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 9, 17) 
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 6) 
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 18) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 5) 
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 18) 
Yoko Ito (OP; 9 episodes
eps 5-11 odd, 12, 16-17, 21, 23
)
 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 15) 
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 20) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 6) 
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 16) 
Yoshiko Takimoto (eps 9, 13) 
Yoshinari Saito (OP) 
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 15) 
Yoshio Usuda (eps 8, 15) 
Yu Murakami (OP) 
Yūhei Murota (ep 24) 
Yui Ushio (ep 2) 
Yuichi Hirano (eps 11, 15, 22) 
Yūichi Hisagi (ep 7) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 1, 24) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 20) 
Yuka Koiso (ep 24) 
Yuki Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ep 18) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 8, 15) 
Yukio Okano (eps 12, 19) 
Yuko Fujii (ep 15) 
Yuko Kimura (eps 6, 22) 
Yumiko Ishii (ep 4) 
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 7, 16, 24) 
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 16, 20-21) 
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 2, 6, 23) 
Yuu Ikeda (ep 24) 
Yuu Shindou (OP) 
Yuuki Hara (ep 6) 
Layout Supervision: Katsushi Sakurami 
Logo Design: Norihiko Nezu (G-Square) 
Mecha Animation Director: Yukinobu Tuneki 
Music producer: Jun Nishimura 
Planning Assistant: Kentarō Ogino 
Production Advancement:
Akira Fujishima (eps 2, 11, 23) 
Chikako Numata (eps 8, 15) 
Kōsuke Matsuo (eps 5, 13, 20) 
Manami Ōno (eps 6, 17) 
Mariko Komatsu (eps 9, 17) 
Masashi Yoshikawa (eps 3, 14) 
Naho Aoyama (ep 22) 
Ryōichi Mizuno (ep 7) 
Ryoji Maru (eps 10, 18) 
Ryou Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21
)
 
Yukiko Katou (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 19, 24
)
 
Production Cooperation:
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras) 
Takashi Watanabe (ASCII Media Works) 
Production manager: Jiro Nakagawa 
Production producer:
Jun Umezawa 
Kohei Kawase 
Yuji Matsukura 
Prop Design: Nozomu Abe 
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai 
Recording Assistant: Hideaki Kizu 
Setting Production: Naho Aoi 
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda 
Sound Production Manager: Takatoshi Hamano 
Special Effects: Yoshihide Mukai 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kikuta (ED2) 
Kaoru Okubo (ED1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Daisuke Kikuta (ED2) 
Takuya Watanabe (ED1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aya Harukazu (ED1) 
Sumiyo Mutsumi (ED2) 
Yuki-ka (OP1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Elisa (ED) 
fripSide (OP) 
Yoshino Nanjou (OP; as fripSide)  (OP2; as fripSide) 
Rina Satou as Mikoto Misaka 
Satomi Arai as Kuroko Shirai 

Aki Toyosaki as Kazari Uiharu 
Atsuko Tanaka as Harumi Kiyama 
Kana Ueda as Mii Konori 
Kanae Itō as Ruiko Saten 
Minako Kotobuki as Mitsuko Kongō 

Akiko Tanaka as
Boy(ep 11) 
Children(ep 1) 
Nurse(ep 12) 
Atsushi Abe as Tōma Kamijō 
Aya Endo as Tsuduri Tessou 
Ayana Taketatsu as
Bag Girl(ep 6) 
Girl(ep 7) 
Binbin Takaoka as Gensei Kihara(Professor Kihara; eps 11, 22) 
Chikara Oosaka as
Bad Guy(ep 8) 
Bank robbery(ep 5) 
Hoodlum C(ep 14) 
Daichi Endō as Hoodlum A(ep 9) 
Haruka Tomatsu as Kinuho Wannai(eps 2, 13, 19) 
Hideki Nakanishi as Male Student(ep 3) 
Hirofumi Nojima as Hatsuya Kaitabi(eps 6-7, 12) 
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Bad Guy(eps 4, 8) 
Doctor(ep 12) 
Hitomi Nabatame as Dorm Supervisor 
Hitoshi Yanai as
Subordinate(ep 16) 
Subordinate B(ep 15) 
Izumi Kitta as
Boarding Student(ep 19) 
Female Student(ep 3) 
Girl(ep 11) 
Passer-by(ep 7) 
Salesgirl(ep 8) 
Schoolgirl(ep 1) 
Waitress(ep 6) 
Junji Majima as Teacher Daigo(eps 18, 20) 
Junko Minagawa as Haruki Kōnoe(ep 17) 
Kana Hanazawa as Erii Haruue(eps 17, 20) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Wataru Kurozuma 
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Anti-Skill Group Members(ep 11) 
Bank Robber(ep 1) 
Tamezou(eps 15-16) 
Kenji Takahashi as
Bad Guy(ep 8) 
Bank robbery(ep 5) 
Hoodlum B(ep 14) 
Young Man(ep 19) 
Kensuke Nishi as Kikuhiko Koujun(eps 9, 12, 14) 
Kimiko Koyama as Komoe Tsukuyomi 
Kiyohito Yoshikai as
Bad Guy(ep 6) 
Communications(ep 23) 
Kōta Nishime as Communications(ep 23) 
Kouzou Douzaka as Thief(ep 5) 
Makoto Yasumura as Tsuguo Hebitani(eps 15-16) 
Mami Nishikawa as Boy(ep 6) 
Mamiko Noto as Aisa Himegami 
Manabu Sakamaki as
Power users(ep 15) 
Subordinate(ep 16) 
Masumi Asano as Woman Gang Boss(eps 8, 14) 
Miku Kaneko as
Boy(ep 18) 
Girl(ep 11) 
Mina Kobayashi as Headmaster(ep 18) 
Misaki Sekiyama as Children(ep 1) 
Misato Fukuen as Maika Tsuchimikado 
Momoko Ishikawa as
Girl(ep 6) 
Mako-chin(eps 9-10, 14) 
Momoko Saito as Girl(eps 18-19) 
Naoko Sugiura as Store Interior Announcer(ep 7) 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Janitor(ep 17) 
Rei Yamahata as
Subordinate(ep 16) 
Subordinate C(ep 15) 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Aomi Yanagisako(eps 15-16) 
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Bad Guy(eps 4, 7-8) 
Sightseer(ep 20) 
Subordinate(ep 16) 
Subordinate A(ep 15) 
Thief(ep 5) 
Saori Seto as Bus Guide(ep 1) 
Satomi Satou as
Edasaki Banri(eps 11-12, 22) 
Girl(ep 6) 
Sayaka Ohara as Therese Tina 
Sayuri Yahagi as Akemi(eps 9-10, 14) 
Seirou Ogino as Anti-Skill Group Members(ep 11) 
Shohei Yamaguchi as
Student A(ep 15) 
Subordinate(ep 16) 
shougo yasuda as Anti-Skill Group Members(ep 11) 
Shun Takagi as Bad Guy(ep 7) 
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Bad Guy(ep 6) 
Communications(ep 23) 
Takashi Oohara as
Anti-Skill(ep 17) 
Bank robbery(ep 1) 
Hoodlum A(ep 14) 
Okahara Ryouta(ep 12) 
Teacher(eps 7-8) 
Takayuki Kondou as Trick(ep 9) 
Takuya Satō as Bad Guy(ep 4) 
Tomo Adachi as Boy(ep 6) 
Tomoko Kobashi as
Female Student(ep 4) 
Muu-chan(eps 9-10, 14) 
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Bad Guy(ep 6) 
Tsuyoshi Aoki as
Hoodlum B(ep 9) 
Robber(ep 17) 
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Bank Robber(ep 1) 
Yoriko Nagata as
Boy(ep 6) 
Girl(ep 18) 
Nakamura(ep 13) 
Underclassmen(ep 19) 
Yoshino Nanjou as Maaya Awatsuki(eps 2, 13, 19) 
Yu Shimamura as Female Student(ep 4) 
Yuka Iguchi as Index 
Yuka Nishigaki as Boy(ep 11) 
Yuka Saitou as Customer(ep 5) 
Yukari Tamura as Miho Jufuku(ep 14)  (ep 3) 
Yukito Souma as Bad Guy(ep 4) 
Yuko Kaida as Aiho Yomikawa 
Yurie Kobori as Sightseer(ep 20) 
Yutaka Nakano as Frog doctor(ep 10) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff 
Backgrounds:
Echo 
JC Staff Art Department 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-10-05) 
Chiba TV (200910-03) 
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2009-10) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2009-10-03) 
Tokyo MX TV (2009-10-02) 
TV Kanagawa (2009-10-03) 
TV Saitama (2009-10-03) 
Production Assistance:
Beat Frog (eps 8, 15) 
C-Station (eps 10, 18) 
C2C (eps 3, 14) 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Zach Bolton 
Script: Bonny Clinkenbeard 
Translation: Steven J. Simmons 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Commentary:
Alison Viktorin (ep 6) 
Anastasia Munoz (ep 24) 
Brina Palencia (ep 3) 
Brittney Karbowski (ep 6) 
Cherami Leigh (ep 3) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 24) 
Jad Saxton (ep 17) 
Kara Edwards (ep 17) 
Martha Harms (ep 17) 
Zach Bolton (ep 24) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin 
Line Producer: Zach Bolton 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson 
Jason Weems 
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp 
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara 
Alison Viktorin as Kuroko Shirai 
Brittney Karbowski as Mikoto Misaka 

Anastasia Munoz as Harumi Kiyama 
Brina Palencia as Ruiko Saten 
Cherami Leigh as Kazari Uiharu 
Jamie Marchi as Mitsuko Kongo 
Trina Nishimura as Mii Konori 

Brad Hawkins as Wataru Kurozuma 
Carrie Savage as Eri Haruue 
Charles Campbell as Gensei Kihara 
Chris Burnett as Haruki Konoe(ep 17) 
Cole Brown as Heaven Canceller(Doctor Frog) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Therestina 
Cynthia Cranz as Head Resident 
Ed Blaylock as Pops 
Eric Vale as Daigo 
Jad Saxton as Komoe Tsukuyomi 
Jeremy Inman as Tsuguo Hebitani 
Jerry Jewell as Kikuhiko Koujun 
Jessica Cavanagh as Woman Gang Boss(eps 8, 14) 
Josh Grelle as Hatsuya Kaitabi 
Kara Edwards as Tsuduri Tesso 
Kristi Kang as Kinuho Wannai 
Lara Woodhull as Maika Tsuchimikado 
Leah Clark as Miho Jufuku 
Lindsay Seidel as Aisa Himegami 
Luci Christian as Edasaki Banri 
Martha Harms as Aiho Yomikawa 
Maxey Whitehead as Aomi Yanagisako 
Melinda Wood Allen as Kazuko 
Micah Solusod as Toma Kamijo 
Monica Rial as Index 
Stephanie Sheh as Nakamura(ep 13) 
Terri Doty as Mako 
Tia Ballard as Maaya Awatsuki 
Vanessa DeSilvio as Akemi 
Vic Mignogna as Trick(ep 9) 

English companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlo Landrito 
Script: Sherwin Revestir 
Translation: Sherwin Revestir 

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer 
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Fernandez 
Klariz Magboo as Kuroko Shirai 
Pinky Rebucas as Mikoto Misaka 

Nelieza Magauay as Kazari Uiharu 
Sherwin Revestir as Ruiko Saten 

Klariz Magboo as Index 
RYAN BONDOC as Tōma Kamijō 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology