Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Baka to Test to Shōkanjū (Japanese)
バカとテストと召喚獣 (Japanese)
笨蛋、測驗、召喚獸 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2007 Kenji Inoue・Yui Haga/ENTERBRAIN, INC./Baka to Test to Shōkanjū Production Committee
Plot Summary: Advanced placement into a school of higher grade proof-reading is determined by the results of the Promotion Test strictly for class type. Ranging from A class with the best facilities anyone can offer all the way down to F Class which is composed of low dining tables, rotten tatami mats and other worn out facilities. Students can change classes by competing using the Examination Summons Battle system or ESB. Students summon characters with their equivalent test mark scores and use them to compete with other classes.
User Ratings: 1800 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 191 votes (sub:143, dub:37, raw:4, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 458 votes (sub:325, dub:106, raw:4, edit.dub:3, others:20
15 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Very good: 500 votes (sub:343, dub:129, raw:6, ?:2, edit.dub:2, others:18
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Mandarin subtitled
)
 Good: 366 votes (sub:253, dub:98, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 152 votes (sub:96, dub:45, raw:3, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 64 votes (sub:43, dub:20, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:26, dub:6)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:5)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 3481 users, rank: #264 (of 6085)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.796 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5872, rank: #760 (of 6077)
Weighted mean: 7.664 (Very good−), rank: #822 (of 6077) (seen all: 7.79 / seen some: 6.51 / won't finish: 3.77)
Bayesian estimate: 7.663 (Very good−), rank: #630 (of 4580)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2010-01-06 to 2010-03-31
Opening Theme:
"Perfect-area complete!" by Natsuko Aso
Ending Theme:
#1: "Baka Go Home" (バカ・ゴー・ホーム) by milktub and Baka Test All Stars [chorus; Hiro Shimono, Hitomi Harada, Kaori Mizuhashi, Emiri Katō, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Kōki Miyata, and Tomomi Isomura] (eps 1-6, 10-13)
#2: "Hare Tokidoki Egao" (晴れときどき笑顔) by Hitomi Harada, Kaori Mizuhashi, Emiri Katou and Tomomi Isomura (eps 7-9)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 28
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Baka and Test - Series 1 Collection [AU] (Blu-Ray) 2011-12-14
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Baka and Test - Complete Set (BD+DVD) 2011-08-02 (from $31.69)
    Baka and Test - Complete Set Limited Edition (BD+DVD) 2011-08-02 (from $40.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Baka and Test Season 1 Collection- [SAVE] (DVD) 2014-09-02 (from $18.49)
DVD (Region 2)
    Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts - Complete Series One (DVD) 2012-05-28
DVD (Region 4)
    Baka and Test - Series One Collection (DVD) 2011-11-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Oonuma
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Script: Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Ei Aoki (ep 4)
Goichi Iwahata (ep 6)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 13)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 9)
Shin Oonuma (OP/ED2; eps 1, 7, 11)
Shinichi Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Yoshinari Saito (eps 2, 8)
Yukiko Ban (ED1)
Episode Director:
Jun Fukuda (eps 5, 12)
Shin Oonuma (OP/ED2; eps 1, 13)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 3, 10, 12)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (eps 4, 9)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (ep 6)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (eps 7, 11)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 2, 8, 11)
Music: Nijine
Original creator: Kenji Inoue
Original Character Design: Yui Haga
Character Design: Miwa Oshima
Art Director: Kohji Azuma
Chief Animation Director:
Megumi Noda (ep 6)
Miwa Oshima
Animation Director:
Asami Watanabe (eps 4, 9)
Kazuya Morimae (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13
)

Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 5, 7, 10-13)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 7, 10-12)
Keita Watabe (eps 2, 8, 11-12)
Kimiko Yashiro (eps 1, 3)
Megumi Noda (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10-13
)

Michio Hasegawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10-13
)

Miwa Oshima (OP/ED2)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 13)
Satomi Matsuura (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 12-13
)

Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 6, 10, 12)
Takahiro Sasaki (eps 2, 8, 11)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 5, 7)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (eps 6, 12)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 11, 13)
Yuka Takemori (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-13
)

3D Director: Takeshi Shinda
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography:
Kousuke Nakanishi
Yuuichirou Nagata (assistant)
2nd Key Animation:
Aki Kuki (ep 1)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 6)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 5)
Haru Yanagida (ep 12)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 6-7, 11)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 7)
Kōji Kamakura (ep 5)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 6)
Sachiyo Matsumoto (ep 6)
Takahiro Sōda (ep 7)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Arai (ep 12)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 8)
Toshitaka Higata (ep 12)
Yasutetsu Aoki (eps 1, 5)
Yuko Kimura (ep 12)
Yuta Ito (ep 6)
Yuuko Kobori (eps 6, 11)
Animation producer: Hayato Kaneko
Assistant Animation Director:
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 8)
Yayoi Kamigaki (ep 8)
Assistant producer: Sachi Kawamoto
Color design: Miyuki Kibata
Digital Work:
Ayumi Kamo (D-Station)
Eri Ohtsuka (D-Station)
Kazu Sato (D-Station)
Yasuyo Yaegashi (D-Station)
Editing: Jun Takuma
Endcard Illustration: Mako Aboshi
Finish Animation:
Daisuke Yoshizawa (Dream Force)
Ikuko Kitagawa
Kazuyoshi Hatakenaka (Silver Link)
Kōjirō Fujii
Mami Hirai (Silver Link)
Megumi Koishikawa
Miho Koike
Moemi Fuda (Silver Link)
Tomoko Saito (Dream Force)
Yasuko Hisaoka (Dream Force)
Yusuke Sato
Finish Check: Kumiko Sone (Studio Road)
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (Silver Link)
Akitomo Yamamoto (Silver Link)
Haru Yanagida
Maiko Shibata (Silver Link)
Minao Otsuki (ep 13)
Miyuki Nakajima (Silver Link)
Nao Ōtsuki (Silver Link)
Shima Katō
Takanori Yonekura (Silver Link)
Tamae Iwabe (Silver Link)
Tomoyuki Arai
Toshitaka Higata
Yuuta Takahashi (Silver Link)
Key Animation:
Ani Katō (ep 12)
Asami Moriya (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Asami Moromasa (ep 8)
Asami Watanabe (eps 4, 9, 13)
Asuka Shinbo (ep 4)
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 1, 5)
Aya Maeda (ep 13)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 8)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 10)
Chie Yoshimoto (eps 3, 7, 10-13)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 8)
Dai Suzuki (Studio Cosmo; ep 3)
Daisuke Endo (eps 4, 9)
Daisuke Kurose (Azeta Pictures; ep 12)
Eigo Nomura (eps 3, 7)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 8)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 12)
Eitaro Abe (ep 2)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 2)
Hiroaki Tomita (ED2; ep 11)
Hiroko Shigekuni (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Hiromi Ariga (ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Hiroo Shigeta (ep 6)
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; eps 5, 7, 10-13)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 8)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 3, 10, 12)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Honda (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Kaoru Maehara (ep 6)
Kaoru Suzaki (Rising Force; eps 1, 3)
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio Gamei; ep 2)
Kazuhiro Muto (eps 6, 12)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Gamei; ep 2)
Kazunori Osawa (eps 10, 12-13)
Kazuya Hirata (Last House; eps 1, 5)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 1)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Studio Gamei; ep 2)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (OP/ED1/ED2; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 11, 13
)

Ken Takahashi (eps 7, 11, 13)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 8)
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; ED2; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-13
)

Kenji Inoue (ep 3)
Kenji Kodama (eps 2, 8)
Kimiko Yashiro (ED2; eps 1, 5, 11-13)
Kōji Furuya (ep 8)
Koji Maruoka (ep 2)
Koji Miura (Rising Force; ep 1)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 5, 7, 11)
Kumiko Kato (eps 4, 9)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 8)
Kyoko Kotani (OP/ED2; eps 1, 13)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 12)
Makoto Iino (eps 2, 8)
Mao Yamazaki (eps 4, 9)
Mariza Hakurei (ep 2)
Masahiko Komino (ep 2)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 8)
Masako Yumoto (eps 4, 9)
Masateru Tanigawa (OP; ep 5)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 2, 8)
Masayuki Uchiyama (Last House; eps 1, 3, 7)
Megumi Noda (ep 1)
Michio Hasegawa (OP)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 6, 10)
Miho Imoto (eps 4, 9)
Misato Takasaki (eps 2, 8)
Miwa Oshima (ED2; eps 7-8, 13)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 8)
Motohiro Taniguchi (OP/ED2; 8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10-13
)

Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 9)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 3)
Natsue Chibayama (Last House; ep 1)
Natsuko Suzuki (OP/ED2)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 8)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (eps 4, 9)
Noriko Yamashita (ED1; eps 2, 7-8)
Reiko Sato (ep 2)
Rika Kato (eps 2, 13)
Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-13
)

Ritsuko Kondo (eps 4, 9)
Rui Kondou (ep 12)
Rutarō (eps 10, 13)
Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 2, 8)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 1, 5, 7, 13)
Satomi Naitou (eps 4, 9)
Seiko Sakai (eps 6, 10, 12)
Shigeki Sato (ep 12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 6, 10, 12)
Shin Komatsu (ep 11)
Shin'ya Kitamura (eps 6, 12)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 6-8, 11, 13)
Shinya Sasaki (eps 6, 12)
Shusuke Morita (Rising Force; eps 1, 3)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 8)
Takaaki Itō (ep 6)
Takahiro Miura (ep 2)
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 6, 10, 12)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 11, 13)
Takeo Ōhira (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10-13
)

Tatsuya Ikeda (Rising Force; ep 1)
Teruyo Katō (Last House; ep 1)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 13)
Tomoko Ishida (ep 9)
Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-13
)

Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 8)
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-11, 13
)

Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 8)
Yōko Iijima (ep 12)
Yoritada Shigesa (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Tomita (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10-12
)

Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 6, 10, 12)
Yoshihiro Tanaka (ep 8)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (eps 6, 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11-13
)

Yoshinari Saito (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 11, 13
)

Yoshinori Deno (eps 7, 13)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 2)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 8)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; ED2; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-13
)

Yuki Morikawa (eps 5, 7, 10-13)
Yukihide Oku (ep 5)
Yuko Kimura (ED1; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Yuta Shiraishi (Studio Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-11, 13
)

Yuuka Tanaka (ep 12)
Yuya Kumatani (eps 6, 10, 12)
Literature Production: Ayumi Sekine
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō
Planning Assistant:
Keiko Kawanishi (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial)
Keisuke Nagashima (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial)
Takuya Kawasaki (Enterbrain Famitsu Bunko Editorial)
Yoshihito Utsumi (Kadokawa Shoten Monthly Shonen Ace Editorial)
Yoshinori Kenno (eps 1-13)
Yoshinori Mino (Kadokawa Shoten Monthly Shonen Ace Editorial)
Plug-in Assistance: Kengo Watanabe
Production Advancement:
Hideaki Muraoka (eps 4, 9)
Kazutaka Kawamoto (ep 6)
Kousuke Onizuka (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Nobuto Fushimi (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13
)

Shin Mizuno (eps 5, 10, 12)
Shin'ichi Fukuda (ep 8)
Takashi Aritō (eps 2, 8)
Yuki Sugano (eps 2, 8)
Yūsuke Fukumura (eps 7, 11, 13)
Production Desk:
Sadamasa Fujii
Takeshige Oshima (assistant)
Program Manager:
Tomomi Kyōtani (TV Tokyo)
Yoshikazu Kuretani (TV Tokyo)
Public Relations: Atsushi Ōta (eps 3-13)
Setting Production: Takayoshi Morimiya
Sound Effects: Takahisa Ishino (Sound Ring)
Sound Engineer: Tohru Kumakura
Sound Production Manager: Kei Mayama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Katsuhiko Kurosu (ED2)
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Kyōichi Miyazaki (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Ichibanboshi Hikaru (ED1)
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Yozuca (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
bamboo (ED1)
Yozuca (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Emiri Katō (ED2)
Hitomi Harada (ED2)
Kaori Mizuhashi (ED2)
milktub (ED)
Natsuko Aso (OP)
Tomomi Isomura (ED2)
Hiro Shimono as Akihisa Yoshii
Hitomi Harada as Mizuki Himeji

Akio Ohtsuka as Sōichi Nishimura
Ayana Taketatsu as Miharu Shimizu
Emiri Katō as
Hideyoshi Kinoshita
Yūko Kinoshita
Kaori Mizuhashi as Minami Shimada
Kenjiro Tsuda as Shin Fukuhara
Kouki Miyata as Kōta "Muttsuriini" Tsuchiya
Mana Hirata as Hazuki Shimada
Takuma Terashima as Toshimitsu Kubo
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Yūji Sakamoto
Tomomi Isomura as Shōko Kirishima
Yoshino Nanjou as Aiko Kudō

Akio Ohtsuka as Narration①
Daisuke Kageura as Hasegawa
Hiromi Igarashi as Yūka Koyama
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Kyōji Nemoto
Male student(ep 1)
Kaori Nakamura as Kaoru Tōdō
Keiko Manaka as
Takeuchi-sensei
Yoshiko Mikami
Keisuke Goto as Ryō Sugawa
Kenjiro Tsuda as
Announcer
Narration②
Kikuko Inoue as Akira Yoshii
Mami Fujita as Riko(ep 7)
Mana Hirata as Miho Satō
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Genji Hiraga(ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as Male student(ep 1)
Toshinobu Iida as Ryōta(ep 7)
Yūko Takayama as Hiromi Nakabayashi
Yumi Kakazu as Yōko Takahashi
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SILVER LINK
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-01-14)
TV Aichi (2010-01-06)
TV Osaka (2010-01-08)
TV Tokyo (2010-01-06)
Digital Works: D-Station
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Assistance:
D-Station (eps 4, 9)
Line Farm
Trans Arts Co.
Planning Assistance: Famitsu Bunko Henshūbu (eps 1-13)
Production Assistance:
AZETA PICTURES (ep 6)
D-Station (eps 4, 9)
Studio Blanc (eps 2, 8)
Publicity Assistance: Tokyo Animator Gakuin (eps 1-13)
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Ring
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Video Works: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Terri Doty
Script:
Chuck Huber (eps 1-2)
Jamie Marchi (eps 1-2)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Joseph Tompkins
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Jason Weems
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Alexis Tipton as Mizuki Himeji
Josh Grelle as Akihisa Yoshii

Anthony Bowling as Shin Fukuhara
Brina Palencia as
Hideyoshi Kinoshita
Yuuko Kinoshita
Greg Ayres as Kouta Tsuchiya
Jamie Marchi as Shouko Kirishima
Joel McDonald as Toshimitsu Kubo
Kent Williams as Soichi Nishimura
Leah Clark as Minami Shimada
Lindsay Seidel as Hazuki Shimada
Scott Freeman as Yuuji Sakamoto
Trina Nishimura as Aiko Kudo

Anastasia Munoz as Hiromi Nakabayashi
Carli Mosier as Akira Yoshii
Chris Burnett as Ryo Sugawa
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Yoko Takahashi
David Trosko as Oliver(ep 11)
Ian Sinclair as Hasegawa
J. Michael Tatum as Ryuta(ep 7)
Jerome Fifty-Seven as Mark(ep 11)
Josh Grelle as
Angel(ep 4)
Devil(ep 4)
Kristi Bingham as Miharu
Maeghan Albach as Takeuchi(ep 3)
Micah Solusod as Genji Hiraga
Monica Rial as Riko(ep 7)
Ryan Reynolds as Yoshiko Mikami
Scott Freeman as Proctor(ep 1)
Sean Michael Teague as Buddha(ep 12)
Sonny Strait as Takenaka(ep 11)
Terri Doty as
Young Yuuji(ep 2)
Yuuka Koyama
Tia Ballard as Miho Sato
Todd Haberkorn as Kyoji Nemoto
Tyson Rinehart as James(ep 11)
Wendy Powell as Kaoru Toudou

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology