Seishun Anime Zenshu (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©1986 NIPPON ANIMATION CO., LTD. 


 
Alternative title:
Animated Classics of Japanese Literature 
Anthologie de la Littérature Japonaise (French) 
Antologia da Literatura Japonesa (Portuguese) 
Youth Anime Complete Collection 
青春アニメ全集 (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , romance 
Themes: historical 
Plot Summary: Compliation of short romantic stories from the end of the 19th century and beginning of the 20th century. 
User Ratings: 15 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 60 users, rank: #4432 (of 6579)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 7.133 (Good), std. dev.: 1.3098, rank: #2128 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 6.845 (Good), rank: #2859 (of 6580) (seen all: 7.22 / seen some: 6.70)
Bayesian estimate: 7.159 (Good), rank: #1767 (of 4950)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 35 
Episode titles: We have 34
Vintage: 1986-04-25 to 1986-12-26 
Ending Theme:
"Seishun wa Fune (Youth is a boat)" by NakDa Capo 
Insert song:
"Kokoro no Ito Narimasu" (心の糸鳴ります) by Da Capo (ep 21) 
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Fumio Kurokawa 
Script:
Akira Miyazaki 
Haruhiko Mimura (Friendship) 
Kenji Yoshida 
Masahiro Yamada  (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Mitsuo Wakasugi (Red Room) 
Ryûzô Nakanishi 
Shizuyo Kuriyama (Martyr, Koyasu Dog) 
Shozo Matsuda (Wind,Olympus,Friendship) 
Storyboard:
Fumio Kurokawa 
Shigeru Omachi (A Voice from Heaven) 
Yumiko Suda 
Episode Director:
Akiko Matsushima (Olympus,Shunkin,Koyasu) 
Eiji Okabe 
Eisuke Kondo 
Hiromitsu Morita (The Wind Rises) 
Isamu Kumata (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Katsumi Takasuka (The Martyr) 
Noboru Ishiguro 
Shigeru Omachi (Theater of Life) 
Takeo Kitahara (Akechi Kogoro) 
Taku Sugiyama (Friendship) 
Tetsuo Imazawa (Sanshiro the Judoist 3) 
Tomoko Matsushima 
Yumiko Suda  (Asunaro Story) 
Original story:
Fumiko Hayashi (Wandering Days) 
Hidemitsu Tanaka (The Fruit of Olympus) 
Hisashi Inoue (New Story of Tōno) 
Jirō Akagawa (Bedroom Suburb) 
Junichirō Tanizaki (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Kyouka Izumi (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Rampo Edogawa (Kogorō Akechi) 
Ryūnosuke Akutagawa (The Martyr) 
Sachio Itō (The Grave of the Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Saneatsu Mushanokōji (Friendship) 
Shirō Ozaki (Theater of Life) 
Tatsuo Hori (The Wind Rises) 
Tsuneo Tomita (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Yasushi Inoue (Asunaro Story) 
Yukio Toda (The Story of Kōyasu Dog) 
Yuzo Yamamoto (A Roadside Stone) 
Character Design:
Hiroshi Ogawa 
Isamu Kumata (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Masami Abe (Koyasu Dog) 
Mio Murao (Bedroom Suburb, Theater of Life) 
Momoko Tsutsui (The Wind Rises) 
Norio Yazawa (The Fruit of Olympus) 
Osamu Kobayashi (Asunaro Story) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (Tale of Shunkin) 
Shotaro Ishinomori (Kogoro Akechi) 
Taku Sugiyama (Friendship) 
Tetsuya Chiba (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Yasuji Mori  (A Roadside Stone) 
Yoshio Kabashima (The Martyr) 
Art Director:
Isamu Kageyama (Friendship) 
Jirou Kouno (Bedroom Suburb) 
Junko Yamamoto (Tale of Shunkin, Koyasu Dog) 
Masamichi Takano (Psychological Test) 
Nobuo Numai (Walker in the Attic, The Martyr) 
Shizue Tanaka (Asunaro Story) 
Shôhei Kawamoto (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Takamura Mukuo (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Takehiko Uchida (Theater of Life) 
Toshihisa Tojo (A Roadside Stone) 
Yoshiyuki Uchida (Red Room) 
Animation Director:
Hideaki Shimada 
Hirokazu Ishino 
Hirokazu Ishiyuki 
Hiroshi Ogawa  (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Hiroshi Wagatsuma (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Kanji Hara (Friendship) 
Kazuo Iimura  (Chrysanthemum, Wandering Days) 
Masami Abe (Koyasu Dog) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama  (Tale of Shunkin) 
Shinnosuke Kon (Theater of Life) 
Takeshi Yamazaki (The Martyr) 
Yumiko Suda 
Director of Photography: Toshiaki Morita 
Executive producer: Kôichi Motohashi 
Assistant producer: Eiko Tanaka 
Audio Director: Sadayoshi Fujino 
Ending Illustrations: Seiichi Hayashi 
Planning Director: Shoji Sato 
Planning Director/Producer: Shoji Sato 
Production manager: Mitsuru Takakuwa 
Scene Setting: Tsutomu Shibayama (Asunaro Story) 
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda 
Theme Song Arrangement: Hideo Shimazu (ED) 
Theme Song Composition: Kôichi Sakata 
Theme Song Lyrics: Rei Nakanishi (ED) 
Theme Song Performance: Da Capo (ED) 
Chieko Honda as Yoshiko Kasai (Bedroom Suburb) 
Hidehiro Kikuchi as
Ayuta Kaji (Asunaro Story) 
Hyokichi Aonari (age 8, Theater of Life) 
Hideyuki Tanaka as The Priest (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Katsuhiro Nanba as Masao Saito (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Katsumi Toriumi as Goichi Aikawa (A Roadside Stone) 
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Nojima (Friendship) 
Sanshiro Sugata (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Kei Tomiyama as Ryuichi Kasai (Bedroom Suburb) 
Keiko Toda as
Fumiko (Wandering Days) 
Lorenzo (The Martyr) 
Mari Okamoto as Tamiko (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Masaru Ikeda as Kichizo (Koyasu Dog) 
Mika Doi as Sugiko (Friendship) 
Nobuo Tobita as Hyokichi Aonari (age 16, Theater of Life) 
Saeko Shimazu as Saeko  (Asunaro Story) 
Shinichirō Okano as Sasuke (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Shinji Ogawa as Kogoro Akechi (Kogorō Akechi) 
Sumi Shimamoto as O-Koto (Shunkin, The Tale of Shunkin) 
Takuzou Kamiyama as Monzo Kobayashi (Kogorō Akechi) 
Toshiko Fujita as Kyoko Kasai (Bedroom Suburb) 
Toshio Furukawa as Tatsuo (The Wind Has Risen) 
Yuji Mitsuya as Hisao (Koyasu Dog) 

Aiko Maruyama as Mother (Wandering Days) 
Akio Nojima as Kashima (Asunaro Story) 
Aya Murata as O-Kinu Fukuno (A Roadside Stone) 
Bin Shimada as Mr. Mabuchi (Bedroom Suburb) 
Chie Kitagawa as Fusa Koga (Psychological Test) 
Chikao Ohtsuka as
Kihei Fukuno (A Roadside Stone) 
Mr. Nakakita (A Voice from Heaven) 
Fumio Matsuoka as Missionary (The Martyr) 
Fumito Yamano as Shinkichi (The Wild Daisy) 
Hideyuki Tanaka as Masao (Speaking, The Wild Daisy) 
Hiromi Tsuru as Setsuko (The Wind Has Risen)  (ep 5) 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Saburo Goda (Walker in the Attic) 
Hiroya Ishimaru as Ōmiya (Friendship) 
Ichirô Murakoshi as
Chusuke (A Roadside Stone) 
Kisuke (The Martyr) 
Katsuya Koiso as Akitaro Fukuno (A Roadside Stone) 
Kayoko Fujii as Mrs. Mikami (A Voice from Heaven) 
Kazue Komiya as Takeko (Friendship) 
Kazuko Imai as O-Ryō (Asunaro Story) 
Kazuo Hayashi as Isamu Saito (Psychological Test) 
Kei Tomiyama as
Father (Wandering Days) 
Ritarō (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Kôhei Miyauchi as The Old Man (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Koichi Chiba as Kichizo's Brother (Koyasu Dog) 
Kôzô Shioya as Mr. Mikami (A Voice from Heaven) 
Kumiko Takizawa as Shizuko Mabuchi (Bedroom Suburb) 
Kyōko Maya as The Woman (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Masaaki Maeda as Shogoro Yano (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Masako Ikeda as O-Mine Aonari (Theater of Life) 
Masato Yamanouchi as Hansuke Murai (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Maya Okamoto as Mineko (Walker in the Attic) 
Michihiro Ikemizu as Obayashi-sensei (Wandering Days) 
Midori Kiuchi as narrator 
Miho Yoshida as Mako Mikami (A Voice from Heaven) 
Miina Tominaga as Fumiko (young,Wandering Days) 
Miyoko Asou as Tomi (The Wild Daisy) 
Natsuko Fuji as Shigeme (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Ranko Mizuki as Shizu (The Wild Daisy) 
Sanae Takagi as Noriko Mabuchi (Bedroom Suburb) 
Shigeru Chiba as Seiichiro Fukiya (Psychological Test) 
Shinji Ogawa as Simeon (The Martyr) 
Sho Saito as Mrs. Nakakita (A Voice from Heaven) 
Shuuichi Ikeda as
Gennosuke Higaki (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Tatsuo Tsugino (A Roadside Stone) 
Takaya Hashi as Chikamatsu (Wandering Days) 
Takurou Kitagawa as Tachikawa (A Voice from Heaven) 
Tarô Ishida as Hyotaro Aonari (Theater of Life) 
Tesshô Genda as Ichiro Endo (Walker in the Attic) 
Tomoko Munakata as O-Ren Aikawa (A Roadside Stone) 
Toshiko Fujita as Hatsue (The Wild Daisy) 
Yasuo Muramatsu as Kimura (Koyasu Dog) 
Yoshino Takamori as Ine (The Martyr) 
Youichi Miyagawa as Yasuzaemon (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as O-Rin (Theater of Life) 
Yuriko Yamamoto as Otomi Murai (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Yusaku Yara as Tsune Kira (Theater of Life) 

Akiko Takeguchi as
Grandmother (A Roadside Stone) 
Kane (The Wild Daisy) 
Ōmiya's Mother (Friendship) 
Asano Yoshida as Maid (A Roadside Stone) 
Atsuko Mine as Nakada's Mother (Friendship) 
Daisuke Gouri as Doctor (The Dancing Girl) 
Eken Mine as
Farmer (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Pawnshop Clerk (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Fumio Matsuoka as Doctor (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Hiroko Nishi as Saleswoman (Botchan) 
Hiroshi Masuoka as
Mr. A (A Red Room) 
Principal (Theater of Life) 
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Hayakawa (Friendship) 
Hisako Kyouda as Kiyo (Botchan) 
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Mover (A Voice from Heaven) 
Yakuza Raikichi (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Ikuo Nishikawa as Pupil A (Botchan) 
Jun Eto as Hōichi (Ghost Story) 
Junichi Sugawara as
Appentice (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Pupil (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Young Priest (The Martyr) 
Katsuhiro Nanba as Masao (The Wild Daisy) 
Kazue Komiya as
Geisha (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Mother (A Red Room) 
Woman (Walker in the Attic) 
Kazuki Suzuki as
Katsukichi (A Roadside Stone) 
Yukio (Asunaro Story) 
Kazuo Hayashi as
Nakada (Friendship) 
Uranari (Botchan) 
Keiko Hanagata as Mrs. Hagino (Botchan) 
Ken Shiroyama as
Priest (The Martyr) 
Yasukichi Kurokawa (A Roadside Stone) 
Kenichi Ogata as
Ikagin (Botchan) 
Kanpei (Theater of Life) 
Mr. C (A Red Room) 
Section Manager (Bedroom Suburb) 
Kenichi Ono as
Pupil C (Botchan) 
Student (Friendship) 
Tsunekichi (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Yujiro Toda (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Kôhei Miyauchi as Buddhist Priest (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Kouji Totani as
Mr. E (A Red Room) 
Priest (The Martyr) 
Kôzô Shioya as
Police (Psychological Test) 
Yoshimaro Dan (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Kumiko Takizawa as
Madonna (Botchan) 
Waitress (A Red Room) 
Kyouko Tonguu as Housewife (Bedroom Suburb) 
Mami Horikoshi as
Cafe Girl (Walker in the Attic) 
Child (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Housewife (Bedroom Suburb) 
Mari Okamoto as Tami (The Wild Daisy) 
Masaharu Satou as 11th Floor Resident (Bedroom Suburb) 
Michio Hazama as Kenkichi Aizawa (The Dancing Girl) 
Miho Hata as Hamako (Asunaro Story) 
Miho Yoshida as Daughter 2 (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Miina Tominaga as Fumiko's Otomejidai (Wandering Days) 
Mitsuo Iwata as Sakuji (A Roadside Stone) 
Naoki Sugimoto as Kyozo (A Roadside Stone) 
Naoki Tatsuta as Toranosuke Niizeki (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Ritsuo Sawa as Zensuke (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Rokuro Naya as Muraoka (Friendship) 
Ryoko Kinomiya as Taira no Tokiko (Ni'i no Ama;Ghost Story) 
Sanji Hase as Nodaiko (Botchan) 
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Hatta (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Hunter (Koyasu Dog) 
Lodger (Walker in the Attic) 
Shinya Ohtaki as
Police (Psychological Test) 
Pupil D (Botchan) 
Worker (Bedroom Suburb) 
Yakuza Boss (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Shozo Iizuka as
Saburo Monma (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Yamaarashi (Botchan) 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Toyotarō Ōta (The Dancing Girl) 
Tadashi Nakamura as Akashatsu (Botchan) 
Takayuki Hoshi as Tomekichi (Asunaro Story) 
Takeo Ono as Ferryman (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Takurou Kitagawa as
Atsu (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Detective Hamada (Psychological Test) 
Legate (The Dancing Girl) 
Mr. D (A Red Room) 
Takuzou Kamiyama as Tanuki (The Principal, Botchan) 
Terue Nunami as Elise's Mother (The Dancing Girl) 
Tomie Kataoka as Principal (Bedroom Suburb) 
Toshio Furukawa as "I" ("Watashi"; 1 episodes
ep 5 The Wind has Risen
)
 
Toshiya Ueda as Medicine Seller (The Priest of Mt. Kōya) 
Yasuo Muramatsu as Commissioner Mishima (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Yoku Shioya as Pupil B (Botchan) 
Yoshino Takamori as Daughter 1 (The Tale of Shunkin) 
Yoshito Yasuhara as Botchan (Botchan) 
Yuji Fujishiro as Station Attendant (A Roadside Stone) 
Yuriko Yamamoto as Elise (The Dancing Girl) 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as
Mr. B (A Red Room) 
Tsunetami Iinuma (Sanshiro the Judoist) 

Atsuko Mine (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Ikuya Sawaki (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Kenichi Ono (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Mami Horikoshi (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Osami Nabe (New Story of Tōno) 
Shinobu Adachi (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Takao Ohyama (Wild Chrysanthemum) 
Takurou Kitagawa (Sanshiro the Judoist) 
Japanese companies
Production: Nippon Animation 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Distributor: Central Park Media 
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology