Needless (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Needless (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ニードレス (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , science fiction 
Themes: superpowers 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In the near future, mankind has suffered from a Third World War, leaving extreme damage all over and forced mankind to become even more distinct from their species. The world was at chaos and from this chaos comes a new species: “Needless”. The Needless are humans who have contracted a “disease” as humans may call them, and allow them to wield extraordinary powers far superior to any mankind. Their abilities include telekinesis, elemental powers, gravity control, adaptation, radioactive release, and all manners of scientific impossibility. 
User Ratings: 636 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 35 votes (sub:27, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 86 votes (sub:58, dub:24, edit.dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 164 votes (sub:115, dub:38, edit.dub:1, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 167 votes (sub:112, dub:51, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 86 votes (sub:57, dub:25, raw:2, others:2
2 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:28, dub:4, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 18 votes (sub:12, dub:6)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:17, dub:8, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1287 users, rank: #816 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.013 (Good), std. dev.: 1.923, rank: #2206 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 6.925 (Good), rank: #2390 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.21 / seen some: 6.30 / won't finish: 3.28)
Bayesian estimate: 6.936 (Good), rank: #2106 (of 4462)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2009-07-02 to 2009-12-10 
Opening Theme:
#1: "modern strange cowboy" by GRANRODEO 
#2: "Scarlet Bomb!" by Aki Misato 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Aggressive zone" by Needless★Girls+ 
#2: "WANTED! for the love" by Needless★Girls+ 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Anime Sales for February (Mar 13, 2013)
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Needless - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray) 2011-02-15 (from $20.99)
    Needless - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray) 2011-04-12 (from $20.99)
    Needless - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-07-03 (from $51.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Needless - Collection 1 (DVD) 2011-02-15 (from $34.54)
    Needless - Collection 2 (DVD) 2011-04-12 (from $17.99)
    Needless - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-07-03 (from $52.10)
DVD (Region 4)
    Needless - Part 1 (Episodes 1-12) (DVD) 2011-05-20
    Needless - Part 2 (Episodes 13-24) (DVD) 2011-07-15

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Sakoi 
Series Composition: Satoru Nishizono 
Screenplay:
Satoru Nishizono  (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11-13, 15-16, 18-19, 22-24
)
 
Yuki Enatsu (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 14, 17, 20-21
)
 
Storyboard:
Akira Ōtani (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 14, 23) 
Jun Shishido (ep 22) 
Kazuo Takigawa (eps 11, 16) 
Masayuki Sakoi (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 21, 24
)
  (OP1) 
Nobuhiro Takagi (ep 19) 
Nobuhiro Takamoto (ep 15) 
Ryōshō Ōba (eps 12, 17, 20) 
Seiya Numata (ep 13) 
Shuku Nagao (eps 4-5, 8) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 7) 
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 3) 
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 9) 
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 18) 
Yusaku Saotome (ep 11) 
Episode Director:
Hajime Ohtani (eps 5, 14, 23)  (ep 1) 
Hidefumi Takagi (eps 9, 17, 22) 
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 6, 16) 
Jun Shishido (ep 22) 
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 7, 12, 19) 
Makoto Shinohara (ep 3) 
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 24)  (OP1) 
Seiya Numata (ep 13) 
Shinjirō Kusano (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 21
)
 
Yusaku Saotome (ep 20) 
Yūsuke Onoda (eps 4, 10, 18) 
Original creator: Kami Imai 
Character Design: Hiromi Kato 
Art Director: Yuka Okamoto (Atelier Buuka) 
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuo Watanabe (assistant) 
Yoshio Kosakai 
Animation Director:
Fumiaki Usui (eps 14, 17, 21) 
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 6, 16) 
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 15) 
Kanako Abe (ep 9) 
Kazuo Watanabe (eps 1, 3, 8, 24) 
Kimiko Tamai (eps 3, 7, 9) 
Kyuta Sakai (ep 13) 
Michio Satô (eps 11, 20) 
Midori Otsuka (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 14, 17, 21
)
 
Min Bae Lee (ep 23) 
Min-Ho Jang (ep 19) 
Shin'ya Segawa (eps 5, 15) 
Shūichi Fukushige (eps 4, 10, 18) 
Si Min Lee (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 19, 23
)
 
Tomoko Hirota (ep 24) 
Yoshikatsu Inoue (eps 12, 22) 
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 1, 24) 
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa 
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsui 
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Tsuruta (DEF.C)  (ep 3) 
Asuka Hayashi (Studio Liberty) 
Ayaka Kawasaki (DEF.C) 
Ayumi Ito (DEF.C) 
Emiko Yoshino  (eps 2-3, 5) 
Eri Ishikawa 
Eri Kojima (DEF.C) 
Hisae Ikezu (Studio Liberty) 
Kanako Abe 
Kaori Yamamoto 
Kaoru Hokiyama 
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio Gamei) 
Kazuaki Nishimura  (eps 2-3, 5) 
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Studio Gamei) 
Maki Ando (DEF.C)  (ep 3) 
Mariko Inagaki (DEF.C) 
Masao Takeda 
Mika Ikunuma (OP1) 
Sakura Takagi (Studio Liberty) 
Sawako Shigematsu 
Shinpō Nara (Studio Liberty) 
Shiori Kobayashi  (eps 2-3, 5) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro 
Tomoyuki Nowatari  (eps 2-3) 
Toshiyuki Furukawa 
Tsutomu Murakami  (ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama 
Yoko Tsubaki 
Yumiko Tachibana  (ep 1) 
Animation producer:
Aya Nozaki 
Ayuri Taguchi 
Assistant Animation Director:
Fumiaki Usui (ep 8) 
Kanako Abe (ep 8) 
Kazuo Watanabe (ep 13) 
Kimiko Tamai (ep 8) 
Midori Otsuka (ep 8) 
Assistant Director: Hajime Ohtani 
Assistant producer: Mina Tsuchiya 
Assistant Production Manager: Masashi Tsunemitsu (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Background Art:
Ayumi Kawai (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 4) 
Harumi Sonoda (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Hiromichi Tanigawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Junko Araki (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Kayoko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Masashi Kurihara (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 4) 
Masaya Hamaguchi (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Masayo Kobayashi (Studio Aqua; ep 3) 
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 4, 6) 
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Canon; ep 6) 
Momoko Takatsu (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Nao Karino (Atelier BWCA; eps 2, 4) 
Naoki Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; eps 2, 4) 
Natsuko Nishida (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Riku Kuwabata (Studio Aqua; ep 3) 
Ryouka Aikawa (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Shiho Yanase (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 4) 
Shinji Nagaoka (Studio Aqua; eps 1, 3, 5) 
Shinji Sugiyama (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Shiori Nagaoka (Studio Canon; ep 6) 
Takao Makino (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Takayuki Mitsue (Studio Aqua; eps 1, 3, 5) 
Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Canon; ep 6) 
Tomomi Iwase (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2) 
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 4) 
Yasuaki Udo (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 4, 6) 
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 4) 
Yuka Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2) 
Yuka Tamai (Studio Wyeth; eps 2, 4) 
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Canon; ep 6) 
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Yūta Sekigawa (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Yutaka Sato (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Color Check:
Atsuya Uchida (ep 2) 
Ayaka Nagano (eps 5-6) 
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (eps 1, 3) 
Yasuji Sakagami (ep 4) 
Color design: Shuji Kamimura 
Color Key:
Atsuya Uchida (ep 2) 
Ayaka Nagano (eps 5-6) 
Toshiyuki Miyamoto  (eps 1, 3) 
Yasuji Sakagami (ep 4) 
Digital Paint:
Chang Taek Jung (eps 1-5) 
Dong Hoo Lee (ep 6) 
Eun Kyoung Song (eps 1-5) 
Hwa Soon Kim (eps 1-5) 
Hye Jin Jo (ep 6) 
Jin Lee (eps 1-5) 
Mi Deok Guak (eps 1-5) 
Min Young Lee (eps 1-5) 
Seung Hyo Yu (eps 1-5) 
Yun Jung Choi (eps 1-5) 
In-Between Animation:
Choi Jung-A  (eps 1-5) 
Dae Sung Kim  (eps 1-2) 
Do Hee Kim  (eps 1-5) 
Emiko Yoshino  (eps 1, 4) 
Hisae Ikezu  (eps 1-5) 
Ji Soo Jang  (eps 1-5) 
Ji Yoen Park  (eps 1-5) 
Jing Ho Yon (ep 6) 
Kana Furuhashi (ep 6) 
Kazuaki Nishimura  (eps 1, 4) 
Min Jung Lee  (eps 1-5) 
Min Mi An  (eps 1-5) 
Natsumi Hoshino  (eps 1-3) 
Sakura Takagi  (eps 1-5) 
Seong Sook Baek  (eps 1-5) 
Shinpō Nara  (eps 1-5) 
Shiori Kobayashi  (eps 1, 4) 
Soo In Min  (eps 1-5) 
Sook Hee Cho (ep 5) 
Su Jung Han (eps 1, 3-5) 
Sun Ae Lee  (eps 1-5) 
Sun Jung Han  (ep 2) 
Tomoka Sonoyama (ep 6) 
Tomoyuki Nowatari  (ep 1) 
Yoshiyuki Hijikata (ep 6) 
Young Hee Park (ep 6) 
Young-Hee Kim (ep 6) 
Yūji Kaneko (ep 6) 
Key Animation:
Ai Teramachi (Studio Mark; ep 22) 
Akane Umezu (ep 15) 
Aki Kumata (ep 3) 
Akihiro Tsuda (ep 17) 
Akiko Nakano (ep 16) 
Akio Ōhara (ep 16) 
Asuka Hayashi (eps 1, 7, 15) 
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 8) 
Atsumi Sakai (ep 2) 
Aya Sonoda (ep 20) 
Back Min Kyoung (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-10, 12, 17-19, 22, 24
)
  (OP1; eps 4-5) 
Chiaki Abe (ep 15) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 14) 
Daichi Kitami (Free Wheel; ep 22) 
Eiji Kaneda (ep 6) 
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 8) 
Emi Hirano (ep 24) 
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 22) 
Emi Yoshino (eps 8-9, 12) 
Emiko Yoshino (ep 22) 
Eri Ishikawa (ep 20) 
Fumiaki Usui (eps 1-2) 
Fusako Masano (ep 21) 
Gwi Yeon Heo (10 episodes
eps 3, 7-10, 18-19, 21-23
)
  (eps 4-5) 
Han Sung-Hui (7 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18-19, 21-22, 24
)
 
Heung Seok Ju (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-10, 17-19, 21-24
)
  (eps 4-5) 
Hidemi Yamashita (eps 1, 5) 
Hideo Amemiya (eps 2, 11, 20) 
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 17) 
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 21) 
Hironori Tanaka (ep 5 uncredited) 
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 15) 
Hiroshi Satô (ep 3) 
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 6, 16) 
Hisashi Yamamoto (ep 24) 
Hitomi Odajima (ep 3) 
Hyunhee Moon (7 episodes
eps 10, 12, 17-18, 21-23
)
 
Ibu Yamada (ep 1)  (OP1) 
Ill Ku Kang (ep 12) 
Jin Won Kim (10 episodes
eps 7-10, 17-19, 21-23
)
  (ep 5) 
Jun Arai (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-10, 12, 22
)
  (OP1) 
Junichi Yokose (ep 20) 
Junko Yoshigai (ep 2) 
Kan Ogawa (eps 5, 15) 
Kanako Abe (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14-15, 17, 23
)
  (OP1) 
Kaori Akimoto (ep 4) 
Kaori Nakamura (ep 20) 
Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 11) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 11) 
Kazuaki Nishimura (eps 8-9) 
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 11) 
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 6, 16) 
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 6, 16) 
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 8, 12) 
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 15) 
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 24) 
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 16) 
Keiko Motoya (eps 6, 16) 
Keiko Sasaki (ep 8) 
Keisuke Mikami (ep 3) 
Ken Takahashi (eps 14, 23-24) 
Ken'ichi Fukuhara (ep 2) 
Kenji Akimoto (eps 7, 21) 
Kenji Matsuoka (eps 7, 12) 
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 16) 
Kimiko Tamai (ep 1) 
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 4) 
Kumiko Onaga (ep 3) 
Kwon Yong Sang (8 episodes
eps 2, 7-10, 17-18, 21
)
  (eps 4-5) 
Kyung-Hee Kim (10 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 14, 17-19, 21-23
)
  (ep 5) 
Kyuta Sakai (ep 13)  (ED1) 
Mai Toda (eps 17, 23-24) 
Makoto Shinohara (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 19, 21, 24
)
 
Makoto Wakabayashi (ep 5) 
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 19) 
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 11, 20) 
Masao Ookubo (ep 6) 
Masao Takeda (ep 20) 
Masayuki Fujita (ep 16) 
Masayuki Uchiyama (ep 17) 
Michinori Shirato (eps 3, 7, 21) 
Michio Satô (eps 11, 20) 
Midori Otsuka (ep 24)  (OP1) 
Mie Ōishi (ep 2) 
Mikio Tsuchiya (ep 16) 
Min Bae Lee (eps 21-23) 
Min-Ho Jang (ep 14) 
Minoru Kibata (ep 16) 
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 16) 
Motoaki Satou (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 12, 21-22
)
 
Myung Kun Kim (ep 14) 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 6) 
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 1, 5, 7) 
Rie Aoki (ep 20) 
Rieko Sakurai (Free Wheel; ep 22) 
Rika Kanetaka (ep 12) 
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 14) 
Ryōhei Ōfuka (ep 19) 
Ryotarou Akao (Studio Gamei; eps 8, 22) 
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 15) 
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; eps 2-3) 
Sachiko Oniwa (eps 12, 23)  (OP1) 
Sayaka Takase (ep 4) 
Seiya Numata (ep 13)  (ED1) 
Seok Kyun Jo (eps 7-10, 12)  (ep 5) 
Setsuko Umino (ep 3) 
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 8) 
Shin'ya Segawa (eps 1, 4)  (OP1) 
Shingo Fujii (ep 5)  (OP1) 
Shinichi Kurita (ep 15) 
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 11, 20) 
Shiori Kobayashi (eps 8-9, 12, 22) 
Sho Yamamoto (Studio Mark; eps 2-3, 5) 
Shōji Ogiwara (ep 16) 
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 6) 
Shūichi Fukushige (eps 4, 10, 18) 
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 14) 
Shusuke Morita (ep 9) 
Si Min Lee (7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 18-19, 21, 23
)
  (OP1) 
Soon Seok Seo (ep 21) 
Soon Young Seo (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-10, 15, 17-19, 22-24
)
  (eps 4-5) 
Sung Jin Lee (ep 12) 
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 24)  (OP1) 
Takaomi Higashino (ep 3) 
Takashi Tomioka (ep 24) 
Takayuki Chiba (ep 15) 
Takeshi Nishino (ep 3) 
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 9) 
Teruyo Katō (ep 23) 
Tōko Nakamura (ep 11) 
Tomoki Kōda (ep 5) 
Tomoyuki Nowatari (ep 19) 
Toshi Shishikura (ep 6) 
Toshihiro Irie (ep 20) 
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 16) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 5) 
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 5, 23-24)  (OP1) 
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 24) 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 20) 
Wataru Ami (ep 11) 
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 14) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 8) 
Yong Sang Kong (ep 4) 
Yoritada Shigesa (Studio Mark; eps 2-3, 5) 
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (Studio Mark; eps 2-3) 
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 4) 
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 20) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 2) 
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 3) 
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 14) 
Young Sun Chang (6 episodes
eps 7, 10, 18, 21, 23-24
)
  (eps 4-5) 
Yuji Nakao (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 23
)
 
Yuki Koike (ep 20) 
Yuki Ono (ep 19) 
Yukiko Kawakita (ep 11) 
Yukiko Tachibana (eps 14, 22) 
Yumiko Tachibana (5 episodes
eps 8-9, 17, 19, 23
)
 
Yūsuke Nakamura (eps 11, 20) 
Yūsuke Shigemura (ep 20) 
Yūsuke Uda (ep 3) 
Yūta Kiso (ep 15) 
Yuta Yamazaki (eps 5, 15) 
Yuusuke Noma (Free Wheel; eps 22, 24) 
Yuusuke Takahashi (ep 3) 
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito 
Overseas Program Sales:
Chiho Ikeda (Showgate) 
Fuminori Yamazaki (Showgate) 
Photography:
Erika Kudou (ep 6) 
Kazuteru Ohashi (eps 1-5) 
Mayu Ohara (ep 6) 
Megumi Saito (ep 6) 
Motoki Ishida (eps 1-5) 
Naomi Tsuruda (ep 6) 
Takahiro Motohashi (eps 1-5) 
Takki Tagawa (eps 1-5) 
Young U Ju (eps 1-5) 
Yuko Kawasaki (ep 6) 
Yusuke Oya (eps 3-5) 
Planning Cooperation: Toshimitsu Kawanaka 
Production Advancement:
Akatsuki Yamamoto (eps 2, 6) 
Chae Sun Lee (eps 1-3) 
Hui Joon Chai (eps 4-5) 
Kunitaka Hirayoshi (ep 3) 
Masafumi Tsunemitsu (ep 4) 
Shinichi Kouda (ep 6) 
Takuya Hiroki (ep 5) 
Yuji Komatsubara (ep 1) 
Production Desk: Yuuji Nakatsuka 
Production manager: Eri Kuno 
Publicity:
Mai Kawashima 
Yuji Ukaji 
Recording: Tamayo Kawaguchi 
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita 
Setting Production: Tomohiro Suga 
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata 
Sound Production: Atsushi Nagashima (Jinnan Studio) 
Special Effects: Noriyuki Takagi 
Technical Director: Seiya Numata 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masaaki Iizuka (OP) 
Satoru Takada (ED2)  (ED1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Masaaki Iizuka (OP) 
Satoru Takada (ED2)  (ED1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (ED1) 
Kishô Taniyama (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Misato (OP2) 
Aya Endo (ED1) 
Emiri Katō (ED) 
Eri Kitamura (ED) 
GRANRODEO (OP) 
Minori Chihara (ED2) 
Saori Goto (ED) 
Yui Makino (ED) 
Title Logo Design: Tomohiro Watanabe 
Video Editing:
Tatsuhiko Kojima (Sony PCL; ep 6) 
Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL) 
Yōko Mikami (Sony PCL) 
Aya Endo as Cruz Schild 
Eri Kitamura as Eve Neuschwanstein 
Takehito Koyasu as Adam Blade 

Asami Imai as Solva 
Emiri Katō as Disc 
Hiroki Touchi as Adam Arclight 
Kaori Fukuhara as Seto 
Kenji Utsumi as Gido 
Kentarou Itou as Momiji Teruyama 
Kishô Taniyama as Saten 
Mariya Ise as Aruka Schild 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Riru Rōkakuji 
Minori Chihara as Kuchinashi 
Saori Goto as Setsuna 
Yui Makino as Mio 

Aya Endo as Secondaria 
Ayana Taketatsu as Yua 
Fuminori Komatsu as
Kafka(ep 1) 
Researcher(ep 4) 
Robert(ep 7) 
Satoru(ep 10) 
Hiroto Kazuki as
Kotaro Yuma 
Researcher B(ep 4) 
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Tada 
Kei Shindou as
Kana 
Natsuki 
Kenji Utsumi as Narrator 
Kishô Taniyama as Kyouji Kannazuki 
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Uten 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Misaki(ep 7) 
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Man(ep 6) 
Nivvy 
Mitsuo Senda as Ishiyama(4 episodes
eps 3, 19-20, 22
)
 
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Trick(ep 10) 
Romi Park as Adam Blade (Boy) 
Shihou Komatsu as Researcher A(ep 4) 
Susumu Akagi as Minister(ep 3)  (ep 4) 
Yu Shimamura as Kurumi 
Yuka Iguchi as Honoka 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI 
DCI  (eps 1, 3) 
Def.c  (eps 1-3) 
Studio Graffiti 
Studio Liberty 
Whisker's 
Animation Assistance:
ANIK 
G&G Direction (eps 6, 16) 
IMAGIN 
Yuhodo (eps 11, 20) 
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios 
Animation Production Assistance: IMAGIN 
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Studio Aqua (eps 1, 3, 5) 
Studio Canon (ep 6) 
Studio Wyeth (eps 2, 4) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-08-18) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2009-07-04) 
Tokai TV (2009-07-17) 
Tokyo MX TV (2009-07-02) 
TV Kanagawa (2009-07-08) 
TV Saitama (2009-07-06) 
Digital Paint: Studio Popolo (ep 6) 
Editing Studio: MADBOX 
In-Between Animation: Studio Popolo (ep 6) 
Key Animation:
Def.c (ep 3) 
Studio Mark  (ep 3) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Overseas Program Sales: Showgate 
Planning Cooperation: Ultra Jump 
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio 
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
Web Production: avex entertainment 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster 
Translation: Javier Lopez 
ADR Script:
Javier Lopez 
Steven Foster 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Encoding: Michael Olesch 
Graphics: Larry Koteff 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design & Mix: Christopher Bourque 
Subtitle Timing: Janice Williams 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Andrew Love as Adam Blade 
Brittney Karbowski as Eve Neuschwanstein 
Luci Christian as Cruz Schild 

Carli Mosier as Aruka Schild(eps 16-24) 
David Matranga as Adam Arclight 
David Wald as Gido 
Elizabeth Bunch as Solva 
Greg Ayres as Uten 
Hilary Haag as
Kuchinashi(eps 13-24) 
Mio 
Jessica Boone as Setsuna 
Leraldo Anzaldua as Saten 
Maggie Flecknoe as Set 
Rob Mungle as Momiji Teruyama 
Serena Gonzalez as Disc 
Taylor Hannah as Riru Roukauji 

Adam Van Wagoner as
Dart(ep 10) 
Technician(ep 9) 
Young man(ep 3) 
Chris Ayres as
Baku(ep 17) 
Ishiyama(4 episodes
eps 3, 19-20, 22
)
 
Nivvy(ep 1) 
President(ep 6) 
Researcher(eps 4, 8) 
Robert(ep 7) 
Satoru(ep 10) 
Chris Hutchison as
Kafka(ep 18) 
Nishimura(ep 17) 
Seiichi Obito 
Chris Patton as
Head Technician(ep 9) 
Kafka(ep 1) 
Minister/Yuma(eps 3-4, 8) 
Trick(ep 10) 
David Matranga as Village leader(ep 10) 
David Wald as Narrator 
Elizabeth Bunch as Jun(ep 17) 
Emily Neves as Primaria 
Jessica Boone as
Femto(ep 17) 
Keiko 
Justin Doran as
Kotaro Yuma 
Old man(eps 3, 22) 
Old Man B(ep 19) 
Tada(ep 7) 
Zakat(eps 17-18) 
Leraldo Anzaldua as Kyoji Kannazuki 
Lesley Tesh as Kurumi 
Maggie Flecknoe as Aruka Schild(ep 1) 
Raven Hand as Kuchinashi 
Rozie Curtis as Kasumi Ogiha 
Skip Eisenhower as
Agator(ep 17) 
Minister(eps 19, 22) 
Stephanie Wittels as Kanna 
English companies
Distributor:
MVM (UK) 
Section23 Films 
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Post Production: Seraphim Digital 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: anime arabic 
Arabic cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Kathyin Masilungan 
Translation:
Pinky Perez 
Randy Villanueva 
Candice Arellano as Eve Neuschwanstein 
Mark Muñoz as Adam Blade 
RYAN BONDOC as Cruz Schild 

Candice Arellano as Seto 
Carlo Christopher Caling as
Gido 
Saten 
Glenda Resurreccion as
Disc 
Mio 
Kathyin Masilungan as Solva 
Rowel Calma as Adam Arclight 

Mark Muñoz as Narrator 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology